Gentoo Forums
Gentoo Forums
Gentoo Forums
Quick Search: in
network interface need dbus?
View unanswered posts
View posts from last 24 hours

 
Reply to topic    Gentoo Forums Forum Index Other Things Gentoo
View previous topic :: View next topic  
Author Message
SylaSebas
n00b
n00b


Joined: 07 Aug 2013
Posts: 48

PostPosted: Wed Dec 14, 2016 9:16 am    Post subject: network interface need dbus? Reply with quote

hey guys

short questions: it seems that my network needs dbus for some reason

Code:

 * Loading iptables state and starting firewall ...
 [ ok ]
 * Setting terminal encoding [UTF-8] ...
 [ ok ]
 * Setting keyboard mode [UTF-8] ...
 [ ok ]
 * Loading key mappings [sg-latin1] ...
 [ ok ]
 * Bringing up network interface lo ...
 [ ok ]
 * Bringing up interface lo
 *   Caching network module dependencies
need dbus
 *   127.0.0.1/8 ...


i have no idea why this is all of a sudden and tbh i have also no idea how to get rid of it as it seems everything is working fine.

i know it is a very small problem but if anybody can advise i'd be thankful!

best regards
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
khayyam
Watchman
Watchman


Joined: 07 Jun 2012
Posts: 6227
Location: Room 101

PostPosted: Wed Dec 14, 2016 9:59 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

SylaSebas ... you don't need 'net.lo' in a runlevel (see 'rc-status --all' to find out which), the loopback is automatically configured by the kernel, so you can remove it.

best ... khay
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
SylaSebas
n00b
n00b


Joined: 07 Aug 2013
Posts: 48

PostPosted: Sat Dec 17, 2016 4:23 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

thx for the tip!

however, after removing it from boot, the message still appears:

Code:

 * Starting dbus ...
 [ ok ]
 * Bringing up interface enp4s11
 *   Caching network module dependencies
need dbus
 *   192.168.23.35 ...
 [ ok ]
 *   Adding routes
 *     default via 192.168.23.1 ...
 [ ok ]
 * Starting clamd ...
 [ ok ]
 * Starting freshclam ...
 [ ok ]
 * Checking your configfile (/etc/syslog-ng/syslog-ng.conf) ...
 [ ok ]
 * Starting syslog-ng ...


what is a bit funny is that dbus is just started before ... kinda weird

really don't know why that message appears :(
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
khayyam
Watchman
Watchman


Joined: 07 Jun 2012
Posts: 6227
Location: Room 101

PostPosted: Sat Dec 17, 2016 8:12 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

SylaSebas wrote:
thx for the tip! however, after removing it from boot, the message still appears:

SylaSebas ... please can you provide the output of the following:

Code:
# rc-status --all |tr -s ' '
# egrep -v '(^#|^$)' /etc/rc.conf
# egrep -v '(^#|^$)' /etc/conf.d/net
# egrep -v '(^#|^$)' /etc/conf.d/dbus
# for p in openrc netifrc ; do eix --format '<installedversions:NAMEVERSION>' $p ; done

SylaSebas wrote:
what is a bit funny is that dbus is just started before ... kinda weird, really don't know why that message appears :(

That would be expected as net.* has 'after net.lo net.lo0 dbus', however, I don't see why 'need dbus' would be echo'd.

Note: I'm using still using =sys-apps/openrc-0.12.4 so this may not be something I can help with.

best ... khay
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
SylaSebas
n00b
n00b


Joined: 07 Aug 2013
Posts: 48

PostPosted: Sun Dec 18, 2016 12:37 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

hey again khayyam

first of all thanks for your help! really appreciated :)

Code:

rc-status --all |tr -s ' '
Runlevel: boot
 hwclock [ started ]
 loopback [ started ]
 modules [ started ]
 dmcrypt [ started ]
 fsck [ started ]
 root [ started ]
 mtab [ started ]
 swap [ started ]
 localmount [ started ]
 sysctl [ started ]
 bootmisc [ started ]
 hostname [ started ]
 termencoding [ started ]
 keymaps [ started ]
 alsasound [ started ]
 procfs [ started ]
 iptables [ started ]
 binfmt [ started ]
 tmpfiles.setup [ started ]
 urandom [ started ]
Runlevel: shutdown
 killprocs [ stopped ]
 savecache [ stopped ]
 mount-ro [ stopped ]
Runlevel: default
 dbus [ started ]
 net.enp4s11 [ started ]
 syslog-ng [ started ]
 vixie-cron [ started ]
 consolekit [ started ]
 netmount [ started ]
 xdm [ started ]
 clamd [ started ]
 lm_sensors [ started ]
 mysql [ started ]
 ntpd [ started ]
 sshd [ started ]
 local [ started ]
Runlevel: sysinit
 devfs [ started ]
 kmod-static-nodes [ started ]
 tmpfiles.dev [ started ]
 sysfs [ started ]
 dmesg [ started ]
 udev [ started ]
Runlevel: nonetwork
 local [ started ]
Dynamic Runlevel: hotplugged
 net.enp4s11 [ started ]
Dynamic Runlevel: needed/wanted
 modules-load [ started ]
 xdm-setup [ started ]
Dynamic Runlevel: manual


Code:

egrep -v '(^#|^$)' /etc/rc.conf
rc_interactive="YES"
rc_shell=/sbin/sulogin
rc_hotplug="!net.wls33"
rc_logger="YES"
rc_log_path="/var/log/rc.log"
unicode="YES"
rc_tty_number=12


Code:

egrep -v '(^#|^$)' /etc/conf.d/net
config_enp4s11="192.168.23.35 netmask 255.255.255.0 brd 192.168.23.255"
routes_enp4s11="default via 192.168.23.1"
dns_servers_enp4s11="192.168.23.1"
modules_enp4s11="ifconfig"


Code:

for p in openrc netifrc ; do eix --format '<installedversions:NAMEVERSION>' $p ; done
sys-apps/openrc-0.22.4
net-misc/netifrc-0.5.1


there is no file /etc/conf.d/dbus and i got openrc-0.22.4 on my system


hope that is any use!

thanks again
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
NeddySeagoon
Administrator
Administrator


Joined: 05 Jul 2003
Posts: 54331
Location: 56N 3W

PostPosted: Sun Dec 18, 2016 10:43 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

SylaSebas,

Take advantage of
Code:
rc_interactive="YES"

Press 'I' when openrc starts, then allow each service to start in turn.

Which one prints the need dbus message?
_________________
Regards,

NeddySeagoon

Computer users fall into two groups:-
those that do backups
those that have never had a hard drive fail.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
khayyam
Watchman
Watchman


Joined: 07 Jun 2012
Posts: 6227
Location: Room 101

PostPosted: Sun Dec 18, 2016 1:43 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

NeddySeagoon wrote:
Which one prints the need dbus message?

Neddy ... it's net.enp4s11 (which will be symlinked to net.lo), "Caching network module dependencies" comes from there.

@SylaSebas ... something with '=net-misc/netifrc-0.5.1' or '=sys-apps/openrc-0.22.4' is causing this 'need dbus' to be echo'ed to the tty, it shouldn't be. I can't help other than to suggest you mask one or other and downgrade. It is probably harmless ... so you might ignore and/or report it as a bug.

best ... khay
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
NeddySeagoon
Administrator
Administrator


Joined: 05 Jul 2003
Posts: 54331
Location: 56N 3W

PostPosted: Sun Dec 18, 2016 3:38 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

khayyam,

Well, I have =net-misc/netifrc-0.5.1 and =sys-apps/openrc-0.17.0 and I don't have dbus running as part of getting to the console.
xfrc4 starts a dbus session though.

My money is on openrc
_________________
Regards,

NeddySeagoon

Computer users fall into two groups:-
those that do backups
those that have never had a hard drive fail.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
SylaSebas
n00b
n00b


Joined: 07 Aug 2013
Posts: 48

PostPosted: Tue Dec 20, 2016 4:16 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

i did the interactive booting and the 'need dbus' appears with starting of net.enp4s11
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
SylaSebas
n00b
n00b


Joined: 07 Aug 2013
Posts: 48

PostPosted: Tue Dec 27, 2016 9:03 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

tried with some changes on the boot scripts like adding 'NEED' or 'BEFORE' but that does not help either ... wouldnt make sense as well since dbus is actually started when it calls for dbus ...
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
khayyam
Watchman
Watchman


Joined: 07 Jun 2012
Posts: 6227
Location: Room 101

PostPosted: Tue Dec 27, 2016 1:57 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

SylaSebas wrote:
tried with some changes on the boot scripts like adding 'NEED' or 'BEFORE' but that does not help either ... wouldnt make sense as well since dbus is actually started when it calls for dbus ...

SylaSebas ... the issue doesn't seem to be the presence, or absence, or 'need' or 'before', these are internal settings describing the order services are started, the problem is it shouldn't be echo'ed to the tty. Why it occurs I can't say, but it isn't normal. As has been suggested, if it bothers you downgrade openrc.

best ... khay
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
SylaSebas
n00b
n00b


Joined: 07 Aug 2013
Posts: 48

PostPosted: Wed Dec 28, 2016 11:03 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Sorry didnt wanna bother u guys, just wanted to let u know :)

anyway thanks for the support, I'll leave it as is since it does not seem to be a problem

best regards
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
ct85711
Veteran
Veteran


Joined: 27 Sep 2005
Posts: 1791

PostPosted: Wed Dec 28, 2016 6:01 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

I am just curious, in if you happen to have RC_PARALLEL_STARTUP enabled or not. The reason is that, this could possibly explain why dbus is loading along with your network, but not necessarily due to your network being loaded. As the name describes, it allows multiple services to attempt to start at the same time (as long as their dependencies are met). Do note, that last time I saw (which it has been a long time since), this was classified as an experimental feature.

Even without this option enabled, you need to remember that the order services are started is dependent of what other services depend on. This means that it just happened to align up that dbus is started before your network, so a later service starts up. I'd hazard a guess, you may want to look towards clamd possibly needing dbus already running before it starts...
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
SylaSebas
n00b
n00b


Joined: 07 Aug 2013
Posts: 48

PostPosted: Fri Dec 30, 2016 10:54 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

hi there

no I do not use parallel startup, I even specifically set it to 'NO' and tried again
also, i rebooted with clamd removed from starting process, so these two can't be the problem

for curiosity I masked the openrc that is used at the moment and used the old one but that doesn't change anything

Thanks for all the input and help guys

best regards
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
GOS
Tux's lil' helper
Tux's lil' helper


Joined: 09 Sep 2010
Posts: 102
Location: Germany

PostPosted: Thu Apr 27, 2017 6:36 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Have the same problem. Therefore: has anyone found a solution to the "need dbus" problem?

Best regards
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
JohnDoe-137
n00b
n00b


Joined: 23 Nov 2017
Posts: 4

PostPosted: Wed Nov 29, 2017 5:01 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

No news on this? I have exactly the same issue.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Display posts from previous:   
Reply to topic    Gentoo Forums Forum Index Other Things Gentoo All times are GMT
Page 1 of 1

 
Jump to:  
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum