Gentoo Forums
Gentoo Forums
Gentoo Forums
Quick Search: in
make.conf is broken
View unanswered posts
View posts from last 24 hours

 
Reply to topic    Gentoo Forums Forum Index Other Things Gentoo
View previous topic :: View next topic  
Author Message
notCarl
n00b
n00b


Joined: 28 Sep 2016
Posts: 27

PostPosted: Fri Nov 04, 2016 5:29 am    Post subject: make.conf is broken Reply with quote

I've been working on building a desktop and after getting xserver working, audio drivers working, and i3wm installed, I somehow managed to destroy my make.conf file. When I look through it in nano, it has TONS of text, and when I move the cursor around, text fills in between the white lines, it looks very buggy. It looks fine when i cat /etc/portage/make.conf but when i use nano -w it goes nuts.
Another crazy thing starts to happen too. When I boot my system and choose root or my username, I get bombarded with tons of text before being asked for a password. Same when I open new terminals and $su

There is a make.conf.save file and it also does the same thing.

I am stumpbed. The make.conf is no good to getpaste because it looks fine! but when I nano -w it goes nuts
here it is anyway : https://paste.pound-python.org/show/iNLSAgtXMwo7IyFeMN6F/

Thanks!
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
eccerr0r
Watchman
Watchman


Joined: 01 Jul 2004
Posts: 9695
Location: almost Mile High in the USA

PostPosted: Fri Nov 04, 2016 5:40 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Is this a remote host and you're accessing through serial console? Are you viewing this through console or terminal emulator on X11? What is your $TERM set to?

Could you do a hexdump of the file and see if you really have special symbols:

hexdump -C /etc/portage/make.conf
_________________
Intel Core i7 2700K/Radeon R7 250/24GB DDR3/256GB SSD
What am I supposed watching?
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
notCarl
n00b
n00b


Joined: 28 Sep 2016
Posts: 27

PostPosted: Fri Nov 04, 2016 6:04 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Thanks for the reply, eccerr0r

I'm not really sure how to answer the first question in regards to being a remote host or serial console, but I see the spam of text right after the kernel loads and I can choose to sign in as root. I see this spam of text before I even run xserver with $startx. I'm very new to linux and after many hours I finally managed to get xserver to run with xterm and then I quickly tried to switch over to i3 by following the guide and using $echo XSESSION="i3" > /etc/env.d/90xsession. I'm pretty sure this mysterious text in my log in and make.conf appeared after I got i3wm running.

here is the hexdump

https://paste.pound-python.org/show/u13H1AXtQuvzLplyr2p8/
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Buffoon
Veteran
Veteran


Joined: 17 Jun 2015
Posts: 1369
Location: EU or US

PostPosted: Fri Nov 04, 2016 6:12 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Crosslinked files, methinks. Did your disk get full at some pint? Have you ran fsck?
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
eccerr0r
Watchman
Watchman


Joined: 01 Jul 2004
Posts: 9695
Location: almost Mile High in the USA

PostPosted: Fri Nov 04, 2016 8:03 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

That make.conf actually looks kind of clean, unless I missed some high byte characters (0x80-0xff) or weird low characters that aren't lf (0x00-0x1f, excepting 0x0a) - your make.conf is not corrupt.

So the only thing is that perhaps whatever programs you're using is not controlling your terminal correctly.

I was wondering about your setup, normally when you install on your PC that's sitting in front of you, you shouldn't run into these problems as the defaults tend to assume the right thing. However if you're doing a remote install on a remote server through some network interface, the control character mapping can get confused and will print out garbage characters, which is currently what I'm thinking that's going on.

Perhaps you TERMCAP or TERMINFO is messed up and a remerge of ncurses will do something. I don't know, need more info...
_________________
Intel Core i7 2700K/Radeon R7 250/24GB DDR3/256GB SSD
What am I supposed watching?
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
NeddySeagoon
Administrator
Administrator


Joined: 05 Jul 2003
Posts: 54391
Location: 56N 3W

PostPosted: Fri Nov 04, 2016 10:26 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

notCarl,

nano with tons of text?
cat OK?

Have you built nano with USE="debug"
That makes nano almost unusable as you get the debug "tons of text" in nanos window.

Try
Code:
USE="-debug" emerge -1 nano
If its not the problem its harmless as it will do nothing.
If it is, nano will be usable again and you can track down where debug got set.
_________________
Regards,

NeddySeagoon

Computer users fall into two groups:-
those that do backups
those that have never had a hard drive fail.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
russK
l33t
l33t


Joined: 27 Jun 2006
Posts: 665

PostPosted: Fri Nov 04, 2016 8:21 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

NeddySeagoon wrote:
notCarl,

nano with tons of text?
cat OK?

Have you built nano with USE="debug"
That makes nano almost unusable as you get the debug "tons of text" in nanos window.

Try
Code:
USE="-debug" emerge -1 nano
If its not the problem its harmless as it will do nothing.
If it is, nano will be usable again and you can track down where debug got set.



Yes, the getpaste shows with debug in the USE flags. Definietly rebuild nano as neddy suggests and consider taking that out of make.conf.

As a workaround for the "lots of text", you can use nano like this:
Code:
nano 2>/dev/null /etc/portage/make.conf
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
NeddySeagoon
Administrator
Administrator


Joined: 05 Jul 2003
Posts: 54391
Location: 56N 3W

PostPosted: Fri Nov 04, 2016 8:51 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

russK,

Well caught!
Code:
USE="X vdpau nvidia bindist abi_x86_32 aviocat alsa alisp debug latex python"


notCarl,

Don't put debug in your global USE. You will get all sorts of nasty surprises like nano.
Fix your make.conf, then do
Code:
emerge -NDav @world
to remove the effects of USE=debug

Only set USE=debug on packages that you are doing code development work on.
_________________
Regards,

NeddySeagoon

Computer users fall into two groups:-
those that do backups
those that have never had a hard drive fail.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
notCarl
n00b
n00b


Joined: 28 Sep 2016
Posts: 27

PostPosted: Fri Nov 04, 2016 11:21 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Thanks for the tips so far everyone.

When I make it home from class I will make the suggested changes. I added "alsa alisp debug latex python" to the USE Flags when I was trying to get my speakers to work. I added all the suggested USE flags, and debug was global according to the alsa wiki.

Another quick questions, when I change my USE= flags, do I need to mount /boot before I update the system, or should I only mount /boot when I compile a kernel with menuconfig?
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
NeddySeagoon
Administrator
Administrator


Joined: 05 Jul 2003
Posts: 54391
Location: 56N 3W

PostPosted: Sat Nov 05, 2016 12:09 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

notCarl,

/boot is only needed to be mounted for kernel (and initrd) updates.

Where did you find the guide advising to add debug to global USE flags?
It needs to be corrected.
_________________
Regards,

NeddySeagoon

Computer users fall into two groups:-
those that do backups
those that have never had a hard drive fail.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
notCarl
n00b
n00b


Joined: 28 Sep 2016
Posts: 27

PostPosted: Sat Nov 05, 2016 12:19 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

I stumbled across it when I was learning about ALSA. It is under the Software section https://wiki.gentoo.org/wiki/ALSA
I'm not sure if the alsa-lib was necessary for me, but I gave it a shot anyway.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
notCarl
n00b
n00b


Joined: 28 Sep 2016
Posts: 27

PostPosted: Sat Nov 05, 2016 1:13 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Thank you everyone. I removed debug and ran the commands suggested. Now nano works fine with no more text at start up either.
Problem solved.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
NeddySeagoon
Administrator
Administrator


Joined: 05 Jul 2003
Posts: 54391
Location: 56N 3W

PostPosted: Sat Nov 05, 2016 9:55 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

notCarl,

I've appended a discussion on the ALSA Discussion page of the wiki.

You do need alsa-libs. That's the package that allows other applications to interact with ALSA.
_________________
Regards,

NeddySeagoon

Computer users fall into two groups:-
those that do backups
those that have never had a hard drive fail.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Display posts from previous:   
Reply to topic    Gentoo Forums Forum Index Other Things Gentoo All times are GMT
Page 1 of 1

 
Jump to:  
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum