View previous topic :: View next topic |
Author |
Message |
wwasser n00b
Joined: 10 Dec 2003 Posts: 26
|
Posted: Tue Dec 16, 2003 7:37 am Post subject: [help!] adding wireless nic |
|
|
I'm adding a Dlink DWL-520 c1 (ADM8211 chip) wireless on my box, but couldn't get it running. Help!
The linux driver from ADMtek compiled successfully, wireless-lan support in kernel is enabled, and driver is loaded by . However gives
Quote: |
lo no wireless extensions.
eth0 no wireless extensions.
eth1 IEEE 802.11-DS ESSID:"" Nickname:""
NWID:off/any Mode:Managed Channel:0
Access Point: 00:00:00:00:00:00 Bit Rate=0kb/s Tx-Power=0 dBm
Sensitivity:0/65535
Retry limit:3 RTS thr=2346 B Fragment thr=2346 B
Encryption key:off
Power Management:off
Link Quality:0 Signal level:0 Noise level:0
Rx invalid nwid:0 Rx invalid crypt:0 Rx invalid frag:0
Tx excessive retries:0 Invalid misc:0 Missed beacon:0
|
gives
Quote: |
eth0 Link encap:Ethernet HWaddr 00:10:B5:0E:B7:94
inet addr:192.168.32.103 Bcast:192.168.32.255 Mask:255.255.255.0
UP BROADCAST NOTRAILERS RUNNING MULTICAST MTU:1500 Metric:1
RX packets:292 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 frame:0
TX packets:301 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 carrier:0
collisions:0 txqueuelen:100
RX bytes:285824 (279.1 Kb) TX bytes:55483 (54.1 Kb)
Interrupt:16 Base address:0xc00
eth1 Link encap:Ethernet HWaddr 00:40:05:90:38:28
BROADCAST MULTICAST MTU:1500 Metric:1
RX packets:0 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 frame:0
TX packets:0 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 carrier:0
collisions:0 txqueuelen:100
RX bytes:0 (0.0 b) TX bytes:0 (0.0 b)
Interrupt:17 Base address:0xd800
lo Link encap:Local Loopback
inet addr:127.0.0.1 Mask:255.0.0.0
UP LOOPBACK RUNNING MTU:16436 Metric:1
RX packets:4 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 frame:0
TX packets:4 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 carrier:0
collisions:0 txqueuelen:0
RX bytes:200 (200.0 b) TX bytes:200 (200.0 b)
|
It seems that the NIC couldn't see the wireless signal (off a Linksys router) --- the signal is definitely there since the laptop on the same desk reports a 100% signal.
Any suggestions what I should do to solve it? Thanks in advance. |
|
Back to top |
|
|
OSTSJoe n00b
Joined: 15 Dec 2003 Posts: 18
|
Posted: Tue Dec 16, 2003 8:07 pm Post subject: |
|
|
This probably won't help much, but I have noticed on a few instances my gentoo notebook (USR 2210, acx100 chip) knocking my dad's winblows xp notebook (linksys card, prism 2.5 chip) offline if i'm within about 5 feet of it and about 10 feet away from the AP. Maybe try moving the notebook away and see if you can pick up your AP? Sorry I can't be of more help. |
|
Back to top |
|
|
Dracnor Guru
Joined: 08 Jun 2003 Posts: 397 Location: Pennsylvania
|
Posted: Tue Dec 16, 2003 8:20 pm Post subject: |
|
|
Does the Access Point have any encryption? You may also have to set the essid with iwconfig. Once you set these two, you should be able to see the MAC address/signal strength from the AP. Then you can request an IP address via DHCP. |
|
Back to top |
|
|
TJNII l33t
Joined: 09 Nov 2003 Posts: 648 Location: for(;;);
|
Posted: Tue Dec 16, 2003 8:30 pm Post subject: |
|
|
In my /etc/pcmcia/config.opts I have this at the bottom:
module "wlags49_h1_cs" opts "network_name=TJNII"
where wlags49_h1_cs is the module for my Onrico NIC and TJNII is the name of my wireless network.
Other than that, I can't offer much help. My chipset isn't supported by the kernel, so I had to download and install a "Install this and don't ask how it works" version.
BTW, what did you emerge to get iwconfig? I don't have that and I want it. |
|
Back to top |
|
|
wwasser n00b
Joined: 10 Dec 2003 Posts: 26
|
Posted: Tue Dec 16, 2003 8:40 pm Post subject: |
|
|
Thanks for the tips. The AP doesn't have any encryption --- only thing that is different from default is the ssid broadcast is disabled. I tried to use iwconfig to set up the essid, somehow it didn't work ---- will try it again when I'm off from work tonight.
Never thougth of that the other computer migth interfere --- will try it out also ...
some more observations earlier today:
ifconfig (without -a) doesn't list eth1;
also tried to follow the "solution" posted here to force-start eth1 (neglecting the fact that iwconfig hasn't worked yet), response:
Quote: |
failed to bring eth1 up
|
(of course)
For TNJII, I think iwconfig is part of wireless-tools. try emerge it. |
|
Back to top |
|
|
TJNII l33t
Joined: 09 Nov 2003 Posts: 648 Location: for(;;);
|
Posted: Tue Dec 16, 2003 8:49 pm Post subject: |
|
|
Did you try it with SSID broadcast on, just for kicks and giggles? |
|
Back to top |
|
|
Dracnor Guru
Joined: 08 Jun 2003 Posts: 397 Location: Pennsylvania
|
Posted: Tue Dec 16, 2003 9:20 pm Post subject: |
|
|
Yes iwconfig is part of the wireless-tools package. Code: | emerge wireless-tools | you can set up the essid with Code: | iwconfig eth1 essid YOUR_ESSID | try that and see if the MAC address of the AP shows up when you just type iwconfig. |
|
Back to top |
|
|
bdraw n00b
Joined: 24 Nov 2003 Posts: 21 Location: Tampa
|
Posted: Wed Dec 17, 2003 12:38 am Post subject: |
|
|
Not sure why but sometimes on my laptop I have to bring up the interface before iwconfig will show my AP's mac.
I just run
ifconfig eth1 up
then I run
iwconfig eth1 _________________ If it's too easy it's boring.
Ben |
|
Back to top |
|
|
jean-michel Tux's lil' helper
Joined: 30 May 2002 Posts: 142 Location: Somewhere East of the Atlantic
|
Posted: Wed Dec 17, 2003 2:21 am Post subject: |
|
|
Quote: |
# iwconfig
lo no wireless extensions.
eth0 no wireless extensions.
|
This probably means you haven't compiled wireless networking into your kernel. I ran into this exact problem trying to get my Atheros-based D-Link wireless card up. The modules had compiled and loaded properly, but I couldn't access a single wireless feature of the chipset.
The solution is to recompile your kernel, making sure you select NetworkDeviceSupport->WirelessLAN(non-hamradio) and turn it on (2.4.x, similiar location under Drivers for 2.6.x), even if you don't select any of the drivers beneath it (as I did not in my case).
After booting the new kernel (and probably remerging your wireless drivers) you should be able to access the wireless functions using iwconfig. _________________ The Struggle for the Future of Human Evolution Begins: Autonomy the SciFi Series! |
|
Back to top |
|
|
wwasser n00b
Joined: 10 Dec 2003 Posts: 26
|
Posted: Wed Dec 17, 2003 3:19 am Post subject: |
|
|
finally I get the signal on the wireless NIC. Following is what I did:
boot up (wireless NIC is not up-running yet --- wired NIC is though)
insmod 8211 # load the module
ifconfig (without -a) doesn't list eth1 (the wireless NIC) but ifconfig -a does.
started kwifimanager to see if the signal/link is there
ifconfig eth1 up # to bring up the NIC --- kwifimanager: still no connection, but the link light on the card blinks
iwconfig eth1 channel 6 # --- the light stopped blinking, still no connection
iwconfig eth1 essid linksys # --- got the connection -- minor glitch here: sometimes it doesn't work, need to run it twice to get it working
dhcpcd eth1 # ---- to get an ip.
More questions:
1. How do I remove/disable the wired NIC since I won't use it any more?
2. How do I automate the previous procedures so that each time the computer boots the wireless NIC is automatically up-running?
I have no idea right now. Appreciate any suggestions.
Thanks for all the help. Really appreciate it. |
|
Back to top |
|
|
jean-michel Tux's lil' helper
Joined: 30 May 2002 Posts: 142 Location: Somewhere East of the Atlantic
|
Posted: Wed Dec 17, 2003 12:39 pm Post subject: |
|
|
To remove the hardwired device:
/etc/init.d/net.eth0 stop
rc-update del net.eth0 default
(and comment out the entry for the device in /etc/modules.autoload.d/kernel-2.4 if applicable so that /dev/eth0 does not appear at all) _________________ The Struggle for the Future of Human Evolution Begins: Autonomy the SciFi Series! |
|
Back to top |
|
|
|