Gentoo Forums
Gentoo Forums
Gentoo Forums
Quick Search: in
2 gpu + 2 monitors not working
View unanswered posts
View posts from last 24 hours

 
Reply to topic    Gentoo Forums Forum Index Multimedia
View previous topic :: View next topic  
Author Message
vlynd
Apprentice
Apprentice


Joined: 23 Jan 2012
Posts: 153

PostPosted: Mon May 20, 2019 6:47 pm    Post subject: 2 gpu + 2 monitors not working Reply with quote

So I have 2 gpu in my PC (Intel onboard and Nvidia GeForce GT 710) and 2 monitors and can't get them working at the same time.

In BIOS, I set the onboard gpu as the default.

In my make.conf, I got:

Code:

VIDEO_CARDS="intel nouveau"


My /etc/X11/xorg.conf.d/40monitor.conf looks like:

Code:

Section "Device"
  Identifier "Intel"
  Driver     "intel"
EndSection

Section "Device"
  Identifier "Nvidia"
  Driver     "nouveau"
EndSection

Section "Monitor"
  Identifier "HDMI0"
EndSection

Section "Monitor"
  Identifier "HDMI1"
  Option     "RightOf" "HDMI0"
EndSection

Section "Screen"
  Identifier  "Screen0"
  Device      "Intel"
  Monitor     "Monitor0"
EndSection

Section "Screen"
  Identifier  "Screen1"
  Device      "Nvidia"
  Monitor     "HDMI1"
EndSection


But xrandr --query says HDM1 is disconnected:

Code:

Screen 0: minimum 8 x 8, current 2560 x 1440, maximum 32767 x 32767
HDMI1 disconnected primary (normal left inverted right x axis y axis)
HDMI2 connected 2560x1440+0+0 (normal left inverted right x axis y axis) 550mm x 310mm
   2560x1440     59.95*+
   2048x1080     60.00    24.00 
   1920x1080     60.00    50.00    59.94 
   1920x1080i    60.00    50.00    59.94 
   1600x1200     60.00 
   1280x1024     75.02    60.02 
   1152x864      75.00 
   1280x720      60.00    50.00    59.94 
   1024x768      75.03    60.00 
   800x600       75.00    60.32 
   720x576       50.00 
   720x576i      50.00 
   720x480       60.00    59.94 
   720x480i      60.00    59.94 
   640x480       75.00    60.00    59.94 
   720x400       70.08 
VGA1 disconnected (normal left inverted right x axis y axis)
VIRTUAL1 disconnected (normal left inverted right x axis y axis)


And even in arand I cant select HDMI1.

On the second monitor, I get "no input source" (and I did set input to HDMI).

What did I mess up?

Xorg.0.log
kernel config
dmesg


Last edited by vlynd on Mon May 20, 2019 8:17 pm; edited 2 times in total
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
NeddySeagoon
Administrator
Administrator


Joined: 05 Jul 2003
Posts: 54308
Location: 56N 3W

PostPosted: Mon May 20, 2019 7:25 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

vlynd,

Code:
Section "Device"
  Identifier "Nvidia"
  Driver     "nvidia"
EndSection

To be consistent with
Code:
VIDEO_CARDS="intel nouveau"

The Driver in that Device section should be "nouveau". "nvidia" means the evil binary blob.
_________________
Regards,

NeddySeagoon

Computer users fall into two groups:-
those that do backups
those that have never had a hard drive fail.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
vlynd
Apprentice
Apprentice


Joined: 23 Jan 2012
Posts: 153

PostPosted: Mon May 20, 2019 7:38 pm    Post subject: Re: 2 gpu + 2 monitors not working Reply with quote

Thanks. I edited the file /etc/X11/xorg.conf.d/40monitor.conf but the problem did not disappear.

Also, I edited my original post with nouvea as driver.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
NeddySeagoon
Administrator
Administrator


Joined: 05 Jul 2003
Posts: 54308
Location: 56N 3W

PostPosted: Mon May 20, 2019 7:56 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

vlynd,

Make friends with wgetpaste.

Use it to put dmesg, /var/log/Xorg.0.log and your kernel .config onto a patebin site.
Post the three links so we can find them.
_________________
Regards,

NeddySeagoon

Computer users fall into two groups:-
those that do backups
those that have never had a hard drive fail.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
vlynd
Apprentice
Apprentice


Joined: 23 Jan 2012
Posts: 153

PostPosted: Mon May 20, 2019 8:16 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Okay, here are the three files:

Xorg.0.log
kernel config
dmesg
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
NeddySeagoon
Administrator
Administrator


Joined: 05 Jul 2003
Posts: 54308
Location: 56N 3W

PostPosted: Mon May 20, 2019 9:25 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

vlynd,

dmesg shows i915, nouveau and nvidia-drivers loading.
nouveau and nvidia-drivers are fighting over your nVidia card.

i915:
[    0.569544] fb0: switching to inteldrmfb from EFI VGA
[    0.569613] Console: switching to colour dummy device 80x25
[    0.569737] i915 0000:00:02.0: vgaarb: deactivate vga console
[    0.572601] [drm] Supports vblank timestamp caching Rev 2 (21.10.2013).
[    0.572603] [drm] Driver supports precise vblank timestamp query.
[    0.573680] i915 0000:00:02.0: vgaarb: changed VGA decodes: olddecodes=io+mem,decodes=none:owns=io+mem
[    0.580459] [drm] Initialized i915 1.6.0 20190207 for 0000:00:02.0 on minor 0


nouveau:
[    1.607525] [drm] Supports vblank timestamp caching Rev 2 (21.10.2013).
[    1.607546] [drm] Driver supports precise vblank timestamp query.
[    1.822175] nouveau 0000:01:00.0: DRM: allocated 1920x1200 fb: 0x80000, bo 00000000be107dd7
[    1.822364] nouveau 0000:01:00.0: fb1: nouveaufb frame buffer device


nvidia-drivers:
[    4.847289] NVRM: The NVIDIA probe routine was not called for 1 device(s).
[    4.847290] NVRM: This can occur when a driver such as:
               NVRM: nouveau, rivafb, nvidiafb or rivatv
               NVRM: was loaded and obtained ownership of the NVIDIA device(s).

nvidia drivers lost.

From Xorg.0.log
Code:
[     8.389] (II) intel: Driver for Intel(R) Integrated Graphics Chipsets
[     8.389] (II) NOUVEAU driver for NVIDIA chipset families :
both loaded.

The Intel card says
Code:

[     8.438] (II) intel(0): EDID for output HDMI2
[     8.438] (II) intel(0): Manufacturer: DEL  Model: 40e1  Serial#: 875706188
[     8.438] (II) intel(0): Year: 2016  Week: 37
...
[     8.442] (II) intel(0): Output HDMI2 using initial mode 2560x1440 +0+0
[     8.442] (EE) intel(0): Cannot position output HDMI1 relative to unknown output HDMI0


The nouveau driver says
Code:
[     8.609] (II) NOUVEAU(G0): EDID for output HDMI-1-3
[     8.609] (II) NOUVEAU(G0): Manufacturer: ACR  Model: 2607  Serial#: 5024
[     8.609] (II) NOUVEAU(G0): Year: 2018  Week: 39
..
[     8.621] (II) NOUVEAU(G0): Virtual size is 1024x768 (pitch 0)
[     8.621] (**) NOUVEAU(G0):  Mode "2560x1440": 312.2 MHz (scaled from 0.0 MHz), 89.5 kHz, 60.0 Hz


So Xorg sees both displays. That much works. Having nvidia-drivers installed is just untidy.
Remove it when you got the chance.

Code:
[     8.442] (EE) intel(0): Cannot position output HDMI1 relative to unknown output HDMI0
suggests that Xorg cannot understand your ServerLayout section.
Your kernel config must be OK. Both Intel an Nouveau are working correctly.

Back to dmesg
Code:
[    0.074934] [Firmware Bug]: TSC_DEADLINE disabled due to Errata; please update microcode to version: 0x22 (or later)

Updatingyour microcode would be a good thing.

Code:
[    1.981978] platform regulatory.0: Direct firmware load for regulatory.db failed with error -2
Thats only needed for WiFi.
Ignore the message if you don't have WiFi.
_________________
Regards,

NeddySeagoon

Computer users fall into two groups:-
those that do backups
those that have never had a hard drive fail.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
vlynd
Apprentice
Apprentice


Joined: 23 Jan 2012
Posts: 153

PostPosted: Tue May 21, 2019 8:00 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

NeddySeagoon,

thanks for your time.

I updated my BIOS and installed the sys-firmware/intel-microcode package but the message still exists in dmesg:

Code:

[    0.074878] [Firmware Bug]: TSC_DEADLINE disabled due to Errata; please update microcode to version: 0x22 (or later)


I completely removed the nvidia blob drivers.

But still I only get one monitor working.

full dmesg
/var/log/Xorg.0.log
/etc/X11/xorg.conf.d/40monitor.conf

Edit:

This is my Xorg.0.log when I comment everything in 40monitor.conf out.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
NeddySeagoon
Administrator
Administrator


Joined: 05 Jul 2003
Posts: 54308
Location: 56N 3W

PostPosted: Tue May 21, 2019 9:45 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

vlynd,

The easy one first.
Code:
[    1.948932] microcode: sig=0x306c3, pf=0x2, revision=0x19
[    1.950069] microcode: Microcode Update Driver: v2.2.

You need a newer microcode. The kernel knows that 0x22 is out there.

Back to your dual monitors.

The xorg.config is stuck together with all the fragments in /etc/X11/xorg.conf.d/ by following the
Code:
Section <type>
and
Code:
Identifier <name>

It can all be in a single file.
Code:
man xorg.conf
is worth a read.

Somewhere, you need a
Code:
Section "ServerLayout"
that describes how to put it all together.
In particular, You need to describe how your multiple displays are arranged with respect to one another.

The Section "ServerLayout" is described almost at the end of the man page.
_________________
Regards,

NeddySeagoon

Computer users fall into two groups:-
those that do backups
those that have never had a hard drive fail.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
vlynd
Apprentice
Apprentice


Joined: 23 Jan 2012
Posts: 153

PostPosted: Wed May 22, 2019 4:00 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

NeddySeagoon,

thanks again.

Fixed the microcode stuff:

Code:

[    0.000000] microcode: microcode updated early to revision 0x27, date = 2019-02-26


Added a ServerLayout section to my 40monitor.conf file, but still,

Code:

$ xrandr --query
Screen 0: minimum 8 x 8, current 2560 x 1440, maximum 32767 x 32767
HDMI1 disconnected primary (normal left inverted right x axis y axis)
HDMI2 connected 2560x1440+0+0 (normal left inverted right x axis y axis) 550mm x 310mm
   2560x1440     59.95*+
   2048x1080     60.00    24.00 
   1920x1080     60.00    50.00    59.94 
   1920x1080i    60.00    50.00    59.94 
   1600x1200     60.00 
   1280x1024     75.02    60.02 
   1152x864      75.00 
   1280x720      60.00    50.00    59.94 
   1024x768      75.03    60.00 
   800x600       75.00    60.32 
   720x576       50.00 
   720x576i      50.00 
   720x480       60.00    59.94 
   720x480i      60.00    59.94 
   640x480       75.00    60.00    59.94 
   720x400       70.08 
VGA1 disconnected (normal left inverted right x axis y axis)
VIRTUAL1 disconnected (normal left inverted right x axis y axis)



Xorg.0.log
40monitor.conf
dmesg

Second monitor is on and connected. :(

Edit: what is the preferred image upload service around here?

Edit 2: Ah, I think I found something:

Code:

     8.999] (II) intel(0): Output VGA1 using monitor section Monitor1
[     8.999] (II) intel(0): Enabled output VGA1
[     8.999] (II) intel(0): Output HDMI1 has no monitor section
[     8.999] (II) intel(0): Enabled output HDMI1


VGA1 is taking the Monitor from HDMI1.

Edit 3: It's working!

Code:

$ xrandr --listproviders
Providers: number : 2
Provider 0: id: 0xb9 cap: 0xb, Source Output, Sink Output, Sink Offload crtcs: 4 outputs: 4 associated providers: 0 name:Intel
Provider 1: id: 0x66 cap: 0x7, Source Output, Sink Output, Source Offload crtcs: 4 outputs: 3 associated providers: 0 name:nou
$ xrandr --setprovideroutputsource 1 0
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
NeddySeagoon
Administrator
Administrator


Joined: 05 Jul 2003
Posts: 54308
Location: 56N 3W

PostPosted: Wed May 22, 2019 5:19 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

vlynd,

The nVidia card found this display.
Code:
[   468.287] (II) NOUVEAU(G0): EDID for output HDMI-1-3
[   468.287] (II) NOUVEAU(G0): Manufacturer: ACR  Model: 2607  Serial#: 5024
[   468.287] (II) NOUVEAU(G0): Year: 2018  Week: 39

but
Code:
[   468.299] (II) NOUVEAU(G0): Virtual size is 1024x768 (pitch 0)
[   468.299] (**) NOUVEAU(G0):  Mode "2560x1440": 312.2 MHz (scaled from 0.0 MHz), 89.5 kHz, 60.0 Hz
[   468.299] (II) NOUVEAU(G0): Modeline "2560x1440"x60.0  312.25  2560 2752 3024 3488  1440 1443 1448 1493 -hsync +vsync (89.5 kHz)
[   468.299] (==) NOUVEAU(G0): DPI set to (96, 96)

Where did it get get that modeline?
Its not in the EDID data from the display and will probably cause the displaf to output Video Out of Range.

What else do you have in /etc/X11/xorg.conf.d/ ?
Code:
cat /etc/X11/xorg.conf.d/*
would be good.

The Intel driver is not as talkative
Code:
[   468.121] (II) intel(0): Output VGA1 using monitor section Monitor1
[   468.121] (II) intel(0): Enabled output VGA1
...
[   468.314] (II) intel(0): switch to mode 2560x1440@60.0 on HDMI2 using pipe 0, position (0, 0), rotation normal, reflection none
[   468.315] (II) intel(0): Setting screen physical size to 677 x 381

but VGA cannot support that resolution ...

Which display work?
The one on the intel card or the one on the nvidia card?
At face value, frow that log, I would say neither.

What are the native resolutions of the two displays?

How are they actually connected to the computer video outputs?
_________________
Regards,

NeddySeagoon

Computer users fall into two groups:-
those that do backups
those that have never had a hard drive fail.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
vlynd
Apprentice
Apprentice


Joined: 23 Jan 2012
Posts: 153

PostPosted: Wed May 22, 2019 5:36 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

There are just two files in /etc/X11/xorg.conf.d/ :

20opengl.conf (I did not create this):

Code:

Section "Files"
EndSection


And 40monitor.conf.

I don't know where it gets the resolution from, but that's completely wrong. The max resolution for the second monitor (connected to the Nvidia card) is 1920 x 1.200.

The native resolution for the first (connected to intel) monitor is: 2560 x 1440

Actually, I don't have anything connected to VGA. Both connectors are HDMI.

After initialising the second monitor (connected to the Nvidia card) with:

Code:

xrandr --setprovideroutputsource 1 0


Both monitors are working simultaneously. But the image on the second monitor is completely screwed up.
You can see it here: https://i.imgur.com/MjpcC5q.jpg (better photo)
(Don't know if imgur is accepted here, I could also upload it somewhere else)

Xorg.0.log
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
NeddySeagoon
Administrator
Administrator


Joined: 05 Jul 2003
Posts: 54308
Location: 56N 3W

PostPosted: Wed May 22, 2019 8:44 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

vlynd,

Thats an image I have not seen for a long time.
Its what happens when the the display is given an out of range video signal and doesn't blank it.

It looks ugly but its harmless to flat panel displays. It can destroy a CRT display.

The next step is to track down where that rogue modeline comes. from.

From the log
Code:
[  1438.346] (II) NOUVEAU(G0): Supported detailed timing:
[  1438.346] (II) NOUVEAU(G0): clock: 154.0 MHz   Image Size:  0 x 0 mm
[  1438.346] (II) NOUVEAU(G0): h_active: 1920  h_sync: 1968  h_sync_end 2000 h_blank_end 2080 h_border: 0
[  1438.346] (II) NOUVEAU(G0): v_active: 1200  v_sync: 1203  v_sync_end 1209 v_blanking: 1235 v_border: 0
[  1438.346] (II) NOUVEAU(G0): Ranges: V min: 24 V max: 120 Hz, H min: 15 H max: 100 kHz, PixClock max 175 MHz
[  1438.346] (II) NOUVEAU(G0): Monitor name: ACER H6521ABD
[  1438.346] (II) NOUVEAU(G0): Serial No: JQ61100L5900

So the display tells nouveau h_active: 1920, v_active: 1200 and that's the preferred mode.
Then at the last minute the wheel comes off with
Code:
[  1438.358] (**) NOUVEAU(G0):  Mode "2560x1440": 312.2 MHz (scaled from 0.0 MHz), 89.5 kHz, 60.0 Hz
[  1438.358] (II) NOUVEAU(G0): Modeline "2560x1440"x60.0  312.25  2560 2752 3024 3488  1440 1443 1448 1493 -hsync +vsync (89.5 kHz)


What happens if you swap the video connectors over to the PC.
The nVidia card will make a much better job of 2560x1440 than the intel card anyway.
_________________
Regards,

NeddySeagoon

Computer users fall into two groups:-
those that do backups
those that have never had a hard drive fail.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
vlynd
Apprentice
Apprentice


Joined: 23 Jan 2012
Posts: 153

PostPosted: Thu May 23, 2019 3:47 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

I'm completely re-writing this post.

So after much tinkerin around, I got both monitors to work. There's a setting in my BIOS where I can enable multihead when I pick the exteranl gpu as the default one.

But: I only get a completely distortion-free (not like in my previous linked image) without a manual xorg.conf-configuration. Even in full resolution 1920x1200.

But then (with no manual configuration) the second monitor is the default one. This is bad since the beamer is not always turned on.

So with the following configuration I get the onboard gpu to work as the default one, but the beamer image is out of range.

How do I get the image distortion-free? I tried so many variations of hz/vsync/etc and checked out the projector manual. Howevery, nothing worked, except when I dont write anything in the xorg.conf (which is a little bit ironic).

Maybe I'm stuck in the tunnel. Howevery, thanks again for your help, NeddySeagoon.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
NeddySeagoon
Administrator
Administrator


Joined: 05 Jul 2003
Posts: 54308
Location: 56N 3W

PostPosted: Thu May 23, 2019 6:30 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

vlynd,

You can try writing a modeline for the projector.
The best way to do that is to cheat.

Run the system so it works and look at what Xorg is using. I'll guess that its
Code:
[  1438.346] (II) NOUVEAU(G0): clock: 154.0 MHz   Image Size:  0 x 0 mm
[  1438.346] (II) NOUVEAU(G0): h_active: 1920  h_sync: 1968  h_sync_end 2000 h_blank_end 2080 h_border: 0
[  1438.346] (II) NOUVEAU(G0): v_active: 1200  v_sync: 1203  v_sync_end 1209 v_blanking: 1235 v_border: 0


That translates to
Code:
modeline "1920x1200@60Hz" 154 1920 1968 2000 2080 1200 1203 1209 1235

"1920x1200@60Hz" is the identifier I made up.
154 is the pixel clock
1920 1968 2000 2080 is the description of a line in terms of pixel counts, so a line time is 2080pixels/154MHz That's 13.506493506 microseconds.
1200 1203 1209 1235 is the description of a frame in terms of lines, so the frame time is 16680.519480519 microseconds
That's 59.95 frames per sec.

Having defined your modeline you tell Xorg to use it.

The modeline definition goes in the Section "Monitor" where it will be used. This means that its only available for this monitor.
xorg.conf also supports a Section "Modes" so you can use the modelines on any number of displays.

In the Section "Screen", that calls up the Section "Monitor" that contains the modeline, you need a
Code:
Subsection "Display"
   Depth       24
   Modes   "1920x1200@60Hz"
EndSubsection
that tells Xorg to actually use the modeline.

Heres the hard bit. Some drivers will ignore the emergency manual override described above.
Most but not all in that group have an option to give you control. Its not documented in
Code:
man nouveau


Try it and see.
_________________
Regards,

NeddySeagoon

Computer users fall into two groups:-
those that do backups
those that have never had a hard drive fail.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
vlynd
Apprentice
Apprentice


Joined: 23 Jan 2012
Posts: 153

PostPosted: Fri May 24, 2019 3:21 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Thanks for your help!

I'm afraid, it does not work as expected.

This is what my 40monitor.conf looks like:

Code:

Section "Device"
  Identifier "Intel"
  Driver     "intel"
EndSection

Section "Device"
  Identifier "Nvidia"
  Driver     "nouveau"
  BusID      "PCI:01:00.0"
EndSection

Section "Monitor"
  Identifier "Monitor1"
  Option     "PreferredMode" "2560x1440"
  Option     "Disable" "false"
EndSection

Section "Monitor"
  Identifier    "Monitor2"
  ModeLine      "1920x1200@60Hz" 154 1920 1968 2000 2080 1200 1203 1209 1235
EndSection

Section "Screen"
  Identifier  "Screen1"
  Device      "Intel"
  Monitor     "Monitor1"
EndSection

Section "Screen"
  Identifier  "Screen2"
  Device      "Nvidia"
  Monitor     "Monitor2"
  Subsection "Display"
     Depth      24
     Modes      "1920x1200@60Hz"
  EndSubsection 
EndSection

Section "ServerLayout"
    Identifier  "Layout1"
    Screen      "Screen2"
    Screen      "Screen1" LeftOf "Screen2"
EndSection


Did I mess something up with the ModeLine?

The horizontal stripes still exist.

I don't quite get what you mean with:

Quote:

Some drivers will ignore the emergency manual override described above.


So the second monitor works when Xorg configures itself but not when I do it?

Edit:

What I noticed: Starting X without any config is different than running "X -configure" and starting X with the resulting config.
Also, starting with that generated config also has the horizontal stripes on the second monitor.

But I couldn't find any other way to dump the current config (when starting without any config file).
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
NeddySeagoon
Administrator
Administrator


Joined: 05 Jul 2003
Posts: 54308
Location: 56N 3W

PostPosted: Fri May 24, 2019 8:29 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

vlynd,

I apologise for my creative use of English.

The automatic set up has become so good in most situations that some video drivers ignore manual configuration settings totally.
Others need a special option, to tell them that you really want to use a manual configuration.
Yet others will use the manual configuration when its given.

I have no idea which group nouveau falls into. Hence try it and see.

Manual settings are colloquially known as "the emergency manual override" since many early flat panel displays shipped with faulty EDID data, which meant that the automatic set up operated correctly on incorrect data. The fix, providing a modeline, was known as "the emergency manual override".

I thought that
Code:
X -configure
had been broken for years.

Please pastebin the Xorg.0.log when it attempts to use your modeline. Your .config file looks good. I may have messed up, there may be a hint in the log.

Also provide the Xorg.0.log generated with no .config. The differences between the two may help.
_________________
Regards,

NeddySeagoon

Computer users fall into two groups:-
those that do backups
those that have never had a hard drive fail.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
vlynd
Apprentice
Apprentice


Joined: 23 Jan 2012
Posts: 153

PostPosted: Fri May 24, 2019 8:44 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

NeddySeagoon,

I think it has more to do with my lack of knowledge when it comes to graphics and drivers.

With /etc/X11/xorg.conf: /var/log/Xorg.0.log.

