Gentoo Forums
Gentoo Forums
Gentoo Forums
Quick Search: in
eth0 prob
View unanswered posts
View posts from last 24 hours

 
Reply to topic    Gentoo Forums Forum Index Installing Gentoo
View previous topic :: View next topic  
Author Message
BCVisin
n00b
n00b


Joined: 27 May 2004
Posts: 6

PostPosted: Thu May 27, 2004 9:54 am    Post subject: eth0 prob Reply with quote

I have a laptop with the SiS 900-based PCI Fast Ethernet Adapter. I have done a little looking around, and have seen my problem, but am having trouble finding answers. Gentoo recoginses the adapter, but no matter what, I can't get lan. I am brand new to gentoo, and heard great things, but I am not sure if I can set it up on my laptop if I can't get my eth0 card working. If anyone knows any solutions, or could point me to the right topics, that would be exelent.

Thanks for your time,
Blake
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
flyinspirit001
Apprentice
Apprentice


Joined: 25 May 2004
Posts: 266
Location: localhost,localdomain

PostPosted: Thu May 27, 2004 10:27 am    Post subject: conf Reply with quote

exactely what you did for check your card? a modprobe or the net card is built-in?
after that did you correctely configured /etc/conf.d/net ?
do you use dhcp or not?

thanks

bye
_________________
"Ride the infinity, be your best. For you, for all"
Dungeon01 - linux registered user #362502
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
benc_4
n00b
n00b


Joined: 26 May 2004
Posts: 12
Location: Lincoln, NE

PostPosted: Thu May 27, 2004 3:49 pm    Post subject: eth0 prob Reply with quote

This might not be the same problem, but I had an issue where my motherboard had integrated 1394 and the gentoo live cd was automatically detecting it and making it eth0, but it wasn't listed under ifconfig because it was never successfully started. So I kept trying to edit conf.d/net for eth0 but it turned out when I was using modprobe it was making my actual ethernet adapter eth1. So then a net-setup eth1 took care of my problems.

After booting, try doing an lsmod and see if 1394eth or something to that effect is listed. If it is, then try setting up your ethernet adapter as eth1 and see if you have any luck. If this is the problem you should just be able to boot off the cd and do a

Code:
modprobe drivername (if yours wasn't automatically detected)


and then do a

Code:
net-setup eth1


and just click enter on option 1 (for dhcp) or option 2 if you don't use dhcp

then start it with

Code:
/etc/init.d/net.eth1 start


and do an ifconfig to make sure it came out right, hope this might help
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
BCVisin
n00b
n00b


Joined: 27 May 2004
Posts: 6

PostPosted: Thu May 27, 2004 5:39 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Thanks, when I print lsmod, it gives me:

Code:

Module                Size   Used    by      Not tainted
mii                     2128    0    (unused)
sbp2                    16628  0    (unused)
eth1394                 11384   0   (unused)
ohci1394                23632   0   (unused)
ieee1394                42756   0   [sbp2 eth1394 ohci1394]
usb-storage             61760   0   (unused)
hid                     14024    0  (unused)
usb-ohci                 18152    0  (unused)
ehci-hcd                 16716    0   (unused)
usbcore                  58124    1   [usb-storage hid usb-ohci thci-hcd]


I am not sure what this tells me, but I do know that eth0 shows me the correct mac address of my card, and such, so I don't think it is the drivers. Also, I want to try modprobe to see if loading the drivers would help, but I do not know how to find my drivers. like I said, I have the SiS 900-based PCI Fast Ethernet Adapter, which is onboard my laptop. Because it is onboard, I do not know if there is another way to set up gentoo. Thanks for the replies!

-Blake
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
benc_4
n00b
n00b


Joined: 26 May 2004
Posts: 12
Location: Lincoln, NE

PostPosted: Thu May 27, 2004 6:01 pm    Post subject: ifconfig Reply with quote

Quote:
but I do know that eth0 shows me the correct mac address of my card


By this do you mean running ifconfig lists an adapter as eth0 and it has the correct mac address? If so can you post the rest of the ifconfig output, and also, how are you trying to connect to the internet? (i.e. cable mode, router, etc.)
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
BCVisin
n00b
n00b


Joined: 27 May 2004
Posts: 6

PostPosted: Thu May 27, 2004 6:06 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

router, with DHCP. Works fine on laptop with XP, but not for gentoo.

Code:

root # ifconfig eth0
eth0     Link encap:UNSPEC HWaddr 00-03-0D-53-24-34-67-AA-00-00-00-00-00-00-00-00
BROADCAST MULTICAST MTU:1500 Metric:1
RX packets:0 errors:0 dropprd:0 overruns:0 frame:0
TX packets:0 errors:0 dropprd:0 overruns:0 carrier:0
collisions:0 txqueuelen:1000
RX byte:0 (0.0 b)  TX bytes:0 (0.0 b)


I am stumped, but willing to try anything!
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
benc_4
n00b
n00b


Joined: 26 May 2004
Posts: 12
Location: Lincoln, NE

PostPosted: Thu May 27, 2004 6:10 pm    Post subject: net file Reply with quote

Can you post the contents of your /etc/conf.d/net file?

also, I don't have my gentoo box in front of me, can you post the results of:

Code:
ls /lib/modules/`uname -r`/kernel/drivers/net
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
BCVisin
n00b
n00b


Joined: 27 May 2004
Posts: 6

PostPosted: Thu May 27, 2004 6:17 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

ok, so in here only 1 line doesn't have # in front of it, and I think that means it is the only line that is read in the file. it is:
iface_eth0="192.168.0.2 broadcast 192.168.0.255 netmask 255.255.255.0"

next,

Code:
root # ls /lib/modules/`uname -r`/kernel/drivers/net
lists too many to type, but I know I have the sis900 nic card, and did900.o is in the list.  If you need all the info, let em know!
[/code]
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
benc_4
n00b
n00b


Joined: 26 May 2004
Posts: 12
Location: Lincoln, NE

PostPosted: Thu May 27, 2004 6:23 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Quote:
but I know I have the sis900 nic card, and did900.o is in the list


I think you mean sis900.o is in the list, (the d is next to the s on the keyboard), if this is true do a

Code:
modprobe sis900


and if that goes through with no errors do a

Code:
lsmod


and see if sis900 is listed with your modules now, the list should be the same as the output you gave earlier, but hopefully with a sis900 on the top of the list, (or somewhere in there)
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
nixnut
Bodhisattva
Bodhisattva


Joined: 09 Apr 2004
Posts: 10974
Location: the dutch mountains

PostPosted: Thu May 27, 2004 6:24 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

If you want to use dhcp comment out the line iface_eth0="192.168.0.2 broadcast 192.168.0.255 netmask 255.255.255.0" and remove the # in front of the line iface_eth0="dhcp".
_________________
Please add [solved] to the initial post's subject line if you feel your problem is resolved. Help answer the unanswered

talk is cheap. supply exceeds demand
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
BCVisin
n00b
n00b


Joined: 27 May 2004
Posts: 6

PostPosted: Thu May 27, 2004 6:25 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

modprobe sis900 worked fine

lsmod showed the same as before, no change at all.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
benc_4
n00b
n00b


Joined: 26 May 2004
Posts: 12
Location: Lincoln, NE

PostPosted: Thu May 27, 2004 6:39 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

do me a favor, I'm not positive this will work but it should if the modprobe seems to work fine, if you tried changing iface_eth0 to iface_eth0="dhcp" make sure you restart the eth0 by running

Code:
/etc/init.d/net.eth0 restart


if this works fine it will say [ok] in green on the right after bringing up eth0 with dhcp, then do an ifconfig, and if it looks okay try pinging www.google.com or some other site, if it says [!!] in red on the right then just try doing a

Code:
net-setup eth1


and hit enter on option 1 (for dhcp), then do a

Code:
/etc/init.d/net.eth1 start


then do an ifconfig, see if eth1 is listed and if the info looks good, and if so try now pinging google or some other site

this might not help your problem, but everything seems so similar to a problem I had that if you're looking for anything to try it's worth a shot as it will only take a minute

I'm still not sure why sis900 doesn't show up with lsmod, I have an integrated intel pro1000 adapter that is not detected on booting of the cd, doing a modprobe e1000 works fine and then it is listed on the top of an lsmod
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
BCVisin
n00b
n00b


Joined: 27 May 2004
Posts: 6

PostPosted: Thu May 27, 2004 6:59 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

wow, it worked
eth1, same prob as you!

so I just did a net-setup eth1, and se it to dhcp and it worked!
Not sure why though, any ideas?
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
nixnut
Bodhisattva
Bodhisattva


Joined: 09 Apr 2004
Posts: 10974
Location: the dutch mountains

PostPosted: Thu May 27, 2004 7:00 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

BCVisin wrote:
wow, it worked
eth1, same prob as you!

so I just did a net-setup eth1, and se it to dhcp and it worked!
Not sure why though, any ideas?

See here for an explanation:
https://forums.gentoo.org/viewtopic.php?t=178045
_________________
Please add [solved] to the initial post's subject line if you feel your problem is resolved. Help answer the unanswered

talk is cheap. supply exceeds demand
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
benc_4
n00b
n00b


Joined: 26 May 2004
Posts: 12
Location: Lincoln, NE

PostPosted: Thu May 27, 2004 7:16 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

As you can see the above link was my original problem, I finally figured out what was going on by going through a log that showed each item as it was setup during the booting of the cd, I can't remember the name of the log now, maybe someone with more experience can post the name of where you would find it for future troubleshooting. I just kept doing a grep for eth0 in the logs I could find and I eventually found a log that had eth1394 and eth0 on the same line. Also, there was an entry in a log under /var/log/?? I think it was called 'current' or 'complete' or something like that and it had an entry with e1000, (my network module), and eth1.

If anyone knows the name of the first log I'm referring to please post it, I meant to write it down so I could check it in the future for troubleshooting.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
nixnut
Bodhisattva
Bodhisattva


Joined: 09 Apr 2004
Posts: 10974
Location: the dutch mountains

PostPosted: Thu May 27, 2004 7:19 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

benc_4 wrote:
If anyone knows the name of the first log I'm referring to please post it, I meant to write it down so I could check it in the future for troubleshooting.

/var/log/messages?
_________________
Please add [solved] to the initial post's subject line if you feel your problem is resolved. Help answer the unanswered

talk is cheap. supply exceeds demand
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Display posts from previous:   
Reply to topic    Gentoo Forums Forum Index Installing Gentoo All times are GMT
Page 1 of 1

 
Jump to:  
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum