View previous topic :: View next topic |
Author |
Message |
Joseph_sys Advocate
Joined: 08 Jun 2004 Posts: 2712 Location: Edmonton, AB
|
Posted: Sat Dec 16, 2023 8:31 pm Post subject: alsamixer - XDG_RUNTIME_DIR (/run/user/1000) |
|
|
After recent upgrade I have no sound.
Running as root: Code: | alsamixer
XDG_RUNTIME_DIR (/run/user/1000) is not owned by us (uid 0), but by uid 1000! (This could e.g. happen if you try to connect to a non-root PulseAudio as a root user, over the native protocol. Don't do that.) |
Does dir: /run/user/1000
should be own by "root:root" or user on the system?
When I run:
chown root:root /run/user/1000
Code: | alsamixer
ALSA lib /var/tmp/portage/media-plugins/alsa-plugins-1.2.7.1-r1/work/alsa-plugins-1.2.7.1/pulse/pulse.c:242:(pulse_connect) PulseAudio: Unable to connect: Access denied
cannot open mixer: Connection refused |
|
|
Back to top |
|
|
alamahant Advocate
Joined: 23 Mar 2019 Posts: 3916
|
Posted: Sat Dec 16, 2023 9:04 pm Post subject: |
|
|
/run/user/1000
should be owned by $USER:$USER.
Try running alsamixer as your ordinary user. _________________
|
|
Back to top |
|
|
Joseph_sys Advocate
Joined: 08 Jun 2004 Posts: 2712 Location: Edmonton, AB
|
Posted: Sat Dec 16, 2023 9:29 pm Post subject: |
|
|
alamahant wrote: | /run/user/1000
should be owned by $USER:$USER.
Try running alsamixer as your ordinary user. |
I can run alsamixer as user and it doesn't produce any errors but running "alsamixer" "F6" does not preserve setting for default sound card "default: 1"
"alsactl store" - does not preserve it either.
Code: | alsactl init;amixer set Master 100% unmute;alsactl store
Found hardware: "HDA-Intel" "Nvidia GPU 80 HDMI/DP" "HDA:10de0080,38426157,00100100" "0x3842" "0x6157"
Hardware is initialized using a generic method
Found hardware: "HDA-Intel" "Realtek ALC1220" "HDA:10ec1168,10438733,00100101" "0x1043" "0x8733"
Hardware is initialized using a generic method
amixer: Unable to find simple control 'Master',0
|
I can not seem to store/preserve the settings to: "default: 1" |
|
Back to top |
|
|
alamahant Advocate
Joined: 23 Mar 2019 Posts: 3916
|
Posted: Sat Dec 16, 2023 9:35 pm Post subject: |
|
|
Plz use
Code: |
/etc/asound.conf
or
~/.asoundrc
|
with
Code: |
defaults.pcm.card 1
defaults.ctl.card 1
|
_________________
|
|
Back to top |
|
|
grknight Retired Dev
Joined: 20 Feb 2015 Posts: 1912
|
Posted: Sat Dec 16, 2023 9:37 pm Post subject: |
|
|
I fix this HDMI preferred issue by placing the following into /etc/modprobe.d/snd-hda.conf and having snd-hda-intel and its codecs be modules: Code: | options snd-hda-intel index=1,0 |
If it is not a module, then the kernel command-line can be changed to add snd-hda-intel.index=1,0
This will make the real sound device preferred over the video card HDMI audio |
|
Back to top |
|
|
Joseph_sys Advocate
Joined: 08 Jun 2004 Posts: 2712 Location: Edmonton, AB
|
Posted: Sat Dec 16, 2023 9:47 pm Post subject: |
|
|
alamahant wrote: | Plz use
Code: |
/etc/asound.conf
or
~/.asoundrc
|
with
Code: |
defaults.pcm.card 1
defaults.ctl.card 1
|
|
Hm...
Code: | ls -al /etc/asound.conf
ls: cannot access '/etc/asound.conf': No such file or directory |
|
|
Back to top |
|
|
Joseph_sys Advocate
Joined: 08 Jun 2004 Posts: 2712 Location: Edmonton, AB
|
Posted: Sat Dec 16, 2023 9:52 pm Post subject: |
|
|
grknight wrote: | I fix this HDMI preferred issue by placing the following into /etc/modprobe.d/snd-hda.conf and having snd-hda-intel and its codecs be modules: Code: | options snd-hda-intel index=1,0 |
If it is not a module, then the kernel command-line can be changed to add snd-hda-intel.index=1,0
This will make the real sound device preferred over the video card HDMI audio |
No, I don't have file: /etc/modprobe.d/snd-hda.conf
Most likely it is build into kernel.
Where do you put: "snd-hda-intel.index=1,0" |
|
Back to top |
|
|
grknight Retired Dev
Joined: 20 Feb 2015 Posts: 1912
|
Posted: Sat Dec 16, 2023 9:54 pm Post subject: |
|
|
Joseph_sys wrote: | No, I don't have file: /etc/modprobe.d/snd-hda.conf |
Like most configuration files, it won't exist until you create it. Not having a file is not a problem for the module or modprobe.
Joseph_sys wrote: | Where do you put: "snd-hda-intel.index=1,0" |
If you choose this route, then it goes in your loader (e.g. grub.conf via /etc/default/grub) |
|
Back to top |
|
|
Joseph_sys Advocate
Joined: 08 Jun 2004 Posts: 2712 Location: Edmonton, AB
|
Posted: Sat Dec 16, 2023 10:05 pm Post subject: |
|
|
grknight wrote: | Joseph_sys wrote: | No, I don't have file: /etc/modprobe.d/snd-hda.conf |
Like most configuration files, it won't exist until you create it. Not having a file is not a problem for the module or modprobe.
Joseph_sys wrote: | Where do you put: "snd-hda-intel.index=1,0" |
If you choose this route, then it goes in your loader (e.g. grub.conf via /etc/default/grub) |
NO, I'm not putting anything in "grub.conf" I don't want to end-up with unbootable system.
The sound worked before upgraded, and I don't remember putting/creating file: /etc/modprobe.d/snd-hda.conf
besides if I create this file do I reboot the system relogin???
Something got screwed up during upgrade! |
|
Back to top |
|
|
Joseph_sys Advocate
Joined: 08 Jun 2004 Posts: 2712 Location: Edmonton, AB
|
Posted: Sat Dec 16, 2023 10:12 pm Post subject: |
|
|
Trying to follow: https://wiki.gentoo.org/wiki/ALSA
I have "media-sound/alsa-utils" installed but I these files are missing:
/etc/asound.conf - Global (system wide) configuration file.
~/.asoundrc - Local (per user) configuration file.
Shouldn't "alsa-utils" create them? |
|
Back to top |
|
|
Joseph_sys Advocate
Joined: 08 Jun 2004 Posts: 2712 Location: Edmonton, AB
|
Posted: Sat Dec 16, 2023 11:18 pm Post subject: |
|
|
cat /var/log/messeges gives me the output: Code: | [pulseaudio] protocol-native.c: Denied access to client with invalid authentication data.
pulseaudio[28829]: [autospawn] lock-autospawn.c: Cannot access autospawn lock.
pulseaudio[30032]: [autospawn] lock-autospawn.c: Cannot access autospawn lock.
pulseaudio[4497]: [pulseaudio] x11wrap.c: X11 I/O error handler called
pulseaudio[4497]: [pulseaudio] x11wrap.c: X11 I/O error exit handler called, preparing to tear down X11 modules |
|
|
Back to top |
|
|
sMueggli Guru
Joined: 03 Sep 2022 Posts: 490
|
Posted: Sun Dec 17, 2023 9:40 am Post subject: |
|
|
Why does the user "root" have a environment variable XDG_RUNTIME_DIR set to /run/user/1000? |
|
Back to top |
|
|
Hu Administrator
Joined: 06 Mar 2007 Posts: 22626
|
Posted: Sun Dec 17, 2023 4:20 pm Post subject: |
|
|
The most common explanation is that user id 1000 logged in, received that variable as a correct value, then used an improper /bin/su, allowing that variable to leak into the root shell. Joseph_sys: how did you start this root shell? The correct answers (non-exhaustive) are:- By direct login on a console using root's username and password
- By using /bin/su -l from a shell running as you
- By using sudo -i from a shell running as you
A common incorrect answer is "by using /bin/su from a user shell". |
|
Back to top |
|
|
Joseph_sys Advocate
Joined: 08 Jun 2004 Posts: 2712 Location: Edmonton, AB
|
Posted: Sun Dec 17, 2023 7:02 pm Post subject: |
|
|
Hu wrote: | The most common explanation is that user id 1000 logged in, received that variable as a correct value, then used an improper /bin/su, allowing that variable to leak into the root shell. Joseph_sys: how did you start this root shell? The correct answers (non-exhaustive) are:- By direct login on a console using root's username and password
- By using /bin/su -l from a shell running as you
- By using sudo -i from a shell running as you
A common incorrect answer is "by using /bin/su from a user shell". |
I used "su" without "-"; using "su -" doesn't produce the error. Besides my sound miraculously returned aster reboot.
Don't know how, must have enable some setting via alsamixer
Shouldn't there be "/etc/asound.conf" file generated?
I have media-sound/alsa-utils installed but there is no: "alsaconf" command.
How those files are generated: /etc/asound.conf - Global (system wide) configuration file.
~/.asoundrc - Local (per user) configuration file.
I haven't done setting for a while, nor would I pay attention to such details but I think it was done by running "alsaconf" supplied by "alsa-utils" |
|
Back to top |
|
|
flexibeast Guru
Joined: 04 Apr 2022 Posts: 447 Location: Naarm/Melbourne, Australia
|
Posted: Mon Dec 18, 2023 12:56 am Post subject: |
|
|
Neither /etc/asound.conf and ~/.asoundrc are generated, either by the upstream alsa-utils sources, or via the related ebuild; they don't have to exist (e.g. the alsa-info.sh script checks whether or not they actually exist), and so need to be created by the system adminstrator and user, respectively. |
|
Back to top |
|
|
garrison Apprentice
Joined: 18 Mar 2003 Posts: 265
|
Posted: Mon Dec 18, 2023 7:38 am Post subject: |
|
|
Joseph_sys wrote: |
I used "su" without "-"; using "su -" doesn't produce the error. Besides my sound miraculously returned aster reboot.
Don't know how, must have enable some setting via alsamixer
|
Currently your sounds go via puluseaudio plugin for alsa. In this case you probably do not want to test alsa sounds using root user, because by default you only have access from the user running pulseaudio daemon. |
|
Back to top |
|
|
|