Gentoo Forums
Gentoo Forums
Gentoo Forums
Quick Search: in
gnu screen inside of gnu screen?
View unanswered posts
View posts from last 24 hours

 
Reply to topic    Gentoo Forums Forum Index Other Things Gentoo
View previous topic :: View next topic  
Author Message
volumen1
Guru
Guru


Joined: 01 Mar 2003
Posts: 393
Location: Missoula, MT

PostPosted: Sat Jan 24, 2004 5:13 am    Post subject: gnu screen inside of gnu screen? Reply with quote

I apologize if this is a stupid question, but it's not especially easy to do web searches for "screen" and get relevant data.

Anyway, here's my deal. On all my machines, I have the following in my .bashrc
Code:
if [ "$TERM" = "screen" ]; then
        /usr/bin/fortune
else
        if [ "$TERM" != "dumb" ]; then
                exec screen
        fi
fi


# Login greeting ------------------
if [ "$TERM" = "screen" -a ! "$SHOWED_SCREEN_MESSAGE" = "true" ]; then
  detached_screens=`screen -list | grep Detached`
  if [ ! -z "$detached_screens" ]; then
    echo "+---------------------------------------+"
    echo "| Detached screens are available:       |"
    echo "$detached_screens"
    echo "+---------------------------------------+"
  else
    echo "[ screen is activated ]"
  fi
  export SHOWED_SCREEN_MESSAGE="true"
fi


So, basically, tests are made against the terminal type, screen is spawned, fortune is spawned and then a little message shows me which detached screens I have. This is all well and good.

However, when I ssh from one of these machines to the other, I am starting screen on the remote machine. However, all my Cnrl-A commands still go to the original screen process.

I'd like to be able to ssh to the remote machine from inside of screen. Then, have screen start on that machine and then when I hit Cntrl-A,C it will spawn a new screen on the remote box.

Is there any easy way to do this?
_________________
I was born with a freakin' dice bag on my belt.
-- www.howsyournetwork.com
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
viperlin
Veteran
Veteran


Joined: 15 Apr 2003
Posts: 1319
Location: UK

PostPosted: Sat Jan 24, 2004 8:47 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

when i tryed this script it does not print out any detached screens, or anything, it seems to do nothing at all.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
volumen1
Guru
Guru


Joined: 01 Mar 2003
Posts: 393
Location: Missoula, MT

PostPosted: Sat Jan 24, 2004 9:50 pm    Post subject: Hmmm... it works for me Reply with quote

So, when you start screen, it doesn't list your detached screens? You put it in your .bashrc? It works for me.

Start screen and then do a cntrl-a,d. Then start another screen session. If it doesn't show you your detached screens then try to "source ~/.bashrc" and see what happens. If that doesn't work then do an "echo $TERM" and make sure your term is set to screen.

Aside from that, though, do you have any ideas on my screen question?
_________________
I was born with a freakin' dice bag on my belt.
-- www.howsyournetwork.com
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
viperlin
Veteran
Veteran


Joined: 15 Apr 2003
Posts: 1319
Location: UK

PostPosted: Sat Jan 24, 2004 10:00 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

it's in bashrc, i've sourced it, i copy and pasted yours, i've got screens detached, nothing shows, in normal terminal $TERM is rxvt, inside screen $TERM is screen.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
volumen1
Guru
Guru


Joined: 01 Mar 2003
Posts: 393
Location: Missoula, MT

PostPosted: Sat Jan 24, 2004 10:07 pm    Post subject: Hmm... Reply with quote

I'd try and just go through it line by line.

echo $SHOWED_SCREEN_MESSAGE and make sure that it's not true (that'd be weird)

Then do screen -list | grep Detached and see if anything shows up.

If not, then do screen-list and see what it does show you? Which version of screen are you running? I'm using 4.00.01.
_________________
I was born with a freakin' dice bag on my belt.
-- www.howsyournetwork.com
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
viperlin
Veteran
Veteran


Joined: 15 Apr 2003
Posts: 1319
Location: UK

PostPosted: Sat Jan 24, 2004 10:10 pm    Post subject: Re: Hmm... Reply with quote

volumen1 wrote:
I'd try and just go through it line by line.

echo $SHOWED_SCREEN_MESSAGE and make sure that it's not true (that'd be weird)

Then do screen -list | grep Detached and see if anything shows up.

If not, then do screen-list and see what it does show you? Which version of screen are you running? I'm using 4.00.01.


Code:

[john@Raiden john]$ echo $SHOWED_SCREEN_MESSAGE

[john@Raiden john]$


screen 4.0.1-r2

.bashrc:
Code:

PS1="\[\033[0;32m\[[\u@\h \W]$ \033[0m\]"
alias ls="ls --color"
alias lsd="ls --color -d */"
alias logout="clear && exit"
alias whatip="wget -O - http://www.whatismyip.com 2> /dev/null | grep \"<h1>\" | cut -d \" \" -f 4"
alias h='history | sort -k 4 | uniq -f 4 | sort -n'

#login greeting----------------------
if [ "$TERM" = "screen" -a ! "$SHOWED_SCREEN_MESSAGE" = "true" ]; then
detached_screens=`screen -list | grep Detached`
if [ ! -z "$detached_screens" ]; then
echo "+---------------------------------------+"
echo "| Detached screens are available:       |"
echo "$detached_screens"
echo "+---------------------------------------+"
else
echo "[ screen is activated ]"
fi
export SHOWED_SCREEN_MESSAGE="true"
fi

shopt -s checkwinsize



and yes i have tried "screen -list | grep Detached " it shows them
:-\
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
volumen1
Guru
Guru


Joined: 01 Mar 2003
Posts: 393
Location: Missoula, MT

PostPosted: Sat Jan 24, 2004 10:11 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

What does screen -list show? That is, run it when you know you have some detached windows.
_________________
I was born with a freakin' dice bag on my belt.
-- www.howsyournetwork.com
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
viperlin
Veteran
Veteran


Joined: 15 Apr 2003
Posts: 1319
Location: UK

PostPosted: Sat Jan 24, 2004 10:15 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

volumen1 wrote:
What does screen -list show? That is, run it when you know you have some detached windows.


it lists the screens of cource :-)
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
volumen1
Guru
Guru


Joined: 01 Mar 2003
Posts: 393
Location: Missoula, MT

PostPosted: Sat Jan 24, 2004 10:19 pm    Post subject: Heh... Reply with quote

I guess that was a stupid question. I'm running the exact version of screen that you are.

Maybe add a line in your .bashrc that does an "echo $detached_screens" so you can see where it's going wrong?

Wait... I be I know what it is. Check your /etc/screenrc. What does your shell line look like? Mine is

shell -$SHELL (that makes it run as a login shell). Maybe your screen doesn't do that, so it's not executing your .bashrc when you start screen?
_________________
I was born with a freakin' dice bag on my belt.
-- www.howsyournetwork.com
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
viperlin
Veteran
Veteran


Joined: 15 Apr 2003
Posts: 1319
Location: UK

PostPosted: Sat Jan 24, 2004 10:33 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

it's in /etc/screenrc
it is executing .bashrc when i start screen because it complains about one of my other problems:

Code:

-/bin/bash: dircolors: command not found
[john@Raiden john]$
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
volumen1
Guru
Guru


Joined: 01 Mar 2003
Posts: 393
Location: Missoula, MT

PostPosted: Sat Jan 24, 2004 10:37 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Man... that's weird. Maybe add a line in your .bashrc that echoes $detached_screens, maybe that's getting dorked up somehow.

Say, on a unrelated note. What's your 'h' alias all about. It's sorting on the 4th field of history? Is that like so you can get unique 'cd whatever' in your history?
_________________
I was born with a freakin' dice bag on my belt.
-- www.howsyournetwork.com
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
viperlin
Veteran
Veteran


Joined: 15 Apr 2003
Posts: 1319
Location: UK

PostPosted: Sat Jan 24, 2004 10:40 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

just quick access to my bash history, try it, it's nice :-)
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
volumen1
Guru
Guru


Joined: 01 Mar 2003
Posts: 393
Location: Missoula, MT

PostPosted: Sat Jan 24, 2004 10:46 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Yeah, I got that. But I don't understand the two sorts and the uniq that you got in there? I thought that the -k 4 references would be for the 4th column. But, what would that be?
_________________
I was born with a freakin' dice bag on my belt.
-- www.howsyournetwork.com
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
viperlin
Veteran
Veteran


Joined: 15 Apr 2003
Posts: 1319
Location: UK

PostPosted: Sat Jan 24, 2004 10:56 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

volumen1 wrote:
Yeah, I got that. But I don't understand the two sorts and the uniq that you got in there? I thought that the -k 4 references would be for the 4th column. But, what would that be?

actualy i dont know, i didn't write it, i got it from a post usefull basrc contents thread.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
volumen1
Guru
Guru


Joined: 01 Mar 2003
Posts: 393
Location: Missoula, MT

PostPosted: Sat Jan 24, 2004 11:04 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Gotcha... Now I'm intrigued so I'll mess around with it. Did you try to echo $detached screens? What did it show?
_________________
I was born with a freakin' dice bag on my belt.
-- www.howsyournetwork.com
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
viperlin
Veteran
Veteran


Joined: 15 Apr 2003
Posts: 1319
Location: UK

PostPosted: Sat Jan 24, 2004 11:08 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

volumen1 wrote:
Gotcha... Now I'm intrigued so I'll mess around with it. Did you try to echo $detached screens? What did it show?


it showed:

screen -list | grep Detached

it just printed the command, didn't run it
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
volumen1
Guru
Guru


Joined: 01 Mar 2003
Posts: 393
Location: Missoula, MT

PostPosted: Sat Jan 24, 2004 11:15 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

That's weird. On this line:
Code:
detached_screens=`screen -list | grep Detached`


Do you have those as single quotes or as back-ticks? It seems like back ticks and that should work. I would try screwing around with that line and see if you can make it work. Try it without quotes or back-ticks, maybe?
_________________
I was born with a freakin' dice bag on my belt.
-- www.howsyournetwork.com
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
viperlin
Veteran
Veteran


Joined: 15 Apr 2003
Posts: 1319
Location: UK

PostPosted: Sat Jan 24, 2004 11:18 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

just goign to try it with these 3

'
"
`
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
timfreeman
Tux's lil' helper
Tux's lil' helper


Joined: 19 May 2003
Posts: 142
Location: Chicago

PostPosted: Tue Jan 27, 2004 9:00 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

volumen1 wrote:
Yeah, I got that. But I don't understand the two sorts and the uniq that you got in there? I thought that the -k 4 references would be for the 4th column. But, what would that be?


useful alias ..

uniq needs sorted input, but then you'd want to sort it again by command number for display.

in regard to the 4th column .. maybe this was for a different history? if you replace the 2 4's with a 2, you may get a more copious output ..
_________________
|||
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
mahir
l33t
l33t


Joined: 05 Dec 2003
Posts: 725
Location: London

PostPosted: Tue Feb 10, 2004 4:31 pm    Post subject: help please Reply with quote

how would i get fortune
to come up everytime i open my term?
i dont want the screen thing
just for fortune to come up everytime i open gnome-terminal
?
any ideas?
_________________
"wa ma tawfiqi illah billah"
Mahir Sayar
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
volumen1
Guru
Guru


Joined: 01 Mar 2003
Posts: 393
Location: Missoula, MT

PostPosted: Thu Feb 19, 2004 6:45 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Just put this in your .bashrc
Code:
        /usr/bin/fortune

_________________
I was born with a freakin' dice bag on my belt.
-- www.howsyournetwork.com
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
marienZ
Retired Dev
Retired Dev


Joined: 02 Jul 2003
Posts: 30
Location: the Netherlands

PostPosted: Thu Feb 19, 2004 9:16 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Quote:
However, when I ssh from one of these machines to the other, I am starting screen on the remote machine. However, all my Cnrl-A commands still go to the original screen process.

I'd like to be able to ssh to the remote machine from inside of screen. Then, have screen start on that machine and then when I hit Cntrl-A,C it will spawn a new screen on the remote box.

I think you want to use screen's "ctrl+a a" command, which means "pass on ctrl+a to whatever is running inside this screen". So if you press "ctrl+a a c" it will spawn a new shell on the remote box, "ctrl+a a S" splits the windows on the remote box's screen, and "ctrl+a a ctrl+a a" does on the remote box what "ctrl+a ctrl+a" does on your local box.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Wi1d
Apprentice
Apprentice


Joined: 15 Mar 2004
Posts: 282
Location: USA, Iowa

PostPosted: Mon Dec 20, 2004 6:16 am    Post subject: Re: gnu screen inside of gnu screen? Reply with quote

volumen1 wrote:
but it's not especially easy to do web searches for "screen" and get relevant data.

How true. How true.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
volumen1
Guru
Guru


Joined: 01 Mar 2003
Posts: 393
Location: Missoula, MT

PostPosted: Mon Dec 20, 2004 4:13 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Yeah, I sometimes think that the people who named the programs "screen" and "mon" will be forced to do google searches for their own software in the afterlife. Either that, or they'll be pushing a huge boulder up a hill over and over again.
_________________
I was born with a freakin' dice bag on my belt.
-- www.howsyournetwork.com
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Display posts from previous:   
Reply to topic    Gentoo Forums Forum Index Other Things Gentoo All times are GMT
Page 1 of 1

 
Jump to:  
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum