Gentoo Forums
Gentoo Forums
Gentoo Forums
Quick Search: in
help me fix my fstab
View unanswered posts
View posts from last 24 hours

 
Reply to topic    Gentoo Forums Forum Index Kernel & Hardware
View previous topic :: View next topic  
Author Message
DimGR
n00b
n00b


Joined: 13 Apr 2004
Posts: 55

PostPosted: Mon Jun 21, 2004 1:08 pm    Post subject: help me fix my fstab Reply with quote

i get this error

Could not mount device.
The reported error was:
mount: according to mtab, /dev/ide/host0/bus0/target0/lun0/part2 is already mounted on /
mount failed


and this is my fstab


LABEL=/ / ext3 defaults 1 1
/dev/hda1 /boot ext2 noauto,noatime 1 2
/dev/hda2 / ext3 noatime 0 1
none /dev/shm tmpfs defaults 0 0

none /proc proc defaults 0 0
/dev/hda3 swap swap defaults 0 0
none /proc/bus/usb usbfs defaults 0 0
/dev/cdroms/cdrom0 /mnt/cdrom auto noauto,user 0 0
/dev/hdb1 / vfat,defaults 0 0
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
spb
Retired Dev
Retired Dev


Joined: 02 Jan 2004
Posts: 2135
Location: Cambridge, UK

PostPosted: Mon Jun 21, 2004 1:31 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Get rid of the first line, and see if that helps.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
papal_authority
Veteran
Veteran


Joined: 31 Mar 2004
Posts: 1823
Location: Canada

PostPosted: Mon Jun 21, 2004 1:35 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Off the top of my head:
Code:

/dev/hda2 / ext3 noatime 0 1
/dev/hdb1 / vfat,defaults 0 0

Maybe create a /windows directory and edit your fstab to look like:
Code:

#Device   Mount    Type Options  Dump/Pass
/dev/hda2 /        ext3 noatime  0 1
/dev/hdb1 /windows vfat defaults 0 0

There was also an extraneous comma in there which I removed. HTH :D
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
DimGR
n00b
n00b


Joined: 13 Apr 2004
Posts: 55

PostPosted: Mon Jun 21, 2004 1:38 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

thebell wrote:
Get rid of the first line, and see if that helps.


it did not help.

I want to add my second hard drive to my fstab. I did a mkdir /mnt/hdb and mount it but it mounts it as my root partition which is already mounted in hda.

The filesystem on my 2nd drive is vfat .
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
DimGR
n00b
n00b


Joined: 13 Apr 2004
Posts: 55

PostPosted: Mon Jun 21, 2004 2:05 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

papal_authority wrote:
Off the top of my head:
Code:

/dev/hda2 / ext3 noatime 0 1
/dev/hdb1 / vfat,defaults 0 0

Maybe create a /windows directory and edit your fstab to look like:
Code:

#Device   Mount    Type Options  Dump/Pass
/dev/hda2 /        ext3 noatime  0 1
/dev/hdb1 /windows vfat defaults 0 0

There was also an extraneous comma in there which I removed. HTH :D



for some reason now, hdb1 displays the contents of hda. It is like it is mounted on the /root too .
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Maedhros
Bodhisattva
Bodhisattva


Joined: 14 Apr 2004
Posts: 5511
Location: Durham, UK

PostPosted: Mon Jun 21, 2004 2:14 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

You seem to be trying to mount several things as /... try the following:
Code:
/dev/hda1               /boot           ext2    noauto,noatime  1 2
/dev/hda2               /               ext3    noatime         0 1
/dev/hda3               swap            swap    defaults        0 0

none                    /dev/shm        tmpfs   defaults        0 0
none                    /proc           proc    defaults        0 0
none                    /proc/bus/usb   usbfs   defaults        0 0

/dev/cdroms/cdrom0      /mnt/cdrom      auto    noauto,user     0 0
/dev/hdb1               /windows        vfat    defaults        0 0

It's basically the same as yours, but edited for easier reading, and changed in places...
_________________
No-one's more important than the earthworm.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
DimGR
n00b
n00b


Joined: 13 Apr 2004
Posts: 55

PostPosted: Mon Jun 21, 2004 2:20 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Maedhros wrote:
You seem to be trying to mount several things as /... try the following:
Code:
/dev/hda1               /boot           ext2    noauto,noatime  1 2
/dev/hda2               /               ext3    noatime         0 1
/dev/hda3               swap            swap    defaults        0 0

none                    /dev/shm        tmpfs   defaults        0 0
none                    /proc           proc    defaults        0 0
none                    /proc/bus/usb   usbfs   defaults        0 0

/dev/cdroms/cdrom0      /mnt/cdrom      auto    noauto,user     0 0
/dev/hdb1               /windows        vfat    defaults        0 0

It's basically the same as yours, but edited for easier reading, and changed in places...



it keeps mounting my hdb as hda. I do not have windows on that drive only DVD movies. When i open the drive it displays the contents of hda
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
spb
Retired Dev
Retired Dev


Joined: 02 Jan 2004
Posts: 2135
Location: Cambridge, UK

PostPosted: Mon Jun 21, 2004 2:36 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

The problem is that you're trying to mount several filesystems over /, where you can only mount one. If hdb1 isn't windows, then change /windows to (eg) /mnt/storage in Maedhros' example. Then the contents of that drive should appear inside /mnt/storage. You'll have to make the directory first, of course.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
papal_authority
Veteran
Veteran


Joined: 31 Mar 2004
Posts: 1823
Location: Canada

PostPosted: Mon Jun 21, 2004 2:38 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

So when you do a mount /windows, and then do a ls /windows you don't see your windows files?
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Display posts from previous:   
Reply to topic    Gentoo Forums Forum Index Kernel & Hardware All times are GMT
Page 1 of 1

 
Jump to:  
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum