Gentoo Forums
Gentoo Forums
Gentoo Forums
Quick Search: in
[help!] adding wireless nic
View unanswered posts
View posts from last 24 hours

 
Reply to topic    Gentoo Forums Forum Index Networking & Security
View previous topic :: View next topic  
Author Message
wwasser
n00b
n00b


Joined: 10 Dec 2003
Posts: 26

PostPosted: Tue Dec 16, 2003 7:37 am    Post subject: [help!] adding wireless nic Reply with quote

I'm adding a Dlink DWL-520 c1 (ADM8211 chip) wireless on my box, but couldn't get it running. Help!

The linux driver from ADMtek compiled successfully, wireless-lan support in kernel is enabled, and driver is loaded by
Code:
 insmod 8211
. However
Code:
 iwconfig
gives

Quote:

lo no wireless extensions.

eth0 no wireless extensions.

eth1 IEEE 802.11-DS ESSID:"" Nickname:""
NWID:off/any Mode:Managed Channel:0
Access Point: 00:00:00:00:00:00 Bit Rate=0kb/s Tx-Power=0 dBm
Sensitivity:0/65535
Retry limit:3 RTS thr=2346 B Fragment thr=2346 B
Encryption key:off
Power Management:off
Link Quality:0 Signal level:0 Noise level:0
Rx invalid nwid:0 Rx invalid crypt:0 Rx invalid frag:0
Tx excessive retries:0 Invalid misc:0 Missed beacon:0


Code:
 ifconfig -a
gives

Quote:

eth0 Link encap:Ethernet HWaddr 00:10:B5:0E:B7:94
inet addr:192.168.32.103 Bcast:192.168.32.255 Mask:255.255.255.0
UP BROADCAST NOTRAILERS RUNNING MULTICAST MTU:1500 Metric:1
RX packets:292 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 frame:0
TX packets:301 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 carrier:0
collisions:0 txqueuelen:100
RX bytes:285824 (279.1 Kb) TX bytes:55483 (54.1 Kb)
Interrupt:16 Base address:0xc00

eth1 Link encap:Ethernet HWaddr 00:40:05:90:38:28
BROADCAST MULTICAST MTU:1500 Metric:1
RX packets:0 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 frame:0
TX packets:0 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 carrier:0
collisions:0 txqueuelen:100
RX bytes:0 (0.0 b) TX bytes:0 (0.0 b)
Interrupt:17 Base address:0xd800

lo Link encap:Local Loopback
inet addr:127.0.0.1 Mask:255.0.0.0
UP LOOPBACK RUNNING MTU:16436 Metric:1
RX packets:4 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 frame:0
TX packets:4 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 carrier:0
collisions:0 txqueuelen:0
RX bytes:200 (200.0 b) TX bytes:200 (200.0 b)



It seems that the NIC couldn't see the wireless signal (off a Linksys router) --- the signal is definitely there since the laptop on the same desk reports a 100% signal.

Any suggestions what I should do to solve it? Thanks in advance.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
OSTSJoe
n00b
n00b


Joined: 15 Dec 2003
Posts: 18

PostPosted: Tue Dec 16, 2003 8:07 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

This probably won't help much, but I have noticed on a few instances my gentoo notebook (USR 2210, acx100 chip) knocking my dad's winblows xp notebook (linksys card, prism 2.5 chip) offline if i'm within about 5 feet of it and about 10 feet away from the AP. Maybe try moving the notebook away and see if you can pick up your AP? Sorry I can't be of more help.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Dracnor
Guru
Guru


Joined: 08 Jun 2003
Posts: 397
Location: Pennsylvania

PostPosted: Tue Dec 16, 2003 8:20 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Does the Access Point have any encryption? You may also have to set the essid with iwconfig. Once you set these two, you should be able to see the MAC address/signal strength from the AP. Then you can request an IP address via DHCP.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
TJNII
l33t
l33t


Joined: 09 Nov 2003
Posts: 648
Location: for(;;);

PostPosted: Tue Dec 16, 2003 8:30 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

In my /etc/pcmcia/config.opts I have this at the bottom:

module "wlags49_h1_cs" opts "network_name=TJNII"

where wlags49_h1_cs is the module for my Onrico NIC and TJNII is the name of my wireless network.

Other than that, I can't offer much help. My chipset isn't supported by the kernel, so I had to download and install a "Install this and don't ask how it works" version. :roll:

BTW, what did you emerge to get iwconfig? I don't have that and I want it. :)
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
wwasser
n00b
n00b


Joined: 10 Dec 2003
Posts: 26

PostPosted: Tue Dec 16, 2003 8:40 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Thanks for the tips. The AP doesn't have any encryption --- only thing that is different from default is the ssid broadcast is disabled. I tried to use iwconfig to set up the essid, somehow it didn't work ---- will try it again when I'm off from work tonight.

Never thougth of that the other computer migth interfere --- will try it out also ...

some more observations earlier today:

ifconfig (without -a) doesn't list eth1;

also tried to follow the "solution" posted here to force-start eth1 (neglecting the fact that iwconfig hasn't worked yet), response:

Quote:

failed to bring eth1 up


(of course)

For TNJII, I think iwconfig is part of wireless-tools. try emerge it.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
TJNII
l33t
l33t


Joined: 09 Nov 2003
Posts: 648
Location: for(;;);

PostPosted: Tue Dec 16, 2003 8:49 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Did you try it with SSID broadcast on, just for kicks and giggles?
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Dracnor
Guru
Guru


Joined: 08 Jun 2003
Posts: 397
Location: Pennsylvania

PostPosted: Tue Dec 16, 2003 9:20 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Yes iwconfig is part of the wireless-tools package.
Code:
emerge wireless-tools
you can set up the essid with
Code:
iwconfig eth1 essid YOUR_ESSID
try that and see if the MAC address of the AP shows up when you just type iwconfig.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
bdraw
n00b
n00b


Joined: 24 Nov 2003
Posts: 21
Location: Tampa

PostPosted: Wed Dec 17, 2003 12:38 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Not sure why but sometimes on my laptop I have to bring up the interface before iwconfig will show my AP's mac.
I just run
ifconfig eth1 up
then I run
iwconfig eth1
_________________
If it's too easy it's boring.
Ben
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
jean-michel
Tux's lil' helper
Tux's lil' helper


Joined: 30 May 2002
Posts: 142
Location: Somewhere East of the Atlantic

PostPosted: Wed Dec 17, 2003 2:21 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Quote:

# iwconfig

lo no wireless extensions.

eth0 no wireless extensions.


This probably means you haven't compiled wireless networking into your kernel. I ran into this exact problem trying to get my Atheros-based D-Link wireless card up. The modules had compiled and loaded properly, but I couldn't access a single wireless feature of the chipset.

The solution is to recompile your kernel, making sure you select NetworkDeviceSupport->WirelessLAN(non-hamradio) and turn it on (2.4.x, similiar location under Drivers for 2.6.x), even if you don't select any of the drivers beneath it (as I did not in my case).

After booting the new kernel (and probably remerging your wireless drivers) you should be able to access the wireless functions using iwconfig.
_________________
The Struggle for the Future of Human Evolution Begins: Autonomy the SciFi Series!
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
wwasser
n00b
n00b


Joined: 10 Dec 2003
Posts: 26

PostPosted: Wed Dec 17, 2003 3:19 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

finally I get the signal on the wireless NIC. Following is what I did:

boot up (wireless NIC is not up-running yet --- wired NIC is though)

insmod 8211 # load the module

ifconfig (without -a) doesn't list eth1 (the wireless NIC) but ifconfig -a does.

started kwifimanager to see if the signal/link is there

ifconfig eth1 up # to bring up the NIC --- kwifimanager: still no connection, but the link light on the card blinks

iwconfig eth1 channel 6 # --- the light stopped blinking, still no connection

iwconfig eth1 essid linksys # --- got the connection -- minor glitch here: sometimes it doesn't work, need to run it twice to get it working

dhcpcd eth1 # ---- to get an ip.

More questions:

1. How do I remove/disable the wired NIC since I won't use it any more?
2. How do I automate the previous procedures so that each time the computer boots the wireless NIC is automatically up-running?

I have no idea right now. Appreciate any suggestions.

Thanks for all the help. Really appreciate it.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
jean-michel
Tux's lil' helper
Tux's lil' helper


Joined: 30 May 2002
Posts: 142
Location: Somewhere East of the Atlantic

PostPosted: Wed Dec 17, 2003 12:39 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

To remove the hardwired device:

/etc/init.d/net.eth0 stop
rc-update del net.eth0 default
(and comment out the entry for the device in /etc/modules.autoload.d/kernel-2.4 if applicable so that /dev/eth0 does not appear at all)
_________________
The Struggle for the Future of Human Evolution Begins: Autonomy the SciFi Series!
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Display posts from previous:   
Reply to topic    Gentoo Forums Forum Index Networking & Security All times are GMT
Page 1 of 1

 
Jump to:  
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum