View previous topic :: View next topic |
Author |
Message |
Ja.KooLit Tux's lil' helper
![Tux's lil' helper Tux's lil' helper](/images/ranks/rank_rect_1.gif)
![](images/avatars/117039938866e993f8b575f.jpg)
Joined: 14 Feb 2022 Posts: 118 Location: Somewhere Over There!
|
Posted: Sat Dec 28, 2024 11:07 pm Post subject: [SOLVED] QEMU-Virt Manager Networking |
|
|
Hello,
Few months ago, I have no issue using Qemu - Virt Manager - Libvirt
Due to work, I havent use my system for 3 months. And now I am back and after updating full, I cant get it to ran or start a vm, error occured as no network
when I start the virtual network manually, I have this error
Code: | Error starting network 'default': internal error: Failed to apply firewall command '/sbin/tc filter add dev virbr0 prio 2 protocol ip parent 1: u32 match ip dport 68 ffff action csum ip and udp': Error: Failed to load TC action module.
We have an error talking to the kernel |
details:
Code: | Error starting network 'default': internal error: Failed to apply firewall command '/sbin/tc filter add dev virbr0 prio 2 protocol ip parent 1: u32 match ip dport 68 ffff action csum ip and udp': Error: Failed to load TC action module.
We have an error talking to the kernel
Traceback (most recent call last):
File "/usr/share/virt-manager/virtManager/asyncjob.py", line 71, in cb_wrapper
callback(asyncjob, *args, **kwargs)
File "/usr/share/virt-manager/virtManager/asyncjob.py", line 107, in tmpcb
callback(*args, **kwargs)
File "/usr/share/virt-manager/virtManager/object/libvirtobject.py", line 57, in newfn
ret = fn(self, *args, **kwargs)
^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^
File "/usr/share/virt-manager/virtManager/object/network.py", line 69, in start
self._backend.create()
File "/usr/lib/python3.12/site-packages/libvirt.py", line 3569, in create
raise libvirtError('virNetworkCreate() failed')
libvirt.libvirtError: internal error: Failed to apply firewall command '/sbin/tc filter add dev virbr0 prio 2 protocol ip parent 1: u32 match ip dport 68 ffff action csum ip and udp': Error: Failed to load TC action module.
We have an error talking to the kernel
|
any help is appreciated.
Thanks _________________ Oh Yeah!!!
Last edited by Ja.KooLit on Sun Dec 29, 2024 10:17 pm; edited 1 time in total |
|
Back to top |
|
![](templates/gentoo/images/spacer.gif) |
Ja.KooLit Tux's lil' helper
![Tux's lil' helper Tux's lil' helper](/images/ranks/rank_rect_1.gif)
![](images/avatars/117039938866e993f8b575f.jpg)
Joined: 14 Feb 2022 Posts: 118 Location: Somewhere Over There!
|
Posted: Sun Dec 29, 2024 10:16 pm Post subject: |
|
|
ok so after much tinkering
it seems that needed some modules to be enabled
Ive changed some M in kernel and wiki is to be enabled always (*)
well it works before and after reboot, it seems it works again... _________________ Oh Yeah!!! |
|
Back to top |
|
![](templates/gentoo/images/spacer.gif) |
thican n00b
![n00b n00b](/images/ranks/rank_rect_0.gif)
Joined: 09 Jul 2017 Posts: 14 Location: Earth
|
Posted: Tue Jan 28, 2025 8:38 pm Post subject: |
|
|
Ja.KooLit wrote: | Ive changed some M in kernel and wiki is to be enabled always (*) |
Hello,
I have the same issue for quite some time, however I am not able to pinpoint the missing modules you are referencing to. May you please provide more details and the link of the wiki page you are referencing to so I am able to compare more accurately, I think I might missed the exact module to fix.
~~I don’t see where your star leads to.~~ (EDIT: I noticed a bit late the `(*)` in your post is the "integrated kernel option" sign and not a link to the wiki, my bad)
Thanks in advance. |
|
Back to top |
|
![](templates/gentoo/images/spacer.gif) |
thican n00b
![n00b n00b](/images/ranks/rank_rect_0.gif)
Joined: 09 Jul 2017 Posts: 14 Location: Earth
|
Posted: Thu Jan 30, 2025 6:03 am Post subject: |
|
|
I finally did it too!
I also set many options as "hard" about netfilter, but it didn’t work better.
However I figured out quite later to check options under “QoS and/or fair queueing”
Code: | Location:
-> Networking support (NET [=y])
-> Networking options
-> QoS and/or fair queueing (NET_SCHED [=y]) |
I only had the “action” “Traffic Policing” as seen under this menu.
And based on the error message, I might have lack support for many other actions (kernel options such as NET_ACT_[…]), and also many “Queueing/Scheduling” (NET_SCH_[…]) and classifiers (NET_CLS_[…]).
So I enabled everything, plus the previous options, and it finally worked.
What a journey.
I might try to determine a lighter set of modifications to pinpoint the exact missing option(s), so we can try to update the ebuild so other users won’t face this issue too. |
|
Back to top |
|
![](templates/gentoo/images/spacer.gif) |
equaeghe l33t
![l33t l33t](/images/ranks/rank_rect_4.gif)
Joined: 22 Feb 2005 Posts: 657
|
Posted: Mon Feb 10, 2025 9:57 pm Post subject: |
|
|
thican wrote: | I might try to determine a lighter set of modifications to pinpoint the exact missing option(s), so we can try to update the ebuild so other users won’t face this issue too. |
See Bug 949588. |
|
Back to top |
|
![](templates/gentoo/images/spacer.gif) |
thican n00b
![n00b n00b](/images/ranks/rank_rect_0.gif)
Joined: 09 Jul 2017 Posts: 14 Location: Earth
|
Posted: Mon Feb 10, 2025 10:10 pm Post subject: |
|
|
Hello equaeghe, thank you for the reply and for the bug report.
Indeed, NET_ACT_CSUM option has been set between my last non working kernel and the first working one about libvirt, as I reported too when I enabled options under the whole "QoS and/or fair queueing" menu.
Not sure then if this option is enough or more are necessary.
Thanks anyway. |
|
Back to top |
|
![](templates/gentoo/images/spacer.gif) |
lyallp Veteran
![Veteran Veteran](/images/ranks/rank_rect_5_vet.gif)
![](images/avatars/12785226974110e85e73ae3.jpg)
Joined: 15 Jul 2004 Posts: 1606 Location: Adelaide/Australia
|
Posted: Tue Feb 11, 2025 12:51 am Post subject: |
|
|
I have just rebooted after updating my kernel
Code: | Linux Lyalls-PC 6.6.74-gentoo #3 SMP PREEMPT_DYNAMIC Tue Feb 11 10:18:31 ACDT 2025 x86_64 Intel(R) Core(TM) i7-7700 CPU @ 3.60GHz GenuineIntel GNU/Linux |
I use openrc, not systemd.
And now I receive, through qemu-manager version 4.1.0
Code: | Error starting domain: Requested operation is not valid: network 'default' is not active |
It used to work, a couple of days ago!
I assume this is because of the sit0 interface.
Code: | # ip addr
<<SNIP>>
4: sit0@NONE: <NOARP> mtu 1480 qdisc noop state DOWN group default qlen 1000
link/sit 0.0.0.0 brd 0.0.0.0
|
Previous posts have not made it obvious, at least to me, how I bring this network UP.
I have gone through kernel settings and set pretty much every net item to 'M', rather than 'Y' in 'menuconfig', to no avail. _________________ ...Lyall |
|
Back to top |
|
![](templates/gentoo/images/spacer.gif) |
thican n00b
![n00b n00b](/images/ranks/rank_rect_0.gif)
Joined: 09 Jul 2017 Posts: 14 Location: Earth
|
Posted: Tue Feb 11, 2025 1:04 am Post subject: |
|
|
lyallp wrote: | And now I receive, through qemu-manager version 4.1.0 |
You mean "virt-manager", no?
But first, did you launch the libvirtd service, such as `rc-service libvirtd start`?
lyallp wrote: | Code: | Error starting domain: Requested operation is not valid: network 'default' is not active |
|
Can you explicit please with which command did you use to see this error?
For me I saw something related with `virsh net-start default`.
Also, can you please post the content of `virsh net-info default` to see the definition of this default network?
lyallp wrote: | It used to work, a couple of days ago!
I assume this is because of the sit0 interface.
Code: | # ip addr
<<SNIP>>
4: sit0@NONE: <NOARP> mtu 1480 qdisc noop state DOWN group default qlen 1000
link/sit 0.0.0.0 brd 0.0.0.0
|
Previous posts have not made it obvious, at least to me, how I bring this network UP. |
As I suspect, this is not necessary sit0. You can confirm with the definition of this default interface in libvirt, thanks to the previous command as above.
Also it should be not required to turn "up" the interface used by libvirt. Anyway generally on GNU+Linux, to turn "up" an interface just use the `ip` command:
Code: | ip link set dev "${your_interface}" up |
lyallp wrote: | I have gone through kernel settings and set pretty much every net item to 'M', rather than 'Y' in 'menuconfig', to no avail. |
Also check with `dmesg` for any related issue. |
|
Back to top |
|
![](templates/gentoo/images/spacer.gif) |
lyallp Veteran
![Veteran Veteran](/images/ranks/rank_rect_5_vet.gif)
![](images/avatars/12785226974110e85e73ae3.jpg)
Joined: 15 Jul 2004 Posts: 1606 Location: Adelaide/Australia
|
Posted: Tue Feb 11, 2025 1:18 am Post subject: |
|
|
thican wrote: | lyallp wrote: | And now I receive, through qemu-manager version 4.1.0 |
Quote: | You mean "virt-manager", no? | Yes
Quote: | But first, did you launch the libvirtd service, such as `rc-service libvirtd start`? | libvirtd is started by default.
lyallp wrote: | Code: | Error starting domain: Requested operation is not valid: network 'default' is not active |
|
Quote: | Can you explicit please with which command did you use to see this error? | virtual-manager gui
Quote: | For me I saw something related with `virsh net-start default`. |
Tried this and saw the following
Code: |
# virsh net-start default
error: Failed to start network default
error: internal error: Failed to apply firewall command '/sbin/tc filter add dev virbr0 prio 2 protocol ip parent 1: u32 match ip dport 68 ffff action csum ip and udp': Error: Failed to load TC action module.
We have an error talking to the kernel
|
Maybe a kernel setting required?
Code: | # grep _TC_ .config
# CONFIG_NET_TC_SKB_EXT is not set
|
Quote: | Also, can you please post the content of `virsh net-info default` to see the definition of this default network? |
Code: | # virsh net-info default
Name: default
UUID: 49a31776-bb85-4ebb-8ba2-02c0d30c16f3
Active: no
Persistent: yes
Autostart: yes
Bridge: virbr0
|
lyallp wrote: | It used to work, a couple of days ago!
I assume this is because of the sit0 interface.
Code: | # ip addr
<<SNIP>>
4: sit0@NONE: <NOARP> mtu 1480 qdisc noop state DOWN group default qlen 1000
link/sit 0.0.0.0 brd 0.0.0.0
|
Previous posts have not made it obvious, at least to me, how I bring this network UP. |
As I suspect, this is not necessary sit0. You can confirm with the definition of this default interface in libvirt, thanks to the previous command as above.
Also it should be not required to turn "up" the interface used by libvirt. Anyway generally on GNU+Linux, to turn "up" an interface just use the `ip` command:
Code: | ip link set dev "${your_interface}" up |
lyallp wrote: | I have gone through kernel settings and set pretty much every net item to 'M', rather than 'Y' in 'menuconfig', to no avail. |
Also check with `dmesg` for any related issue. |
dmesg has no additional information when I attempt to boot a VM.
I appreciate your quick reply. _________________ ...Lyall |
|
Back to top |
|
![](templates/gentoo/images/spacer.gif) |
thican n00b
![n00b n00b](/images/ranks/rank_rect_0.gif)
Joined: 09 Jul 2017 Posts: 14 Location: Earth
|
Posted: Tue Feb 11, 2025 1:28 am Post subject: |
|
|
lyallp wrote: |
Code: |
# virsh net-start default
error: Failed to start network default
error: internal error: Failed to apply firewall command '/sbin/tc filter add dev virbr0 prio 2 protocol ip parent 1: u32 match ip dport 68 ffff action csum ip and udp': Error: Failed to load TC action module.
We have an error talking to the kernel
|
Maybe a kernel setting required? |
Exactly, this is the purpose of Bug 949588 - app-emulation/qemu-9.1.2: CONFIG_CHECK missing for NET_ACT_CSUM (note: this is not qemu but libvirtd instead), link from equaeghe’s comment below.
You then might need CONFIG_NET_ACT_CSUM among other options, which I confirmed in my comment just after.
lyallp wrote: |
thican wrote: | Also, can you please post the content of `virsh net-info default` to see the definition of this default network? |
Code: | # virsh net-info default
Name: default
UUID: 49a31776-bb85-4ebb-8ba2-02c0d30c16f3
Active: no
Persistent: yes
Autostart: yes
Bridge: virbr0
|
|
As expected, sit0 is not related for this feature.
lyallp wrote: | dmesg has no additional information when I attempt to boot a VM.
I appreciate your quick reply. |
It was just in case.
You’re welcome, and good luck. |
|
Back to top |
|
![](templates/gentoo/images/spacer.gif) |
lyallp Veteran
![Veteran Veteran](/images/ranks/rank_rect_5_vet.gif)
![](images/avatars/12785226974110e85e73ae3.jpg)
Joined: 15 Jul 2004 Posts: 1606 Location: Adelaide/Australia
|
Posted: Tue Feb 11, 2025 1:49 am Post subject: |
|
|
FYI
Code: | # grep NET_ACT_CSUM .config
CONFIG_NET_ACT_CSUM=m
|
Code: | # gunzip -c /proc/config.gz | grep CONFIG_NET_ACT
CONFIG_NET_ACT_POLICE=m
CONFIG_NET_ACT_GACT=m
# CONFIG_NET_ACT_MIRRED is not set
# CONFIG_NET_ACT_SAMPLE is not set
CONFIG_NET_ACT_IPT=m
# CONFIG_NET_ACT_NAT is not set
# CONFIG_NET_ACT_PEDIT is not set
# CONFIG_NET_ACT_SIMP is not set
# CONFIG_NET_ACT_SKBEDIT is not set
# CONFIG_NET_ACT_CSUM is not set
# CONFIG_NET_ACT_MPLS is not set
# CONFIG_NET_ACT_VLAN is not set
# CONFIG_NET_ACT_BPF is not set
# CONFIG_NET_ACT_CONNMARK is not set
# CONFIG_NET_ACT_CTINFO is not set
# CONFIG_NET_ACT_SKBMOD is not set
# CONFIG_NET_ACT_IFE is not set
# CONFIG_NET_ACT_TUNNEL_KEY is not set
# CONFIG_NET_ACT_CT is not set
# CONFIG_NET_ACT_GATE is not set
|
I have NET_ACT_CSUM as a module in my kernel. _________________ ...Lyall |
|
Back to top |
|
![](templates/gentoo/images/spacer.gif) |
thican n00b
![n00b n00b](/images/ranks/rank_rect_0.gif)
Joined: 09 Jul 2017 Posts: 14 Location: Earth
|
Posted: Tue Feb 11, 2025 1:53 am Post subject: |
|
|
lyallp wrote: | FYI
Code: | # grep NET_ACT_CSUM .config
CONFIG_NET_ACT_CSUM=m
|
I have NET_ACT_CSUM as a module in my kernel. |
Try then to enable them in kernel, not as module, as the second comment of this thread suggest. I also went this way, before I considered enabling option about QoS. |
|
Back to top |
|
![](templates/gentoo/images/spacer.gif) |
lyallp Veteran
![Veteran Veteran](/images/ranks/rank_rect_5_vet.gif)
![](images/avatars/12785226974110e85e73ae3.jpg)
Joined: 15 Jul 2004 Posts: 1606 Location: Adelaide/Australia
|
Posted: Tue Feb 11, 2025 1:54 am Post subject: |
|
|
They where enabled, I changed them to 'M' based on previous posts.
I will try reverting them, regardless. _________________ ...Lyall |
|
Back to top |
|
![](templates/gentoo/images/spacer.gif) |
lyallp Veteran
![Veteran Veteran](/images/ranks/rank_rect_5_vet.gif)
![](images/avatars/12785226974110e85e73ae3.jpg)
Joined: 15 Jul 2004 Posts: 1606 Location: Adelaide/Australia
|
Posted: Tue Feb 11, 2025 5:57 am Post subject: |
|
|
Interesting.
I set every net QOS kernel setting to 'Y' rather than 'M' and the network issue went away. _________________ ...Lyall |
|
Back to top |
|
![](templates/gentoo/images/spacer.gif) |
lyallp Veteran
![Veteran Veteran](/images/ranks/rank_rect_5_vet.gif)
![](images/avatars/12785226974110e85e73ae3.jpg)
Joined: 15 Jul 2004 Posts: 1606 Location: Adelaide/Australia
|
Posted: Tue Feb 11, 2025 6:14 am Post subject: |
|
|
Problem solved, see a comment in the bug.
Basically, I went into kernel .config networking/QoS and turned everything that was 'M'odule to 'Y' (built in).
I may have been over zealous but I have supplied a diff between my .config that was working a week ago and my .config now, hoping that might prove insightful to the appropriate people. _________________ ...Lyall |
|
Back to top |
|
![](templates/gentoo/images/spacer.gif) |
|