Without /etc/X11/xorg.conf: http://dpaste.com/08N2FQF.

Another idea that I had: starting without any xorg.conf.
Then, only the second monitor is active (which is by default turned off).
Login via xdm and put

Code:

xrandr --setprovideroutputsource 1 0
xrandr --output HDMI2 --auto


in my xinitrc.


Last edited by vlynd on Mon May 27, 2019 2:41 pm; edited 1 time in total
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
NeddySeagoon
Administrator
Administrator


Joined: 05 Jul 2003
Posts: 54308
Location: 56N 3W

PostPosted: Fri May 24, 2019 9:56 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

vlynd,

Did I miss this?
Code:
[ 84013.490] (==) Using config file: "/etc/X11/xorg.conf"

You have been posting fragments from /etc/X11/xorg.conf.d/ up until now.

Your modeline identifier "1920x1200@60Hz" should have been listed in Xorg.0.log.
Use either /etc/X11/xorg.conf or /etc/X11/xorg.conf.d/ but not both.

Your links both point to the same paste.
_________________
Regards,

NeddySeagoon

Computer users fall into two groups:-
those that do backups
those that have never had a hard drive fail.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
vlynd
Apprentice
Apprentice


Joined: 23 Jan 2012
Posts: 153

PostPosted: Mon May 27, 2019 2:45 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

NeddySeagoon,

yes, for the latest reply I was using a xorg.conf file which was generated by X -configure.

For this, I moved the directory xorg.conf.d so that only the file xorg.conf was used.

This is the logfile with xorg.conf:

http://dpaste.com/0N1XV4T

This is the logfile without:

http://dpaste.com/08N2FQF
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
necktwi
Apprentice
Apprentice


Joined: 24 Aug 2018
Posts: 168

PostPosted: Sun Feb 09, 2020 9:01 am    Post subject: nvidia proprietary drivers Reply with quote

is there no hope if i use nvidia proprietary drivers?
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
krinn
Watchman
Watchman


Joined: 02 May 2003
Posts: 7470

PostPosted: Sun Feb 09, 2020 5:55 pm    Post subject: Re: nvidia proprietary drivers Reply with quote

necktwi wrote:
is there no hope if i use nvidia proprietary drivers?

Why let you think that? user want use nouveau for whatever reasons he had. It doesn't mean nvidia drivers cannot do it too.
And users with optimus are doing it
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
sunset_sergal
n00b
n00b


Joined: 22 May 2019
Posts: 21
Location: GA, USA

PostPosted: Mon Mar 02, 2020 7:38 am    Post subject: Re: nvidia proprietary drivers Reply with quote

necktwi wrote:
is there no hope if i use nvidia proprietary drivers?
If you want to use multiple graphics cards from multiple vendors to drive multiple displays at the same time, then the old wisdom is no. nVidia proprietary drivers (And AMD/ATi if you want to use a very old AMD card or a former ATi card) replace much of the graphics stack and cannot be used at the same time as an AMD, ATi, Intel, or other GPU.

If you want to do this with ONLY nVidia cards, and you have two nVidia cards of a similar age so they can use the same proprietary driver version, then you might actually have an easier time getting it to work that way.

krinn wrote:
Why let you think that? user want use nouveau for whatever reasons he had. It doesn't mean nvidia drivers cannot do it too.
I have tried getting a system with two GPUs to output to two monitors at the same time in the past. It was hot garbage. Once I finally got it working there were severe glitches with the mouse cursor that made it unusable.

More importantly, it was far enough in the past that the rule was still you cannot combine proprietary drivers with free drivers on the same system. It just didn't work at all. This MIGHT have changed with better support for multi-GPU laptops (I vaguely remember a news article that nVidia would change the driver to replace less of the graphics stack), but this isn't necessarily the same thing because the second GPU in a laptop is usually used only for accelerating games and doesn't drive a second monitor.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Display posts from previous:   
Reply to topic    Gentoo Forums Forum Index Multimedia All times are GMT
Page 1 of 1

 
Jump to:  
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum