Gentoo Forums
Gentoo Forums
Gentoo Forums
Quick Search: in
need help booting windows 2000 via grub
View unanswered posts
View posts from last 24 hours

 
Reply to topic    Gentoo Forums Forum Index Installing Gentoo
View previous topic :: View next topic  
Author Message
chiatello
Guru
Guru


Joined: 21 Jul 2003
Posts: 321
Location: knoxvegas, tn, AMERIKA

PostPosted: Mon Dec 08, 2003 10:21 pm    Post subject: need help booting windows 2000 via grub Reply with quote

ok well my friend jsut made it so his system has all the linux things onthe first hdd, and windows on second

but i still need windows 2000 to boot, off of grub

Code:

timeout 15
default 1

title Gentoo
root (hd0,0)
kernel (hd0,0)/boot/bzImage root=/dev/hda3

title Windows 2000
map (hd0) (hd1)
map (hd1) (hd0)
rootnoverify (hd0,0)
makeactive
chainloader +1


and its setup on the MBR of hda

also

linux boots fine, but when he trys to boot to win 2000 he gets the grub error #13
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Digiman
Tux's lil' helper
Tux's lil' helper


Joined: 01 Jul 2002
Posts: 116
Location: Mobile, AL

PostPosted: Mon Dec 08, 2003 10:49 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Quote:
Code:
title Windows 2000
map (hd0) (hd1)
map (hd1) (hd0)
rootnoverify (hd0,0)
makeactive
chainloader +1


This is too complex...mine is just this:

Code:

title Windows XP
root (hd0,0)
chainloader +1

_________________
-- Digiman
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
chiatello
Guru
Guru


Joined: 21 Jul 2003
Posts: 321
Location: knoxvegas, tn, AMERIKA

PostPosted: Mon Dec 08, 2003 11:01 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

no but the windows is the slave drive
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
chiatello
Guru
Guru


Joined: 21 Jul 2003
Posts: 321
Location: knoxvegas, tn, AMERIKA

PostPosted: Mon Dec 08, 2003 11:07 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

when he boots to winodws he gets



Error 13: Invalid or unsupported executable format
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
chiatello
Guru
Guru


Joined: 21 Jul 2003
Posts: 321
Location: knoxvegas, tn, AMERIKA

PostPosted: Mon Dec 08, 2003 11:41 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

now we're getting an error 21
selected disk does not exist
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
cyrillic
Watchman
Watchman


Joined: 19 Feb 2003
Posts: 7313
Location: Groton, Massachusetts USA

PostPosted: Tue Dec 09, 2003 2:10 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Try this.
Code:
title Windows 2000
map (hd0) (hd1)
map (hd1) (hd0)
chainloader (hd1,0)+1

And use fdisk (not GRUB) to make the Windows partition "active" because this only needs to be done once, not every time you boot.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
theredoctober
n00b
n00b


Joined: 09 Dec 2003
Posts: 6

PostPosted: Tue Dec 09, 2003 10:21 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Quote:
And use fdisk (not GRUB) to make the Windows partition "active" because this only needs to be done once, not every time you boot.



how would i go about doing that?
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
cyrillic
Watchman
Watchman


Joined: 19 Feb 2003
Posts: 7313
Location: Groton, Massachusetts USA

PostPosted: Wed Dec 10, 2003 1:29 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

The "active" flag is also known as the "bootable" flag. This flag is normally set on the Windows partition when you install Windows. Only the Windows bootloader actually cares about this flag. GRUB, LILO, and the Linux kernel can boot from any partition.

Fdisk shows the bootable flag as a * in the column marked "Boot"
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
theredoctober
n00b
n00b


Joined: 09 Dec 2003
Posts: 6

PostPosted: Wed Dec 10, 2003 3:45 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

thanks man i really appecirate the help
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
theredoctober
n00b
n00b


Joined: 09 Dec 2003
Posts: 6

PostPosted: Wed Dec 10, 2003 11:30 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

blah i still get the error, any more ideas?
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
cyrillic
Watchman
Watchman


Joined: 19 Feb 2003
Posts: 7313
Location: Groton, Massachusetts USA

PostPosted: Thu Dec 11, 2003 1:45 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

When you boot to the GRUB menu, press c to get a command prompt, then use GRUB's tab-completion to see if the BIOS can access all of your drives.
Code:
grub> root (hd<press tab>
 Possible disks are:  hd0 hd1
                                                                               
grub> root (hd

If both of your drives show up, you should not be getting error 21.
If only one drive shows up, this may be a limitation of the BIOS, which means only one of your harddrives can be bootable.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
theredoctober
n00b
n00b


Joined: 09 Dec 2003
Posts: 6

PostPosted: Thu Dec 11, 2003 2:52 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

yes u were right, only the hd0 completed, any idea on how to fix it?

Last edited by theredoctober on Thu Dec 11, 2003 8:14 pm; edited 1 time in total
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
theredoctober
n00b
n00b


Joined: 09 Dec 2003
Posts: 6

PostPosted: Thu Dec 11, 2003 4:46 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

i also thought that there might be somthing wrong w/ the mbr on the windows drive, so i used the install disks to fix the mbr, but i still get the error, when i did this i made sure to plug the windows into master and had my linux hd unplugged


is it possible that i fucked somthing up when i fixed the mbr on the slave(windows) drive?
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
cyrillic
Watchman
Watchman


Joined: 19 Feb 2003
Posts: 7313
Location: Groton, Massachusetts USA

PostPosted: Fri Dec 12, 2003 12:11 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

theredoctober wrote:
yes u were right, only the hd0 completed, any idea on how to fix it?

One possible workaround would be to put Gentoo's /boot partition on the same drive as Windows, and change the jumpers so that drive would be the bootable one (hd0).
theredoctober wrote:
is it possible that i fucked somthing up when i fixed the mbr on the slave(windows) drive?

Probably not, but you may want to check the output of "fdisk -l" to be sure both drives still have partition tables, and the partitions you originally set-up are still intact. If Windows has overwritten your bootloader, this is no big deal, you can just rerun GRUB to reinstall it.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
snipingkills
Tux's lil' helper
Tux's lil' helper


Joined: 11 May 2003
Posts: 92
Location: Denham Springs, La.

PostPosted: Fri Dec 12, 2003 1:41 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

theredoctober wrote:
i also thought that there might be somthing wrong w/ the mbr on the windows drive, so i used the install disks to fix the mbr, but i still get the error, when i did this i made sure to plug the windows into master and had my linux hd unplugged


is it possible that i fucked somthing up when i fixed the mbr on the slave(windows) drive?


Did you remember to properly set the jumpers to reflect the fact that your windows drive is no longer the master-in California the primary-hard drive on the IDE chain.
_________________
When the Illusions of Reality fade,
Which is more deceptive; the Illusion or Reality?
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
bruor
Apprentice
Apprentice


Joined: 08 Jul 2003
Posts: 239

PostPosted: Fri Dec 12, 2003 2:33 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

if you are using map to change which drive that it is when you load up windows it may appear to be in a different place than where the system expects it....

if you have a drive as master with windows and then install a master with linux and move the windows drive to slave, ntloader will still say that it needs to boot from disk0 but in actuality windows is now on disk1 the same would also happen if you were to tell grub to do it to, im assuming thats what map does, ive had problems dual booting in the past with xp and where grub has failed lilo has worked....

hope this helps a bit...
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
theredoctober
n00b
n00b


Joined: 09 Dec 2003
Posts: 6

PostPosted: Fri Dec 12, 2003 9:32 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

i went into my bios and i found the slave drive's ide configuration..i set it to auto...i no longer get the 21 error, but when i try to run the windows option, it comes up w/ somthing like...grub stage 2.0...then it stalls



also i think i am going to try to work it out with grub. if i lose all hope i might try lilo
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Display posts from previous:   
Reply to topic    Gentoo Forums Forum Index Installing Gentoo All times are GMT
Page 1 of 1

 
Jump to:  
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum