View previous topic :: View next topic |
Author |
Message |
assemblerhead n00b
Joined: 23 Jan 2016 Posts: 36 Location: TX,US
|
Posted: Wed May 29, 2024 10:24 pm Post subject: Found && Fixed the ALsa-Lib UCM error |
|
|
Note to Moderator : feel free to move this post to where it belongs.
If you are getting this error on starting alsasound :
Code: |
ALSA LIB /var/tmp/portage/media-libs/alsa-lib-1.2.11/work/alsa-lib-1.2.11/src/ucm/main.c:1554:(snd_use_case_mgr_open) error : failed to import hw:0 use case configuration -2
|
If you get this response form alsaucm : ( media-sound/alsa-utils )
Code: |
$alsaucm listcards
list is empty
|
Translation == You are using a "Legacy" sound card. ALSA UCM && Topology don't work with it. PERIOD.
Your desktop will have strange, hard to trace lock-ups.
The fix : ( Short Version )
Setup a local overlay and copy the portage repo files from media-libs/alsa-lib into it.
add --disable-ucm & --disable-topology to the ebuild
Code: |
local myeconfargs=(
--disable-maintainer-mode
--disable-resmgr
--enable-aload
--enable-mixer
--enable-rawmidi
--enable-hwdep
--enable-seq
--enable-shared
--enable-thread-safety
--disable-ucm
--disable-topology
--enable-mixer-modules
|
After the build / Install : No more errors or strange lock-ups |
|
Back to top |
|
|
Kellerkalt n00b
Joined: 22 Dec 2020 Posts: 47
|
Posted: Wed Jul 03, 2024 2:06 am Post subject: |
|
|
Thanks for the post. I'm experiencing this issue myself at the moment. Sorry to be so dense, but would you mind providing the long version of how to "Setup a local overlay and copy the portage repo files from media-libs/alsa-lib into it" please?
BTW I'm trying to use sound from my NVIDIA GeForce GT 1030
Thanks! |
|
Back to top |
|
|
grknight Retired Dev
Joined: 20 Feb 2015 Posts: 1908
|
Posted: Wed Jul 03, 2024 12:27 pm Post subject: |
|
|
If all that is necessary is a couple of configure arguments (and econf is used in the ebuild), then a less invasive option is to create /etc/portage/env/media-libs/alsa-libs file containing Code: | EXTRA_ECONF="--disable-ucm --disable-topology" |
|
|
Back to top |
|
|
CaptainBlood Advocate
Joined: 24 Jan 2010 Posts: 3847
|
Posted: Wed Jul 03, 2024 12:57 pm Post subject: |
|
|
Interesting;
Here's Code: | user@acer ~ $ alsaucm listcards
ALSA lib /var/tmp/portage/media-libs/alsa-lib-1.2.11/work/alsa-lib-1.2.11/src/ucm/main.c:1554:(snd_use_case_mgr_open) error: failed to import hw:1 use case configuration -2
list is empty | Plz note " hw:1 " instead of original " hw:0 "
alsamixer F6 (select sound card) returns: Code: | default:0 HDA Intel PCH
default:1 Loopback |
Dunno if I should try to do something about it as audio output works fine on this desktop computer (no mic).
Thks 4 ur attention, interest & support. _________________ USE="-* ..." in /etc/portage/make.conf here, i.e. a countermeasure to portage implicit braces, belt & diaper paradigm
LT: "I've been doing a passable imitation of the Fontana di Trevi, except my medium is mucus. Sooo much mucus. " |
|
Back to top |
|
|
CaptainBlood Advocate
Joined: 24 Jan 2010 Posts: 3847
|
Posted: Wed Jul 03, 2024 1:20 pm Post subject: |
|
|
CaptainBlood wrote: | Plz note " hw:1 " instead of original " hw:0 " |
Since Code: | aplay -l
...
card 1: Loopback [Loopback], device 0: Loopback PCM [Loopback PCM]
Subdevices: 8/8
Subdevice #0: subdevice #0
Subdevice #1: subdevice #1
Subdevice #2: subdevice #2
Subdevice #3: subdevice #3
Subdevice #4: subdevice #4
Subdevice #5: subdevice #5
Subdevice #6: subdevice #6
Subdevice #7: subdevice #7
card 1: Loopback [Loopback], device 1: Loopback PCM [Loopback PCM]
Subdevices: 8/8
Subdevice #0: subdevice #0
Subdevice #1: subdevice #1
Subdevice #2: subdevice #2
Subdevice #3: subdevice #3
Subdevice #4: subdevice #4
Subdevice #5: subdevice #5
Subdevice #6: subdevice #6
Subdevice #7: subdevice #7 | My guess it that "hw:1" refers to "Loopback"
If correct, nothing should be done here.
Thks 4 ur attention, interest & support. _________________ USE="-* ..." in /etc/portage/make.conf here, i.e. a countermeasure to portage implicit braces, belt & diaper paradigm
LT: "I've been doing a passable imitation of the Fontana di Trevi, except my medium is mucus. Sooo much mucus. " |
|
Back to top |
|
|
|