View previous topic :: View next topic |
Author |
Message |
nope2dope Tux's lil' helper
Joined: 19 Sep 2003 Posts: 103 Location: Sinntal - Germany
|
Posted: Thu Dec 11, 2003 10:04 am Post subject: Lucent Wlan Prob |
|
|
Hi there,
seems like I am doing something wrong with my PCMCIA wireless setup.
I am using a Lucent Orinoco Silver card and I got all needed modules loaded
Code: |
bash-2.05b# lsmod
Module Size Used by Not tainted
orinoco_cs 4852 0
orinoco 39948 0 [orinoco_cs]
hermes 6500 0 [orinoco_cs orinoco]
ds 7336 1 [orinoco_cs]
i82365 41504 1
pcmcia_core 48416 0 [orinoco_cs ds i82365]
|
The card is also detected and one light is on.
Code: |
bash-2.05b# cardctl info
PRODID_1="Lucent Technologies"
PRODID_2="WaveLAN/IEEE"
PRODID_3="Version 01.01"
PRODID_4=""
MANFID=0156,0002
FUNCID=6
|
Now the confusing thing.
Although it seems to work, it does not...
My AP is listed with its correct MAC-Adresse, but it seems like no signal going in or out of my card. The second light should be blinking.
Code: |
bash-2.05b# iwconfig
lo no wireless extensions.
eth0 no wireless extensions.
eth1 IEEE 802.11-DS ESSID:"sxxxxi" Nickname:"lxxxxp"
Mode:Managed Frequency:2.437GHz Access Point: xx:xx:xx:xx:xx:CB
Bit Rate:11Mb/s Tx-Power=15 dBm Sensitivity:1/3
Retry limit:4 RTS thr:off Fragment thr:off
Encryption key:7374-7363-68
Power Management:off
Link Quality:40/92 Signal level:-52 dBm Noise level:-92 dBm
Rx invalid nwid:0 Rx invalid crypt:0 Rx invalid frag:0
Tx excessive retries:0 Invalid misc:0 Missed beacon:0
|
Actually, the card should be configured by a DHCP server but without a signal coming in, it is not. So I set it to an static IP and I can start and stop the device with no error messages accouring but it still does not work.
If I connect to the AP with a wire over eth0, everything works fine.
I already tried turning off WEP but it didn't help. The card was already running on my other gentoo powered laptop and it still works under Windows and Knoppix
Any ideas? I am running out of them... _________________ ...keine Experimente. |
|
Back to top |
|
|
smart Guru
Joined: 19 Nov 2002 Posts: 455
|
Posted: Thu Dec 11, 2003 10:08 am Post subject: |
|
|
when you say it shoudl do dhcp. did you try to get your lease manually AFTER you set ESSID/WEP ? |
|
Back to top |
|
|
nope2dope Tux's lil' helper
Joined: 19 Sep 2003 Posts: 103 Location: Sinntal - Germany
|
Posted: Thu Dec 11, 2003 10:59 am Post subject: |
|
|
yes, I did.
But a dhcpcd eth1 causes nothing but my syslog:
Code: |
Dec 11 11:59:35 laptop dhcpcd[1417]: timed out waiting for a valid DHCP server response
|
_________________ ...keine Experimente. |
|
Back to top |
|
|
smart Guru
Joined: 19 Nov 2002 Posts: 455
|
Posted: Thu Dec 11, 2003 11:02 am Post subject: |
|
|
rereading.... i noticed an A
when you say, it should be configured by A DHCP server, that server is not your AP ?
That DHCP server sits on a different net then ? |
|
Back to top |
|
|
nope2dope Tux's lil' helper
Joined: 19 Sep 2003 Posts: 103 Location: Sinntal - Germany
|
Posted: Thu Dec 11, 2003 11:07 am Post subject: |
|
|
No, no. Sorry, seems like my english is not getting better on my old days.
The AP is providing the DHCP service.
But anyway, it has to work with static settings... doesn't it? _________________ ...keine Experimente. |
|
Back to top |
|
|
smart Guru
Joined: 19 Nov 2002 Posts: 455
|
Posted: Thu Dec 11, 2003 11:26 am Post subject: |
|
|
don't know. your AP might be nifty and and only let clients go which are set by it. like filtering them out if their IP/MAC is not registered by itself... just thinking, no evidence of that... have a look that the AP doesn't restrict client IPs/registered MACs
when you set statically, did you avoid the DHCP served range ? that is you did not configure an IP address that your AP to handle via DHCP ?
the other thing is, in older documentation i had often read about a specific order for iwconfig commands to be issued. i never had such problems by myself, but you might want to try, after a reboot, to only use this order of settings:
mode, essid, key, channel
at least i think that's what it was. would have to google up myself... :O
but i guess, when your installation is somewhat new, it might just not need such concerns.
so actually, if no other news turn up, i'm currently out of ideas. WEP key in different formats possibly ? |
|
Back to top |
|
|
nope2dope Tux's lil' helper
Joined: 19 Sep 2003 Posts: 103 Location: Sinntal - Germany
|
Posted: Thu Dec 11, 2003 11:46 am Post subject: |
|
|
hmm, turned of MAC filtering, WEP and set the static IP out of the DHCP range, but still
Code: |
bash-2.05b# ping www.google.de -c 3
ping: unknown host www.google.de
bash-2.05b# ping 192.168.1.1 -c 3
PING 192.168.1.1 (192.168.1.1) 56(84) bytes of data.
From 192.168.1.199 icmp_seq=1 Destination Host Unreachable
From 192.168.1.199 icmp_seq=2 Destination Host Unreachable
From 192.168.1.199 icmp_seq=3 Destination Host Unreachable
--- 192.168.1.1 ping statistics ---
3 packets transmitted, 0 received, +3 errors, 100% packet loss, time 2012ms
, pipe 3
|
_________________ ...keine Experimente. |
|
Back to top |
|
|
smart Guru
Joined: 19 Nov 2002 Posts: 455
|
Posted: Thu Dec 11, 2003 12:08 pm Post subject: |
|
|
to be sure about the setup, what do we see on
ifconfig -a
netstat -r
your AP is 192.168.1.1 ? |
|
Back to top |
|
|
nope2dope Tux's lil' helper
Joined: 19 Sep 2003 Posts: 103 Location: Sinntal - Germany
|
Posted: Thu Dec 11, 2003 12:43 pm Post subject: |
|
|
Tried it at another AP.
Same result, not working.
iwconfig also shows the right MAC Adress of the AP but thats all.
Here are my outputs:
Code: |
bash-2.05b# ifconfig -a
eth0 Link encap:Ethernet HWaddr xx:xx:xx:xx:xx:17
inet addr:192.168.1.10 Bcast:192.168.1.255 Mask:255.255.255.0
UP BROADCAST NOTRAILERS RUNNING MULTICAST MTU:1500 Metric:1
RX packets:542 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 frame:0
TX packets:477 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 carrier:0
collisions:0 txqueuelen:100
RX bytes:586033 (572.2 Kb) TX bytes:63333 (61.8 Kb)
Interrupt:9 Base address:0xd000
eth1 Link encap:Ethernet HWaddr xx:xx:xx:xx:xx:70
inet addr:192.168.1.199 Bcast:192.168.1.255 Mask:255.255.255.0
UP BROADCAST RUNNING MULTICAST MTU:1500 Metric:1
RX packets:0 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 frame:0
TX packets:0 errors:27 dropped:0 overruns:0 carrier:0
collisions:0 txqueuelen:100
RX bytes:0 (0.0 b) TX bytes:0 (0.0 b)
Interrupt:3 Base address:0x100
lo Link encap:Local Loopback
inet addr:127.0.0.1 Mask:255.0.0.0
UP LOOPBACK RUNNING MTU:16436 Metric:1
RX packets:14 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 frame:0
TX packets:14 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 carrier:0
collisions:0 txqueuelen:0
RX bytes:1418 (1.3 Kb) TX bytes:1418 (1.3 Kb)
|
Code: |
bash-2.05b# netstat -r
Kernel IP routing table
Destination Gateway Genmask Flags MSS Window irtt Iface
192.168.1.0 * 255.255.255.0 U 0 0 0 eth1
192.168.1.0 * 255.255.255.0 U 0 0 0 eth0
loopback localhost 255.0.0.0 UG 0 0 0 lo
default 192.168.1.1 0.0.0.0 UG 0 0 0 eth0
|
Where 192.168.1.1 is my AP.
eth0 is a via-rhine chipset, working and
eth1 is supposed to work, but is no really. _________________ ...keine Experimente. |
|
Back to top |
|
|
smart Guru
Joined: 19 Nov 2002 Posts: 455
|
Posted: Thu Dec 11, 2003 12:50 pm Post subject: |
|
|
that actually IS a good hint
use different networks on the two NICs or use one exclusively. otherwise, your dhcp requests might just go out on the cable instead of the air.
what a coincidence, methinks this is the third topic in the last couple hours 'bout such a setup |
|
Back to top |
|
|
fleed l33t
Joined: 28 Aug 2002 Posts: 756 Location: London
|
Posted: Thu Dec 11, 2003 12:53 pm Post subject: |
|
|
When you ping your AP could it be trying to ping through eth0? Your route indicates that it would try to go through eth0, but if the ethernet cable is not plugged in then you would get that error. Try downing eth0 (ifconfig eth0 down) and see what happens then. |
|
Back to top |
|
|
smart Guru
Joined: 19 Nov 2002 Posts: 455
|
Posted: Thu Dec 11, 2003 1:09 pm Post subject: |
|
|
problem solved ? |
|
Back to top |
|
|
nope2dope Tux's lil' helper
Joined: 19 Sep 2003 Posts: 103 Location: Sinntal - Germany
|
Posted: Thu Dec 11, 2003 1:12 pm Post subject: |
|
|
nope...
Code: |
bash-2.05b# netstat -r
Kernel IP routing table
Destination Gateway Genmask Flags MSS Window irtt Iface
192.168.1.0 * 255.255.255.0 U 0 0 0 eth1
loopback localhost 255.0.0.0 UG 0 0 0 lo
default 192.168.1.1 0.0.0.0 UG 0 0 0 eth1
|
is the output running only with wireless eth1.
Still no connect. _________________ ...keine Experimente. |
|
Back to top |
|
|
nope2dope Tux's lil' helper
Joined: 19 Sep 2003 Posts: 103 Location: Sinntal - Germany
|
Posted: Thu Dec 11, 2003 1:23 pm Post subject: |
|
|
...out for an appointment ... but don't leave me dying dump ... problem is still there.
Thanx for the help so far anyway.
Be back in an hour. _________________ ...keine Experimente. |
|
Back to top |
|
|
smart Guru
Joined: 19 Nov 2002 Posts: 455
|
Posted: Thu Dec 11, 2003 1:50 pm Post subject: |
|
|
Have you tried a DHCP request after changing all these things ?
Would you possibly have a second machine with another WLAN card that could verify that sth. is going onto air ? |
|
Back to top |
|
|
nope2dope Tux's lil' helper
Joined: 19 Sep 2003 Posts: 103 Location: Sinntal - Germany
|
Posted: Thu Dec 11, 2003 4:22 pm Post subject: |
|
|
yep, tried a DHCP request.
no, no other maschine available, but I think something is on air, because iwconfig shows me the MAC adress of the AP.
There is a second light that should be showing traffic but it is off, although it is on for a second when I plug in the card. _________________ ...keine Experimente. |
|
Back to top |
|
|
smart Guru
Joined: 19 Nov 2002 Posts: 455
|
Posted: Thu Dec 11, 2003 4:40 pm Post subject: |
|
|
the only thing i can think of left is that your ap is still not accepting this card as its client. can you verify that there is no setting that would still require you to register the mac ? has your ap sth. like a log you could check for hints ? |
|
Back to top |
|
|
nope2dope Tux's lil' helper
Joined: 19 Sep 2003 Posts: 103 Location: Sinntal - Germany
|
Posted: Thu Dec 11, 2003 4:49 pm Post subject: |
|
|
there is no other setting about the MAC.
Trying to find out about the log capabilities of the AP, hold on ... _________________ ...keine Experimente. |
|
Back to top |
|
|
nope2dope Tux's lil' helper
Joined: 19 Sep 2003 Posts: 103 Location: Sinntal - Germany
|
Posted: Thu Dec 11, 2003 5:22 pm Post subject: |
|
|
That's a topic on its own. Logging is only possible over a Win32 programm. So I am going to let it run over night after I lend a machine of a friend and hope I can grep something useful tomorrow or tonight
Thanx for the idea.
...and the card is accepted, because it works under Windoowsss.... _________________ ...keine Experimente. |
|
Back to top |
|
|
|