View previous topic :: View next topic |
Author |
Message |
sincorchetes n00b
Joined: 21 Jan 2020 Posts: 11 Location: Spain
|
Posted: Tue Aug 25, 2020 11:14 pm Post subject: VirtualBox and "Bridge-mode" |
|
|
Hello all,
I want to use a VirtualBox machine with Bridge-mode enabled, I could used it over Windows and Fedora 33, but not with Gentoo. I followed this guide:
https://wiki.gentoo.org/wiki/VirtualBox#Advanced_networking-related
But I cannot use it.
Code: |
1: lo: <LOOPBACK,UP,LOWER_UP> mtu 65536 qdisc noqueue state UNKNOWN group default qlen 1000
link/loopback 00:00:00:00:00:00 brd 00:00:00:00:00:00
inet 127.0.0.1/8 brd 127.255.255.255 scope host lo
valid_lft forever preferred_lft forever
inet6 ::1/128 scope host
valid_lft forever preferred_lft forever
2: enp3s0f1: <NO-CARRIER,BROADCAST,MULTICAST,UP> mtu 1500 qdisc pfifo_fast state DOWN group default qlen 1000
link/ether XX:XX:XX:XX:XX:XX brd ff:ff:ff:ff:ff:ff
3: wlp4s0: <BROADCAST,MULTICAST,UP,LOWER_UP> mtu 1500 qdisc noqueue state UP group default qlen 1000
link/ether XX:XX:XX:XX:XX:XX brd ff:ff:ff:ff:ff:ff
inet 192.168.1.129/24 brd 192.168.1.255 scope global dynamic noprefixroute wlp4s0
valid_lft 50389sec preferred_lft 50389sec
inet6 fe80::9b85:3114:45d5:a8b/64 scope link noprefixroute
valid_lft forever preferred_lft forever
5: vboxnet0: <BROADCAST,MULTICAST> mtu 1500 qdisc noop state DOWN group default qlen 1000
link/ether 0a:00:27:00:00:00 brd ff:ff:ff:ff:ff:ff
|
My user forms part of vboxusers
Kernel modules are loaded:
Code: |
vboxnetadp 28672 0
vboxnetflt 32768 0
vboxdrv 450560 2 vboxnetadp,vboxnetflt
|
If I launch a machine in this mode, I see messages in dmesg:
Code: |
[36493.580180] SUPR0GipMap: fGetGipCpu=0x1b
[36494.822826] vboxdrv: 0000000006d213da VMMR0.r0
[36494.895848] VBoxNetFlt: attached to 'vboxnet0' / 0a:00:27:00:00:00
[36494.895857] IPv6: ADDRCONF(NETDEV_CHANGE): vboxnet0: link becomes ready
[36494.896093] device vboxnet0 entered promiscuous mode
[36494.906278] vboxdrv: 00000000423221a4 VBoxDDR0.r0
[36494.922632] vboxdrv: 000000001266d255 VBoxEhciR0.r0
[36494.923535] VMMR0InitVM: eflags=246 fKernelFeatures=0x0 (SUPKERNELFEATURES_SMAP=0)
[36509.162496] VBoxNetFlt: attached to 'wlp4s0' / XX:XX:XX:XX:XX:XX
[36509.165696] device wlp4s0 entered promiscuous mode
|
My kernel:
Code: |
Linux shark 5.4.48-gentoo-x86_64 #1 SMP PREEMPT Wed Jul 8 16:50:16 CEST 2020 x86_64 Intel(R) Core(TM) i7-7700HQ CPU @ 2.80GHz GenuineIntel GNU/Linux
|
My Virtualbox version: (I was tried with 5.2.40-r1, It does not work. So, I've installed 6.1.12a.
Currently I'm using Gentoo with OpenRC as service management. |
|
Back to top |
|
|
alamahant Advocate
Joined: 23 Mar 2019 Posts: 3948
|
Posted: Tue Aug 25, 2020 11:26 pm Post subject: |
|
|
Hi
What do you mean bridge-mode?
Just create a VM and in network settings assign it "Bridged Adapter".
You do NOT have to do some crazy config for VBox like you do in KVM.
It works out of the Box?
Cliick on the Bridged Adapter and you will see a list of physical ifaces of the host.
If it doesnt work and you have no internet connectivity in the VM then it means that your kernel is missing iptables functionality. |
|
Back to top |
|
|
joanandk Apprentice
Joined: 12 Feb 2017 Posts: 169
|
Posted: Wed Aug 26, 2020 3:58 am Post subject: |
|
|
Code: | [36509.162496] VBoxNetFlt: attached to 'wlp4s0' / XX:XX:XX:XX:XX:XX |
Bridging wirelessLAN is not possible. You have to use NAT.
If you have any special reasons for bridge-mode, you can achieve it with port forwarding in NAT.
BR |
|
Back to top |
|
|
alamahant Advocate
Joined: 23 Mar 2019 Posts: 3948
|
Posted: Wed Aug 26, 2020 9:14 am Post subject: |
|
|
Quote: | Bridging wirelessLAN is not possible. You have to use NAT. |
Yes I am also aware about bridging wifi in KVM,BUT virtualbox somehow does it.
I remember this was case in windows and also possibly linux.
I think VirtualBox CAN bridge wifi without any problem.
|
|
Back to top |
|
|
joanandk Apprentice
Joined: 12 Feb 2017 Posts: 169
|
Posted: Wed Aug 26, 2020 11:12 am Post subject: |
|
|
alamahant wrote: | Quote: | Bridging wirelessLAN is not possible. You have to use NAT. |
Yes I am also aware about bridging wifi in KVM,BUT virtualbox somehow does it.
I remember this was case in windows and also possibly linux.
I think VirtualBox CAN bridge wifi without any problem.
|
I am not the expert, but I think if you are trying to create a wireless access point, then bridging is possible. If you have two clients on the wireless (real machine and VM(s)) then it could not work as each must have its own wpa_supplicant (or similar) to be able to en- and decrypt the traffic. If your are not using any security (which is not recommended), then the bridge might work.
Maybe someone other who is an expert in wireless can shine some light on the matter.
BR |
|
Back to top |
|
|
alamahant Advocate
Joined: 23 Mar 2019 Posts: 3948
|
Posted: Wed Aug 26, 2020 11:45 am Post subject: |
|
|
Quote: |
alamahant wrote:
Quote:
Bridging wirelessLAN is not possible. You have to use NAT.
Yes I am also aware about bridging wifi in KVM,BUT virtualbox somehow does it.
I remember this was case in windows and also possibly linux.
I think VirtualBox CAN bridge wifi without any problem.
|
I mean In Network->Bridged Adapter in VBox UI
use the wireless adapter. |
|
Back to top |
|
|
sincorchetes n00b
Joined: 21 Jan 2020 Posts: 11 Location: Spain
|
Posted: Wed Aug 26, 2020 2:44 pm Post subject: |
|
|
alamahant wrote: | Hi
What do you mean bridge-mode?
Just create a VM and in network settings assign it "Bridged Adapter".
You do NOT have to do some crazy config for VBox like you do in KVM.
It works out of the Box?
Cliick on the Bridged Adapter and you will see a list of physical ifaces of the host.
If it doesnt work and you have no internet connectivity in the VM then it means that your kernel is missing iptables functionality. |
Yes, It works in Windows and Fedora, but here It does not work.
https://i.postimg.cc/jj404xXN/vbox.png |
|
Back to top |
|
|
sincorchetes n00b
Joined: 21 Jan 2020 Posts: 11 Location: Spain
|
Posted: Wed Aug 26, 2020 2:45 pm Post subject: |
|
|
joanandk wrote: | Code: | [36509.162496] VBoxNetFlt: attached to 'wlp4s0' / XX:XX:XX:XX:XX:XX |
Bridging wirelessLAN is not possible. You have to use NAT.
If you have any special reasons for bridge-mode, you can achieve it with port forwarding in NAT.
BR |
Why is not possible? I can use it in Windows and Fedora. |
|
Back to top |
|
|
alamahant Advocate
Joined: 23 Mar 2019 Posts: 3948
|
Posted: Wed Aug 26, 2020 4:28 pm Post subject: |
|
|
Can you post same picture of VBOX UI but from Gentoo?
The one with Network->Bridged Adapter
In any case if it doesnt work in Gentoo i think your kernel .config is lacking flags.Maybe wireless drivers and/or iptables
|
|
Back to top |
|
|
|