Gentoo Forums
Gentoo Forums
Gentoo Forums
Quick Search: in
TPM2 enabled in mobo firmware, no devices when booted
View unanswered posts
View posts from last 24 hours

 
Reply to topic    Gentoo Forums Forum Index Kernel & Hardware
View previous topic :: View next topic  
Author Message
phil_r
Apprentice
Apprentice


Joined: 14 Mar 2006
Posts: 265
Location: Omaha, NE, USA

PostPosted: Fri Dec 17, 2021 3:20 am    Post subject: TPM2 enabled in mobo firmware, no devices when booted Reply with quote

Hi everyone. I'm trying to get TPM working (for Win 11 on VMware Player) but having a few issues. I have the device enabled in the UEFI, I have modules compiled and loaded:

Code:
undertaker /sys/class/tpm # lsmod | grep tpm
tpm_tis                16384  0
tpm_tis_core           20480  1 tpm_tis
tpm                    69632  2 tpm_tis,tpm_tis_core


undertaker /sys/class/tpm # dmesg | grep -i tpm
[    0.000000] efi: ACPI=0xca437000 ACPI 2.0=0xca437014 TPMFinalLog=0xca747000 SMBIOS=0xcb7fb000 SMBIOS 3.0=0xcb7fa000 MEMATTR=0xc5647418 ESRT=0xc859cb98 RNG=0xcb841698 TPMEventLog=0xc0aa9018
[    0.004493] ACPI: TPM2 0x00000000CA32E000 00004C (v04 ALASKA A M I    00000001 AMI  00000000)
[    0.004526] ACPI: Reserving TPM2 table memory at [mem 0xca32e000-0xca32e04b]

undertaker /sys/class/tpm # ls -l
total 0

undertaker /sys/class/tpm # ls /dev/tpm*
ls: cannot access '/dev/tpm*': No such file or directory


Am I missing something fundamental here? Maybe buggy firmware (although it's a very new board and recent version of firmware)? (Edit - I don't think it's buggy firmware, I've set up dualboot with Win 11 and that sees a TPM 2.0 device and is quite happy to install and boot.)

Any/all pointers appreciated!
_________________
Just when you think you know the answers, I change the questions.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
phil_r
Apprentice
Apprentice


Joined: 14 Mar 2006
Posts: 265
Location: Omaha, NE, USA

PostPosted: Fri Dec 17, 2021 3:30 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Well an update... after working on a wifi-card issue - which involved powering off and pulling the power cord out (don't ask) - when I booted back up I see /dev/tpm0, /dev/tpm and /dev/tpmrm0 now so something happened. Running tpm_version still fails with communication failure though...
_________________
Just when you think you know the answers, I change the questions.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
finalturismo
Guru
Guru


Joined: 06 Jan 2020
Posts: 410

PostPosted: Sun Dec 19, 2021 3:08 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

phil_r wrote:
Well an update... after working on a wifi-card issue - which involved powering off and pulling the power cord out (don't ask) - when I booted back up I see /dev/tpm0, /dev/tpm and /dev/tpmrm0 now so something happened. Running tpm_version still fails with communication failure though...



Did you check your kernel options?
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
phil_r
Apprentice
Apprentice


Joined: 14 Mar 2006
Posts: 265
Location: Omaha, NE, USA

PostPosted: Sun Dec 19, 2021 3:09 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

finalturismo wrote:
phil_r wrote:
Well an update... after working on a wifi-card issue - which involved powering off and pulling the power cord out (don't ask) - when I booted back up I see /dev/tpm0, /dev/tpm and /dev/tpmrm0 now so something happened. Running tpm_version still fails with communication failure though...



Did you check your kernel options?


Yes, I mentioned that at the start of the first post.
_________________
Just when you think you know the answers, I change the questions.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
salahx
Guru
Guru


Joined: 12 Mar 2005
Posts: 559

PostPosted: Sun Dec 19, 2021 4:36 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

tpm_version is the wrong utility. tpm-tools is for TPM 1.2 You need tpm2-tools (and I highly recommend tpm2-abrmd as well). Once installed. try:
Code:

tpm2_pcrread sha256


And it should pretty print all 24 sha256 PCR's


Last edited by salahx on Sun Dec 19, 2021 8:52 pm; edited 1 time in total
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
finalturismo
Guru
Guru


Joined: 06 Jan 2020
Posts: 410

PostPosted: Sun Dec 19, 2021 8:28 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

phil_r wrote:
finalturismo wrote:
phil_r wrote:
Well an update... after working on a wifi-card issue - which involved powering off and pulling the power cord out (don't ask) - when I booted back up I see /dev/tpm0, /dev/tpm and /dev/tpmrm0 now so something happened. Running tpm_version still fails with communication failure though...



Did you check your kernel options?


Yes, I mentioned that at the start of the first post.


oops lol
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
phil_r
Apprentice
Apprentice


Joined: 14 Mar 2006
Posts: 265
Location: Omaha, NE, USA

PostPosted: Mon Dec 20, 2021 3:30 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

salahx wrote:
tpm_version is the wrong utility. tpm-tools is for TPM 1.2 You need tpm2-tools (and I highly recommend tpm2-abrmd as well). Once installed. try:
Code:

tpm2_pcrread sha256


And it should pretty print all 24 sha256 PCR's


tpm2-tools had been installed at some point, possibly something else pulled it in - I don't remember emerging that specfically.

The tpm2_pccread sha256 command did work, I got 24 PCRs listsed. It does seem to be working now as the /dev/tpm* devices are there and I can run a Windows 11 VM in VMware Workstation and that sees a TPM. I just don't know why a) the devices weren't there before and b) what changed to now make them show up. I hate problems that fix themselves...
_________________
Just when you think you know the answers, I change the questions.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Display posts from previous:   
Reply to topic    Gentoo Forums Forum Index Kernel & Hardware All times are GMT
Page 1 of 1

 
Jump to:  
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum