View previous topic :: View next topic |
Author |
Message |
RIA77 Guru
Joined: 24 Feb 2016 Posts: 399
|
Posted: Wed Oct 23, 2024 4:12 pm Post subject: No space left on device |
|
|
Hello and thanks in advance
Code: | Emerging (1 of 2) sys-kernel/linux-firmware-20241017-r2::gentoo
>>> Emerging (2 of 2) app-portage/gentoolkit-0.6.8::gentoo
>>> Jobs: 0 of 2 complete, 1 running Load avg: 1.10, 0.72, 0.48[ERROR] Exception in callback PipeLogger._io_loop_done(<Task finishe...t on device')>)
handle: <Handle PipeLogger._io_loop_done(<Task finishe...t on device')>)>
Traceback (most recent call last):
File "/usr/lib/python3.12/asyncio/events.py", line 88, in _run
self._context.run(self._callback, *self._args)
File "/usr/lib/python3.12/site-packages/portage/util/_async/PipeLogger.py", line 161, in _io_loop_done
future.result()
File "/usr/lib/python3.12/site-packages/portage/util/_async/PipeLogger.py", line 157, in _io_loop
log_file.flush()
OSError: [Errno 28] No space left on device
|
Code: | env-update
>>> Regenerating /etc/ld.so.cache...
|
Code: | df -h /
Filesystem Size Used Avail Use% Mounted on
/dev/sda4 30G 13G 18G 41% /
|
Tried to chroot from another siystem, but just won't work. |
|
Back to top |
|
|
dmpogo Advocate
Joined: 02 Sep 2004 Posts: 3460 Location: Canada
|
Posted: Wed Oct 23, 2024 4:17 pm Post subject: |
|
|
You are not compiling in RAM, i.e in tmpfs, by chance ? |
|
Back to top |
|
|
NeddySeagoon Administrator
Joined: 05 Jul 2003 Posts: 54643 Location: 56N 3W
|
Posted: Wed Oct 23, 2024 5:16 pm Post subject: |
|
|
What does df -I have to say about i-nodes?
Every file needs at least one i-node.
You get the same error for being out of space or i-nodes _________________ Regards,
NeddySeagoon
Computer users fall into two groups:-
those that do backups
those that have never had a hard drive fail. |
|
Back to top |
|
|
pietinger Moderator
Joined: 17 Oct 2006 Posts: 5250 Location: Bavaria
|
Posted: Wed Oct 23, 2024 5:27 pm Post subject: |
|
|
Check the number of free Inodes:
(If you have many, many small files, then you will get also a "No space left on device" if the are no free Inodes available - independent of free space)
You can increase this number either by creating a bigger partition OR defining a higher number of Inodes:
Code: | mkfs -t ext4 -N NUMBER_OF_INODES /dev/XXXXXXX |
P.S.: Neddy was faster again _________________ https://wiki.gentoo.org/wiki/User:Pietinger |
|
Back to top |
|
|
RIA77 Guru
Joined: 24 Feb 2016 Posts: 399
|
Posted: Sat Oct 26, 2024 12:10 am Post subject: |
|
|
NeddySeagoon wrote: | What does df -I have to say about i-nodes?
Every file needs at least one i-node.
You get the same error for being out of space or i-nodes |
Tbis is the situation.
After disabling of tmpfs it works.
But why tmpfs is does not working ?
Code: | Filesystem Inodes IUsed IFree IUse% Mounted on
/dev/sda4 1.9M 486K 1.5M 26% /
|
Deleted with eclean-pkg and eclean-dist, but no change.
I don't have many small files.
Code: | findmnt /tmp
TARGET
SOURCE
FSTYPE OPTIONS
/tmp tmpfs tmpfs rw,nosuid,nodev,relatime,size=1048576k
|
After turning off tmp folder in make.conf it works.
If I turn on that folder, it is failing.
Tried with Bleachbit but no change.
It's something related to tmpfs but I don't know what. |
|
Back to top |
|
|
eccerr0r Watchman
Joined: 01 Jul 2004 Posts: 9847 Location: almost Mile High in the USA
|
Posted: Sat Oct 26, 2024 1:00 am Post subject: |
|
|
linux-firmware is one of those packages that are simply immense. Unpacked it's 1.2GB which will overflow a 1GB tmpfs. _________________ Intel Core i7 2700K/Radeon R7 250/24GB DDR3/256GB SSD
What am I supposed watching? |
|
Back to top |
|
|
pjp Administrator
Joined: 16 Apr 2002 Posts: 20522
|
Posted: Sat Oct 26, 2024 2:30 am Post subject: |
|
|
man tmpfs: | nr_inodes=inodes
The maximum number of inodes for this instance. The default is half of the number of your physical RAM pages, or (on a machine with
highmem) the number of lowmem RAM pages, whichever is smaller. The limit is removed if the number is 0.
Inodes may be specified with k, m, or g suffixes like size, but not a % suffix. |
_________________ Quis separabit? Quo animo? |
|
Back to top |
|
|
RIA77 Guru
Joined: 24 Feb 2016 Posts: 399
|
Posted: Tue Dec 24, 2024 12:11 pm Post subject: |
|
|
I have same problem again.
Why tmpfs does not work any more, even for small files ?
It does not work for linux-firmware, but I can't compile anything due to tmpfs limits.
Code: |
Filesystem Size Used Avail Use% Mounted on
devtmpfs 10M 0 10M 0% /dev
tmpfs 992M 0 992M 0% /dev/shm
tmpfs 992M 800K 992M 1% /run
/dev/sda4 30G 14G 17G 46% /
tmpfs 1,0G 1,0G 0 100% /var/tmp/portage
tmpfs 199M 4,0K 199M 1% /run/user/1000
/dev/sda11 468G 144G 324G 31% /run/media/linux/4e24fb53-dee8-45d0-8508-3d7ff547ae35
|
|
|
Back to top |
|
|
NeddySeagoon Administrator
Joined: 05 Jul 2003 Posts: 54643 Location: 56N 3W
|
Posted: Tue Dec 24, 2024 12:23 pm Post subject: |
|
|
Your /var/tmp/portage is full with failed emerges.
1GB is too small for many things today.
It's possible to move /var/tmp/portage. from tmpfs to HDD on a per package basis. _________________ Regards,
NeddySeagoon
Computer users fall into two groups:-
those that do backups
those that have never had a hard drive fail. |
|
Back to top |
|
|
RIA77 Guru
Joined: 24 Feb 2016 Posts: 399
|
Posted: Tue Dec 24, 2024 12:30 pm Post subject: |
|
|
Can I use tmpfs and if it's full than portage can use swap ?
It's not fresh installation, it was working even with compile of gcc |
|
Back to top |
|
|
Hu Administrator
Joined: 06 Mar 2007 Posts: 22870
|
Posted: Tue Dec 24, 2024 1:59 pm Post subject: |
|
|
You cannot use a full filesystem to store more data, because the filesystem is full. For safety, tmpfs has a tuneable maximum size at which it is considered full. The system always has the option of moving data from tmpfs memory to the swap device, but that does not make the tmpfs bigger. It only lets you keep using the nominal size of the tmpfs even when you are low on physical memory. If you want to store more in the tmpfs, change the maximum size. If you think your current size is enough, then find and remove the things in it that are wasting space. |
|
Back to top |
|
|
NeddySeagoon Administrator
Joined: 05 Jul 2003 Posts: 54643 Location: 56N 3W
|
Posted: Tue Dec 24, 2024 2:44 pm Post subject: |
|
|
RIA77,
tmpfs shares RAM with everything else. When the system needs more real RAM, it can move things from tmpfs to swap.
That does not change the tmpfs size size.
If you want to use a 1GB tmpfs where you can, you need to make some HDD space for /var/tmp/portage where 1GB is inadequate and tell portage about it,
Read the whole page, not just that section. _________________ Regards,
NeddySeagoon
Computer users fall into two groups:-
those that do backups
those that have never had a hard drive fail. |
|
Back to top |
|
|
|