View previous topic :: View next topic |
Author |
Message |
Nirbodha n00b
Joined: 11 Nov 2021 Posts: 10 Location: Somewhere in the universe
|
Posted: Wed Dec 22, 2021 11:52 pm Post subject: Intel Audio Drivers "cannot probe codecs" |
|
|
I recently reinstalled Gentoo, and I'm back in the process of installing the necessities. The only thing that doesn't work now is the audio drivers. In the GNOME environment, the only audio output is the dummy one.
When grepping the dmesg for snd_hda_intel, I get the following.
Code: | $ dmesg | grep intel
[ 0.591959] fb0: switching to inteldrmfb from EFI VGA
[ 1.740739] intel_pstate: Intel P-state driver initializing
[ 1.740893] intel_pstate: HWP enabled
[ 1.786047] snd_hda_intel 0000:00:1f.3: DSP detected with PCI class/subclass/prog-if info 0x040380
[ 1.817578] snd_hda_intel 0000:00:1f.3: bound 0000:00:02.0 (ops 0xffffffffaf6c27a0)
[ 1.835789] snd_hda_intel 0000:00:1f.3: Cannot probe codecs, giving up
[ 9.344245] Loading firmware: intel/ibt-hw-37.8.10-fw-22.50.19.14.f.bseq
[ 9.528200] Bluetooth: hci0: Intel Bluetooth firmware file: intel/ibt-hw-37.8.10-fw-22.50.19.14.f.bseq
|
I am unsure as to pasting the entirety of dmesg, so I'll post it underneath this message, if it works.
If it helps, I installed Gentoo with an EFI stub as its bootloader.
Thanks for any assistance in advance!
Nirbodha _________________ Nirbodha = idiot |
|
Back to top |
|
|
alamahant Advocate
Joined: 23 Mar 2019 Posts: 3936
|
Posted: Thu Dec 23, 2021 12:27 am Post subject: |
|
|
You need both the snd_hda intel driver and the codecs.
Try
Code: |
CONFIG_SND_HDA=m
CONFIG_SND_HDA_GENERIC_LEDS=y
CONFIG_SND_HDA_INTEL=m
CONFIG_SND_HDA_HWDEP=y
CONFIG_SND_HDA_RECONFIG=y
CONFIG_SND_HDA_INPUT_BEEP=y
CONFIG_SND_HDA_INPUT_BEEP_MODE=0
CONFIG_SND_HDA_PATCH_LOADER=y
CONFIG_SND_HDA_CODEC_REALTEK=m
CONFIG_SND_HDA_CODEC_ANALOG=m
CONFIG_SND_HDA_CODEC_SIGMATEL=m
CONFIG_SND_HDA_CODEC_VIA=m
CONFIG_SND_HDA_CODEC_HDMI=m
CONFIG_SND_HDA_CODEC_CIRRUS=m
CONFIG_SND_HDA_CODEC_CONEXANT=m
CONFIG_SND_HDA_CODEC_CA0110=m
CONFIG_SND_HDA_CODEC_CA0132=m
CONFIG_SND_HDA_CODEC_CA0132_DSP=y
CONFIG_SND_HDA_CODEC_CMEDIA=m
CONFIG_SND_HDA_CODEC_SI3054=m
CONFIG_SND_HDA_GENERIC=m
CONFIG_SND_HDA_POWER_SAVE_DEFAULT=1
CONFIG_SND_HDA_INTEL_HDMI_SILENT_STREAM=y
CONFIG_SND_HDA_CORE=m
CONFIG_SND_HDA_DSP_LOADER=y
CONFIG_SND_HDA_COMPONENT=y
CONFIG_SND_HDA_I915=y
CONFIG_SND_HDA_EXT_CORE=m
CONFIG_SND_HDA_PREALLOC_SIZE=0
|
_________________
|
|
Back to top |
|
|
Nirbodha n00b
Joined: 11 Nov 2021 Posts: 10 Location: Somewhere in the universe
|
Posted: Thu Dec 23, 2021 12:37 am Post subject: |
|
|
Thanks for the speedy response.
Forgive my naïveness, but how should I enable those in /usr/src/linux? I can search them up but I can't seem to change them.
Once again, your assistance is much appreciated.
Nirbodha _________________ Nirbodha = idiot |
|
Back to top |
|
|
alamahant Advocate
Joined: 23 Mar 2019 Posts: 3936
|
Posted: Thu Dec 23, 2021 12:43 am Post subject: |
|
|
The correct way is though "make menuconfig"
https://wiki.gentoo.org/wiki/ALSA
Try this
Code: |
grep -i snd_hda /usr/src/linux/.config
|
see CAREFULLY what you have and append the rest to the above file.
Then rebuild the kernel. _________________
|
|
Back to top |
|
|
Nirbodha n00b
Joined: 11 Nov 2021 Posts: 10 Location: Somewhere in the universe
|
Posted: Thu Dec 23, 2021 12:55 am Post subject: |
|
|
Thanks again for your response.
I successfully built the kernel and gave my system the good ol' reboot. However, the issue still persists.
Nirbodha _________________ Nirbodha = idiot |
|
Back to top |
|
|
alamahant Advocate
Joined: 23 Mar 2019 Posts: 3936
|
Posted: Thu Dec 23, 2021 12:58 am Post subject: |
|
|
Did you
Code: |
make
make modules_install
make install
|
?
If you want to be more specific and elegant in your solution you can chrck the needed codecs by
Code: |
cat /proc/asound/card*/codec* | grep Codec
|
ant modify the kernel accordingly.
My way is a bit foolish brute-force way which sometimes works fine.
_________________
|
|
Back to top |
|
|
Nirbodha n00b
Joined: 11 Nov 2021 Posts: 10 Location: Somewhere in the universe
|
Posted: Thu Dec 23, 2021 4:21 am Post subject: |
|
|
I did do the following commands, to no avail. Also, my /proc/asound/card0 had nothing within it
HOWEVER, I didn't account for the fact that I'm a klutz. As mentioned prior, I had an EFI stub so I didn't have to hassle with GRUB (and to try to secure boot it). After making everything, I forgot to apply the vmlinuz file changes to the EFI stub. After remaking the EFI stub, it works.
Thank you very much for your help, alamahant. It was very much appreciated.
Nirbodha _________________ Nirbodha = idiot |
|
Back to top |
|
|
gtwrek Tux's lil' helper
Joined: 10 Mar 2017 Posts: 112 Location: San Jose, CA
|
Posted: Sun Jan 05, 2025 11:30 pm Post subject: Resurrecting an old thread for a different solution |
|
|
I had the same problem as this thread, and a search brought me here. I required a required a different solution, posting my solution in case anyone else can benefit.
My solution just involved changing my kernel option for CONFIG_SND_HDA_INTEL from built-in "Y" to a module "M". I had no specific intention of directly compiling this into the kernel, it just was that way. Obviously, there's some sort of race condition where the kernel's trying to install the codecs before something is ready. Changing this option to a module (which is loaded later) resolved my issues. I've no idea what the race is with nor really motivated much to figure it out - things are working now. |
|
Back to top |
|
|
NeddySeagoon Administrator
Joined: 05 Jul 2003 Posts: 54673 Location: 56N 3W
|
Posted: Mon Jan 06, 2025 11:19 am Post subject: |
|
|
CONFIG_SND_HDA_INTEL and codecs need to be either all modules or all built in.
The codecs are loaded when CONFIG_SND_HDA_INTEL is initialised, so all the bits need to be there at the same time.
It's much like kernel code that needs firmware. All the bits have to be available at the same time. _________________ Regards,
NeddySeagoon
Computer users fall into two groups:-
those that do backups
those that have never had a hard drive fail. |
|
Back to top |
|
|
gtwrek Tux's lil' helper
Joined: 10 Mar 2017 Posts: 112 Location: San Jose, CA
|
Posted: Mon Jan 06, 2025 3:27 pm Post subject: |
|
|
Thanks for the info Neddy. Figured it was something like that. This will get filed in my head under "things I should remember" (but I probably won't). |
|
Back to top |
|
|
|