View previous topic :: View next topic |
Author |
Message |
defendtherealm1 Tux's lil' helper
Joined: 16 Dec 2003 Posts: 138
|
Posted: Wed Dec 17, 2003 11:22 am Post subject: Networking problem on new install.... |
|
|
Under Red Hat Linux it took me ages to get my networking sorted......Now I'm having bad luck with gentoo (My fault.....)
Anyway. I have both local IP addresses and real world addresses. There is a configuration error somewhere down the line which is stopping Gentoo from talking to the internet.
I don't mind to post my real IP details here..........
The network card is running OK. It can ping the Speedtouch DSL router.
Under Redhat I would have simply gone into the network device controller or whatever you call it and just do the following.....
Edit eth0 and put in
Address 10.0.0.1
Broadcast 10.0.0.255
Netmask 255.0.0.0
Gateway=10.0.0.138
Create eth0:1 and put in
Address 212.229.158.42
Broadcast 212.229.158.49
Netmask 255.255.255.248
Then put the following in etc/sysconfig/network
Code: |
NETWORKING=yes
HOSTNAME=blahblahblah.com
GATEWAY=10.0.0.138
|
Now things under gentoo linux appear to be a bit different.....
This is what my /etc/conf.d/net file looks like.....
Code: |
# /etc/conf.d/net:
# $Header: /home/cvsroot/gentoo-src/rc-scripts/etc/conf.d/net,v 1.7 2002/11/18 $
# Global config file for net.* rc-scripts
# This is basically the ifconfig argument without the ifconfig $iface
#
iface_eth0="10.0.0.1 broadcast 10.0.0.255 netmask 255.0.0.0"
#iface_eth1="207.170.82.202 broadcast 207.0.255.255 netmask 255.255.0.0"
# For DHCP set iface_eth? to "dhcp"
# For passing options to dhcpcd use dhcpcd_eth?
#
#iface_eth0="dhcp"
#dhcpcd_eth0="..."
# For adding aliases to a interface
#
#alias_eth0="212.158.229.42"
# NB: The next is only used for aliases.
#
# To add a custom netmask/broadcast address to created aliases,
# uncomment and change accordingly. Leave commented to assign
# defaults for that interface.
#
broadcast_eth0="212.158.229.49"
netmask_eth0="255.255.255.248"
# For setting the default gateway
#
gateway="eth0/10.0.0.138"
|
Any ideas anyone?
Cheers |
|
Back to top |
|
|
defendtherealm1 Tux's lil' helper
Joined: 16 Dec 2003 Posts: 138
|
Posted: Wed Dec 17, 2003 11:23 am Post subject: |
|
|
Bugger....spotted one mistake already!
Sorry....Going back to try again! |
|
Back to top |
|
|
defendtherealm1 Tux's lil' helper
Joined: 16 Dec 2003 Posts: 138
|
Posted: Wed Dec 17, 2003 11:55 am Post subject: |
|
|
OK I still have a problem...basically, under RH everything worked OK with a routing table that looked like this...
Code: |
Destination Gateway Genmask Flags MSS Window irtt Iface
212.158.229.40 0.0.0.0 255.255.255.248 U 0 0 0 eth0
10.0.0.0 0.0.0.0 255.255.255.0 U 0 0 0 eth0
169.254.0.0 0.0.0.0 255.255.0.0 U 0 0 0 eth0
127.0.0.0 0.0.0.0 255.0.0.0 U 0 0 0 lo
0.0.0.0 10.0.0.138 0.0.0.0 UG 0 0 0 eth0
0.0.0.0 10.0.0.138 0.0.0.0 UG 0 0 0 eth0
0.0.0.0 10.0.0.138 0.0.0.0 UG 0 0 0 eth0
|
At the moment under Gentoo my routing table looks like this.....
Code: |
Destination Gateway Genmask Flags MSS Window irtt Iface
212.158.229.40 0.0.0.0 255.255.255.248 U 0 0 0 eth0
10.0.0.0 0.0.0.0 255.0.0.0 U 0 0 0 eth0
127.0.0.0 127.0.0.1 255.0.0.0 UG 0 0 0 lo
0.0.0.0 10.0.0.138 0.0.0.0 UG 0 0 0 eth0
|
I would be very happy if someone could tell me how I can get my Gentoo routing table looking like my old RH one...that way things would work for me.
Thanks. |
|
Back to top |
|
|
defendtherealm1 Tux's lil' helper
Joined: 16 Dec 2003 Posts: 138
|
Posted: Wed Dec 17, 2003 1:27 pm Post subject: |
|
|
** Shameless bump..... ** |
|
Back to top |
|
|
defendtherealm1 Tux's lil' helper
Joined: 16 Dec 2003 Posts: 138
|
Posted: Wed Dec 17, 2003 6:26 pm Post subject: |
|
|
*** Another bump....
Help someone please............I'm sure one of your gurus knows the answer to this one!
|
|
Back to top |
|
|
brucifer n00b
Joined: 15 Nov 2002 Posts: 10 Location: Eugene, OR
|
Posted: Wed Dec 17, 2003 7:00 pm Post subject: |
|
|
Code: | route add -net 169.254.0.0 netmask 255.255.0.0 dev eth0 |
|
|
Back to top |
|
|
defendtherealm1 Tux's lil' helper
Joined: 16 Dec 2003 Posts: 138
|
Posted: Thu Dec 18, 2003 5:04 pm Post subject: |
|
|
brucifer wrote: | Code: | route add -net 169.254.0.0 netmask 255.255.0.0 dev eth0 |
|
Thanks....
by doing that AND doing this
Code: |
route add -net 0.0.0.0 gateway 10.0.0.138 dev eth0
route add -net 0.0.0.0 gateway 10.0.0.138 dev eth0:1
|
It is now talking to the internet....but it'a little bit flaky...but hey it was under RH9 as well so I'll address that seperatly!
I have one problem left...it only remembers it for that logged on session. If I reboot...it's all forgotton and I have to do it all over again.
How can I make it remember?
Cheers. |
|
Back to top |
|
|
defendtherealm1 Tux's lil' helper
Joined: 16 Dec 2003 Posts: 138
|
Posted: Thu Dec 18, 2003 7:49 pm Post subject: |
|
|
another shamless bump! |
|
Back to top |
|
|
defendtherealm1 Tux's lil' helper
Joined: 16 Dec 2003 Posts: 138
|
Posted: Fri Dec 19, 2003 2:47 am Post subject: |
|
|
**Another shameless bump....
Can someone please help...once this is sorted I am truely up and running!
It should be fairly easy for one of you peeps to help me with.
Cheers. |
|
Back to top |
|
|
Hal Pacino Tux's lil' helper
Joined: 26 Nov 2003 Posts: 75
|
Posted: Fri Dec 19, 2003 1:21 pm Post subject: I was having the exact same problem... |
|
|
In my case the system wasn't auto loading my networking module, tulip, even though I had compiled it. When I typed:
it gave me some garbage about the unavailability of "eth0". However if I type:
and then:
everything is smooth like gravy.
Now my question is: Why didn't the system decide to have that module loaded at start up? After compiling how does it decide which modules to autoload and which to not? Is there something I can select?
Thanks for the help. I hope this helps. |
|
Back to top |
|
|
|