View previous topic :: View next topic |
Author |
Message |
UberLord Retired Dev
Joined: 18 Sep 2003 Posts: 6835 Location: Blighty
|
Posted: Wed May 26, 2004 7:47 pm Post subject: |
|
|
t_2199 wrote: |
I was using version 0.4.4. but it is definatley not just an display error (in that case I wouldnt mind) because I have to bring up eth0 manaully every start and do all the stuff wireless-config should do..
|
0.4.4 is the latest!! I think I know the problem though - it may be todo with the ipw2100 fix I put in a few versions ago.
To accomodate, I'll put out a new version soon with a selectable association test defaulting to the old way. _________________ Use dhcpcd for all your automated network configuration needs
Use dhcpcd-ui (GTK+/Qt) as your System Tray Network tool |
|
Back to top |
|
|
UberLord Retired Dev
Joined: 18 Sep 2003 Posts: 6835 Location: Blighty
|
|
Back to top |
|
|
t_2199 Tux's lil' helper
Joined: 20 Mar 2004 Posts: 146
|
Posted: Wed May 26, 2004 9:27 pm Post subject: |
|
|
UberLord wrote: | NEW EBUILD POSTED
Fixed test to see if ad-hoc had been set when managed fails
associate_test_eth0 can be set to "mac", "quality" or "both" to test for association. Defaults to "mac" |
Working!!
Code: |
root@holger holger # /etc/init.d/net.eth0 restart
* Running preup function
* Configuring wireless network for eth0
* Connecting to "WLAN" (WEP disabled)... [ ok ]
* eth0 connected to "WLAN" in managed mode
* on channel 11 (WEP disabled)
* Bringing eth0 up via DHCP... [ ok ]
* eth0 received address 90.0.0.101
|
Thanks for the quick support you made my life easier than ever! |
|
Back to top |
|
|
UberLord Retired Dev
Joined: 18 Sep 2003 Posts: 6835 Location: Blighty
|
|
Back to top |
|
|
UberLord Retired Dev
Joined: 18 Sep 2003 Posts: 6835 Location: Blighty
|
Posted: Thu May 27, 2004 7:48 am Post subject: |
|
|
willdev wrote: | Uberlord,
Great stuff here. This is a dumb question:
I see your wireless.sh script being called for iface=lo and iface=eth0.
eth0 is my wireline nic and eth1 is my wireless nic running under cardmgr + pcmcia.
However, wireless.sh is not called for eth1.
How can I fix this?
Thanks,
John |
You can't.
Net.eth0 is a template script for all network interfaces (except for net.lo)
As such, your other network interface scripts need to symlink to net.eth0
Hence wired and non-wired both hook into wireless.sh as it's really the same script.
It sounds like you just took a copy of an old net.eth0 and copied it to net.eth1. This means that when baselayout gets updated, net.eth1 won't.
To fix this, make it a symbolic link instead
Code: | ln -sf /etc/init.d/net.eth0 /etc/initd.d/net.eth1 |
_________________ Use dhcpcd for all your automated network configuration needs
Use dhcpcd-ui (GTK+/Qt) as your System Tray Network tool |
|
Back to top |
|
|
UberLord Retired Dev
Joined: 18 Sep 2003 Posts: 6835 Location: Blighty
|
|
Back to top |
|
|
Bigbang n00b
Joined: 24 May 2004 Posts: 29 Location: Quebec
|
Posted: Thu May 27, 2004 8:47 pm Post subject: |
|
|
Still not working.
I try first with my WEP:
Code: | * Bringing eth1 up via DHCP... [ !! ] |
then without the WEP:
Code: | * eth1 requires an ESSID to be set to operate in Ad-Hoc mode
* Failed to configure wireless for eth1
* preup eth1 failed |
I'm sure it's not the ebuild that causes the problem, it's probably me, but I really don't know what I'm doing wrong.
EDIT: Well, I just left my PC alone for a while, then came back and wireless works now
Well, at least it works now! Thanks a lot UberLord |
|
Back to top |
|
|
CougarX n00b
Joined: 18 Dec 2003 Posts: 15 Location: Pennsylvania, US
|
Posted: Thu May 27, 2004 10:46 pm Post subject: |
|
|
I've downloaded this script and tried to get it working. I started with the 0.4.4 ebuild and now have 0.4.5 installed. I also followed the directions given to me after the ebuild was installed. However, it does not seem like the script is even running with the gentoo net script. I've been looking at the output of other people who have been having problems and the net init output is substantially different than mine, which is still the same as it would be for a normal wire based net interface.
Thanks for any help you all can give. Let me know which files you need to see in order to help..... _________________ CougarX |
|
Back to top |
|
|
UberLord Retired Dev
Joined: 18 Sep 2003 Posts: 6835 Location: Blighty
|
Posted: Fri May 28, 2004 7:47 am Post subject: |
|
|
CougarX wrote: | I've downloaded this script and tried to get it working. I started with the 0.4.4 ebuild and now have 0.4.5 installed. I also followed the directions given to me after the ebuild was installed. However, it does not seem like the script is even running with the gentoo net script. I've been looking at the output of other people who have been having problems and the net init output is substantially different than mine, which is still the same as it would be for a normal wire based net interface.
Thanks for any help you all can give. Let me know which files you need to see in order to help..... |
Have you run etc-update and merged any updates in?
Is your wired interface (say it's wlan0) symlinked to eth0? Code: | ln -sf /etc/init.d/net.eth0 /etc/init.d/net.wlan0 |
Does your /etc/conf.d/net have a line starting preup() near the bottom? _________________ Use dhcpcd for all your automated network configuration needs
Use dhcpcd-ui (GTK+/Qt) as your System Tray Network tool |
|
Back to top |
|
|
UberLord Retired Dev
Joined: 18 Sep 2003 Posts: 6835 Location: Blighty
|
|
Back to top |
|
|
CougarX n00b
Joined: 18 Dec 2003 Posts: 15 Location: Pennsylvania, US
|
Posted: Fri May 28, 2004 6:36 pm Post subject: |
|
|
Yep I got the symlink and I believe I used ln - sf... I found that in a few other forum posts.
Code: | -rwxr-xr-x 1 root root 4963 May 5 18:23 net.eth0
lrwxrwxrwx 1 root root 8 May 26 13:24 net.eth1 -> net.eth0
|
I also ran etc-update before hand and yep my /etc/conf.d/net has the preup and predown functions:
Code: | ###########################################
# Hook wireless into /etc/init.d/net.eth0
# Please note, these lines should appear
# at the END of the file
source /etc/init.d/wireless.sh
preup() {
wireless_up ${1}
return $?
}
predown() {
wireless_down ${1}
return $?
}
# End hook
###########################################
|
Also do I need to have my eth0 (hard wired) connection plugged in? At the moment it and my wireless (eth1) is being controlled by ifplug (ver ifplugd 0.25 (SVN: 109)) The wireless works when I issues iwconfig the proper configuration information (essid and key) so my wireless connection does work.
I've been trying a few things with runlevels and stuff but it does not seem to matter, the scripts do not want to seem to run...
After I post this i'm going to try the new ebuild you just posts maybe it will work. _________________ CougarX |
|
Back to top |
|
|
Legoguy Apprentice
Joined: 22 Dec 2003 Posts: 166 Location: Edmonton, Alberta, Canada
|
Posted: Fri May 28, 2004 8:41 pm Post subject: |
|
|
You need to patch your baselayout's net.eth0 script to not think the eth* is "up" unless it has an IP address - ifplugd, without the net.eth0 patch, causes it to think the interface is already up.
https://bugs.gentoo.org/show_bug.cgi?id=34484#c4 |
|
Back to top |
|
|
CougarX n00b
Joined: 18 Dec 2003 Posts: 15 Location: Pennsylvania, US
|
Posted: Fri May 28, 2004 10:06 pm Post subject: |
|
|
according to ifconfig, my eth0 connection is not up....
Code: | eth1 Link encap:Ethernet HWaddr FF:FF:FF:FF:FF:FF
inet addr:192.168.1.8 Bcast:192.168.1.255 Mask:255.255.255.0
UP BROADCAST NOTRAILERS RUNNING MULTICAST MTU:1500 Metric:1
RX packets:7131 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 frame:0
TX packets:7674 errors:106 dropped:0 overruns:0 carrier:0
collisions:0 txqueuelen:1000
RX bytes:4608111 (4.3 Mb) TX bytes:1496040 (1.4 Mb)
Interrupt:3 Base address:0x100
lo Link encap:Local Loopback
inet addr:127.0.0.1 Mask:255.0.0.0
UP LOOPBACK RUNNING MTU:16436 Metric:1
RX packets:190 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 frame:0
TX packets:190 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 carrier:0
collisions:0 txqueuelen:0
RX bytes:11179 (10.9 Kb) TX bytes:11179 (10.9 Kb)
|
however, you are probably right, how do I apply these patches, and/or which ones do I need? _________________ CougarX |
|
Back to top |
|
|
markfl Apprentice
Joined: 10 Apr 2003 Posts: 240 Location: Kent, UK
|
Posted: Sat May 29, 2004 11:34 am Post subject: |
|
|
Ignore this, i updated to the latest version and it works fine now.
Not a bad response to a bug report, fixed before its reported.
Mark
IGNORE:
I think i've found a cosmetic bug, when you start up without an ap in range it says that wlan0 does not support scanning (when clearly it does because it works when i'm in range)
I presume that an adapter that doesnt support scanning will bring up different results in iwlist than one that doesnt have any ap's in range
Maybe it could exit more gracefully like "Scan did not find any access points in range"
(this might be fixed already (i'm using 0.4.4) _________________ Life it seems, will fade away
Drifting further every day |
|
Back to top |
|
|
d0wn_under Guru
Joined: 13 Mar 2003 Posts: 300 Location: Sheffield, England
|
Posted: Sat May 29, 2004 2:33 pm Post subject: headbanging with a sitecom wl-011v2 card |
|
|
I am trying to get a sitecom wl-011 pc card working and having no luck.
Can anyone tell me if this:
Code: |
Socket 0:
no CIS present
Socket 1:
funcid network_adapter
lan_technology wireless
lan_speed 1 mb/sec
lan_speed 2 mb/sec
lan_speed 5 mb/sec
lan_speed 11 mb/sec
lan_media 2.4_GHz
lan_connector Closed connector standard
lan_node_id 00 00 00 00 00 00
vers_1 8.0, "", "", "", ""
config_cb base 0x0000 last_index 0x01
cftable_entry_cb 0x01 [default]
[master] [parity] [serr]
Vcc Vnom 3300mV
irq mask 0xffff [level]
mem_base 0
BAR 1 size 64kb [mem]
manfid 0x0001, 0x0000
|
is bad? all the other examples I have seen of the output from this command have details in the vers_1 field.
Uberlord, I'd like to install your app but without a network connection I can't update my baselayout to a high enough version!
Also, where does iwconfig come from? Is it part of Uberlords app or is it something fundemental that I have missed installing? |
|
Back to top |
|
|
markfl Apprentice
Joined: 10 Apr 2003 Posts: 240 Location: Kent, UK
|
Posted: Sat May 29, 2004 4:03 pm Post subject: |
|
|
iwconfig is part of the wireless-tools package, but without network you probably can't install it, might be on the livecd if you got the full one though
edit: found your card, should be using the atmel chipset, recompile your kernel with support for wirelss lan, pcmcia, and atmel support
reading the help for the atmel card shows that "many of these cards do not have flash memory" which means you might need to load firmware when you insert the card. i don't know how to do this though.
Mark _________________ Life it seems, will fade away
Drifting further every day |
|
Back to top |
|
|
d0wn_under Guru
Joined: 13 Mar 2003 Posts: 300 Location: Sheffield, England
|
Posted: Sat May 29, 2004 4:46 pm Post subject: |
|
|
I've installed the wireless-tools package and found this site http://thekelleys.org.uk which talks about loading the firmware image. I've installed it as it says but I can't tell if it has done anything more than activated my infra-red port (which is nice but I'd rather have wireless).
This is the url for the README for the package http://thekelleys.org.uk/atmel/READ-ME.
It talks about making sure I have the right image but I can't find the log it refers to when it talks about writing to a log. It isn't in the normal system log.
I assume that loading this firmware image will make the card show up correctly in the cardctl ident report, am I correct anyone?
I have the things you mention about the kernel set and compiled them into the kernel for now so that I know that they are definatly loaded. |
|
Back to top |
|
|
d0wn_under Guru
Joined: 13 Mar 2003 Posts: 300 Location: Sheffield, England
|
Posted: Sat May 29, 2004 4:51 pm Post subject: UPDATE |
|
|
I've just found this page http://www.linux-wlan.org/docs/wlan_adapters.html.gz which says that my card is the following:
Sitecom 802.11b WL-011 ver. 2 Cardbus AMD
After all that it isn't the Atmel chipset, they changed over to the AMD am 1772.
Anyone got any pointers on getting AMD chipsets working? |
|
Back to top |
|
|
damianfrancis Tux's lil' helper
Joined: 25 Aug 2003 Posts: 120
|
Posted: Sun May 30, 2004 9:07 am Post subject: installation |
|
|
Thanks very much for your work UberLord. I wanted mention that though I am up and running using the ebuild, and I used your script before the ebuild, all the while with ndiswrapper, it seems that some one is leaving something out in their howto's. Neither you nor the person with a howto on ndiswrapper mentions what to once you get the ebuild installed to start up your wireless interface. If I hadn't done it back when it was with your script I wouldn't have known that I could just make a copy of my net.eht0 and call it net.waln0 then add iface_wlan0="dhcp" to the conf.d/net file. All I am saying is that it would really help others out if there was a clear cut how to that mentioned every step an individual would need to take to get there wifi up and running. But maybe the problem is not with your howto, maybe it is with the ndiswrapper howto. Anyway, when is that config file supposed to be created? _________________ This post has been brought to you by The damianfactor! |
|
Back to top |
|
|
dedeaux Apprentice
Joined: 19 Jun 2002 Posts: 183 Location: Nairobi, Kenya
|
Posted: Tue Jun 01, 2004 4:08 am Post subject: thanks... and some advice please |
|
|
I would like to thank you Uberlord for the great work. I have read through this thread completely and have a working setup with no complaints.
I bought a Buffalo 54g PCI card and ripped the minipci card out and used it to replace my builtin "b" card. Of course, being broadcom based I am having to use ndiswrapper. All funtions great.
I was having a time getting ndiswrapper automated to my liking when I stumbled across this thread. All works to my liking now.
I have modified the preup() funtion in /etc/conf.d/net as follows to load ndiswrapper and the drivers for this card:
Code: | preup() {
modprobe ndiswrapper
loadndisdriver /etc/ndiswrapper/netcbg5m
wireless_up ${1}
return $?
}
|
While this works, is anyone else doing this differently? Should these be placed elsewhere? |
|
Back to top |
|
|
damianfrancis Tux's lil' helper
Joined: 25 Aug 2003 Posts: 120
|
Posted: Tue Jun 01, 2004 5:03 am Post subject: just curious |
|
|
I'm just curious, dedeaux. Though using the preup function is great. Why do you have the line Code: | loadndisdriver /etc/ndiswrapper/netcbg5m |
I am using ndiswrapper and have since version 0.4 and all I have ever had to do once it is setup is modprobe. Is this something you have to do if you have multiple windows drivers you want to change between? _________________ This post has been brought to you by The damianfactor! |
|
Back to top |
|
|
UberLord Retired Dev
Joined: 18 Sep 2003 Posts: 6835 Location: Blighty
|
Posted: Tue Jun 01, 2004 9:11 am Post subject: Re: thanks... and some advice please |
|
|
dedeaux wrote: |
Code: | preup() {
modprobe ndiswrapper
loadndisdriver /etc/ndiswrapper/netcbg5m
wireless_up ${1}
return $?
}
|
While this works, is anyone else doing this differently? Should these be placed elsewhere? |
I don't use ndiswrapper myself, but I would just load modules using /etc/modules.autoload.d/kernel-version
However, there's nothing wrong with putting it there except that the ndiswrapper will try and "load" everything you start any network interface - including non-wireless _________________ Use dhcpcd for all your automated network configuration needs
Use dhcpcd-ui (GTK+/Qt) as your System Tray Network tool |
|
Back to top |
|
|
UberLord Retired Dev
Joined: 18 Sep 2003 Posts: 6835 Location: Blighty
|
Posted: Tue Jun 01, 2004 9:18 am Post subject: Re: installation |
|
|
damianfrancis wrote: | Neither you nor the person with a howto on ndiswrapper mentions what to once you get the ebuild installed to start up your wireless interface. If I hadn't done it back when it was with your script I wouldn't have known that I could just make a copy of my net.eht0 and call it net.waln0 then add iface_wlan0="dhcp" to the conf.d/net file. |
http://www.gentoo.org/doc/en/handbook/handbook-x86.xml?part=1&chap=8#doc_chap2
The handbooks tells you about this already
Quote: |
All I am saying is that it would really help others out if there was a clear cut how to that mentioned every step an individual would need to take to get there wifi up and running. But maybe the problem is not with your howto, maybe it is with the ndiswrapper howto. Anyway, when is that config file supposed to be created? |
With a wide variety of hardware and drivers around cannot provide instructions for every situation. I have tried to place comments in /etc/cond.d/wireless to try and help most people out. If you think you can improve on those comments then feel free to try and if I think they are an improvement then I will update the file accordingly.
However, i do not use ndiswrapper so I cannot help or provide instructions for that
Same goes with prism54 for loading it's firmware. _________________ Use dhcpcd for all your automated network configuration needs
Use dhcpcd-ui (GTK+/Qt) as your System Tray Network tool |
|
Back to top |
|
|
lululog n00b
Joined: 05 May 2003 Posts: 22 Location: Germany
|
Posted: Tue Jun 01, 2004 5:05 pm Post subject: WPA? |
|
|
Hi UberLord
Any news about the support for WPA? I will try to get WPA running here as soon as my roomate doesn't need the AP for a while.
If I get it working I might help adding WPA support to your scripts. |
|
Back to top |
|
|
UberLord Retired Dev
Joined: 18 Sep 2003 Posts: 6835 Location: Blighty
|
|
Back to top |
|
|
|