Gentoo Forums
Gentoo Forums
Gentoo Forums
Quick Search: in
Apache, Mysql, PHP -> PHPNuke
View unanswered posts
View posts from last 24 hours

 
Reply to topic    Gentoo Forums Forum Index Networking & Security
View previous topic :: View next topic  
Author Message
sgt_nikon
Guest





PostPosted: Sun Aug 18, 2002 7:32 pm    Post subject: Apache, Mysql, PHP -> PHPNuke Reply with quote

I've been building a new server and am trying to get my phpnuke site back up and running.

I emerged apache, mysql, php and mod_php. I also added mysql and php to the use variable. After some fighting with pkg_config problem and the mod_ssl problem I got apache and php installed.

Mysql also seems quite happy from the command line using the apache user and the install lines for PHPNuke worked and the database seems correct.

Apache is up and running and able to process php files tested with a simple
Code:
<? phpinfo(); ?>

I also tested accessing mysql databases through php and everything works ok.

So I grabbed the PHPNuke 5.6 tar and did the install stuff, including setting the permissions and when I change apache's DocumentRoot to the foo/html and then restart apache and try to bring up admin.php in a browser it doesn't connect. Even doing
Code:
lynx localhost

produces:
Code:

Looking up localhost first
Looking up localhost
Making HTTP connection to localhost
Sending HTTP request.
HTTP request sent; waiting for response.
Alert!: Unexpected network read error; connection aborted.
Can't Access `http://localhost/'
Alert!: Unable to access document.


I've been fighting with this for about a day now and can't figure out what I am missing. I thought it had something to do with the include paths for php and I tried changing them to the DocumentRoot but still no luck. Maybe I'm missing something in the apache.conf...

Any help would be appreciated.
Back to top
delta407
Bodhisattva
Bodhisattva


Joined: 23 Apr 2002
Posts: 2876
Location: Chicago, IL

PostPosted: Sun Aug 18, 2002 8:02 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Since you've completed the install process and this is regarding running a website, this thread is being moved to the Networking forum.
_________________
I don't believe in witty sigs.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
mksoft
l33t
l33t


Joined: 28 May 2002
Posts: 844

PostPosted: Mon Aug 19, 2002 8:26 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Make sure you've set DocumentRoot in apache.conf and in commonapache.conf (in the same dir as apache.conf).

They should point to the same document dir.
_________________
There's someone in my head but it's not me - Pink Floyd
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
elessar2003
n00b
n00b


Joined: 17 Mar 2003
Posts: 10

PostPosted: Thu May 08, 2003 12:24 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Hello, I'm having a slightly different problem.
I have apache with a default host and a virtual host. These are in the same ip, in ports 8080 and 8082 respectively. Each of them has a different DocumentRoot.
When I put in the root of each host this test.php:
Code:
<?php phpinfo(); ?>

i can see the page of phpinfo.
The problem is with PHPNuke. I have copied the contents of the html directory of phpnuke to the root of the virtual host, so i have the admin.php in this directory. When i try to access any of the php files of phpnuke, i can't do it.
_________________
Elendil!!
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
chrisis
Tux's lil' helper
Tux's lil' helper


Joined: 22 May 2003
Posts: 112
Location: Auckland

PostPosted: Mon Sep 29, 2003 1:16 am    Post subject: Re: Apache, Mysql, PHP -> PHPNuke Reply with quote

sgt_nikon wrote:

So I grabbed the PHPNuke 5.6 tar and did the install stuff, including setting the permissions and when I change apache's DocumentRoot to the foo/html and then restart apache and try to bring up admin.php in a browser it doesn't connect. Even doing


Why did you change the DocumentRoot? I have just got phpnuke running on my server, and I didn't have to change DocumentRoot at all.

All I did was move the phphuke html directory into a directory called /home/httpd/nuke and then I set up an alias for the url in /etc/apache2/conf/apache2.conf.

AFAIK DocumentRoot only needs to be changed if you move /home/httpd to somewhere else.
_________________
But the situation seemed to call for witty repartee. "Huh?" I said.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Display posts from previous:   
Reply to topic    Gentoo Forums Forum Index Networking & Security All times are GMT
Page 1 of 1

 
Jump to:  
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum