View previous topic :: View next topic |
Author |
Message |
dominik Tux's lil' helper
Joined: 22 Nov 2003 Posts: 84
|
Posted: Wed Jan 07, 2004 1:10 am Post subject: dyndnsupdate can't get current ip |
|
|
when i use option -r (Resolv your IP address automaticly) i get: Code: | bash-2.05b# dyndnsupdate -u username:password -s dyndns -r -h mydomain.org
Resolving your ip address...Segmentation fault
bash-2.05b# |
but it works with a static ip: Code: | bash-2.05b# dyndnsupdate -u username:password -s dyndns -a 192.123.23.4 -h mydomain.org
Connecting to members.dyndns.org...succeeded!
Update good and successful, IP updated
bash-2.05b# |
why isn't dyndnsupdate able to resolve the ip? |
|
Back to top |
|
|
Dragon561 Tux's lil' helper
Joined: 25 Oct 2002 Posts: 112
|
Posted: Wed Jan 07, 2004 1:26 am Post subject: |
|
|
same problem here |
|
Back to top |
|
|
dominik Tux's lil' helper
Joined: 22 Nov 2003 Posts: 84
|
Posted: Wed Jan 07, 2004 12:05 pm Post subject: |
|
|
but i works with this script. i grep the line with 'P-t-P:' (Point-to-Point Protocol):
Code: | MYIP="`ifconfig $INTERFACE | grep 'P-t-P:' | awk '{ print $2 }' | sed -e 's/.*://'`"
dyndnsupdate -u username:password -s dyndns -a $MYIP -h mydomain.org |
|
|
Back to top |
|
|
jeddhor n00b
Joined: 30 Jan 2003 Posts: 29 Location: Asheville, NC
|
Posted: Tue Feb 17, 2004 5:18 pm Post subject: |
|
|
dominik: that script doesn't work if you don't use PPP directly to connect to the 'net.
i'm having the same problem with dyndnsupdate, and i'm behind a NAT router. i can specify the IP address on the command line, but if i try to resolve the IP automatically, i get a Segmentation Fault.
has anyone had any luck getting dyndnsupdate to resolve an IP address behind a NAT router? any help would be appreciated :)... |
|
Back to top |
|
|
CMI Apprentice
Joined: 19 Aug 2003 Posts: 205
|
|
Back to top |
|
|
Lorijho n00b
Joined: 22 Jul 2003 Posts: 38 Location: Luxembourg
|
Posted: Thu Feb 26, 2004 10:23 pm Post subject: |
|
|
same problem here
Resolving your IP... Segmentation fault
Remark:
My eth1 receives the ISP IP from my Speedtouch Home ADSL Modem through dhcp spoofing. |
|
Back to top |
|
|
PermaNoob n00b
Joined: 23 Jan 2004 Posts: 60 Location: Galveston, Texas
|
Posted: Thu Feb 26, 2004 11:04 pm Post subject: |
|
|
Maybe it's time to give ddclient a try? I've been using it since forever with zero problems. |
|
Back to top |
|
|
r3pek Retired Dev
Joined: 17 Sep 2003 Posts: 568 Location: Lisbon - Portugal
|
Posted: Fri Feb 27, 2004 1:51 am Post subject: |
|
|
dominik wrote: | but i works with this script. i grep the line with 'P-t-P:' (Point-to-Point Protocol):
Code: | MYIP="`ifconfig $INTERFACE | grep 'P-t-P:' | awk '{ print $2 }' | sed -e 's/.*://'`"
dyndnsupdate -u username:password -s dyndns -a $MYIP -h mydomain.org |
|
it works because your using static ip $MYIP is a constant to the script and then to the dyndnsupdate
my sugestion is to use ddclient
it's really cool |
|
Back to top |
|
|
Dragon561 Tux's lil' helper
Joined: 25 Oct 2002 Posts: 112
|
Posted: Sun Apr 04, 2004 9:46 pm Post subject: Problem fixed |
|
|
Well, this is kind of flaky, but it DOES matter what order you put it in. The order that works for me is: Code: | dyndnsupdate -h <hostname> -r -u <username:password> | It really shouldn't matter, but it does. Hopefully that will help dominik. |
|
Back to top |
|
|
davidblewett Apprentice
Joined: 15 Feb 2004 Posts: 274 Location: Indiana
|
Posted: Tue Apr 06, 2004 4:46 pm Post subject: |
|
|
I use dyndnsupdate's option to get the IP address from a specified device. I can't remember the option off the top of my head, but I use ppp0 and it has never had a problem finding it from there. |
|
Back to top |
|
|
bone Apprentice
Joined: 07 Jun 2002 Posts: 255 Location: Midwest, USA
|
Posted: Tue Apr 06, 2004 11:16 pm Post subject: |
|
|
I use this same option as well, and have never had the problems mentioned above.
davidblewett wrote: | I use dyndnsupdate's option to get the IP address from a specified device. I can't remember the option off the top of my head, but I use ppp0 and it has never had a problem finding it from there. |
|
|
Back to top |
|
|
Magnetron n00b
Joined: 22 May 2004 Posts: 12 Location: USSR
|
Posted: Tue Jun 01, 2004 5:14 pm Post subject: |
|
|
Hello, dominik!
Option -r not work properly.
I use instead of -r option -i <interface>,
where <interface> is external (Internet) network card.
Look for example my /etc/conf.d/local.start
Code: |
# /etc/conf.d/local.start:
# $Header: /home/cvsroot/gentoo-src/rc-scripts/etc/conf.d/local.start,v 1.4 2002/11/18 19:39:22 aza$
# This is a good place to load any misc.
# programs on startup ( 1>&2 )
echo 1 > /proc/sys/net/ipv4/ip_forward
dyndnsupdate -u username:password -s dyndns -i eth0 -h mydomain.ath.cx
|
It's work fine for me ! |
|
Back to top |
|
|
|