Gentoo Forums
Gentoo Forums
Gentoo Forums
Quick Search: in
Chromium compile doesn't seem to be using ccache
View unanswered posts
View posts from last 24 hours

Goto page Previous  1, 2  
Reply to topic    Gentoo Forums Forum Index Portage & Programming
View previous topic :: View next topic  
Author Message
logrusx
Advocate
Advocate


Joined: 22 Feb 2018
Posts: 2738

PostPosted: Sun Feb 16, 2025 10:26 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

https://wiki.gentoo.org/wiki/Ccache
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
user
Apprentice
Apprentice


Joined: 08 Feb 2004
Posts: 223

PostPosted: Sun Feb 16, 2025 11:22 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

logrusx wrote:
https://wiki.gentoo.org/wiki/Ccache

Code:
 * Contents of dev-util/ccache-4.10.2-r1:
/usr
/usr/bin
/usr/bin/ccache
/usr/bin/ccache-config
/usr/share
/usr/share/doc
/usr/share/doc/ccache-4.10.2-r1
/usr/share/doc/ccache-4.10.2-r1/AUTHORS.adoc.lz
/usr/share/doc/ccache-4.10.2-r1/CONTRIBUTING.md.lz
/usr/share/doc/ccache-4.10.2-r1/MANUAL.adoc.lz
/usr/share/doc/ccache-4.10.2-r1/NEWS.adoc.lz
/usr/share/doc/ccache-4.10.2-r1/README.md.lz
/usr/share/man
/usr/share/man/man1
/usr/share/man/man1/ccache.1.lz
/usr/share/shadowman
/usr/share/shadowman/tools
/usr/share/shadowman/tools/ccache

no portage-ccache
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
mi_unixbird
Tux's lil' helper
Tux's lil' helper


Joined: 24 Jul 2015
Posts: 141

PostPosted: Sun Feb 16, 2025 12:12 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

user wrote:
Which package provide "portage-ccache" ?


Nothing, it's just a script I made that does nothing more than automatically setting the CCACHE_DIR environment variable.

The important part is this part of /etc/portage/bashrc:

Code:
if [[ ${FEATURES} == *ccache* && ${EBUILD_PHASE_FUNC} == src_* ]]; then
   export CCACHE_BASEDIR="${PORTAGE_TMPDIR}/portage"
   if [[ ${CCACHE_DIR} == /var/cache/portage/ccache ]]; then
      if [[ ${CATEGORY} == kde-frameworks ]]; then
         export CCACHE_DIR=${CCACHE_DIR}/${CATEGORY}
      else
         export CCACHE_DIR=${CCACHE_DIR}/${CATEGORY}/${PN}
      fi
      mkdir -p "${CCACHE_DIR}" || die
   fi
fi


Which assigns each package it's own private cache in /var/cache/portage/ccache for better statistics and monitoring.
_________________
execctl --path exec filectl --current-directory list
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
logrusx
Advocate
Advocate


Joined: 22 Feb 2018
Posts: 2738

PostPosted: Sun Feb 16, 2025 4:41 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

mi_unixbird wrote:

As in: “prefix_command_cpp=/usr/local/libexec/ccache_pp_wrapper” with this simply executing “exec "$@" -P” and nothing more. It seems like this change makes a lot of packages which didn't work well with upgrades compile get a high hit ratio.


Where do you put that?

Best Regards,
Georgi
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
mi_unixbird
Tux's lil' helper
Tux's lil' helper


Joined: 24 Jul 2015
Posts: 141

PostPosted: Sun Feb 16, 2025 6:48 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

logrusx wrote:
mi_unixbird wrote:

As in: “prefix_command_cpp=/usr/local/libexec/ccache_pp_wrapper” with this simply executing “exec "$@" -P” and nothing more. It seems like this change makes a lot of packages which didn't work well with upgrades compile get a high hit ratio.


Where do you put that?

Best Regards,
Georgi
In the /etc/ccache.conf or local per-cache configuration.

https://ccache.dev/manual

The “prefix_command_cpp” option and the configuration style syntax is explained here.
_________________
execctl --path exec filectl --current-directory list
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
logrusx
Advocate
Advocate


Joined: 22 Feb 2018
Posts: 2738

PostPosted: Mon Feb 17, 2025 5:33 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Thanks. I almost filled the cache, only a few thousand units remain until the compilation completes. We'll see what happens on the next release. I've never had good results with ccache, but I remain optimistic. No big hoes though.

EIDT: it finished. Cache size is 2.1 Gb. It even had 2 cache hits during the compilation. However I'm disappointed. Three years after they enabled Wayland support and Chromium still does not allow me to select more than 1080p YouTube video quality, while Firefox has been supporting it for quite a while now. I've abandoned Chromium for more than a year and I'm doing this out of curiosity only.

Best Regards,
Georgi
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Display posts from previous:   
Reply to topic    Gentoo Forums Forum Index Portage & Programming All times are GMT
Goto page Previous  1, 2
Page 2 of 2

 
Jump to:  
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum