View previous topic :: View next topic |
Author |
Message |
CarterCox n00b
Joined: 28 Jan 2018 Posts: 34
|
Posted: Mon Feb 26, 2018 8:55 pm Post subject: Trouble setting up network |
|
|
Hi! So I followed the Handbook, and did everything I had to, meaning:
- Installed iw and wpa_supplicant
- Created the symlinks and added wlp2s0 to default runlevel
Now, I booted and did the following:
- Edited /etc/conf.d/net and added
Code: | modules="wpa_supplicant" |
- Edited /etc/wpa_supplicant/wpa_supplicant.conf and added
Code: | ctrl_interface=/var/run/wpa_supplicant
ctrl_interface_group=0
ap_scan=1
network={
ssid="simple"
psk="very secret passphrase"
priority=5
} |
Now, I am sure the SSID and Password are correct, and my network is a simple WPA2 one. Am I missing something?
Thanks for the help!
Edit: Some extra info that might help:
Code: | lo:[...]
RX packets 0 bytes 0 (0.0 B)
RX errors 0 dropped 0 overruns 0 frame 0
TX packets 0 bytes 0 (0.0 B)
TX errors 0 dropped 0 overruns 0 carrier 0 collisions 0
wlp2s0: [...]
RX packets 1329 bytes 276368 (269.8 KiB)
RX errors 0 dropped 0 overruns 0 frame 0
TX packets 16 bytes 1748 (1.7 KiB)
TX errors 0 dropped 0 overruns 0 carrier 0 collisions 0
|
Seems wlp2s0 has already received some data?
Last edited by CarterCox on Mon Feb 26, 2018 9:05 pm; edited 1 time in total |
|
Back to top |
|
|
NeddySeagoon Administrator
Joined: 05 Jul 2003 Posts: 54793 Location: 56N 3W
|
Posted: Mon Feb 26, 2018 9:03 pm Post subject: |
|
|
CarterCox,
Can you pastebin your dmesg please.
I guess you don't have any network when you boot into Gentoo so you will need to write it to a file then pastebin the file.
Its far too big for a forum post. _________________ Regards,
NeddySeagoon
Computer users fall into two groups:-
those that do backups
those that have never had a hard drive fail. |
|
Back to top |
|
|
CarterCox n00b
Joined: 28 Jan 2018 Posts: 34
|
|
Back to top |
|
|
Jaglover Watchman
Joined: 29 May 2005 Posts: 8291 Location: Saint Amant, Acadiana
|
|
Back to top |
|
|
NeddySeagoon Administrator
Joined: 05 Jul 2003 Posts: 54793 Location: 56N 3W
|
Posted: Mon Feb 26, 2018 9:20 pm Post subject: |
|
|
CarterCox,
Yes, thats what I wanted to see.
Code: | [ 22.001969] IPv6: ADDRCONF(NETDEV_UP): wlp2s0: link is not ready
[ 25.421034] wlp2s0: authenticate with a0:1b:29:ea:f0:52
[ 25.426830] wlp2s0: send auth to a0:1b:29:ea:f0:52 (try 1/3)
[ 25.429288] wlp2s0: authenticated
[ 25.430036] wlp2s0: associate with a0:1b:29:ea:f0:52 (try 1/3)
[ 25.435996] wlp2s0: RX AssocResp from a0:1b:29:ea:f0:52 (capab=0x1411 status=0 aid=4)
[ 25.439188] wlp2s0: associated
[ 25.637537] IPv6: ADDRCONF(NETDEV_CHANGE): wlp2s0: link becomes ready |
That's the hard bit done. The wireless extra bits work. Once that happens, the WiFi is like a wired network.
How do you expect to get the rest of the setup ?
What happens if you run _________________ Regards,
NeddySeagoon
Computer users fall into two groups:-
those that do backups
those that have never had a hard drive fail. |
|
Back to top |
|
|
CarterCox n00b
Joined: 28 Jan 2018 Posts: 34
|
Posted: Mon Feb 26, 2018 9:28 pm Post subject: |
|
|
It's working now. What did I miss?
I think the problem was in /etc/conf.d/net, I had written
config_wlp2s0=DHCP
for some reason. I don't know what happened... It is working at boot withou any additional commands now. Excellent, thanks!! |
|
Back to top |
|
|
|