View previous topic :: View next topic |
Author |
Message |
madbiker Guru
Joined: 12 Oct 2003 Posts: 439 Location: Victoria, BC, Canada
|
Posted: Tue Mar 23, 2004 3:33 am Post subject: Just double-checking how I'm gonna dual boot this. |
|
|
So I've got my 40GB drive as one giant partition, with winxp on it. Now I'm going to use Partition Magic to resize it, and create another partition of about 8GB. Then I boot off the LiveCD and set up as normal, then when it gets to the fdisk parts, I delete that second partition (which should be hda2) and create hda2, hda3 etc. Then I install grub on (hd0,0), which overwrites the windows bit, and then I add the necessary lines in grub to boot windows again?
Am I missing anything? |
|
Back to top |
|
|
thagame Apprentice
Joined: 07 Mar 2004 Posts: 210 Location: Windsor, Ontario, Canada
|
Posted: Tue Mar 23, 2004 5:02 am Post subject: |
|
|
if your using the same hard drive for both os's what i did was created a 20gb partition for gentoo, set it up logical 32mb (boot) 512mb (swap) and remaining (root). the drives were hda5, 6, 7. setup as normal, installed grub, run grub, then root (hd0,4) setup (hd0)-mbr.
then continue on. |
|
Back to top |
|
|
Insanity5902 Veteran
Joined: 23 Jan 2004 Posts: 1228 Location: Fort Worth, Texas
|
Posted: Tue Mar 23, 2004 5:23 am Post subject: |
|
|
I don't know much about doing the dual boot, but I have heard a lot of ppl saying that Windows XP likes to handle the boot and you edit the xp boot menu to point to your gentoo installation.
Search the forums, there are a lot of posts on this. _________________ Join the adopt an unanswered post initiative today
Last edited by Insanity5902 on Tue Mar 23, 2004 5:28 am; edited 1 time in total |
|
Back to top |
|
|
thagame Apprentice
Joined: 07 Mar 2004 Posts: 210 Location: Windsor, Ontario, Canada
|
Posted: Tue Mar 23, 2004 5:28 am Post subject: |
|
|
ya xp does like to handle the boot but if he sets up his grub.conf file right he can get the dual boot menu going just make sure in setup you put setup (hd0) so it goes into the mbr. |
|
Back to top |
|
|
madbiker Guru
Joined: 12 Oct 2003 Posts: 439 Location: Victoria, BC, Canada
|
Posted: Tue Mar 23, 2004 5:28 am Post subject: |
|
|
thagame wrote: | if your using the same hard drive for both os's what i did was created a 20gb partition for gentoo, set it up logical 32mb (boot) 512mb (swap) and remaining (root). the drives were hda5, 6, 7. setup as normal, installed grub, run grub, then root (hd0,4) setup (hd0)-mbr.
then continue on. |
Alright. So I can let grub take over booting for both then without a problem? I've heard some things just like Insanity5902 has, and although I did this once before about 6 months ago, I can't remember what I ended up doing . Also, why are the drives starting at hda5? hda1 is your winxp right? and the extended would be hda2, so should they be 3-5? not 5-7? |
|
Back to top |
|
|
slycordinator Advocate
Joined: 31 Jan 2004 Posts: 3065 Location: Korea
|
Posted: Tue Mar 23, 2004 5:35 am Post subject: |
|
|
madbiker wrote: |
Alright. So I can let grub take over booting for both then without a problem? I've heard some things just like Insanity5902 has, and although I did this once before about 6 months ago, I can't remember what I ended up doing . Also, why are the drives starting at hda5? hda1 is your winxp right? and the extended would be hda2, so should they be 3-5? not 5-7? |
The "problems" that arise with windows and grub booting is that if you install grub to the mbr then later reinstall windows, windows will reset your mbr making grub unavailable.
And they should be 5-7. primary partitions are located at hda1-4. These partitions are obviously NOT primary, but are logical partitions located in the extended partition. Since they aren't primary, they cannot be given hda1,2,3,or 4. Therefore they are given 5-7. |
|
Back to top |
|
|
thagame Apprentice
Joined: 07 Mar 2004 Posts: 210 Location: Windsor, Ontario, Canada
|
Posted: Tue Mar 23, 2004 5:36 am Post subject: |
|
|
my partitions are
HDA1 Primary Fat32 (WINXP)
HDA5 Logical Linux 32MB (BOOT)
HDA6 Logical Linux Swap 512MB (SWAP)
HDA7 Logical Linux 20GB (ROOT)
if you like i can post my grub.conf so you can see how i set mine up. |
|
Back to top |
|
|
madbiker Guru
Joined: 12 Oct 2003 Posts: 439 Location: Victoria, BC, Canada
|
Posted: Tue Mar 23, 2004 7:41 am Post subject: |
|
|
thagame: It's all starting to slowly come back. I think this is what I did last time too. Would you mind tossing up your conf if it's not too much trouble? I'm pretty sure what I need to have, but getting the confirmation would be nice just so I know I'm not missing anything, and I actually am thinking straight. |
|
Back to top |
|
|
thagame Apprentice
Joined: 07 Mar 2004 Posts: 210 Location: Windsor, Ontario, Canada
|
Posted: Tue Mar 23, 2004 8:00 am Post subject: |
|
|
ok heres how i did it, change to your drives,
emerge grub
grub
root (hd0,4)
setup (hd0)
quit
nano -w /boot/grub/grub.conf
default 0
timeout 30
splashimage=(hd0,4)/grub/splash.xmp.gz
title=Gentoo Linux
root (hd0,6)
kernel (hd0,4)/bzImage root=/dev/hda7
title=Winblowz XP
root (hd0,0)
chainloader +1 |
|
Back to top |
|
|
slycordinator Advocate
Joined: 31 Jan 2004 Posts: 3065 Location: Korea
|
Posted: Tue Mar 23, 2004 9:18 am Post subject: |
|
|
Here's part of your problem
Code: |
title=Gentoo Linux
root (hd0,6)
kernel (hd0,4)/bzImage root=/dev/hda7 |
It should be:
Code: |
title=Gentoo Linux
root (hd0,4)
kernel (hd0,4)/bzImage root=/dev/hda7 |
The confusion is that "root" is used in 2 completely different contexts.
The "root (harddrive#,partition#)" tells grub that your kernel will be on the that partition.
Then the "root=/dev/hda7" is a kernel option telling the kernel where your root (or your "/") partition is. |
|
Back to top |
|
|
thagame Apprentice
Joined: 07 Mar 2004 Posts: 210 Location: Windsor, Ontario, Canada
|
Posted: Tue Mar 23, 2004 9:52 am Post subject: |
|
|
nopes, i posted my exact grub.conf and im in gentoo right now so i must be right. |
|
Back to top |
|
|
madbiker Guru
Joined: 12 Oct 2003 Posts: 439 Location: Victoria, BC, Canada
|
Posted: Tue Mar 23, 2004 7:49 pm Post subject: |
|
|
Yeah that was fuckin with my mind too... shouldn't that.... not work? |
|
Back to top |
|
|
slycordinator Advocate
Joined: 31 Jan 2004 Posts: 3065 Location: Korea
|
Posted: Tue Mar 23, 2004 8:13 pm Post subject: |
|
|
madbiker wrote: | Yeah that was fuckin with my mind too... shouldn't that.... not work? |
The reason it worked is you'd do something like this:
root (hd0,90000000) **just doing this to exaggerate**
kernel (hd0,4)/bzImage root=/dev/hda7
See, he set the true path to the bzImage so the root line really becomes useless.
The correct way to use the root command would be like this;
root (hd0,4)
kernel /bzImage root=/dev/hda7
Hope that makes sense. |
|
Back to top |
|
|
madbiker Guru
Joined: 12 Oct 2003 Posts: 439 Location: Victoria, BC, Canada
|
Posted: Tue Mar 23, 2004 9:05 pm Post subject: |
|
|
Ohhh... Now I see. Thanks, |
|
Back to top |
|
|
|