View previous topic :: View next topic |
Author |
Message |
Redeeman l33t
Joined: 25 Sep 2003 Posts: 958 Location: Portugal
|
Posted: Mon Jun 14, 2004 2:22 pm Post subject: Automounting in userspace with ivman |
|
|
what will i learn?
you will learn how to setup ivman to automount cdrom, dvd etc. using D-BUS and HAL
what do i need to do this?
you need to use udev.
and hopefully you hate supermount
first, you need to have hal-cvs and dbus-cvs installed.
for that, you need some ebuilds. i made them.
but, to get them, we need subversion (you are most likely too lazy to download all files manually)
when thats done, we go into our portage overlay (/usr/local/portage)
and then we checkout what we need.
Code: | cd /usr/local/portage
svn co http://kaspersandberg.com/fluidportage/trunk/eclass
mkdir sys-apps
cd sys-apps
svn co http://kaspersandberg.com/fluidportage/trunk/sys-apps/dbus-cvs/
svn co http://kaspersandberg.com/fluidportage/trunk/sys-apps/hal-cvs/
svn co http://kaspersandberg.com/fluidportage/trunk/sys-apps/ivman-cvs/
|
great, now we have the ebuilds we need. then:
Code: | ACCEPT_KEYWORDS="~arch" emerge hal-cvs |
then emerge ivman-cvs
Code: | ACCEPT_KEYWORDS="~arch" emerge ivman-cvs |
great.
start dbus, and hal (hal implies dbus)
Code: | /etc/init.d/hald start |
no errors? fine!
then edit the files in /etc/ivman for your needs.
then we start ivman
Code: | /etc/init.d/ivman start |
great! insert a cd and look if it gets mounted!
(hooray! it works! (we hope))
but now, you might want it to mount as another user than root, to have permissions,
then do:
Code: | nano -w /etc/conf.d/ivman |
to suit your needs should be very selv explainary
Trobleshooting
if ivman doesent work, stop it:
Code: | /etc/init.d/ivman stop |
and edit the base config
Code: | nano -w /etc/ivman/IvmConfigBase.xml |
disable fork, and set debugging to true.
then start ivman from console
and save the messages, and come to either #love-sources or #ivman @ freenode to seek help
Last edited by Redeeman on Fri Jul 30, 2004 10:28 pm; edited 2 times in total |
|
Back to top |
|
|
memborg Tux's lil' helper
Joined: 16 Jun 2003 Posts: 121 Location: Aalborg, Denmark
|
Posted: Mon Jun 14, 2004 8:47 pm Post subject: |
|
|
What to do after this installment?
I was using supermount before and had set up my fstab to use that... What do i do now?
My fstab
Code: |
/dev/hda1 /boot ext2 noauto,noatime 1 2
/dev/hda3 / reiserfs noatime 0 1
/dev/hda2 none swap sw 0 0
none /mnt/cdrom supermount fs=auto,dev=/dev/cdroms/cdrom0 0 0
#/dev/fd0 /mnt/floppy auto noauto 0 0
none /mnt/usbstick supermount fs=auto,dev=/dev/sda1 0 0
# NOTE: The next line is critical for boot!
none /proc proc defaults 0 0
|
Besides this question anything else whent fine... |
|
Back to top |
|
|
Redeeman l33t
Joined: 25 Sep 2003 Posts: 958 Location: Portugal
|
Posted: Mon Jun 14, 2004 10:04 pm Post subject: |
|
|
you just create the fstab like you would do without supermount |
|
Back to top |
|
|
oiper Guru
Joined: 01 May 2003 Posts: 316 Location: Alabama, US
|
Posted: Tue Jun 15, 2004 4:13 am Post subject: great! |
|
|
I do have a sour taste from supermount. I have installed all with no problems, but I have no /etc/conf.d/ivman file. Any ideas? B/c I need user permission. Maybe post it? _________________ www.bearscanfly.org - Because hiking is cool |
|
Back to top |
|
|
eikketk Apprentice
Joined: 03 Jun 2003 Posts: 270 Location: Belgium
|
Posted: Tue Jun 15, 2004 6:40 am Post subject: |
|
|
memborg wrote: | What to do after this installment?
I was using supermount before and had set up my fstab to use that... What do i do now? |
Automounting of USB stick isnt supported (yet).
You cdrom like should be like this:
Code: | /dev/cdroms/cdrom0 /mnt/cdrom iso9660 noauto,ro 0 0 |
and you need to edit /etc/ivman/IvmConfigMappings.xml. Remove the comment tags (<!-- -->) around the sample line, and edit it apropriate, i.e. change /dev/hdc so it points to the correct /dev entry (which could be hdc of course). _________________ Working day and night to enhance the Linux Desktop Experience
Homepage |
|
Back to top |
|
|
memborg Tux's lil' helper
Joined: 16 Jun 2003 Posts: 121 Location: Aalborg, Denmark
|
Posted: Tue Jun 15, 2004 8:06 am Post subject: |
|
|
Thanx...
That should be it then? Great...
Well i hope maybe in the next version of ivman there could be support for usbsticks and other mass storage devices... |
|
Back to top |
|
|
frisbee n00b
Joined: 02 May 2003 Posts: 27 Location: Santa Cruz, California
|
Posted: Tue Jun 15, 2004 3:39 pm Post subject: |
|
|
I get this build error:
pyrexc dbus_bindings.pyx
/usr/lib/python2.3/site-packages/Plex/Transitions.py:85: SyntaxWarning: argument named None
def get_epsilon(self,
/var/tmp/portage/dbus-cvs-20040522/work/dbus-cvs/python/dbus_bindings.pyx:415:56: C function declaration not allowed here
What now? |
|
Back to top |
|
|
eikketk Apprentice
Joined: 03 Jun 2003 Posts: 270 Location: Belgium
|
Posted: Tue Jun 15, 2004 4:14 pm Post subject: |
|
|
USE="-python" emerge dbus-cvs _________________ Working day and night to enhance the Linux Desktop Experience
Homepage |
|
Back to top |
|
|
Redeeman l33t
Joined: 25 Sep 2003 Posts: 958 Location: Portugal
|
Posted: Tue Jun 15, 2004 5:38 pm Post subject: |
|
|
hehe |
|
Back to top |
|
|
frisbee n00b
Joined: 02 May 2003 Posts: 27 Location: Santa Cruz, California
|
Posted: Tue Jun 15, 2004 8:51 pm Post subject: |
|
|
Okay, so now its installed and running. I have a DVD writer that I use as my dvd/cdrom reader. I inserted a dvd with a e2fs file system on it and it did not automount. I could manually mount it but that's not the goal.
No messages in the log file. /dev/cdrom is a link to /dev/ide/host0/bus1/target0/lun0/cd
I uncommented the /dev/hdc line in IvmConfigMappings.xml and tried the debugging mode. No output. I think hald is not reporting correctly.
Here is my fstab entry:
/dev/cdroms/cdrom0 /mnt/cdrom auto noauto,noatime,ro 0 0 |
|
Back to top |
|
|
Redeeman l33t
Joined: 25 Sep 2003 Posts: 958 Location: Portugal
|
Posted: Tue Jun 15, 2004 8:56 pm Post subject: |
|
|
did u remember to install hal and dbus-cvs? |
|
Back to top |
|
|
frisbee n00b
Joined: 02 May 2003 Posts: 27 Location: Santa Cruz, California
|
Posted: Tue Jun 15, 2004 9:01 pm Post subject: |
|
|
I followed the initial HOW-TO to the letter. Here is whay I emerged:
* sys-apps/hal-cvs
Latest version available: 20040522
Latest version installed: 20040522
* sys-apps/dbus-cvs
Latest version available: 20040522
Latest version installed: 20040522
* sys-apps/ivman-cvs
Latest version available: 20040524
Latest version installed: 20040524 |
|
Back to top |
|
|
Redeeman l33t
Joined: 25 Sep 2003 Posts: 958 Location: Portugal
|
Posted: Tue Jun 15, 2004 9:12 pm Post subject: |
|
|
then i dont know, must be some ivman error, talk to eikke |
|
Back to top |
|
|
GlooM Tux's lil' helper
Joined: 13 Jul 2003 Posts: 119 Location: $HOME
|
Posted: Tue Jun 15, 2004 9:30 pm Post subject: |
|
|
Redeeman,
the svn command fails saying the server is down, ?
Hmm, opera opened the svn links easily, guess ill dl the ebuilds manually. |
|
Back to top |
|
|
GlooM Tux's lil' helper
Joined: 13 Jul 2003 Posts: 119 Location: $HOME
|
Posted: Tue Jun 15, 2004 10:10 pm Post subject: |
|
|
I get this on hal compilation:
configure: error: cannot find pci.ids. Use --with-hwdata to specify location
!!! ERROR: sys-apps/hal-cvs-20040522 failed.
!!! Function src_compile, Line 33, Exitcode 1
!!! (no error message)
well, using locate i found where pci.ids was, and edited the ebuild,
so the configuration would contain --with-hwdata=/path/to/file ,it seems
to have compiled. Cheers
ahh, bad luck again:
FATAL ERROR: Autoconf version 2.50 or higher is required for this script
Running autoconf...
FATAL ERROR: Autoconf version 2.50 or higher is required for this script
!!! ERROR: sys-apps/ivman-cvs-20040524 failed.
!!! Function econf, Line 367, Exitcode 1
!!! no configure script found
i have autoconf 2.57, what gives ?
remerging autoconf solved this |
|
Back to top |
|
|
eikketk Apprentice
Joined: 03 Jun 2003 Posts: 270 Location: Belgium
|
Posted: Wed Jun 16, 2004 6:39 am Post subject: |
|
|
frisbee wrote: | Okay, so now its installed and running. I have a DVD writer that I use as my dvd/cdrom reader. I inserted a dvd with a e2fs file system on it and it did not automount. I could manually mount it but that's not the goal.
No messages in the log file. /dev/cdrom is a link to /dev/ide/host0/bus1/target0/lun0/cd
I uncommented the /dev/hdc line in IvmConfigMappings.xml and tried the debugging mode. No output. I think hald is not reporting correctly.
Here is my fstab entry:
/dev/cdroms/cdrom0 /mnt/cdrom auto noauto,noatime,ro 0 0 |
If there's no output in debugging mode, I'm afraid soemthings's wrong with hal.
Maybe try to run dbus-monitor --system, and insert a CD then, look if you see any new DBUS messages. _________________ Working day and night to enhance the Linux Desktop Experience
Homepage |
|
Back to top |
|
|
eikketk Apprentice
Joined: 03 Jun 2003 Posts: 270 Location: Belgium
|
Posted: Wed Jun 16, 2004 6:41 am Post subject: |
|
|
GlooM wrote: | I get this on hal compilation:
configure: error: cannot find pci.ids. Use --with-hwdata to specify location
!!! ERROR: sys-apps/hal-cvs-20040522 failed.
!!! Function src_compile, Line 33, Exitcode 1
!!! (no error message)
well, using locate i found where pci.ids was, and edited the ebuild,
so the configuration would contain --with-hwdata=/path/to/file ,it seems
to have compiled. Cheers
ahh, bad luck again:
FATAL ERROR: Autoconf version 2.50 or higher is required for this script
Running autoconf...
FATAL ERROR: Autoconf version 2.50 or higher is required for this script
!!! ERROR: sys-apps/ivman-cvs-20040524 failed.
!!! Function econf, Line 367, Exitcode 1
!!! no configure script found
i have autoconf 2.57, what gives ?
remerging autoconf solved this |
No idea about this, I'm not really a autotools guru. I was happy the scripts actually worked here and on other people's machine(s).
Nice it has been solved. If you know what caused this, please let me know on ivman-devel! _________________ Working day and night to enhance the Linux Desktop Experience
Homepage |
|
Back to top |
|
|
frisbee n00b
Joined: 02 May 2003 Posts: 27 Location: Santa Cruz, California
|
Posted: Wed Jun 16, 2004 7:22 am Post subject: |
|
|
I figured out the problem compiling dbus. I needed to upgrade pyrex to the masked version. Now it emerges without error.
Restarted everything and still no automount. I tried the suggested
Code: |
% dbus-monitor --system
signal interface=org.freedesktop.DBus; member=ServiceAcquired; sender=org.freedesktop.DBus
string::1.12
|
and nothing happened when I inserted the DVD. Question? Does my 2.6 kernel need any special feature enabled? Modules? Reboot after installing hal, dbus, or ivman?
Thanks,
[/code] |
|
Back to top |
|
|
GlooM Tux's lil' helper
Joined: 13 Jul 2003 Posts: 119 Location: $HOME
|
Posted: Wed Jun 16, 2004 9:23 am Post subject: |
|
|
Frisbee
No, this aint windoze, you only have to reboot to boot a new kernel,
/etc/init.d/someservice start (or restart) is enough.
The problem is, I cant get it working too .
The debug doesnt show any messages, ill try the
dbus monitor thing.
Same output in dbus-monitor --system as Frisbee's.
|
|
Back to top |
|
|
eikketk Apprentice
Joined: 03 Jun 2003 Posts: 270 Location: Belgium
|
Posted: Wed Jun 16, 2004 9:55 am Post subject: |
|
|
Are you guys using a udev-system? _________________ Working day and night to enhance the Linux Desktop Experience
Homepage |
|
Back to top |
|
|
GlooM Tux's lil' helper
Joined: 13 Jul 2003 Posts: 119 Location: $HOME
|
Posted: Wed Jun 16, 2004 9:59 am Post subject: |
|
|
Well there is a udev process in process list.
udevd that is. |
|
Back to top |
|
|
eikketk Apprentice
Joined: 03 Jun 2003 Posts: 270 Location: Belgium
|
Posted: Wed Jun 16, 2004 10:03 am Post subject: |
|
|
Then you should get some output in dbus-monitor. Otherwise that's not an ivman problem, but a udev and/or dbus and/or hal problem I'm afraid. _________________ Working day and night to enhance the Linux Desktop Experience
Homepage |
|
Back to top |
|
|
GlooM Tux's lil' helper
Joined: 13 Jul 2003 Posts: 119 Location: $HOME
|
Posted: Wed Jun 16, 2004 10:10 am Post subject: |
|
|
Well it aint ivman then, hal depends on dbus, dbus is silent, so hal aint the prob too, udev then ? |
|
Back to top |
|
|
eikketk Apprentice
Joined: 03 Jun 2003 Posts: 270 Location: Belgium
|
Posted: Wed Jun 16, 2004 10:30 am Post subject: |
|
|
hal depends on dbus, but also on udev, like this:
device added -> udev creates a /dev entry and /sys is updated -> hal detects this -> hal sends a dbus message to registered applications.
So, if dbus-monitor gives no output, its hal and/or udedv that's broken. Hal normally isnt afaik (works on my pc and on lots of others I heard of ) so I think (could be wrong of course) there's something wrong with your UDev setup... _________________ Working day and night to enhance the Linux Desktop Experience
Homepage |
|
Back to top |
|
|
Chaosite Guru
Joined: 13 Dec 2003 Posts: 540 Location: Right over here.
|
Posted: Wed Jun 16, 2004 12:25 pm Post subject: |
|
|
eikketk wrote: | hal depends on dbus, but also on udev, like this:
device added -> udev creates a /dev entry and /sys is updated -> hal detects this -> hal sends a dbus message to registered applications.
So, if dbus-monitor gives no output, its hal and/or udedv that's broken. Hal normally isnt afaik (works on my pc and on lots of others I heard of ) so I think (could be wrong of course) there's something wrong with your UDev setup... |
This is a real long shot, but here goes...
It is a udev problem, or more exactly, a problem with the Gentoo hacks of udev. The problem is, that /dev is populated with all the devices _possible_, instead of all the devices that are actually on the system. So, udev doesn't make a new entry in /dev (Its already there!), and HAL doesn't send any message. And because Gentoo by default puts /dev in a tarball, then untars it on startup... I think you understand the problem.
The solution should be to edit this file:
I don't recall the exact line the should be changed, but the file is very well commented, so you should find the right line easily.
After that, it should work properly (Unless I'm wrong, which is very probable too...). HAL was meant to work on a pure udev system... |
|
Back to top |
|
|
|