View previous topic :: View next topic |
Author |
Message |
ezmonet n00b
Joined: 19 Sep 2003 Posts: 12
|
Posted: Mon Mar 08, 2004 4:47 am Post subject: SSH Server? |
|
|
Not sure what I should install so I can ssh to my gentoo box. Any suggestions?
Thanks
Ez |
|
Back to top |
|
|
metallikop Apprentice
Joined: 06 Jan 2004 Posts: 259 Location: Detroit, MI
|
Posted: Mon Mar 08, 2004 4:56 am Post subject: |
|
|
As root:
emerge net-misc/openssh |
|
Back to top |
|
|
jbc28 Apprentice
Joined: 07 Jan 2003 Posts: 205 Location: Edinburgh
|
Posted: Mon Mar 08, 2004 5:07 am Post subject: |
|
|
In general
emerge -s program_name
will return you something useful.
Obviously there are exceptions, but in this cae it would have helped.
Happy hunting,
J |
|
Back to top |
|
|
ezmonet n00b
Joined: 19 Sep 2003 Posts: 12
|
Posted: Mon Mar 08, 2004 5:10 am Post subject: |
|
|
Part of my problem was the description for the "emerge search ssh" was not listing them as servers or clients.
I am running into the same issue with FTP now. I just installed FTPD and assuming that is the correct one.
Thanks for the help. |
|
Back to top |
|
|
jbc28 Apprentice
Joined: 07 Jan 2003 Posts: 205 Location: Edinburgh
|
Posted: Mon Mar 08, 2004 5:16 am Post subject: |
|
|
You can use
qpkg -i package_name
to get some info on a package, but in this case I agree with you there's not much useful info unless you know that the server & client come bundled as one.
J |
|
Back to top |
|
|
nevynxxx Veteran
Joined: 12 Nov 2003 Posts: 1123 Location: Manchester - UK
|
Posted: Mon Mar 08, 2004 12:50 pm Post subject: |
|
|
There are not seperate server and client ebuilds, openssh has both in it. If you can ssh out of the box try
Code: |
/etc/init.d/sshd start
|
If you get an ok, add it to your default runlevel like so
Code: |
rc-update add sshd default
|
otherwise emerge openssh first as stated previously.
The default setup is quite good but you can play with it at
Code: | /etc/ssh/sshd_config |
_________________ My Public Key
Wanted: Instructor in the art of Bowyery |
|
Back to top |
|
|
mirko_3 l33t
Joined: 02 Nov 2003 Posts: 605 Location: Birreria
|
Posted: Mon Mar 08, 2004 1:11 pm Post subject: |
|
|
there are many ftp servers, the most popular seem to be proftpd (which I use) and pureftpd... _________________ Non fa male! Non fa male! |
|
Back to top |
|
|
nevynxxx Veteran
Joined: 12 Nov 2003 Posts: 1123 Location: Manchester - UK
|
Posted: Mon Mar 08, 2004 1:14 pm Post subject: |
|
|
Or with sshd running, sftp. This uses the same authentication methods so you has a secure file transfure. Clients are availible for every platform, winscp2 being a good 1. Why run two processes when you can run 1? _________________ My Public Key
Wanted: Instructor in the art of Bowyery |
|
Back to top |
|
|
Nul_Char n00b
Joined: 25 May 2003 Posts: 54
|
Posted: Mon May 31, 2004 4:06 am Post subject: |
|
|
Here is one for you.. I can start sshd manually however when I try and
rc-update add sshd default
I get the following:
* runlevel deafult not found; skipping
Anyone know whats going on?
Nul_Char |
|
Back to top |
|
|
Halcy0n Developer
Joined: 17 Sep 2003 Posts: 1682 Location: Freehold, NJ
|
Posted: Mon May 31, 2004 5:13 am Post subject: |
|
|
You spelled "default" wrong _________________ Mark Loeser
http://www.halcy0n.com
Last edited by Halcy0n on Mon May 31, 2004 5:52 am; edited 1 time in total |
|
Back to top |
|
|
Lews_Therin l33t
Joined: 03 Oct 2003 Posts: 657 Location: Banned
|
Posted: Mon May 31, 2004 5:45 am Post subject: |
|
|
Nul_Char wrote: | Here is one for you.. I can start sshd manually however when I try and
rc-update add sshd default
I get the following:
* runlevel deafult not found; skipping
Anyone know whats going on?
Nul_Char |
You typoed...spelled "default"(correct) as "deafult"(incorrect). |
|
Back to top |
|
|
Nul_Char n00b
Joined: 25 May 2003 Posts: 54
|
Posted: Mon May 31, 2004 7:04 am Post subject: |
|
|
HaLCy0n wrote: | You spelled "default" wrong |
Well now don't I feel sheepish (bhhaaa)
Wouldn't you know if the command I did right before that I spelt it correctly. I really must be getting tired.
Nul |
|
Back to top |
|
|
|