View previous topic :: View next topic |
Author |
Message |
devsk Advocate
Joined: 24 Oct 2003 Posts: 3003 Location: Bay Area, CA
|
Posted: Mon Aug 08, 2005 12:39 am Post subject: |
|
|
jza wrote: |
Xft auto-detection... ()
Could not find Xft lib anywhere in /usr/X11R6/lib /usr/shlib /usr/lib /lib
Xft disabled.
Xft support cannot be enabled due to functionality tests!
Turn on verbose messaging (-v) to ./configure to see the final report.
If you believe this message is in error you may use the continue
switch (-continue) to ./configure to continue.
!!! ERROR: x11-libs/qt-3.3.4-r3 failed.
!!! Function src_compile, Line 153, Exitcode 101
!!! (no error message)
!!! If you need support, post the topmost build error, NOT this status message.
[/code]
|
you forced xft on qt and don't have xft installed. it is part of xorg. you are out of luck if your xorg/xfree didn't install xft. You have to emerge xorg or install a latest rpm.
jza wrote: |
Why should I not use the xorg from portage? |
its a big package and distros have different places for different things in the package...you can certainly emerge it. but you better clean the older rpm install thoroughly, otherwise it will be a mish-mash. |
|
Back to top |
|
|
jza Tux's lil' helper
Joined: 27 Jun 2004 Posts: 87 Location: U.S.A
|
Posted: Mon Aug 08, 2005 4:01 am Post subject: |
|
|
Quote: |
its a big package and distros have different places for different things in the package...you can certainly emerge it. but you better clean the older rpm install thoroughly, otherwise it will be a mish-mash. |
i see, that's what I thought originally, which is why I figured i would just use the xorg from portage since a lot of packages depend on it, and if i'm gonna be getting all my multimedia stuff from there (we do visualization stuff), i should use it (doesn't this make sense?). This brings me back to my original idea of just going back to a minimal install, I have to reinstall anyway to go to rhel 4 anyway, alhtough this comes with the same version of xorg as portage, so i'm not sure what to do. On the one hand, it may cause problems with dependencies/locations in the portage tree. On the other hand, i'm not sure if portage's xorg will successfully merge in redhat. Of course if rpm didn't suck as much as it did, i wouldn't have to worry about this [/quote] |
|
Back to top |
|
|
devsk Advocate
Joined: 24 Oct 2003 Posts: 3003 Location: Bay Area, CA
|
Posted: Mon Aug 08, 2005 6:55 am Post subject: |
|
|
jza wrote: | Quote: |
its a big package and distros have different places for different things in the package...you can certainly emerge it. but you better clean the older rpm install thoroughly, otherwise it will be a mish-mash. |
i see, that's what I thought originally, which is why I figured i would just use the xorg from portage since a lot of packages depend on it, and if i'm gonna be getting all my multimedia stuff from there (we do visualization stuff), i should use it (doesn't this make sense?). This brings me back to my original idea of just going back to a minimal install, I have to reinstall anyway to go to rhel 4 anyway, alhtough this comes with the same version of xorg as portage, so i'm not sure what to do. On the one hand, it may cause problems with dependencies/locations in the portage tree. On the other hand, i'm not sure if portage's xorg will successfully merge in redhat. Of course if rpm didn't suck as much as it did, i wouldn't have to worry about this | [/quote]
I just did an upgrade on FC2 from xorg 6.7 to portage xorg 6.8.2 successfully. very hacky instructions, but they work. key things:
0. verify that the xorg from portage will compile. how? compile it... Code: | ebuild /usr/portage/x11-base/xorg-x11/xorg-x11-6.8.2-r2.ebuild compile | .
1. logout and stop gdm/kdm. Rename /usr/X11R6 to /usr/X11R6.FC2 Code: | mv /usr/X11R6 /usr/X11R6.FC2 |
2. search exact version of xorg packages and filter out files installed outside of /usr/X11R6 and save them.
Code: | for i in `rpm -qa|grep xorg|grep 6.7.0-9|sed -e "s:-6.*$::g"`;
do
rpm -ql $i|grep -v "/usr/X11R6" >> /var/tmp/xorg-outside.list;
done
for i in $(cat /var/tmp/xorg-outside.list);
do
cp $i $i.FC2 ;
done
|
change for your version numbers.
3. rename links to /usr/X11R6:
Code: | $ cd /usr/include
root@ /usr/include
$ mv Mrm Mrm.FC2
root@ /usr/include
$ mv uil uil.FC2
root@ /usr/include
$ mv Xm Xm.FC2
root@ /usr/include
$ cd /usr/lib
root@ /usr/lib
$ l|grep X11R6
lrwxrwxrwx 1 root root 29 Nov 14 2004 libGLU.so -> ../../usr/X11R6/lib/libGLU.so
lrwxrwxrwx 1 root root 31 Nov 14 2004 libGLU.so.1 -> ../../usr/X11R6/lib/libGLU.so.1
root@ /usr/lib
$ mv libGLU.so libGLU.so.FC2
root@ /usr/lib
$ mv libGLU.so.1 libGLU.so.1.FC2
root@ /usr/lib
$ mv /usr/include/DPS /usr/include/DPS.FC2
|
now Code: | emerge -pv opengl-update xorg-x11 | to check what will be installed and finally,
emerge opengl-update xorg-x11 (this one you can use the above ebuild command with 'compile' replaced with 'merge', because you already compiled it).
And voila, my fps doubled up!!
delete .FC2 files and dirs when you are comfy with new X.
Last edited by devsk on Mon Aug 15, 2005 8:30 pm; edited 1 time in total |
|
Back to top |
|
|
jza Tux's lil' helper
Joined: 27 Jun 2004 Posts: 87 Location: U.S.A
|
Posted: Mon Aug 15, 2005 6:49 pm Post subject: |
|
|
thanks, i'll be trying it this week |
|
Back to top |
|
|
lambada Apprentice
Joined: 31 Jul 2005 Posts: 157
|
Posted: Sun Aug 21, 2005 1:48 am Post subject: |
|
|
One very important thing
MAKE SURE YOU HAVE RSYNC INSTALLED. Otherwise emerge sync will surely fail.
It took me some time to figure this out.
lambada |
|
Back to top |
|
|
PRC Apprentice
Joined: 15 Aug 2005 Posts: 191
|
Posted: Sat Sep 17, 2005 8:31 am Post subject: Portage past Gentoo |
|
|
I was pondering in my car ride today about something. Could you actually run portage on a non gentoo system. It's just a program like any other program. it just manages sources and installs them. Its like Gentoo is not just a linux distrobution but a scheme or a plan. You can install what you want....your not really installing gentoo linux..your installing your own linux. You can install the Gentoo Linux maintained kernel source, or you can use whatever one you want. I mean if you could run portage on any distrobution, wouldn't that be cool. Anyone test it?
curtis119: merged a duplicate thread to this one. This post is the beginning of the duplicate. _________________ Mayhem G4 (Asus z71v) |
|
Back to top |
|
|
Dlareh Advocate
Joined: 06 Aug 2005 Posts: 2102
|
Posted: Sat Sep 17, 2005 8:39 am Post subject: |
|
|
I don't suppose you are excited enough to feel like reading an 11 page thread on the subject? _________________ "Mr Thomas Edison has been up on the two previous nights discovering 'a bug' in his phonograph." --Pall Mall Gazette (1889)
Are we THERE yet? |
|
Back to top |
|
|
PRC Apprentice
Joined: 15 Aug 2005 Posts: 191
|
Posted: Sat Sep 17, 2005 8:40 am Post subject: |
|
|
That's cool...thanks for the link...It seems more like a "HOWTO" then a discussion on the real impact on if portage became a installer beyond just gentoo (maybe there already is?). If other distrobutions quit trying to make independent binary files, and just installed from source, which some end up doing half the time with some of these binary distros......I was on my Mandrake machine and needed to download something....wish they had portage on it...makes me not want to leave gentoo, which I don't plan to.... _________________ Mayhem G4 (Asus z71v) |
|
Back to top |
|
|
Dlareh Advocate
Joined: 06 Aug 2005 Posts: 2102
|
Posted: Sat Sep 17, 2005 8:43 am Post subject: |
|
|
G4User wrote: | That's cool...thanks for the link...It seems more like a "HOWTO" then a discussion on the real impact on if portage became a installer beyond just gentoo (maybe there already is?). If other distrobutions quit trying to make independent binary files, and just installed from source, which some end up doing half the time with some of these binary distros......I was on my Mandrake machine and needed to download something....wish they had portage on it...makes me not want to leave gentoo, which I don't plan to.... |
Were you by chance... smoking something... recently? _________________ "Mr Thomas Edison has been up on the two previous nights discovering 'a bug' in his phonograph." --Pall Mall Gazette (1889)
Are we THERE yet? |
|
Back to top |
|
|
PRC Apprentice
Joined: 15 Aug 2005 Posts: 191
|
Posted: Sat Sep 17, 2005 8:45 am Post subject: |
|
|
Nope.....lol...I'm quite tired....so that might be the case....Boredom comes at the price of mental stability sometimes... _________________ Mayhem G4 (Asus z71v) |
|
Back to top |
|
|
pablo_supertux Advocate
Joined: 25 Jan 2004 Posts: 2946 Location: Somewhere between reality and Middle-Earth and in Freiburg (Germany)
|
Posted: Sat Sep 17, 2005 12:36 pm Post subject: Re: Portage past Gentoo |
|
|
G4User wrote: | I was pondering in my car ride today about something. Could you actually run portage on a non gentoo system. It's just a program like any other program. |
yes it is. One pool manager of my faculty has installed the portage on sun solaris 9 and it works well. Actually he had to change some things, but I don't know exactly what he did. _________________ A! Elbereth Gilthoniel!
silivren penna míriel
o menel aglar elenath,
Gilthoniel, A! Elbereth! |
|
Back to top |
|
|
widremann Veteran
Joined: 14 Mar 2005 Posts: 1314
|
Posted: Sat Sep 17, 2005 2:59 pm Post subject: |
|
|
Portage and apt-get together on the same system would be really nice. You could install binaries, or from source, and neither way would be more difficult than the other. Sometimes, I just want a piece of software without compiling for hours and dealing with those issues. And other times, I want to tweak and compile from source.
What we really need is for Gentoo to have better RPM integration, so that binary package installation is possible (the current system sucks, I'm sorry). |
|
Back to top |
|
|
cheater1034 Veteran
Joined: 09 Sep 2004 Posts: 1558
|
Posted: Sat Sep 17, 2005 6:09 pm Post subject: |
|
|
http://emerde.freaknet.org/
I did this on slackware 10.1 twice. The first time it didn't work because it was a full installation.
The second time it worked, but I was getting errors a lot for some reason, and after a short period of time i couldn't emerge anything
I'm sure with proper configuration it works better than what I did with it, _________________ IRC!: #zen-sources on irc.rizon.net
zen-kernel.org
--
Lost in android development land. |
|
Back to top |
|
|
allucid Veteran
Joined: 02 Nov 2002 Posts: 1314 Location: atlanta
|
Posted: Sat Sep 17, 2005 7:09 pm Post subject: |
|
|
widremann wrote: | Portage and apt-get together on the same system would be really nice. You could install binaries, or from source, and neither way would be more difficult than the other. Sometimes, I just want a piece of software without compiling for hours and dealing with those issues. And other times, I want to tweak and compile from source.
What we really need is for Gentoo to have better RPM integration, so that binary package installation is possible (the current system sucks, I'm sorry). |
why not just install apt-get (or similar) on gentoo? |
|
Back to top |
|
|
curtis119 Bodhisattva
Joined: 10 Mar 2003 Posts: 2160 Location: Toledo, Ohio,USA, North America, Earth, SOL System, Milky Way, The Universe, The Cosmos, and Beyond.
|
Posted: Sat Sep 17, 2005 10:50 pm Post subject: |
|
|
I merged a duplicate thread to this one. The duplicate begins on Sept 17. _________________ Gentoo: it's like wiping your ass with silk. |
|
Back to top |
|
|
jamapii l33t
Joined: 16 Sep 2004 Posts: 637
|
Posted: Sat Sep 24, 2005 5:48 pm Post subject: inject on steroids, and using quickpkg |
|
|
yes I know it's considered obsolete, but here's a way to tell portage about the files in these old --injected rpm packages:
(assuming sendmail has been --injected)
cd /var/db/pkg/*/sendmail*
rpm -q --list sendmail > CONTENTS
This won't create a correct CONTENTS because it needs checksums etc., but it's sufficient to use quickpkg to create a tbz2 package from the old version |
|
Back to top |
|
|
kiljoi n00b
Joined: 16 Nov 2005 Posts: 3 Location: Texas
|
Posted: Wed Nov 16, 2005 10:53 pm Post subject: |
|
|
Hey guys, another Slackware user trying to adapt portage. I have tried using the script in this thread, the rescue tarball, and emerde, but I only get this far:
Code: | root@kiljoi:/etc# emerge --sync
config_profile_path not specified to class config |
Using all three attempts, I get this far. Anyone have any ideas? |
|
Back to top |
|
|
kiljoi n00b
Joined: 16 Nov 2005 Posts: 3 Location: Texas
|
Posted: Sat Nov 19, 2005 6:49 am Post subject: |
|
|
Anybody? |
|
Back to top |
|
|
coriolan Apprentice
Joined: 21 Apr 2005 Posts: 273
|
Posted: Sat Nov 19, 2005 9:57 am Post subject: |
|
|
That script is too old. What I did with my RHEL laptop was that I downloaded the portage tarball from one of the mirrors. Then I simply make installed it. Having done that I synced and emerged world, but I masked glibc, gcc, and baselayout. Baselayout is dangerous in other distros. There was also this thread which is also rather old. You should try the manual way. |
|
Back to top |
|
|
kiljoi n00b
Joined: 16 Nov 2005 Posts: 3 Location: Texas
|
Posted: Mon Nov 21, 2005 11:23 pm Post subject: |
|
|
Thanks for the help. I'll give that a go and see if it works. |
|
Back to top |
|
|
stevenjoseph n00b
Joined: 01 Dec 2005 Posts: 1
|
Posted: Thu Dec 01, 2005 8:27 am Post subject: carrying portage + sources on a cd |
|
|
Hi, i've been using gentoo for 5 months. I have never used a faster distro than this and im really loving it. Now i have a few questions about gentoo related to using portage on other systems
I have compiled my system for my Athlon-xp ... will my binaries work on other machines?
Just a thought ... is it possibel to make a cd with a snapshot of the portage sources etc... and a few scripts to make it possible for networkless installs .... my friends are less fortunate not having a broadband link.
Thanks
Great work guys I'm still learning but ... i'll make my contribution ... really love this distro |
|
Back to top |
|
|
coriolan Apprentice
Joined: 21 Apr 2005 Posts: 273
|
Posted: Thu Dec 01, 2005 10:04 am Post subject: |
|
|
This is probably not the thread for that question but perhaps this one. Binaries work on other machines provided they have the same architecture and the same dynamic libraries as the computer you built it for in the first place. |
|
Back to top |
|
|
d11wtq Apprentice
Joined: 14 Jul 2005 Posts: 192 Location: Manchester, UK
|
Posted: Thu Dec 22, 2005 1:25 pm Post subject: |
|
|
Anyone know what might be the cause of this?
Code: |
i686-pc-linux-gnu-gcc -O2 -pipe -fPIC -DNO_vsnprintf -DUSE_MMAP -DPIC -fPIC -c adler32.c -o adler32.lo
i686-pc-linux-gnu-gcc -O2 -pipe -fPIC -DNO_vsnprintf -DUSE_MMAP -DPIC -fPIC -c compress.c -o compress.lo
i686-pc-linux-gnu-gcc -O2 -pipe -fPIC -DNO_vsnprintf -DUSE_MMAP -DPIC -fPIC -c crc32.c -o crc32.lo
i686-pc-linux-gnu-gcc -O2 -pipe -fPIC -DNO_vsnprintf -DUSE_MMAP -DPIC -fPIC -c gzio.c -o gzio.lo
i686-pc-linux-gnu-gcc -O2 -pipe -fPIC -DNO_vsnprintf -DUSE_MMAP -DPIC -fPIC -c uncompr.c -o uncompr.lo
i686-pc-linux-gnu-gcc -O2 -pipe -fPIC -DNO_vsnprintf -DUSE_MMAP -DPIC -fPIC -c deflate.c -o deflate.lo
i686-pc-linux-gnu-gcc -O2 -pipe -fPIC -DNO_vsnprintf -DUSE_MMAP -DPIC -fPIC -c trees.c -o trees.lo
i686-pc-linux-gnu-gcc -O2 -pipe -fPIC -DNO_vsnprintf -DUSE_MMAP -DPIC -fPIC -c zutil.c -o zutil.lo
i686-pc-linux-gnu-gcc -O2 -pipe -fPIC -DNO_vsnprintf -DUSE_MMAP -DPIC -fPIC -c inflate.c -o inflate.lo
i686-pc-linux-gnu-gcc -O2 -pipe -fPIC -DNO_vsnprintf -DUSE_MMAP -DPIC -fPIC -c infback.c -o infback.lo
i686-pc-linux-gnu-gcc -O2 -pipe -fPIC -DNO_vsnprintf -DUSE_MMAP -DPIC -fPIC -c inftrees.c -o inftrees.lo
i686-pc-linux-gnu-gcc -O2 -pipe -fPIC -DNO_vsnprintf -DUSE_MMAP -DPIC -fPIC -c inffast.c -o inffast.lo
i686-pc-linux-gnu-gcc -shared -Wl,-soname,libz.so.1 -Wl,--version-script,mapfile -o libz.so.1.2.3 adler32.lo compress.lo crc32.lo gzio.lo uncompr.lo deflate.lo trees.lo zutil.lo inflate.lo infback.lo inftrees.lo inffast.lo -lc
rm -f libz.so libz.so.1
ln -s libz.so.1.2.3 libz.so
ln -s libz.so.1.2.3 libz.so.1
i686-pc-linux-gnu-gcc -O2 -pipe -fPIC -DNO_vsnprintf -DUSE_MMAP -o example example.o -L. libz.so.1.2.3
/usr/lib/libc_nonshared.a(elf-init.oS)(.gnu.linkonce.t.__i686.get_pc_thunk.bx+0x0): In function `__i686.get_pc_thunk.bx':
: multiple definition of `__i686.get_pc_thunk.bx'
example.o(.gnu.linkonce.t.__i686.get_pc_thunk.bx+0x0): first defined here
collect2: ld returned 1 exit status
make: *** [example] Error 1
!!! ERROR: sys-libs/zlib-1.2.3 failed.
!!! Function src_compile, Line 39, Exitcode 2
!!! (no error message)
!!! If you need support, post the topmost build error, NOT this status message.
[root@pc-cac ~]#
|
That's when trying to emerge portage after the initial setup and emerge sync on Archlinux (Intel P4 64bit), I've tried changing profiles from x86 to ia64 but the same thing happens. I get an error at the very start too but I'm not sure if that's the cause.
Quote: |
!!! Problem with sandbox binary. Disabling...
Calculating dependencies ...done!
>>> emerge (1 of 27) sys-libs/zlib-1.2.3 to /
>>> md5 files zlib-1.2.2-r1.ebuild
>>> md5 files zlib-1.2.3.ebuild
>>> md5 files zlib-1.2.2.ebuild
>>> md5 files files/digest-zlib-1.2.2
>>> md5 files files/digest-zlib-1.2.3
|
|
|
Back to top |
|
|
d11wtq Apprentice
Joined: 14 Jul 2005 Posts: 192 Location: Manchester, UK
|
Posted: Thu Dec 22, 2005 2:24 pm Post subject: |
|
|
Rock On!!!
Here's what I did.... I've emerge several things with plenty of deps and I'm pretty sure this is working great
For those who've never used Archlinux it also pulls packages from a repository using a tool they call "pacman" -- these packages are prebuilt, often corrupt, and the repository they have is pretty small. I'm forced to to use AL (Archlinux) at work so I'm stuck there but if this lets me sneakily get away from using pacman and use portage then fantastic -- if ever my boss installs something on the machine he'll use pacman and see nothing wrong
The problem I was having was the glibc files were out of date (I think)... I tried using portage to get these but the errors were just re-appearing so I used pacman for the last few times (I hope):
Code: |
pacman -S gcc
pacman -S binutils
pacman -S glibc
emerge sync
emerge portage
# Voila !! ;)
|
I think that shoudl apply to *any* distro.... makes sure the following are installed and up to date before you try to follow the info in this thread:
rsync
glibc
gcc
binutils
You'll also want to emerge profiles after the first sync too.
Side note:
If you get "ebegin: command not found" or "ewarn" etc errors
Code: |
ln -s /sbin/depscan.h /etc/init.d/
ln -s /sbin/functions.sh /etc/init.d/
|
If you do all the you should have what you have on Gentoo. |
|
Back to top |
|
|
thoffmeyer Apprentice
Joined: 11 Apr 2004 Posts: 208 Location: GMT -5 Hours
|
Posted: Thu Jan 05, 2006 1:32 am Post subject: |
|
|
Woot, time to put this on CentOS _________________ Conrad Guide, Current Maintainer
Join us on IRC
Server: irc.freenode.net
Channel: #conrad |
|
Back to top |
|
|
|