Gentoo Forums
Gentoo Forums
Gentoo Forums
Quick Search: in
router/dhcp problem
View unanswered posts
View posts from last 24 hours

 
Reply to topic    Gentoo Forums Forum Index Networking & Security
View previous topic :: View next topic  
Author Message
VoiDeR
Tux's lil' helper
Tux's lil' helper


Joined: 11 Dec 2003
Posts: 122

PostPosted: Fri Dec 12, 2003 7:12 am    Post subject: router/dhcp problem Reply with quote

Ok new gentoo install everything went fine untill the usuall reboot and now theres now internet. Well i read though hundreds of posts here and at justlinux.com and i have tried everything that was suggested to no avail. Out of couriosity i decided to check my router setting and while i was in there i noticed that it wasnt assigning gentoo and ip. Now from gentoo if i type ifconfig it says that its getting up 192.168.0.2 and when i go in to my router settings it says that its only giving out the ip 192.168.0.3 which is for my xbox. So now im stuck i dont know where to go now. Im dual booting with xp and xp gets assigned 192.168.0.2 ive tryied knoppix, debian, slack, mandrake and all of them get the same ip. The module for the net cards loading the ive tried ive tried to give it a static address aswell and still the router doesnt see it. If you need more info just ask.

Thanks
Voider
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
irf2003
Veteran
Veteran


Joined: 10 Sep 2003
Posts: 1078

PostPosted: Fri Dec 12, 2003 8:12 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

does manually doing
Code:

dhcpcd eth0

work??

make sure that /etc/conf.d/net has only the following uncommented line:
Code:

iface_eth0="dhcp"

HTH
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
VoiDeR
Tux's lil' helper
Tux's lil' helper


Joined: 11 Dec 2003
Posts: 122

PostPosted: Fri Dec 12, 2003 3:51 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Ok heres what i have done i was wrong if i set it to iface_eth0="dhcp" and nothing else when i do ifconfig i get now ip address. When i set it to
iface_eth0="192.168.0.2 broadcast 192.168.0.255 netmask 255.255.255.0" it shows that ip in ifconfig but it according to my router that ip isnt being used. I cant ping anything even on my network.
heres the http://www.thevoided.net/resolv.conf.txt
http://www.thevoided.net/net.txt
http://www.thevoided.net/net.eth0.txt files.
I dont know if you need this but this is what i get when a route
http://www.thevoided.net/route.txt

Thanks
Voider[/code][/url]
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Random Task
Apprentice
Apprentice


Joined: 31 Mar 2003
Posts: 171
Location: Canada

PostPosted: Fri Dec 12, 2003 4:06 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

when you try via iface_eth0="blah" do you enable anything else, because you need to uncomment the following line as well:
Code:
gateway="eth0/192.168.0.1"


Other than that yours looks the same as mine (barring any ip differences)
_________________
If you can't kill something with that, it ain't supposed to die...

You're so drunk you're seeing double...
I've got two guns, one for each of ya!
-Val Kilmer as Doc Holliday, Tombstone
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
irf2003
Veteran
Veteran


Joined: 10 Sep 2003
Posts: 1078

PostPosted: Fri Dec 12, 2003 4:13 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

if your router is serving the ip's then let it's dhcp do it work
in this case
Code:

iface_eth0="dhcp"

is all that is needed for your interface to be served an ip by
the router's dhcp server.
make sure that nothing else is un-commented in your /etc/conf.d/net
as rooot can you post the output of
Code:

ifconfig

HTH
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
VoiDeR
Tux's lil' helper
Tux's lil' helper


Joined: 11 Dec 2003
Posts: 122

PostPosted: Fri Dec 12, 2003 4:14 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

when i uncomment that i get an error that says it failed to bring up eth0 and that netmount wasnt started.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Random Task
Apprentice
Apprentice


Joined: 31 Mar 2003
Posts: 171
Location: Canada

PostPosted: Fri Dec 12, 2003 4:17 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Is that your gateway's address? If it's not of course you'll get an error. I know for example my gateway is 192.168.1.1 so I have to edit the gateway line.

But as posted above, if dhcp works why not use that?
_________________
If you can't kill something with that, it ain't supposed to die...

You're so drunk you're seeing double...
I've got two guns, one for each of ya!
-Val Kilmer as Doc Holliday, Tombstone
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
VoiDeR
Tux's lil' helper
Tux's lil' helper


Joined: 11 Dec 2003
Posts: 122

PostPosted: Fri Dec 12, 2003 4:22 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

According to windows xp's ipconfig i get this
Connection-specific DNS Suffix . : suscom.net
IP Address. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.0.2
Subnet Mask. . . . . . . . . . . . . . : 255.255.255.0
Default Gatway. . . . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.0.1

irf2003 is there anyway to print to a text file the output of ifconfig so i dont have to right it down.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Random Task
Apprentice
Apprentice


Joined: 31 Mar 2003
Posts: 171
Location: Canada

PostPosted: Fri Dec 12, 2003 4:29 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

The output of any command can be redirected to a file as follows:
Code:
command > filename


so for example:
Code:
ifconfig > ifconfigoutput.txt


if there are errors in the output try this:
Code:
ifconfig 2>&1 > ifconfigoutput.txt

_________________
If you can't kill something with that, it ain't supposed to die...

You're so drunk you're seeing double...
I've got two guns, one for each of ya!
-Val Kilmer as Doc Holliday, Tombstone
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
VoiDeR
Tux's lil' helper
Tux's lil' helper


Joined: 11 Dec 2003
Posts: 122

PostPosted: Fri Dec 12, 2003 4:44 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Heres the output of ifconfig http://www.thevoided.net/ifconfig.txt
What is inetv6?
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
VoiDeR
Tux's lil' helper
Tux's lil' helper


Joined: 11 Dec 2003
Posts: 122

PostPosted: Fri Dec 12, 2003 6:23 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Well im tired of searching this seems like a common problem in gentoo. Im gonna search for another hour and then rm -rf /* and go back to debian or mandrake.

Voider
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
irf2003
Veteran
Veteran


Joined: 10 Sep 2003
Posts: 1078

PostPosted: Fri Dec 12, 2003 6:28 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

edit your /etc/rc.conf file, search for "PROTOCOLS" change it
to read like so
Code:

PROTOCOLS="1 2"

HTH
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
VoiDeR
Tux's lil' helper
Tux's lil' helper


Joined: 11 Dec 2003
Posts: 122

PostPosted: Fri Dec 12, 2003 6:36 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Heres my rc.config file http://thevoided.net/rc.conf.txt it was already set to protocols 1 2. I also tryed 1 2 10 to no avail.

Voider
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
irf2003
Veteran
Veteran


Joined: 10 Sep 2003
Posts: 1078

PostPosted: Fri Dec 12, 2003 9:28 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

VoiDeR, don't give up, as root, try this
Code:

ifconfig eth0 AF=inet
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Akaihiryuu
l33t
l33t


Joined: 08 May 2003
Posts: 798
Location: Columbus, OH

PostPosted: Fri Dec 12, 2003 10:55 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

I had a similar issue. I had my router (the Gentoo machine) set to 192.168.0.1, with the other machines starting at 192.168.0.2. When I set my roommate's Win98SE machine to 192.168.0.3 (I'm lazy, haven't set up dhcpd yet), the two machines couldn't see each other at all, no ping responses even. I changed 192.168.0.x to 192.168.1.x and then everything worked fine. I can't say what the problem is...either the Gentoo machine or the Win98 machine just had a problem with an address being 192.168.0.x.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
VoiDeR
Tux's lil' helper
Tux's lil' helper


Joined: 11 Dec 2003
Posts: 122

PostPosted: Fri Dec 12, 2003 11:06 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

irf2003 ifconfig eth0 AF=inet returned this
AF=inet: Host name lookup failure.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
irf2003
Veteran
Veteran


Joined: 10 Sep 2003
Posts: 1078

PostPosted: Fri Dec 12, 2003 11:40 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

ok, let's try another hack, and see what happens, in your
/etc/rc.conf , change PROTOCOLS to the followings:-
Code:

PROTOCOLS="1 2 10 17"

I have a question, is dhcp working? that is, has the router
successfully asigned an address to your interface?
HTH
on second thoughts I think I goophed, so try this first, before you try the above hack:-
Code:

ifconfig eth0 inet

bonne chance
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
VoiDeR
Tux's lil' helper
Tux's lil' helper


Joined: 11 Dec 2003
Posts: 122

PostPosted: Sat Dec 13, 2003 1:24 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

I tryied both and still nothing. Out of curiostiy i booted linux up on my xbox and loged into my router and the router isnt giving it an ip address. I gives my xbox one and any other os that i boot one but not gentoo. Now im stumped.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
mizery de aria
Guru
Guru


Joined: 07 Dec 2003
Posts: 309

PostPosted: Sat Dec 13, 2003 7:41 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Just a guess, probably a long shot considering I'm new to linux myself, but try using "mii-tool"

Read my thread at https://forums.gentoo.org/viewtopic.php?t=112787&highlight=
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
VoiDeR
Tux's lil' helper
Tux's lil' helper


Joined: 11 Dec 2003
Posts: 122

PostPosted: Sat Dec 13, 2003 4:53 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Mizery de aria thanks but it didnt work.

I fear that if i dont get this working today ill be going back to debian. I would like to say that for all the crying poeple do about the install they must have never read the instructions becuase all three installs ive done have all when off with ot a hitch.

Thanks
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Display posts from previous:   
Reply to topic    Gentoo Forums Forum Index Networking & Security All times are GMT
Page 1 of 1

 
Jump to:  
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum