View previous topic :: View next topic |
Author |
Message |
gentooalex Tux's lil' helper
Joined: 02 May 2003 Posts: 123 Location: Charlottesville, Virginia
|
Posted: Sat Mar 13, 2004 1:35 pm Post subject: *RESOLVED* Apache startup problems |
|
|
Apache won't start. I don't know what im doing wrong This is what has happened:
Code: |
root@localhost alex # apache2
apache2: Could not determine the server's fully qualified domain name, using 127.0.0.1 for ServerName
[Sat Mar 13 08:31:49 2004] [crit] (92)Protocol not available: make_sock: for address [::]:80, apr_socket_opt_set: (IPV6_V6ONLY)
no listening sockets available, shutting down
Unable to open logs
root@localhost alex # apache2logserverstatus
Can't locate stddef.ph in @INC (did you run h2ph?) (@INC contains: /etc/perl /usr/lib/perl5/site_perl/5.8.2/i686-linux /usr/lib/perl5/site_perl/5.8.2 /usr/lib/perl5/site_perl/5.8.0/i686-linux /usr/lib/perl5/site_perl/5.8.0 /usr/lib/perl5/site_perl /usr/lib/perl5/vendor_perl/5.8.2/i686-linux /usr/lib/perl5/vendor_perl/5.8.2 /usr/lib/perl5/vendor_perl/5.8.0/i686-linux /usr/lib/perl5/vendor_perl/5.8.0 /usr/lib/perl5/vendor_perl /usr/lib/perl5/5.8.2/i686-linux /usr/lib/perl5/5.8.2 /usr/local/lib/site_perl /usr/lib/perl5/site_perl/5.8.0/i686-linux /usr/lib/perl5/site_perl/5.8.0 .) at /usr/lib/perl5/site_perl/5.8.2/i686-linux/bits/types.ph line 10.
Compilation failed in require at /usr/lib/perl5/site_perl/5.8.2/i686-linux/sys/types.ph line 8.
Compilation failed in require at /usr/lib/perl5/site_perl/5.8.2/i686-linux/sys/uio.ph line 8.
Compilation failed in require at /usr/lib/perl5/site_perl/5.8.2/i686-linux/sys/socket.ph line 8.
Compilation failed in require at /usr/sbin/apache2logserverstatus line 71.
root@localhost alex #
| [/quote] _________________ Radeon 9500 pro on Pentium 4 1.6ghz running Gentoo Linux (kernel 2.4)
Last edited by gentooalex on Sun Mar 14, 2004 5:54 pm; edited 1 time in total |
|
Back to top |
|
|
patrickbores Apprentice
Joined: 19 May 2003 Posts: 276 Location: Minneapolis, MN, USA
|
Posted: Sat Mar 13, 2004 5:32 pm Post subject: |
|
|
First things first, make sure you have defined the ServerName directive in your httpd.conf. Change that and see what happens.
Patrick _________________ P.S. - this is what part of the alphabet would look like if Q and R were eliminated. |
|
Back to top |
|
|
thecooptoo Veteran
Joined: 27 Apr 2003 Posts: 1353 Location: UK
|
Posted: Sat Mar 13, 2004 7:15 pm Post subject: |
|
|
whats in /etc/dnsdomainname? |
|
Back to top |
|
|
gentooalex Tux's lil' helper
Joined: 02 May 2003 Posts: 123 Location: Charlottesville, Virginia
|
Posted: Sun Mar 14, 2004 2:25 pm Post subject: |
|
|
Code: | root@localhost alex # cat /etc/dnsdomainname
cat: /etc/dnsdomainname: No such file or directory
|
_________________ Radeon 9500 pro on Pentium 4 1.6ghz running Gentoo Linux (kernel 2.4) |
|
Back to top |
|
|
gentooalex Tux's lil' helper
Joined: 02 May 2003 Posts: 123 Location: Charlottesville, Virginia
|
Posted: Sun Mar 14, 2004 2:30 pm Post subject: |
|
|
Code: | ServerName new.host.name:80
|
_________________ Radeon 9500 pro on Pentium 4 1.6ghz running Gentoo Linux (kernel 2.4) |
|
Back to top |
|
|
gentooalex Tux's lil' helper
Joined: 02 May 2003 Posts: 123 Location: Charlottesville, Virginia
|
Posted: Sun Mar 14, 2004 2:30 pm Post subject: |
|
|
Does /etc/hostname need to be set to a valid hostname? _________________ Radeon 9500 pro on Pentium 4 1.6ghz running Gentoo Linux (kernel 2.4) |
|
Back to top |
|
|
weisrc n00b
Joined: 15 Mar 2004 Posts: 8
|
Posted: Mon Mar 15, 2004 6:38 pm Post subject: |
|
|
Sorry if this is posted somewhere else, I couldn't find anything else in the search, and i'm a new user here.
I'm having the same error as stated above:
Code: | apache2: Could not determine the server's fully qualified domain name, using 127.0.0.1 for ServerName |
My /etc/hosts file may be incorrect, I'm not sure, but heres what I have in it:
Code: | 127.0.0.1 localhost.mydomain.com localhost
127.0.0.1 hostname.inel.gov hostname |
Also, I've been in the httpd.conf at:
/usr/portage/net-www/apache/files/2.0.40/httpd.conf
In there, I tried changing the line for ServerName and have tried my own IP address and even just tried leaving it at: ServerName new.host.name:80
I can successfully connect to the internet, so it makes me think the rest of my network settings should be ok. But, maybe not? I have set my computers hostname, and it shows it on boot as [OK].
I have also set the domain to our domain, however, I haven't really "joined" the domain (at least to my knowledge).
My /etc/resolv.conf
Code: | domain MYDOMAIN-NT
nameserver MYDNSIP1
nameserver MYDNSIP2 |
Any ideas? or something I'm missing? |
|
Back to top |
|
|
thecooptoo Veteran
Joined: 27 Apr 2003 Posts: 1353 Location: UK
|
Posted: Mon Mar 15, 2004 6:52 pm Post subject: |
|
|
IFIAK if you are on a LAN the dnsdomainname has to be the name of your LAN so other computers can find it. Assuming you are on a standalone machine
assuming its listening on port 80:
in /etc/apache2/conf/vhosts/vosts.conf
NameVirtualHost *
<VirtualHost *>
ServerName server.com
DocumentRoot /var/www/localhost/htdocs
</VirtualHost>
in etc/hosts
127.0.0.1 server.com
in the first directive in commonapache.conf
<Directory />
Order Allow,Deny
Allow from All
</Directory>l
( change this once its working)
restart apache
http://server.com should give you
/var/www/localhost/htdocs/index.html |
|
Back to top |
|
|
weisrc n00b
Joined: 15 Mar 2004 Posts: 8
|
Posted: Mon Mar 15, 2004 9:02 pm Post subject: |
|
|
Thank you for replying so quickly! I'm still having the same problem, but heres what I've done per your reply.
vhosts:
Code: | ######## Named VirtualHosts
NameVirtualHost [MY IP]
<VirtualHost [My IP]>
ServerName [My Computer Name] <- I'm on an intranet, not external.
#ServerPath /domain <--- Not sure what to put there
DocumentRoot /var/www/localhost/htdocs
</VirtualHost> |
In etc/hosts:
Code: | 127.0.0.1 [My Computer Name].domain.com |
And, it appeared that the "commonapache.conf" was all correct as you had stated.
I did a reboot to reinitialize apache and received the same error on boot. Maybe I'm still not entering what you had above correctly...but, I'm so new to all this (NOOOOOBI BIG TIME)....so, sorry if I'm not sure what to put where.
Also, I'm behind a firewall, this is for an intranet computer. I only need it to go off my IP address, not my computer name.
Thanks again for the help so far! Any other clarifications would be great! |
|
Back to top |
|
|
thecooptoo Veteran
Joined: 27 Apr 2003 Posts: 1353 Location: UK
|
Posted: Mon Mar 15, 2004 9:35 pm Post subject: |
|
|
not an expert but possibly a couple of different problems.
is apache already running
ps -A |grep apache
netstat -nap | grep ":80" will show if anything is on port 80
back to the start:
can you ping
MyComputer
MyComputer.domain.com ?
/etc/hostname
MyComputer
/etc/dnsdomainname
domain.com
just comment out (#) the existing entries
eg
add to /etc/hosts
127.0.0.1 MyComputer
127.0.0.1 MyComputer.domain.com
Not sure about this bit :
I use virtual hosts and IIRC it defaults to the first entry in vhosts.conf .
Id try changing documentRoot in apache2.conf
<var/ww/localhost etc etc )
& Severname in commonapache.conf, ((MyComputer).domain.com) commenting out the include vhosts/vhosts.conf line to simplify it.
If this lot gets you ne nearer then i think id try re-emerging apache. I hda some problem with IPv6 in recent update - cant remember exactly what . that might be some of it .
If its still a problem I'll have another think ( tomorrow after ive struggled with a bit of perl!) |
|
Back to top |
|
|
weisrc n00b
Joined: 15 Mar 2004 Posts: 8
|
Posted: Mon Mar 15, 2004 10:41 pm Post subject: |
|
|
Well, it appears that the web server is up and running! WOOHOO! But, I still get that error...heres what I've done so far:
No results were returned for
ps -A |grep apache
But, there were results for:
netstat -nap | grep :80
tcp 0 0 :::80 :::* LISTEN 1497/apache2
Can't ping my own system...so, something must be wrong. When I boot in to the console login it says [MY COMPUTERNAME.(none) <-- Is that bad?
But, I can ping our domain and surf the web using links...or whatever...
/etc/hosts :
Code: | 127.0.0.1 [COMPUTERNAME]
127.0.0.1 [COMPUTERNAME.MYDOMAIN.COM] |
/etc/dnsdomainname :
But, since its up and running I guess I can move on to fighting other battles. Now to get PHP and MYSQL running.... Thanks so much for your help!!! But, if you have any ideas about the error and what we've done this far that would still cause it to say that let me know. |
|
Back to top |
|
|
thecooptoo Veteran
Joined: 27 Apr 2003 Posts: 1353 Location: UK
|
Posted: Tue Mar 16, 2004 8:06 am Post subject: |
|
|
can you ping 127.0.0.1 ?
If not then you will probably have problems when it comes to setting up the LAN.
Id take the brackets off the computer names. Dont know if it matters but it may, and just stick to regular alphnumerics |
|
Back to top |
|
|
weisrc n00b
Joined: 15 Mar 2004 Posts: 8
|
Posted: Tue Mar 16, 2004 6:24 pm Post subject: |
|
|
Yeah, I can ping 127.0.0.1 and even can ping my dns servers and domain. Most of my network works fine it seems. The webserver works from my other system on the network and Samba works now (just got that going this morning). But, I still get an error when booting up the apache on startup (Though its working) and Samba gave me this error even though its working as well:
Code: | lptstat: Unable to connect to server: Connection Refused |
and the apache error on startup still is there saying:
Code: | apache2: Could not determine the server's full qualified domain name, using 127.0.0.1 for ServerName |
Its sounding like my domain might be giving me problems... since, from my windows box I can browse to the gentoo box using ONLY the IP address, not the computer host name.
The problem is our domain is listed as a domain.com in some areas and when logging into windows its set as DOMAIN-NT
Maybe I don't have the right one in the dnsdomainname file.
Also, I'm not using the [] anywhere, was just using that as my example. Sorry to confuse ya.
Thanks again for all your help, any other ideas? |
|
Back to top |
|
|
|