Gentoo Forums
Gentoo Forums
Gentoo Forums
Quick Search: in
Translate "Kernel panic: no init found" into engli
View unanswered posts
View posts from last 24 hours

 
Reply to topic    Gentoo Forums Forum Index Installing Gentoo
View previous topic :: View next topic  
Author Message
simon w
n00b
n00b


Joined: 25 Mar 2004
Posts: 4
Location: 127.0.0.1

PostPosted: Thu Mar 25, 2004 2:37 pm    Post subject: Translate "Kernel panic: no init found" into engli Reply with quote

I've performed a manual compile of gentoo-dev-sources-2.6.3-r1 and when booting I get,

Quote:

Warning: Unable to open an initial console
Kernel panic: no init found. Try passing init= option to kernel


What is init, where is it expecting to find it and where do I get it from :?:

Here's so information about my setup.

My partitions are,
boot - /dev/hdb2
swap - /dev/hdb3
root - /dev/hdb4

grub.conf
Code:

default 1
timeout 5
splashimage=(hd1,1)/grub/splash.xpm.gz

title=Gentoo
root (hd1,1)
kernel /kernel-2.6.3 root=/dev/hdb2

title=Windows XP
root (hd0,0)
chainloader +1


fstab
Code:

/dev/hdb2  /boot  ext2  noauto,noatime  1 2
/dev/hdb3  none  swap sw  0 0
/dev/hdb4  /  ext3  noatime  0 1
none  /proc  proc  defaults  0 0
/dev/cdroms/cdrom0  /mnt/cdrom  auto  noauto,user  0 0
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
michaelb
l33t
l33t


Joined: 06 Jun 2002
Posts: 686
Location: Ann Arbor, MI

PostPosted: Thu Mar 25, 2004 2:48 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

You probably forgot a kernel option or two. Make sure you have both proc and dev filesystems compiled into the kernel, and set to mount at boot time.
_________________
Behold, The power of SEARCH!
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
ydleiF
Apprentice
Apprentice


Joined: 15 Nov 2002
Posts: 170
Location: Southeast Michigan, USA

PostPosted: Thu Mar 25, 2004 2:52 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

I ran into a similar (but not exacly the same) issue, where i got complaints about not being able to open an initial console.

I moved a system over to a new disk array. i was told that I didn't have to copy over /dev/ , as long as I had devfs mounted at boot.

When I booted I got the error about unable to open an initial console.

Turns out that no matter what, in /dev/, you must have at minimum /dev/console and /dev/null . Be sure and use rsync -avD to copy them, or else they won't be created properly.

Let me know what happens, it worked for me.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
simon w
n00b
n00b


Joined: 25 Mar 2004
Posts: 4
Location: 127.0.0.1

PostPosted: Thu Mar 25, 2004 2:54 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Here's a the relivant section of .conf

Code:

#
# Pseudo filesystems
#
CONFIG_PROC_FS=y
CONFIG_PROC_KCORE=y
CONFIG_DEVFS_FS=y
CONFIG_DEVFS_MOUNT=y
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
simon w
n00b
n00b


Joined: 25 Mar 2004
Posts: 4
Location: 127.0.0.1

PostPosted: Thu Mar 25, 2004 3:00 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

fire-eyes wrote:

Turns out that no matter what, in /dev/, you must have at minimum /dev/console and /dev/null.


Both /dev/console and /dev/null exist.

fire-eyes wrote:

Be sure and use rsync -avD to copy them, or else they won't be created properly.


Do you mean this, if so, what'll what do :?:
Code:

emerge rsync -avD


Thanks for your help


Last edited by simon w on Thu Mar 25, 2004 3:08 pm; edited 2 times in total
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
ydleiF
Apprentice
Apprentice


Joined: 15 Nov 2002
Posts: 170
Location: Southeast Michigan, USA

PostPosted: Thu Mar 25, 2004 3:00 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Hehe. I like the Location: in your profile.

Anyway, none of that will matter if you don't have /dev/null and /dev/console . If /dev/ is empty, you will not get an initial console, and the machine will reboot.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
ydleiF
Apprentice
Apprentice


Joined: 15 Nov 2002
Posts: 170
Location: Southeast Michigan, USA

PostPosted: Thu Mar 25, 2004 3:03 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Looks like we post back and forth too fast.

rsync is similar to cp, but a lot more powerful. rsync is what portage uses to sync up it's tree, which is why it's called emerge rsync or emerge sync.

What I would do is boot the livecd, mount you root gentoo partition at say /mnt/gentoo/ , and then rsync -avD /dev/{console,null} /mnt/gentoo/dev/ . Be sure and check /mnt/gentoo/dev , and make sure console and null are there, and not another dev directory. You might need to take off the trailing / at the end of the rsync command.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
ydleiF
Apprentice
Apprentice


Joined: 15 Nov 2002
Posts: 170
Location: Southeast Michigan, USA

PostPosted: Thu Mar 25, 2004 3:08 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

I guess that blows my idea away, darn. But it's still something good to know on a devfs system.

Hope it works out for you.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
fico
n00b
n00b


Joined: 21 Feb 2004
Posts: 34

PostPosted: Thu Mar 25, 2004 3:48 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

a couple of things i saw from your config that i woudl check.


Code:
root (hd1,1)
kernel /kernel-2.6.3 root=/dev/hdb2


i had some problems till i added /boot to the path. so my config looks like this.

Code:
root (hd1,1)
kernel /boot/kernel-2.6.3 root=/dev/hdb2


let me know if that helps you
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
michaelb
l33t
l33t


Joined: 06 Jun 2002
Posts: 686
Location: Ann Arbor, MI

PostPosted: Thu Mar 25, 2004 4:33 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

What architecture do you have? I seem to remember something about amd64's needing an initrd, which could potentially be your issue.
_________________
Behold, The power of SEARCH!
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
simon w
n00b
n00b


Joined: 25 Mar 2004
Posts: 4
Location: 127.0.0.1

PostPosted: Thu Mar 25, 2004 8:32 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

I'm gonna start again from scratch tomorrow - incase I missed something...

fico wrote:

Code:
root (hd1,1)
kernel /boot/kernel-2.6.3 root=/dev/hdb2


let me know if that helps you


Thanks for the pointer, I'll try it out if I get the same problem again.

I've got a P4 CPU.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Display posts from previous:   
Reply to topic    Gentoo Forums Forum Index Installing Gentoo All times are GMT
Page 1 of 1

 
Jump to:  
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum