View previous topic :: View next topic |
Author |
Message |
Marlo Veteran
Joined: 26 Jul 2003 Posts: 1591
|
Posted: Sat Jul 28, 2018 8:25 am Post subject: |
|
|
NeddySeagoon wrote: | FrankRizz0,
When the grub menu appears, choose the option you want but press the 'e' key, not enter.
|
Just do what NeddySeagoon said:
from
Code: | BOOT_IMAGE=/isolinux/gentoo root=/dev/ram0 init=/linuxrc dokeymap aufs looptype=squashfs loop=/image.squashfs cdroot initrd=/isolinux/gentoo.xz console=tty1 |
to
Code: | root=/dev/sda4 rootfstype=ext4 |
_________________ ------------------------------------------------------------------
http://radio.garden/ |
|
Back to top |
|
|
FrankRizz0 l33t
Joined: 29 Nov 2006 Posts: 617
|
Posted: Sat Jul 28, 2018 9:58 pm Post subject: |
|
|
So I started all over again, from scratch and now the system won't go into the Grub screen. Fortunately, whenever I do an install, I put on a file every step that I've made. Maybe someone can see an error I've made during the install, which is located here:
https://paste.pound-python.org/show/H27UDwILLauMk9n6yc64/ |
|
Back to top |
|
|
axl Veteran
Joined: 11 Oct 2002 Posts: 1146 Location: Romania
|
Posted: Sat Jul 28, 2018 10:27 pm Post subject: |
|
|
FrankRizz0 wrote: | So I started all over again, from scratch and now the system won't go into the Grub screen. Fortunately, whenever I do an install, I put on a file every step that I've made. Maybe someone can see an error I've made during the install, which is located here:
https://paste.pound-python.org/show/H27UDwILLauMk9n6yc64/ |
I don't see any error in making the system but I don't see the kernel being made for starters.
EDIT: nono. sorry. it's there. line 19-20. sorry.
EDIT2: ok, so when you say the system wont go into grub screen, what does that mean? how would you describe it? and second, what was the output of grub-install /dev/sda and grub-mkconfig -o /boot/grub/grub.conf? |
|
Back to top |
|
|
FrankRizz0 l33t
Joined: 29 Nov 2006 Posts: 617
|
Posted: Sun Jul 29, 2018 7:55 pm Post subject: |
|
|
OK so started from the beginning AGAIN. I found a couple errors during my install, first, for some reason I did not mount sda3 to root at the beginning of my install, so this is what made me start from the beginning. This still did not help, so since the Grub splash screen was not posting at boot, I assumed it was my Grub install. Discovered my error, add GRUB_PLATFORMS="pc" to make.conf, ran Code: | emerge -uavDN @world | and grub updated itself. Once completed, I ran Code: | grub-install /dev/sda | and then Code: | grub-mkconfig -o /boot/grub/grub.cfg | which returned:
Code: | Installing for i386-pc platform.
Installation finished. No error reported.
Generating grub configuration file ...
Found linux image: /boot/vmlinuz-4.14.52-gentoo
done |
Grub splash screen still did not appear. At first I had assumed that it was a hard drive failure, but in the past when I've tried to format a hard drive over to a Linux file system that was dead fdisk caught it immediately. I assumed it was my bios set up so I made the hard drive first boot priority instead of the DVD, still no luck. At this point I do not no where else to look. Below is my install, if anyone can see an error please let me know, thanks in advance!
https://paste.pound-python.org/show/KTxEXdmywjvlBUito9H5/ |
|
Back to top |
|
|
Jaglover Watchman
Joined: 29 May 2005 Posts: 8291 Location: Saint Amant, Acadiana
|
|
Back to top |
|
|
axl Veteran
Joined: 11 Oct 2002 Posts: 1146 Location: Romania
|
Posted: Sun Jul 29, 2018 8:18 pm Post subject: |
|
|
Jaglover wrote: | Sorry, starting over is complete nonsense. You have no GPT support in your kernel, thus you are getting this (8,4) error. Kernel can access the drive, but gets stuck reading partition table. |
No he doesn't. If disk were to be GPT, grub would complain about it. |
|
Back to top |
|
|
axl Veteran
Joined: 11 Oct 2002 Posts: 1146 Location: Romania
|
Posted: Sun Jul 29, 2018 8:21 pm Post subject: |
|
|
FrankRizz0 wrote: | Grub splash screen still did not appear. |
there's 2 things I can think of. given THIS installation. not the old one.
1. maybe partition 1 (the boot partition needs a bootable flag). button A in fdisk.
2. maybe grub was set to work in a resolution that the card cannot do in VBE or whatever grub is using. try to set grub in plain text mode without beatyfication stuff. |
|
Back to top |
|
|
Jaglover Watchman
Joined: 29 May 2005 Posts: 8291 Location: Saint Amant, Acadiana
|
Posted: Sun Jul 29, 2018 8:23 pm Post subject: |
|
|
axl wrote: | Jaglover wrote: | Sorry, starting over is complete nonsense. You have no GPT support in your kernel, thus you are getting this (8,4) error. Kernel can access the drive, but gets stuck reading partition table. |
No he doesn't. If disk were to be GPT, grub would complain about it. |
Well, I'm not there watching over his shoulder, but he said he is using GPT and it was not enabled in his config.
Reinstalling will let to repeat previous mistakes and also add new mistakes. Thus, it should be fixed, not reinstalled.
What is going on there now I don't know. My fix is for initial issue he was having. _________________ My Gentoo installation notes.
Please learn how to denote units correctly! |
|
Back to top |
|
|
axl Veteran
Joined: 11 Oct 2002 Posts: 1146 Location: Romania
|
Posted: Sun Jul 29, 2018 8:25 pm Post subject: |
|
|
Jaglover wrote: | axl wrote: | Jaglover wrote: | Sorry, starting over is complete nonsense. You have no GPT support in your kernel, thus you are getting this (8,4) error. Kernel can access the drive, but gets stuck reading partition table. |
No he doesn't. If disk were to be GPT, grub would complain about it. |
Well, I'm not there watching over his shoulder, but he said he is using GPT and it was not enabled in his config.
Reinstalling will let to repeat previous mistakes and also add new mistakes. Thus, it should be fixed, not reinstalled. |
I agree with you there. But I just asked him to post what happens when he tries to install grub and the man posted that everything is ok. the output he provided rules out the thing u're thinking. I thought of it too. |
|
Back to top |
|
|
FrankRizz0 l33t
Joined: 29 Nov 2006 Posts: 617
|
Posted: Sun Jul 29, 2018 8:41 pm Post subject: |
|
|
Jaglover no, I am not using gpt at this point. No disrespect, but let's also try and stay away from opinions and critique (it doesn't help at this point) and I also found a couple errors by going through my install multiple times. axl, I'm thinking you're correct, I will add the boot flag to sda1 and redo grub, I'll let you know in a few minutes. |
|
Back to top |
|
|
axl Veteran
Joined: 11 Oct 2002 Posts: 1146 Location: Romania
|
Posted: Sun Jul 29, 2018 8:43 pm Post subject: |
|
|
FrankRizz0 wrote: | Jaglover no, I am not using gpt at this point. No disrespect, but let's also try and stay away from opinions and critique (it doesn't help at this point) and I also found a couple errors by going through my install multiple times. axl, I'm thinking you're correct, I will add the boot flag to sda1 and redo grub, I'll let you know in a few minutes. |
Just bad manners. Comes on page 2, insults both of us, uninformed. Could have just had a cursory read. just... bleah.
Anyway, hope it works. Good luck. |
|
Back to top |
|
|
FrankRizz0 l33t
Joined: 29 Nov 2006 Posts: 617
|
Posted: Sun Jul 29, 2018 9:01 pm Post subject: |
|
|
Thanks for all your help axl. |
|
Back to top |
|
|
axl Veteran
Joined: 11 Oct 2002 Posts: 1146 Location: Romania
|
Posted: Sun Jul 29, 2018 9:30 pm Post subject: |
|
|
FrankRizz0 wrote: | Thanks for all your help axl. |
It was my pleasure I hope it worked and U're not just saying that because of jag lover.
It's ok to be a jag lover. Jags are awesum.
https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=e7gR7EYjcP8 |
|
Back to top |
|
|
FrankRizz0 l33t
Joined: 29 Nov 2006 Posts: 617
|
Posted: Mon Jul 30, 2018 11:31 am Post subject: |
|
|
So, turns out the disks were GPT and not MBR. I went into gdisk, changed the partition table to MBR, went back into fdisk, changed sda1 to a linux filesystem (gdisk changed it to efi) and the box booted. Once again thanks for all your help guys! |
|
Back to top |
|
|
teabbs n00b
Joined: 18 Jun 2023 Posts: 1
|
Posted: Sun Jun 18, 2023 9:08 pm Post subject: |
|
|
Hello, guys! I am here only to tell some newbies looking for a solution and finding only this thread about a possible reason for this error.
If you use a QEMU KVM virtual machine and change your disk bus eg from SATA to VirtIO (after at last finding all the required kernel options to use VirtIO), you need to chroot to your system via an install cd or like this, and perform a reinstall of GRUB:
Code: | grub-install /dev/vda |
(in my case)
Good Luck! |
|
Back to top |
|
|
|