Gentoo Forums
Gentoo Forums
Gentoo Forums
Quick Search: in
Module Auto Load Confusion [SOLVED]
View unanswered posts
View posts from last 24 hours

 
Reply to topic    Gentoo Forums Forum Index Other Things Gentoo
View previous topic :: View next topic  
Author Message
OldTango
l33t
l33t


Joined: 21 Feb 2004
Posts: 718

PostPosted: Sun Feb 28, 2021 9:16 pm    Post subject: Module Auto Load Confusion [SOLVED] Reply with quote

I am confused how the VirtualBox and Nvidia modules are being loaded. They get loaded but I also get VirtualBox errors (warnings) in the initialization process when booting the system. In the past you would list modules you wanted auto loaded in /etc/conf.d/modules like so
Code:
modules="nvidia vboxdrv vboxnetflt vboxnetadp"
Apparently this is not the case anymore as I am almost certain this is what is causing the errors to appear later in the boot process.

Also the Gentoo Wiki says
Quote:
It is possible to automatically load the modules each time the system boots. Create a new file under the /etc/modules-load.d directory and list, separated by newlines, the kernel modules to load: /etc/modules-load.d/virtualbox.conf
vboxdrv
vboxnetadp
vboxnetflt

However sense I don't have this file some other process is auto loading the modules.
Code:

[    1.692716] vboxdrv: Found 32 processor cores
[    1.693164] nvidia-nvlink: Nvlink Core is being initialized, major device number 247
[    1.693333] nvidia 0000:2d:00.0: enabling device (0002 -> 0003)
[    1.693403] nvidia 0000:2d:00.0: vgaarb: changed VGA decodes: olddecodes=io+mem,decodes=none:owns=io+mem
[    1.708146] vboxdrv: TSC mode is Invariant, tentative frequency 3399988818 Hz
[    1.708147] vboxdrv: Successfully loaded version 6.1.18 (interface 0x00300000)
[    1.711664] VBoxNetFlt: Successfully started.
[    1.714724] VBoxNetAdp: Successfully started.
I am making the assumption that module loading is handled by the /etc/init.d/modules script.

What is the proper GENTOO method to auto load the VirtualBox and Nvidia modules today.

Thanks..... :)


Last edited by OldTango on Wed Mar 03, 2021 11:54 pm; edited 1 time in total
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
psycho
Guru
Guru


Joined: 22 Jun 2007
Posts: 534
Location: New Zealand

PostPosted: Sun Feb 28, 2021 9:32 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

I think udev will parse /lib/modules/.../modules.alias to autoload whatever modules are required for the devices in that file. Or at least, that's what I imagine's happening when modules I haven't explicitly asked to be loaded somehow wind up loaded when required.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
NeddySeagoon
Administrator
Administrator


Joined: 05 Jul 2003
Posts: 54422
Location: 56N 3W

PostPosted: Sun Feb 28, 2021 9:48 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

OldTango,

The old way still works. I use it as I don't have any auto anything on my main box.
Its not an error to attempt to load an already loaded module.
_________________
Regards,

NeddySeagoon

Computer users fall into two groups:-
those that do backups
those that have never had a hard drive fail.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
OldTango
l33t
l33t


Joined: 21 Feb 2004
Posts: 718

PostPosted: Wed Mar 03, 2021 11:53 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

I my case the VirtualBox and Nvidia modules would always need to be auto loaded during boot. I can't even execute startx without the nvidia driver modules being loaded. Which is why I had it setup that way in the past per the documentation.

Current documentation seems to be inconsistent with what I am seeing during the boot process. Some process is loading the modules and then some other process is attempting to load them a second time, hence the errors, but now Nvidia is screaming in RED TEXT.

I have been able to determine that the VirtualBox modules are being auto loaded by the /etc/init.d/modules script from /usr/lib/modules-load.d/virtualbox.conf. Removing the files I created for VirtualBox per the wiki and rebooting. The errors vanished and lsmod confirmed the modules were loaded.

I haven't sorted out the Nvidia problem yet but I am sure the resolution will be very similar.

I will mark this post as solved but it appears some docs are in need of updating.

Best Tango..... :?
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Display posts from previous:   
Reply to topic    Gentoo Forums Forum Index Other Things Gentoo All times are GMT
Page 1 of 1

 
Jump to:  
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum