Gentoo Forums
Gentoo Forums
Gentoo Forums
Quick Search: in
SSH Server?
View unanswered posts
View posts from last 24 hours

 
Reply to topic    Gentoo Forums Forum Index Other Things Gentoo
View previous topic :: View next topic  
Author Message
ezmonet
n00b
n00b


Joined: 19 Sep 2003
Posts: 12

PostPosted: Mon Mar 08, 2004 4:47 am    Post subject: SSH Server? Reply with quote

Not sure what I should install so I can ssh to my gentoo box. Any suggestions?

Thanks
Ez
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
metallikop
Apprentice
Apprentice


Joined: 06 Jan 2004
Posts: 259
Location: Detroit, MI

PostPosted: Mon Mar 08, 2004 4:56 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

As root:
emerge net-misc/openssh
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
jbc28
Apprentice
Apprentice


Joined: 07 Jan 2003
Posts: 205
Location: Edinburgh

PostPosted: Mon Mar 08, 2004 5:07 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

In general
emerge -s program_name
will return you something useful.
Obviously there are exceptions, but in this cae it would have helped.
Happy hunting,
J
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
ezmonet
n00b
n00b


Joined: 19 Sep 2003
Posts: 12

PostPosted: Mon Mar 08, 2004 5:10 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Part of my problem was the description for the "emerge search ssh" was not listing them as servers or clients.

I am running into the same issue with FTP now. I just installed FTPD and assuming that is the correct one.

Thanks for the help.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
jbc28
Apprentice
Apprentice


Joined: 07 Jan 2003
Posts: 205
Location: Edinburgh

PostPosted: Mon Mar 08, 2004 5:16 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

You can use
qpkg -i package_name
to get some info on a package, but in this case I agree with you there's not much useful info unless you know that the server & client come bundled as one.
J
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
nevynxxx
Veteran
Veteran


Joined: 12 Nov 2003
Posts: 1123
Location: Manchester - UK

PostPosted: Mon Mar 08, 2004 12:50 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

There are not seperate server and client ebuilds, openssh has both in it. If you can ssh out of the box try
Code:

/etc/init.d/sshd start

If you get an ok, add it to your default runlevel like so
Code:

rc-update add sshd default

otherwise emerge openssh first as stated previously.
The default setup is quite good but you can play with it at
Code:
/etc/ssh/sshd_config

_________________
My Public Key

Wanted: Instructor in the art of Bowyery
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
mirko_3
l33t
l33t


Joined: 02 Nov 2003
Posts: 605
Location: Birreria

PostPosted: Mon Mar 08, 2004 1:11 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

there are many ftp servers, the most popular seem to be proftpd (which I use) and pureftpd...
_________________
Non fa male! Non fa male!
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
nevynxxx
Veteran
Veteran


Joined: 12 Nov 2003
Posts: 1123
Location: Manchester - UK

PostPosted: Mon Mar 08, 2004 1:14 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Or with sshd running, sftp. This uses the same authentication methods so you has a secure file transfure. Clients are availible for every platform, winscp2 being a good 1. Why run two processes when you can run 1?
_________________
My Public Key

Wanted: Instructor in the art of Bowyery
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Nul_Char
n00b
n00b


Joined: 25 May 2003
Posts: 54

PostPosted: Mon May 31, 2004 4:06 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Here is one for you.. I can start sshd manually however when I try and

rc-update add sshd default

I get the following:

* runlevel deafult not found; skipping

Anyone know whats going on?

Nul_Char
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Halcy0n
Developer
Developer


Joined: 17 Sep 2003
Posts: 1682
Location: Freehold, NJ

PostPosted: Mon May 31, 2004 5:13 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

You spelled "default" wrong :)
_________________
Mark Loeser
http://www.halcy0n.com


Last edited by Halcy0n on Mon May 31, 2004 5:52 am; edited 1 time in total
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Lews_Therin
l33t
l33t


Joined: 03 Oct 2003
Posts: 657
Location: Banned

PostPosted: Mon May 31, 2004 5:45 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Nul_Char wrote:
Here is one for you.. I can start sshd manually however when I try and

rc-update add sshd default

I get the following:

* runlevel deafult not found; skipping

Anyone know whats going on?

Nul_Char


You typoed...spelled "default"(correct) as "deafult"(incorrect).
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Nul_Char
n00b
n00b


Joined: 25 May 2003
Posts: 54

PostPosted: Mon May 31, 2004 7:04 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

HaLCy0n wrote:
You spelled "default" wrong :)


Well now don't I feel sheepish (bhhaaa) :oops:
Wouldn't you know if the command I did right before that I spelt it correctly. I really must be getting tired.

Nul
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Display posts from previous:   
Reply to topic    Gentoo Forums Forum Index Other Things Gentoo All times are GMT
Page 1 of 1

 
Jump to:  
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum