View previous topic :: View next topic |
Author |
Message |
leylanator n00b
Joined: 10 May 2024 Posts: 27
|
Posted: Sun Nov 03, 2024 9:17 am Post subject: [SOLVED] Some builds failing after system downgrade |
|
|
Hi,
I've recently switched from testing to stable by doing the following:
Held glibc to the most recently installed version in /etc/portage/package.accept_keywords/libraries-temp:
Code: |
# This file is to ensure that no earlier version of glibc is installed.
# Which I need to prevent downgrading [I] sys-libs/glibc-2.40-r3.
# As I am going from global ~amd64 to global amd64 (testing to stable).
~sys-libs/glibc-2.40 |
Changed ACCEPT_KEYWORDS from "~amd64" to "amd64" in make.conf:
Code: | # These settings were set by the catalyst build script that automatically
# built this stage.
# Please consult /usr/share/portage/config/make.conf.example for a more
# detailed example.
COMMON_FLAGS="-march=native -O2 -pipe"
CFLAGS="${COMMON_FLAGS}"
CXXFLAGS="${COMMON_FLAGS}"
FCFLAGS="${COMMON_FLAGS}"
FFLAGS="${COMMON_FLAGS}"
MAKEOPTS="-j16 -l16"
ACCEPT_LICENSE="*"
ACCEPT_KEYWORDS="amd64"
#FEATURES="candy"
EMERGE_DEFAULT_OPTS="--ask"
VIDEO_CARDS="amdgpu radeon radeonsi"
USE="X alsa bindist bluetooth brotli clang clap cups dbus dssi extra extras gcc gles2 gpm haptic introspection jack jack-sdk joystick keyboard ladspa llvm lv2 mouse opengl osmesa pipewire pipewire-alsa readline sound ssl stk terminal touchpad udev vaapi vdpau video vulkan vkd3d vst vst3 wacom wayland -networkmanager -ppp -systemd -telemetry -wow64"
#gpm may need to be unused sometimes
#replace jack-sdk with jack-client if sample rates other than 48K are needed, loses general pipewire graph
ABI_X86="32 64"
INPUT_DEVICES="libinput evdev synaptics joystick"
#PYTHON_TARGETS="python3_11"
#PYTHON_SINGLE_TARGET="python3_11"
# NOTE: This stage was built with the bindist Use flag enabled
# This sets the language of build output to English.
# Please keep this setting intact when reporting bugs.
LC_MESSAGES=C.utf8
GENTOO_MIRRORS="https://mirror.init7.net/gentoo/ \
rsync://mirror.init7.net/gentoo/ \
https://mirror.bytemark.co.uk/gentoo/ \
rsync://mirror.bytemark.co.uk/gentoo/ \
https://www.mirrorservice.org/sites/distfiles.gentoo.org/ \
ftp://ftp.mirrorservice.org/sites/distfiles.gentrsync://rsync.mirrorservice.org/distfiles.gentoo.org/"
GRUB_PLATFORMS="efi-64" |
And then ran a full update, which had a mix of upgrades and downgrades which finished without a hitch.
But I had an error with my desktop environment not starting up upon reboot, and some things failing build, so I figured I would also rebuild gcc to the testing version and hold that package. Now I'm at a fully working desktop since I now have the previously installed newer testing version of gcc that allowed building packages without some incompatibility with the held glibc. What I did was make portage accept the ~amd64 keywords for gcc, clang, and llvm, then held the resultant packages from being downgraded. I thought Ninja would also have something to do with this, but the version is the same between testing and stable branches, so it couldn't be that.
/etc/portage/package.accept_keywords/libraries-temp:
Code: | # This file is to ensure that no earlier version of glibc is installed.
# Which I need to prevent downgrading [I] sys-libs/glibc-2.40-r3.
# As I am going from global ~amd64 to global amd64 (testing to stable).
#
# PS, turns out it wasn't just glibc
~sys-libs/glibc-2.40
#sys-devel/gcc ~amd64
#sys-devel/clang ~amd64
#sys-devel/llvm ~amd64
~sys-devel/gcc-14.2.1
~sys-devel/clang-19.1.3
~sys-devel/llvm-19.1.3
# Maybe ninja too? |
So I still have build issues and I don't know what exactly to do from this point on. During an update, qttools-6.7.3 failed build. I'll post the terminal output here: https://pastebin.com/zXE423s0
I do have the whole log that I copied to a file, but I don't know where to upload it. So that there is truncated from the top, and I don't know how to paste the file without the clipboard truncating. [Edit: the raw paste, which doesn't have break lines, exceeds the 512 kB limit on pastebin.com]
I think this may be related to the qttools-6.7.3-r2 "march-native" bug I've seen, though.
If this issue is ditto of the qttools-6.7.3-r2 bug, then I'll go and do the same procedure and update the post.
I did have a ninja build error with KiCad which was fixed by rebuilding x11-libs/wxGTK, but I don't know how this relates.
Last edited by leylanator on Mon Nov 04, 2024 10:57 pm; edited 3 times in total |
|
Back to top |
|
|
leylanator n00b
Joined: 10 May 2024 Posts: 27
|
Posted: Sun Nov 03, 2024 9:56 am Post subject: |
|
|
Addition:
Shell output of `gcc -march=native -E -v - </dev/null 2>&1 | grep cc1`:
Code: | /usr/libexec/gcc/x86_64-pc-linux-gnu/13/cc1 -E -quiet -v - -march=skylake -mmmx -mpopcnt -msse -msse2 -msse3 -mssse3 -msse4.1 -msse4.2 -mavx -mavx2 -mno-sse4a -mno-fma4 -mno-xop -mfma -mno-avx512f -mbmi -mbmi2 -maes -mpclmul -mno-avx512vl -mno-avx512bw -mno-avx512dq -mno-avx512cd -mno-avx512er -mno-avx512pf -mno-avx512vbmi -mno-avx512ifma -mno-avx5124vnniw -mno-avx5124fmaps -mno-avx512vpopcntdq -mno-avx512vbmi2 -mno-gfni -mno-vpclmulqdq -mno-avx512vnni -mno-avx512bitalg -mno-avx512bf16 -mno-avx512vp2intersect -mno-3dnow -madx -mabm -mno-cldemote -mclflushopt -mno-clwb -mno-clzero -mcx16 -mno-enqcmd -mf16c -mfsgsbase -mfxsr -mhle -msahf -mno-lwp -mlzcnt -mmovbe -mno-movdir64b -mno-movdiri -mno-mwaitx -mno-pconfig -mno-pku -mno-prefetchwt1 -mprfchw -mno-ptwrite -mno-rdpid -mrdrnd -mrdseed -mrtm -mno-serialize -msgx -mno-sha -mno-shstk -mno-tbm -mno-tsxldtrk -mno-vaes -mno-waitpkg -mno-wbnoinvd -mxsave -mxsavec -mxsaveopt -mxsaves -mno-amx-tile -mno-amx-int8 -mno-amx-bf16 -mno-uintr -mno-hreset -mno-kl -mno-widekl -mno-avxvnni -mno-avx512fp16 -mno-avxifma -mno-avxvnniint8 -mno-avxneconvert -mno-cmpccxadd -mno-amx-fp16 -mno-prefetchi -mno-raoint -mno-amx-complex --param l1-cache-size=32 --param l1-cache-line-size=64 --param l2-cache-size=16384 -mtune=skylake -fcf-protection -dumpbase - |
And contents of `/proc/cpuinfo`: https://pastebin.com/MMkcL0q0 |
|
Back to top |
|
|
Hu Administrator
Joined: 06 Mar 2007 Posts: 22601
|
Posted: Sun Nov 03, 2024 2:05 pm Post subject: |
|
|
Searching that for error: leads me to: Code: | /usr/lib/gcc/x86_64-pc-linux-gnu/13/../../../../x86_64-pc-linux-gnu/bin/ld: /usr/lib/llvm/18/lib64/libclang-cpp.so.18.1: undefined reference to `__cxa_call_terminate@CXXABI_1.3.15'
collect2: error: ld returned 1 exit status | Did you rebuild this library after changing your active compiler versions? |
|
Back to top |
|
|
leylanator n00b
Joined: 10 May 2024 Posts: 27
|
Posted: Sun Nov 03, 2024 11:57 pm Post subject: |
|
|
Hu wrote: | Searching that for error: leads me to: Code: | /usr/lib/gcc/x86_64-pc-linux-gnu/13/../../../../x86_64-pc-linux-gnu/bin/ld: /usr/lib/llvm/18/lib64/libclang-cpp.so.18.1: undefined reference to `__cxa_call_terminate@CXXABI_1.3.15'
collect2: error: ld returned 1 exit status | Did you rebuild this library after changing your active compiler versions? |
Wow I actually think I forgot during the hectic process. I was rushing to be somewhere and must have only built testing gcc, but not clang or llvm. So it was only glibc and gcc I had the testing versions of, and not clang and llvm. Going to update them to testing, and then hold the downgrade.
`eshowkw llvm clang` showed me that I have the stable versions installed (18.1.8-r1) instead of the assumed testing versions (19.1.3, but should instead be 18.1.8-r6).
Will reply again once I build and test, but I think that's bang on the money. Crazy I just assumed I rebuilt those two, I would have been chasing after my tail for who-knows how long had I not had that pointed out to me. Thanks!
[Edit, since I don't want to clutter the replies]:
QtTools compiles. Thanks again!
I first set `/etc/portage/package.accept_keywords/libraries-temp` as:
Code: | # This file is to ensure that no earlier version of glibc is installed.
# Which I need to prevent downgrading [I] sys-libs/glibc-2.40-r3.
# As I am going from global ~amd64 to global amd64 (testing to stable).
#
# PS, turns out it wasn't just glibc
#sys-devel/gcc ~amd64
# ^^ Already built ^^
sys-devel/clang ~amd64
sys-devel/llvm ~amd64
~sys-libs/glibc-2.40
~sys-devel/gcc-14.2.1
# ^^ Already using ^^
#~sys-devel/llvm-18.1.8
#~sys-devel/clang-18.1.8
# ^^Uncomment after both are built^^ |
Then installed llvm and clang. Then edited the file to:
Code: | # This file is to ensure that no earlier version of these packages are installed
~sys-libs/glibc-2.40
~sys-devel/gcc-14.2.1
~sys-devel/llvm-18.1.8
~sys-devel/clang-18.1.8 |
-- However I've had kde-plasma/kdesu-gui fail build. Here's the log: https://pastebin.com/gCPPE9ya |
|
Back to top |
|
|
Chiitoo Administrator
Joined: 28 Feb 2010 Posts: 2726 Location: Here and Away Again
|
Posted: Mon Nov 04, 2024 3:57 pm Post subject: |
|
|
leylanator wrote: | [Edit, since I don't want to clutter the replies]:
QtTools compiles. Thanks again!
I first set `/etc/portage/package.accept_keywords/libraries-temp` as:
Code: | # This file is to ensure that no earlier version of glibc is installed.
# Which I need to prevent downgrading [I] sys-libs/glibc-2.40-r3.
# As I am going from global ~amd64 to global amd64 (testing to stable).
#
# PS, turns out it wasn't just glibc
#sys-devel/gcc ~amd64
# ^^ Already built ^^
sys-devel/clang ~amd64
sys-devel/llvm ~amd64
~sys-libs/glibc-2.40
~sys-devel/gcc-14.2.1
# ^^ Already using ^^
#~sys-devel/llvm-18.1.8
#~sys-devel/clang-18.1.8
# ^^Uncomment after both are built^^ |
Then installed llvm and clang. Then edited the file to:
Code: | # This file is to ensure that no earlier version of these packages are installed
~sys-libs/glibc-2.40
~sys-devel/gcc-14.2.1
~sys-devel/llvm-18.1.8
~sys-devel/clang-18.1.8 |
-- However I've had kde-plasma/kdesu-gui fail build. Here's the log: https://pastebin.com/gCPPE9ya |
Perhaps
Code: | /usr/lib/gcc/x86_64-pc-linux-gnu/13/../../../../x86_64-pc-linux-gnu/bin/ld: /usr/lib64/libKF6CoreAddons.so.6.6.0: undefined reference to `__cxa_call_terminate@CXXABI_1.3.15' |
means that 'kde-frameworks/kcoreaddons' wants a re-build next, if you didn't already try that?
By the by, it's definitely okay to "clutter the replies" with new info such as this. :] _________________ Kindest of regardses. |
|
Back to top |
|
|
asturm Developer
Joined: 05 Apr 2007 Posts: 9259
|
|
Back to top |
|
|
leylanator n00b
Joined: 10 May 2024 Posts: 27
|
Posted: Mon Nov 04, 2024 7:36 pm Post subject: |
|
|
Quote: | The usual advice is not to downgrade ... let stable catch you up. |
Well, shucks. Incidentally, that was my initial plan until I hot impatient and did a held downgrade. Letting Stable catch up seems especially fine to wait for at this juncture, since it looks like many things are already catching up - so I won't be waiting too long. At least the system is functional for the time being. |
|
Back to top |
|
|
leylanator n00b
Joined: 10 May 2024 Posts: 27
|
Posted: Mon Nov 04, 2024 7:39 pm Post subject: |
|
|
Chiitoo wrote: | Perhaps
Code: | /usr/lib/gcc/x86_64-pc-linux-gnu/13/../../../../x86_64-pc-linux-gnu/bin/ld: /usr/lib64/libKF6CoreAddons.so.6.6.0: undefined reference to `__cxa_call_terminate@CXXABI_1.3.15' |
means that 'kde-frameworks/kcoreaddons' wants a re-build next, if you didn't already try that?
By the by, it's definitely okay to "clutter the replies" with new info such as this. :] |
Thanks! I'll give that a go once I can and relay back what happens when I rebuild kcoreaddons and update again. |
|
Back to top |
|
|
leylanator n00b
Joined: 10 May 2024 Posts: 27
|
Posted: Mon Nov 04, 2024 9:37 pm Post subject: |
|
|
leylanator wrote: | Thanks! I'll give that a go once I can and relay back what happens when I rebuild kcoreaddons and update again. |
Has worked! But I run into similar issues with other packages - this time Spectacle.
Code: | /usr/lib/gcc/x86_64-pc-linux-gnu/13/../../../../x86_64-pc-linux-gnu/bin/ld: /usr/lib64/libopencv_core.so.4.9.0: undefined reference to `__cxa_call_terminate@CXXABI_1.3.15' |
What I'll do is skim for "undefined reference" when something fails, and then rebuild whichever library comes up. Right now rebuilding media-libs/opencv, hopefully should let Spectacle build.
I'll follow up with the result of this process, along with any other iterations of the same thing I'll need to do. |
|
Back to top |
|
|
leylanator n00b
Joined: 10 May 2024 Posts: 27
|
Posted: Mon Nov 04, 2024 10:57 pm Post subject: |
|
|
leylanator wrote: | I'll follow up with the result of this process, along with any other iterations of the same thing I'll need to do. |
This worked. Just had to also rebuild qtcore to build oxygen. Now all fully up to date without issues. If any similar issue comes up, I'll use this method to quickly check what needs to be rebuilt. |
|
Back to top |
|
|
|