Gentoo Forums
Gentoo Forums
Gentoo Forums
Quick Search: in
how to enable graphical login?
View unanswered posts
View posts from last 24 hours
View posts from last 7 days

 
Reply to topic    Gentoo Forums Forum Index Desktop Environments
View previous topic :: View next topic  
Author Message
Lazarus18
n00b
n00b


Joined: 01 May 2002
Posts: 38

PostPosted: Wed May 01, 2002 8:00 am    Post subject: how to enable graphical login? Reply with quote

This isn't a hard thing, I'm sure, but I can't figure out what to change to enable it. Right now booting results in a text login, so I ahve to type startx after logging in. How to change it to boot up KDE's login?

TIA,
-Rob
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
VooDoo
Guest





PostPosted: Wed May 01, 2002 8:23 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

just try
#rc-update add xdm default

and adjust the DISPLAYMANAGER= Setting in /etc/rc.conf to kwm

cu voodoo
Back to top
klieber
Bodhisattva
Bodhisattva


Joined: 17 Apr 2002
Posts: 3657
Location: San Francisco, CA

PostPosted: Wed May 01, 2002 5:38 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

VooDoo wrote:
#rc-update add xdm default


#rc-update add kdm default

should work as well.
_________________
The problem with political jokes is that they get elected
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Jeevz
Bodhisattva
Bodhisattva


Joined: 15 Apr 2002
Posts: 195
Location: Boston, MA

PostPosted: Wed May 01, 2002 8:21 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

If you are inspired to read more about this, then check out the very informative article, Gentoo Linux 1.0 Init System.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Guest






PostPosted: Thu Jun 06, 2002 3:03 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

How can I log in graphically into a small window manager like twm (and not kde like now)?

The following thing was already done (because I always logged in graphically via kdm into kde before):
Code:
rc-update add xdm default

Now, in rc.conf I changed DISPLAYMANAGER from kdm to
Code:
DISPLAYMANAGER="xdm"
and the XSESSION variable from ="kde-3.0.1" to
Code:
XSESSION="Xsession"
So, at a reboot I can log in graphically with xdm (not kdm) as desired. But after typing in username and paßwort there is a "session manager" but twm does not start.
Without a graphical login I could start twm by typing startx.

If I am right, XSession looks for ~/.xsession. So I entered something like
Code:
twm & exec xterm ...
here. But after X there's still the "session manager" instead of twm...

Thank you for a hint.
Felix
Back to top
zojas
Veteran
Veteran


Joined: 22 Apr 2002
Posts: 1138
Location: Phoenix, AZ

PostPosted: Wed Jun 26, 2002 5:07 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

make sure you have execute permission on your .xsession file:
chmod ugo+rx ~/.xsession
then put this in your .xsession:

xterm&
exec twm
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
metalhedd
l33t
l33t


Joined: 30 May 2002
Posts: 692
Location: Ontario Canada

PostPosted: Fri Jun 28, 2002 1:48 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

twm... blegh\
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Gentoobie
n00b
n00b


Joined: 20 Nov 2003
Posts: 13
Location: Calgary, Canada

PostPosted: Thu Nov 20, 2003 6:08 am    Post subject: Does anyone know how to switch from graphical to text? Reply with quote

I recently switched to a graphical login and now my shell comes up as "bash-2$" instead of user@name or what ever it used to be. Can someone tell me how to switch it back?
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
[herb]
Apprentice
Apprentice


Joined: 14 Oct 2003
Posts: 173
Location: Ontario, Canada

PostPosted: Thu Nov 20, 2003 6:14 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

If you type "source /etc/profile" as bash, that will fix it. I've never figured out how to do it permanently though, good question.
_________________
PC: Antec 350W PSU, AMD Athlon64 3000+, ASUS K8V Deluxe Mobo, 512MB PC3200@400MHz, ATI Radeon 9800 Pro 128MB, 80GB Maxtor HDD @ 7200RPM
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Gentoobie
n00b
n00b


Joined: 20 Nov 2003
Posts: 13
Location: Calgary, Canada

PostPosted: Thu Nov 20, 2003 6:38 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

That worked thanks, but like you said its not permanent. I looked at my inittab file and every time I reboot it adds another number to Default runlevel line "id:333:initdefault". I don't like that. Thanks again.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
zojas
Veteran
Veteran


Joined: 22 Apr 2002
Posts: 1138
Location: Phoenix, AZ

PostPosted: Thu Nov 20, 2003 1:31 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

here's the reason your bash prompt is funny: the shells that get started in X aren't login shells, so not all of the bash init files get read. (i think the profile is the one that gets left out and it just reads the .bashrc).

unfortunately, each terminal has a slightly different way to be told to start a login shell. with xterm, add the '-ls' flag to the command line of xterm.

the best way to fix this is to carefully read bash's man page which tells you which of bash's config files get read under different situations. for example, you should probably set your prompt in the .bashrc file rather than in .profile. I carefully set up all the files for the shell I use (zsh) and I'm much happier now.

the quick and dirty fix is to have your .bashrc file read in your .profile (or vice versa, i don't really know the order in bash)

I believe the reason this worked before is that you logged in from the console, which gave you a login shell. then all the processes you launched from that shell inherited the full environment. when you log in from the graphical login, the first process owned by you isn't a full blown login shell, so the processes launched from it inherit a much smaller environment.
_________________
http://www.desertsol.com/~kevin/ppc
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Gentoobie
n00b
n00b


Joined: 20 Nov 2003
Posts: 13
Location: Calgary, Canada

PostPosted: Fri Nov 21, 2003 12:48 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Everything is back to normal! Back to text login and when I open a shell its at user@hostname not bash-2. I ran "rc-update del xdm" without specifying a runlevel. Thanks for all your help.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Stolz
Moderator
Moderator


Joined: 19 Oct 2003
Posts: 3028
Location: Hong Kong

PostPosted: Wed Nov 26, 2003 4:23 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

I get this error:
Code:
root@azul / # rc-update add kdm default
 * /sbin/rc-update: /etc/init.d/kdm not found; aborting.
root@azul / #


I'm sure I have kdm because it's included in kdebase (http://docs.kde.org) so... what's the problem?

Thanks in advice.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
zojas
Veteran
Veteran


Joined: 22 Apr 2002
Posts: 1138
Location: Phoenix, AZ

PostPosted: Wed Nov 26, 2003 4:28 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

you want to have this line in /etc/rc.conf:

Code:

DISPLAYMANAGER="kdm"


then

Code:

rc-update add xdm default


the /etc/init.d/xdm will know to start kdm by looking at the DISPLAYMANAGER variable
_________________
http://www.desertsol.com/~kevin/ppc
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Display posts from previous:   
Reply to topic    Gentoo Forums Forum Index Desktop Environments All times are GMT
Page 1 of 1

 
Jump to:  
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum