View previous topic :: View next topic |
Author |
Message |
DimGR n00b

Joined: 13 Apr 2004 Posts: 55
|
Posted: Mon Jun 21, 2004 1:08 pm Post subject: help me fix my fstab |
|
|
i get this error
Could not mount device.
The reported error was:
mount: according to mtab, /dev/ide/host0/bus0/target0/lun0/part2 is already mounted on /
mount failed
and this is my fstab
LABEL=/ / ext3 defaults 1 1
/dev/hda1 /boot ext2 noauto,noatime 1 2
/dev/hda2 / ext3 noatime 0 1
none /dev/shm tmpfs defaults 0 0
none /proc proc defaults 0 0
/dev/hda3 swap swap defaults 0 0
none /proc/bus/usb usbfs defaults 0 0
/dev/cdroms/cdrom0 /mnt/cdrom auto noauto,user 0 0
/dev/hdb1 / vfat,defaults 0 0 |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
spb Retired Dev


Joined: 02 Jan 2004 Posts: 2135 Location: Cambridge, UK
|
Posted: Mon Jun 21, 2004 1:31 pm Post subject: |
|
|
Get rid of the first line, and see if that helps. |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
papal_authority Veteran


Joined: 31 Mar 2004 Posts: 1823 Location: Canada
|
Posted: Mon Jun 21, 2004 1:35 pm Post subject: |
|
|
Off the top of my head:
Code: |
/dev/hda2 / ext3 noatime 0 1
/dev/hdb1 / vfat,defaults 0 0
|
Maybe create a /windows directory and edit your fstab to look like:
Code: |
#Device Mount Type Options Dump/Pass
/dev/hda2 / ext3 noatime 0 1
/dev/hdb1 /windows vfat defaults 0 0
|
There was also an extraneous comma in there which I removed. HTH  |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
DimGR n00b

Joined: 13 Apr 2004 Posts: 55
|
Posted: Mon Jun 21, 2004 1:38 pm Post subject: |
|
|
thebell wrote: | Get rid of the first line, and see if that helps. |
it did not help.
I want to add my second hard drive to my fstab. I did a mkdir /mnt/hdb and mount it but it mounts it as my root partition which is already mounted in hda.
The filesystem on my 2nd drive is vfat . |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
DimGR n00b

Joined: 13 Apr 2004 Posts: 55
|
Posted: Mon Jun 21, 2004 2:05 pm Post subject: |
|
|
papal_authority wrote: | Off the top of my head:
Code: |
/dev/hda2 / ext3 noatime 0 1
/dev/hdb1 / vfat,defaults 0 0
|
Maybe create a /windows directory and edit your fstab to look like:
Code: |
#Device Mount Type Options Dump/Pass
/dev/hda2 / ext3 noatime 0 1
/dev/hdb1 /windows vfat defaults 0 0
|
There was also an extraneous comma in there which I removed. HTH  |
for some reason now, hdb1 displays the contents of hda. It is like it is mounted on the /root too . |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
Maedhros Bodhisattva


Joined: 14 Apr 2004 Posts: 5511 Location: Durham, UK
|
Posted: Mon Jun 21, 2004 2:14 pm Post subject: |
|
|
You seem to be trying to mount several things as /... try the following:
Code: | /dev/hda1 /boot ext2 noauto,noatime 1 2
/dev/hda2 / ext3 noatime 0 1
/dev/hda3 swap swap defaults 0 0
none /dev/shm tmpfs defaults 0 0
none /proc proc defaults 0 0
none /proc/bus/usb usbfs defaults 0 0
/dev/cdroms/cdrom0 /mnt/cdrom auto noauto,user 0 0
/dev/hdb1 /windows vfat defaults 0 0 |
It's basically the same as yours, but edited for easier reading, and changed in places... _________________ No-one's more important than the earthworm. |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
DimGR n00b

Joined: 13 Apr 2004 Posts: 55
|
Posted: Mon Jun 21, 2004 2:20 pm Post subject: |
|
|
Maedhros wrote: | You seem to be trying to mount several things as /... try the following:
Code: | /dev/hda1 /boot ext2 noauto,noatime 1 2
/dev/hda2 / ext3 noatime 0 1
/dev/hda3 swap swap defaults 0 0
none /dev/shm tmpfs defaults 0 0
none /proc proc defaults 0 0
none /proc/bus/usb usbfs defaults 0 0
/dev/cdroms/cdrom0 /mnt/cdrom auto noauto,user 0 0
/dev/hdb1 /windows vfat defaults 0 0 |
It's basically the same as yours, but edited for easier reading, and changed in places... |
it keeps mounting my hdb as hda. I do not have windows on that drive only DVD movies. When i open the drive it displays the contents of hda |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
spb Retired Dev


Joined: 02 Jan 2004 Posts: 2135 Location: Cambridge, UK
|
Posted: Mon Jun 21, 2004 2:36 pm Post subject: |
|
|
The problem is that you're trying to mount several filesystems over /, where you can only mount one. If hdb1 isn't windows, then change /windows to (eg) /mnt/storage in Maedhros' example. Then the contents of that drive should appear inside /mnt/storage. You'll have to make the directory first, of course. |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
papal_authority Veteran


Joined: 31 Mar 2004 Posts: 1823 Location: Canada
|
Posted: Mon Jun 21, 2004 2:38 pm Post subject: |
|
|
So when you do a mount /windows, and then do a ls /windows you don't see your windows files? |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
|