View previous topic :: View next topic |
Author |
Message |
vitriol Apprentice
![Apprentice Apprentice](/images/ranks/rank_rect_2.gif)
Joined: 01 Nov 2003 Posts: 162 Location: US
|
Posted: Fri Aug 06, 2004 1:03 am Post subject: |
|
|
If anyone is seeing the error
Code: |
ath0: association failed (reason 1) |
I found a potential fix that may work for some people. http://article.gmane.org/gmane.linux.drivers.madwifi.user/3572
Basically do this:
Code: | bash% export COPTS="$COPTS -DNO_WME"
|
and recompile madwifi cvs. Did it work for me? No. But I hope it helps someone else. _________________ The specs on the box said windows 98 or better, so I installed gentoo. |
|
Back to top |
|
![](templates/gentoo/images/spacer.gif) |
UberLord Retired Dev
![Retired Dev Retired Dev](/images/ranks/rank-retired.gif)
![](images/avatars/16007251014200867ea775c.gif)
Joined: 18 Sep 2003 Posts: 6835 Location: Blighty
|
|
Back to top |
|
![](templates/gentoo/images/spacer.gif) |
vitriol Apprentice
![Apprentice Apprentice](/images/ranks/rank_rect_2.gif)
Joined: 01 Nov 2003 Posts: 162 Location: US
|
Posted: Fri Aug 06, 2004 1:04 pm Post subject: |
|
|
It looks like I can.
Code: |
root@bluebox ~ # iwconfig ath0 essid network
root@bluebox ~ # iwconfig
lo no wireless extensions.
eth0 no wireless extensions.
ath0 IEEE 802.11 ESSID:"network"
Mode:Managed Frequency:2.452GHz Access Point: 00:0F:B3:37:EF:25
Bit Rate:1Mb/s Tx-Power:50 dBm Sensitivity=0/3
Retry:off RTS thr:off Fragment thr:off
Encryption key:off
Power Management:off
Link Quality=50/94 Signal level=-45 dBm Noise level=-95 dBm
Rx invalid nwid:0 Rx invalid crypt:0 Rx invalid frag:0
Tx excessive retries:0 Invalid misc:0 Missed beacon:0
|
I was thinking about turning the DHCP server off today and trying to assign static addresses. Maybe that will work. _________________ The specs on the box said windows 98 or better, so I installed gentoo. |
|
Back to top |
|
![](templates/gentoo/images/spacer.gif) |
Anarcho Advocate
![Advocate Advocate](/images/ranks/rank-G-1-advocate.gif)
![](images/avatars/1030393113423afb9086043.jpg)
Joined: 06 Jun 2004 Posts: 2970 Location: Germany
|
Posted: Sat Aug 07, 2004 7:55 pm Post subject: |
|
|
Hi all!!
I'm trying to get my WLAN ad-hoc network to get running.
I use the ndiswrapper to load the driver for my DWL-G520+ (54Mbit/s) and this seems to work.
I use this wireless-config script, really great work btw, to set the wlan0 device.
It gets the IP 192.168.0.1 and a DHCP Server is running on this machine.
The Client is (at this moment) a Laptop with WinXP (Gentoo is already on this laptop but no driver for the WLAN Card, need to set up ndiswrapper soon).
The DHCP is running fine, the notebook gets a IP from the server.
But then i cannot ping the server.
From the server i can ping the laptop, but only if i specify the interface (ping -I wlan0 192.168.0.20)
But i can't use this Wirless connection, 'cause the laptop can't even ping.
Has anybody some hints for me?
Thanks!
Greetz,
Anarcho |
|
Back to top |
|
![](templates/gentoo/images/spacer.gif) |
vitriol Apprentice
![Apprentice Apprentice](/images/ranks/rank_rect_2.gif)
Joined: 01 Nov 2003 Posts: 162 Location: US
|
Posted: Sat Aug 07, 2004 11:38 pm Post subject: |
|
|
I've given up trying to get my wireless card to work. I tried using static i.ps and turning off the DHCP server. That didn't do any good. I couldn't ping the AP.
Here are my final /etc/conf.d/wireless and /etc/conf.d/net. Do they look correct and everything?
/etc/conf.d/wireless:
Code: |
preferred_aps=( "network" "ACTIONTEC" )
mode_ath0="managed"
preferred_only="yes
|
/etc/conf.d/net:
Code: |
ifconfig_eth0=( "dhcp" )
ifconfig_ath0=( "dhcp" )
###########################################
# Hook wireless into /etc/init.d/net.eth0
# Please note, these lines should appear
# at the END of the file
source /etc/init.d/wireless.sh
preup() {
wireless_up ${1}
return $?
}
predown() {
wireless_down ${1}
return $?
}
# End hook
###########################################
|
Mac authentication and WEP are all turned off. The card connects perfectly under windows. Maybe I just need to wait until madwifi matures a little bit, even though my card is detected just fine.
If I could just get past this:
Code: |
ath0: association failed (reason 1) for 00:0f:b3:37:ef:25
|
The card would surely work. It associates with the AP and then loses association because of an inability to communicate with the DHCP server. _________________ The specs on the box said windows 98 or better, so I installed gentoo. |
|
Back to top |
|
![](templates/gentoo/images/spacer.gif) |
Anarcho Advocate
![Advocate Advocate](/images/ranks/rank-G-1-advocate.gif)
![](images/avatars/1030393113423afb9086043.jpg)
Joined: 06 Jun 2004 Posts: 2970 Location: Germany
|
Posted: Sun Aug 08, 2004 8:54 am Post subject: |
|
|
Now, the next day, nothing works....
I noticed that when i run iwconfig wlan0 several times, the interface loses his ESSID (it shows ESSID:off/any) and after a few second gets his original ESSID back.
But the other Card doen't find this ESSID when I use iwlist wlan0 scanning.
And when i set the other card to this ESSID and start scanning it sometimes finds a network but the Cell is completely different.
Edit:
Ok, got them back to the same ESSID and when i assign IPs manualy I can ping from the server to the notebook but not vice versa.
The DHCP is also not working.
Edit2:
Ok, old situtation is arrived.
Linux:
DHCP is working, the server can Ping the Laptop but the laptop can't ping anything.
When I start ping, nothing happens, no error message like timeout.
But Windows doesn't even find the WLAN ESSID.... |
|
Back to top |
|
![](templates/gentoo/images/spacer.gif) |
Ahri Tux's lil' helper
![Tux's lil' helper Tux's lil' helper](/images/ranks/rank_rect_1.gif)
![](images/avatars/gallery/Monkey Island/Monkey_Island_-_Monkey.gif)
Joined: 04 Apr 2004 Posts: 126 Location: Manchester/UK
|
Posted: Mon Aug 09, 2004 3:12 am Post subject: |
|
|
Firstly, thanks for writing this great script - I only have one minor problem; My WAP is set up for 64bit shared key WEP, but the following doesn't work:
Code: | key_Foonet="s:0011223344 enc open" | - if I switch off WEP on the WAP then everything works fine but then I'm left with only MAC table filtering and I feel safer with a gesture of encryption. Anyway, that test showed that it's definately the WEP aspect that's not working.
So my question is; what string should I be using? I tried substituting "restricted" for "open" but that made no difference.
Secondly, this forum doesn't seem to support searching adequately for long threads like this, so I was unable to look for other people with the same problem - I read a few pages, but I'm only human!
Edit: changing to using Code: | key_Foonet="0011223344 enc restricted" | and it's all working fine for me now (I read the next post down and got the impression that 's:' implies an ASCII key, so I stripped it)
Last edited by Ahri on Mon Aug 09, 2004 3:06 pm; edited 1 time in total |
|
Back to top |
|
![](templates/gentoo/images/spacer.gif) |
eisenack n00b
![n00b n00b](/images/ranks/rank_rect_0.gif)
Joined: 07 Apr 2004 Posts: 23
|
Posted: Mon Aug 09, 2004 2:21 pm Post subject: |
|
|
UberLord wrote: | I'm getting really tired about why WEP doesn't work - it doesn't work because you haven't configured it correctly. |
I'm sorry - but unfortunately you're right.
I think the problem is not one, caused by your excellent scripts, but a configuration problem, which me and obviously some others are incapable to solve. But you, as you appear to have a lot of experience with configuring wireless networks on linux, are the man to ask.
Now to the problem:
I wasn't able to get WEP to work with the command line and I followed your advice and read the FAQ. Which said: 'Some drivers don't support both encryption methods, some cards/drivers won't talk to some Access Points... etc.'
The questions:
- How can I decide if my configuration is messed up or if my driver is too crappy?
- Could it be possible, that my driver works with 40bit, but not with 64bit or 128bit or whatever, and how do I see that?
- Could it be possible, that a driver only accepts keys in ASCII (s:xxx) but not in HEX? (Would be a stupid driver, but anyway.)
- Is the bit length configured somewhere, or is it determined by the length of the key?
Some advice for checking the actions step by step would be very helpful.
That also would prevent undifferentiated statements like "WEP works" and "WEP doesn't work".
Thank you for taking the trouble. |
|
Back to top |
|
![](templates/gentoo/images/spacer.gif) |
UberLord Retired Dev
![Retired Dev Retired Dev](/images/ranks/rank-retired.gif)
![](images/avatars/16007251014200867ea775c.gif)
Joined: 18 Sep 2003 Posts: 6835 Location: Blighty
|
Posted: Mon Aug 09, 2004 3:19 pm Post subject: |
|
|
eisenack wrote: |
- How can I decide if my configuration is messed up or if my driver is too crappy? |
Very hard too tell imo. Not many drivers use the invalid crypt that iwconfig reports
Quote: |
- Could it be possible, that my driver works with 40bit, but not with 64bit or 128bit or whatever, and how do I see that? |
Anything is possible ... after using a few wireless drivers and supporting many user problems not many drivers work the same way with wireless-tools.
Quote: |
- Could it be possible, that a driver only accepts keys in ASCII (s:xxx) but not in HEX? (Would be a stupid driver, but anyway.)
|
That I don't know as I have't looked at the wireless-tools source code. Judging by the output of iwconfig, I would guess that it converts the ASCII key to a hex key and then sends that.
Quote: |
- Is the bit length configured somewhere, or is it determined by the length of the key?
|
It's set by the length of the key. _________________ Use dhcpcd for all your automated network configuration needs
Use dhcpcd-ui (GTK+/Qt) as your System Tray Network tool |
|
Back to top |
|
![](templates/gentoo/images/spacer.gif) |
UberLord Retired Dev
![Retired Dev Retired Dev](/images/ranks/rank-retired.gif)
![](images/avatars/16007251014200867ea775c.gif)
Joined: 18 Sep 2003 Posts: 6835 Location: Blighty
|
|
Back to top |
|
![](templates/gentoo/images/spacer.gif) |
Anarcho Advocate
![Advocate Advocate](/images/ranks/rank-G-1-advocate.gif)
![](images/avatars/1030393113423afb9086043.jpg)
Joined: 06 Jun 2004 Posts: 2970 Location: Germany
|
Posted: Mon Aug 09, 2004 6:55 pm Post subject: |
|
|
I use iptables but only for masquerading, I start them with the following comand:
Code: | iptables --table nat --append POSTROUTING --out-interface ppp0 -j MASQUERADE |
but with the normal lan connection I don't have any problems.
I even trie to ping from the laptop with
Code: | ping -I wlan0 192.168.0.1 |
but the same.
Like I said, the wire-network works perfect. Only the wireless refuses to work. To make it even worse, windows doesn't even find the wlan-essid.
That's not soo bad, but under windows I can be sure that the driver works.
I use the ndiswrapper under linux on both, server and laptop 'cause both wlan-cards uses the ACX111 Chip....
But DHCP is working, so a basic communication seems to work...
I really run out of ideas ... |
|
Back to top |
|
![](templates/gentoo/images/spacer.gif) |
5xl n00b
![n00b n00b](/images/ranks/rank_rect_0.gif)
![](images/avatars/15322633864244cf4589db9.jpg)
Joined: 08 Aug 2004 Posts: 27 Location: Gaithersburg, MD, US
|
Posted: Tue Aug 10, 2004 3:12 am Post subject: Mad mad mad! |
|
|
Man, I have been working on this all day. I've read about twenty pages in this thread with no one experiencing what I am to this degree. Things I have done:
linked my wlan0 init script (with patch not shown)
Code: | iface_eth0="dhcp"
iface_wlan0="dhcp"
netmask_eth0="255.255.255.0 255.255.255.0"
netmask_wlan0="255.255.255.0 255.255.255.0" |
I've emerged wireless-tools and edited my /etc/conf.d/wireless options are as follows: Code: | mode_wlan0="Managed"
channel_wlan0="6"
key_00000="s:0000-0000-0000-0 enc open"
preferred_aps=( "00000" ) |
My card is a broadcom 802.11g and is loaded via ndiswrapper v.8. dmesg shows that it is loaded and has a mac address. However any commands passed to iwconfig have no effect on the configuration.
ex.)
Code: | #iwconfig wlan0 essid 00000 key s:000000000
#iwconfig
lo no wireless extensions.
eth0 no wireless extensions.
wlan0 IEEE 802.11g ESSID:off/any
Mode:Managed Frequency:2.437GHz Access Point: 00:00:00:00:00:00
Bit Rate:54Mb/s Tx-Power:24 dBm
RTS thr:2347 B Fragment thr:2346 B
Encryption key:3534-3637-3567-6564-3633-6679-35 Security mode:restricted
Power Management:off
Link Quality:100/100 Signal level:-10 dBm Noise level:-256 dBm
Rx invalid nwid:0 Rx invalid crypt:0 Rx invalid frag:0
Tx excessive retries:0 Invalid misc:171 Missed beacon:0
|
It is almost as if it is ignoring any command I give it. I have unmerged wireless tools and remerged it just for kicks. Results are the same as before. Here is the result of an attempt to start the script:
Code: | #/etc/init.d/net.wlan0 start
* Running preup function
* Configuring wireless network for wlan0
* Scanning for access points
* no access points found
* Trying to force preferred incase they are hidden
* Connecting to "00000" (WEP enabled)... [ !! ]
* Failed to associate with any preferred access points on wlan0
* Couldn't find any access points on wlan0
* Failed to configure wireless for wlan0
* preup wlan0 failed
|
Any ideas fellas? ![Rolling Eyes :roll:](images/smiles/icon_rolleyes.gif) |
|
Back to top |
|
![](templates/gentoo/images/spacer.gif) |
Wechner n00b
![n00b n00b](/images/ranks/rank_rect_0.gif)
Joined: 16 Sep 2003 Posts: 19 Location: Earth -> Germany -> Einbeck
|
Posted: Tue Aug 10, 2004 5:17 am Post subject: |
|
|
Hey,
first of all thx for your great work with this script. It really helps a lot.
But I encountered an serious issue: I upgraded from 0.4.7 of your script to version 0.5.5 . This version completely breaks WLAN here. If I boot, I get this:
Quote: | * Caching service dependencies
* Bringing wlan0 down
* Running pre-down function ...
RTNETLINK answers: Invalid argument [!!]
|
Later the connect in the preup fails every time. Downgrading to version 0.4.7 solves this for me, i. e. I get not the described errors.
I cannot say what changes between 0.4.7 and 0.5.5 cause this ...
Regards _________________ > HUMAN KNOWLEDGE BELONGS TO THE WORLD!
> (Programming|Script|Markup)-Languages: C, C++, PHP, Python, (X)?HTML, CSS, JavaScript, XML, XSL(T)?
Including: SDL, wxWidgets, MySQL
> Visit our project The Craft |
|
Back to top |
|
![](templates/gentoo/images/spacer.gif) |
Wechner n00b
![n00b n00b](/images/ranks/rank_rect_0.gif)
Joined: 16 Sep 2003 Posts: 19 Location: Earth -> Germany -> Einbeck
|
Posted: Tue Aug 10, 2004 8:01 am Post subject: |
|
|
Hey,
Wechner wrote: |
Quote: | * Caching service dependencies
* Bringing wlan0 down
* Running pre-down function ...
RTNETLINK answers: Invalid argument [!!]
|
|
sry, but what I wrote above was not fully correct. The difference between 0.4.7 and 0.5.5 here is that the preup func of 0.4.7 does not fail after boot but 0.5.5 does almost every time. But 0.4.7 also fails at startup with the described error. What goes wrong?
Regards _________________ > HUMAN KNOWLEDGE BELONGS TO THE WORLD!
> (Programming|Script|Markup)-Languages: C, C++, PHP, Python, (X)?HTML, CSS, JavaScript, XML, XSL(T)?
Including: SDL, wxWidgets, MySQL
> Visit our project The Craft |
|
Back to top |
|
![](templates/gentoo/images/spacer.gif) |
UberLord Retired Dev
![Retired Dev Retired Dev](/images/ranks/rank-retired.gif)
![](images/avatars/16007251014200867ea775c.gif)
Joined: 18 Sep 2003 Posts: 6835 Location: Blighty
|
|
Back to top |
|
![](templates/gentoo/images/spacer.gif) |
UberLord Retired Dev
![Retired Dev Retired Dev](/images/ranks/rank-retired.gif)
![](images/avatars/16007251014200867ea775c.gif)
Joined: 18 Sep 2003 Posts: 6835 Location: Blighty
|
Posted: Tue Aug 10, 2004 9:40 am Post subject: Re: Mad mad mad! |
|
|
5xl wrote: |
Code: | iface_eth0="dhcp"
iface_wlan0="dhcp"
netmask_eth0="255.255.255.0 255.255.255.0"
netmask_wlan0="255.255.255.0 255.255.255.0" |
|
Please, use the newer ifconfig setup - iface is depreciated
Code: |
ifconfig_eth0=( "dhcp" )
ifconfig_wlan0=( "dhcp" )
|
Also, using DHCP means you don't need netmask lines
Quote: |
I've emerged wireless-tools and edited my /etc/conf.d/wireless options are as follows: Code: | mode_wlan0="Managed"
channel_wlan0="6"
key_00000="s:0000-0000-0000-0 enc open"
preferred_aps=( "00000" ) |
|
You don't set channel when working in Managed mode.
Managed mode is automatically selected, so there's no real need to set that either.
Quote: | Code: |
wlan0 IEEE 802.11g ESSID:off/any
Mode:Managed Frequency:2.437GHz Access Point: 00:00:00:00:00:00
Bit Rate:54Mb/s Tx-Power:24 dBm
RTS thr:2347 B Fragment thr:2346 B
Encryption key:3534-3637-3567-6564-3633-6679-35 Security mode:restricted
Power Management:off
Link Quality:100/100 Signal level:-10 dBm Noise level:-256 dBm
Rx invalid nwid:0 Rx invalid crypt:0 Rx invalid frag:0
Tx excessive retries:0 Invalid misc:171 Missed beacon:0
|
It is almost as if it is ignoring any command I give it. I have unmerged wireless tools and remerged it just for kicks. Results are the same as before. Here is the result of an attempt to start the script: |
Well, iwconfig is passing something to the card as it has an encryption key set. I would guess that iwconfig doens't like the ESSID of 00000.
Try 11111 instead (you need to change the AP as well) _________________ Use dhcpcd for all your automated network configuration needs
Use dhcpcd-ui (GTK+/Qt) as your System Tray Network tool |
|
Back to top |
|
![](templates/gentoo/images/spacer.gif) |
Wechner n00b
![n00b n00b](/images/ranks/rank_rect_0.gif)
Joined: 16 Sep 2003 Posts: 19 Location: Earth -> Germany -> Einbeck
|
Posted: Tue Aug 10, 2004 9:40 am Post subject: |
|
|
Thx for your answer. Will try it. _________________ > HUMAN KNOWLEDGE BELONGS TO THE WORLD!
> (Programming|Script|Markup)-Languages: C, C++, PHP, Python, (X)?HTML, CSS, JavaScript, XML, XSL(T)?
Including: SDL, wxWidgets, MySQL
> Visit our project The Craft |
|
Back to top |
|
![](templates/gentoo/images/spacer.gif) |
UberLord Retired Dev
![Retired Dev Retired Dev](/images/ranks/rank-retired.gif)
![](images/avatars/16007251014200867ea775c.gif)
Joined: 18 Sep 2003 Posts: 6835 Location: Blighty
|
|
Back to top |
|
![](templates/gentoo/images/spacer.gif) |
Wechner n00b
![n00b n00b](/images/ranks/rank_rect_0.gif)
Joined: 16 Sep 2003 Posts: 19 Location: Earth -> Germany -> Einbeck
|
Posted: Tue Aug 10, 2004 9:49 am Post subject: |
|
|
Just wanted to unmerge iproute2, but my firewall shorewall depends on it! What shall I do? _________________ > HUMAN KNOWLEDGE BELONGS TO THE WORLD!
> (Programming|Script|Markup)-Languages: C, C++, PHP, Python, (X)?HTML, CSS, JavaScript, XML, XSL(T)?
Including: SDL, wxWidgets, MySQL
> Visit our project The Craft |
|
Back to top |
|
![](templates/gentoo/images/spacer.gif) |
UberLord Retired Dev
![Retired Dev Retired Dev](/images/ranks/rank-retired.gif)
![](images/avatars/16007251014200867ea775c.gif)
Joined: 18 Sep 2003 Posts: 6835 Location: Blighty
|
|
Back to top |
|
![](templates/gentoo/images/spacer.gif) |
hotplainrice Tux's lil' helper
![Tux's lil' helper Tux's lil' helper](/images/ranks/rank_rect_1.gif)
Joined: 25 Apr 2004 Posts: 92
|
Posted: Tue Aug 10, 2004 1:34 pm Post subject: |
|
|
Think this info might be useful to some who are using Intersil Prism 2/2.5/3.
I am using the HostAP driver but I guess it would work with orinoco too.
An hour ago, I was using secondary or station firmware 1.4.1 which worked for wireless-config 4.x series but didn't work for 5.x series. DHCP with this firmware is inconsistent. Recently, I flashed the card with firmware 1.8.0 which worked with 4.x series together with wireless-config-0.5.5 and I tested it with my neighbours APs and mine, it managed to grab an IP every single time.
The flashing guide for Intersil Prism chips is available at http://linux.junsun.net/intersil-prism/ |
|
Back to top |
|
![](templates/gentoo/images/spacer.gif) |
UberLord Retired Dev
![Retired Dev Retired Dev](/images/ranks/rank-retired.gif)
![](images/avatars/16007251014200867ea775c.gif)
Joined: 18 Sep 2003 Posts: 6835 Location: Blighty
|
|
Back to top |
|
![](templates/gentoo/images/spacer.gif) |
Wechner n00b
![n00b n00b](/images/ranks/rank_rect_0.gif)
Joined: 16 Sep 2003 Posts: 19 Location: Earth -> Germany -> Einbeck
|
Posted: Tue Aug 10, 2004 4:21 pm Post subject: |
|
|
UberLord wrote: | Wechner wrote: | Just wanted to unmerge iproute2, but my firewall shorewall depends on it! What shall I do? |
Contact me on Jabber (uberlord@jabber.org) or another IM (buttons on this forum) if you're feeling brave |
Sry, but I have not that much time to spend in the internet. May it be possible to write the neccessary steps into an email to me (wechner@users.sourceforge.net)?
Thx in advance _________________ > HUMAN KNOWLEDGE BELONGS TO THE WORLD!
> (Programming|Script|Markup)-Languages: C, C++, PHP, Python, (X)?HTML, CSS, JavaScript, XML, XSL(T)?
Including: SDL, wxWidgets, MySQL
> Visit our project The Craft |
|
Back to top |
|
![](templates/gentoo/images/spacer.gif) |
5xl n00b
![n00b n00b](/images/ranks/rank_rect_0.gif)
![](images/avatars/15322633864244cf4589db9.jpg)
Joined: 08 Aug 2004 Posts: 27 Location: Gaithersburg, MD, US
|
Posted: Tue Aug 10, 2004 4:39 pm Post subject: |
|
|
Uberlord:
Quote: | Well, iwconfig is passing something to the card as it has an encryption key set. I would guess that iwconfig doens't like the ESSID of 00000.
Try 11111 instead (you need to change the AP as well) |
I don't really use 00000 as the essid, it's just an example, my real one is 82113. For that matter, it won't take any essid or any paramer... What else could be making iwconfig not respond? I'm assuming the use of iwconfig is crucial to get this script working... |
|
Back to top |
|
![](templates/gentoo/images/spacer.gif) |
GreenPea n00b
![n00b n00b](/images/ranks/rank_rect_0.gif)
Joined: 24 Jan 2003 Posts: 25 Location: Boise ID
|
Posted: Tue Aug 10, 2004 6:25 pm Post subject: |
|
|
Just wanted to thank UberLord for the fantastic work he has done. His scripts, ndiswrapper and this thread have my HP ZD7000 with a Broadcom 802.11G card working wonderfuly.
1. Installed ndiswrapper v.8 and followed the INSTALL doc
2. Emerged wireless-config 5.5 and CLOSELY followed the emerge instructions and page 1 of this thread.
3. Rechecked the proceedure by following the mini-how-to on page 47 by CB2206 (nice job btw, although I did not have to change the preup or predown for it to work.)
4. Took brady's thought (on pg 47, and thank you for that great tip) one step further. I took ndiswrapper out of my /etc/modules.autoload.d/kernel-2.6 and put it in the preup sequence so the hooks in my /etc/conf.d/net looks like Code: | ###########################################
# Hook wireless into /etc/init.d/net.eth0
# Please note, these lines should appear
# at the END of the file
source /etc/init.d/wireless.sh
preup() {
modprobe ndiswrapper
wireless_up ${1}
return $?
}
predown() {
wireless_down ${1}
return $?
}
postdown() {
rmmod ndiswrapper
}
# End hook
########################################### |
Now my antena stays off until I /etc/init.d/net.wlan0 start and it turns off when I /etc/init.d/net.wlan0 stop.
I understand this is not for everyone, but it works well for me since I am wired most of the time and want my wireless only when I want it.
I am not a coder so I must beg some help or at least a pointer in the right direction. Is there a script or config that will start eth0 on start up, and if that works move on with the rest of the start up skipping wlan0, but if it fails, try to start wlan0 using wireless-config? This would save a lot of hassle of having to go back and rerun ssh, ntpdate etc startup scripts after eth0 fails and I manualy start wlan0.
Any input or pointers are much appreciated.
Thanks again for all the great work and comments you folks have put into this thread,
GreenPea |
|
Back to top |
|
![](templates/gentoo/images/spacer.gif) |
|
|
You cannot post new topics in this forum You cannot reply to topics in this forum You cannot edit your posts in this forum You cannot delete your posts in this forum You cannot vote in polls in this forum
|
|