View previous topic :: View next topic |
Author |
Message |
richjohns n00b
![n00b n00b](/images/ranks/rank_rect_0.gif)
Joined: 07 Jul 2004 Posts: 3
|
Posted: Wed Jul 07, 2004 8:32 am Post subject: This should be SIMPLE for U - How do I connect to internet? |
|
|
Hi,
Brand new to Linux and Gentoo.
A friend installed Gentoo Linux 2.6.5(I think), everything worked fine, but now I have moved home and have to set up the network connection. I would simply like to be able to connect to the internet using Mozilla, all of the hardware is fine as the connection did work on a different network.
I don't know how to do this and I am guessing that I have to amend some sort of config file with an IP Address - That was a guess.
It may be important to note that the home network that I am on uses a server machine.
Although I am new to Gentoo - I do know how to use the command line interface & log in as super user.
Any help would be great.
Thanks |
|
Back to top |
|
![](templates/gentoo/images/spacer.gif) |
Guezz-Who Tux's lil' helper
![Tux's lil' helper Tux's lil' helper](/images/ranks/rank_rect_1.gif)
![](images/avatars/18870240543f2c27c64f901.jpg)
Joined: 15 Mar 2003 Posts: 90 Location: Norway::Bergen
|
Posted: Wed Jul 07, 2004 8:39 am Post subject: |
|
|
To change your network config, edit the file /etc/conf.d/net
Code: | nano -w /etc/conf.d/net |
If the server has a dhcpd running, you can try setting:
If not, you have to manually set the ip:
Code: | iface_eth0="192.168.0.2 broadcast 192.168.0.255 netmask 255.255.255.0"
gateway="eth0/192.168.0.1" |
Where 192.168.0.2 is your ip, and 192.168.0.1 is the gateway in this example.
No need to reboot after changing the settings, just restart net.eth0:
Code: | /etc/init.d/net.eth0 restart |
Try to ping something to check if it's working..
_________________ If you do something right once, someone will ask you to do it again. |
|
Back to top |
|
![](templates/gentoo/images/spacer.gif) |
richjohns n00b
![n00b n00b](/images/ranks/rank_rect_0.gif)
Joined: 07 Jul 2004 Posts: 3
|
Posted: Wed Jul 07, 2004 9:00 am Post subject: |
|
|
I will give it a go tonight,
Many thanks. |
|
Back to top |
|
![](templates/gentoo/images/spacer.gif) |
pjv Guru
![Guru Guru](/images/ranks/rank_rect_3.gif)
![](images/avatars/17926220553f61c1109ec7c.gif)
Joined: 02 Jul 2003 Posts: 353 Location: Belgium
|
Posted: Wed Jul 07, 2004 10:12 am Post subject: |
|
|
I think there are user docs for this, and, if not, maybe search the fora first. |
|
Back to top |
|
![](templates/gentoo/images/spacer.gif) |
richjohns n00b
![n00b n00b](/images/ranks/rank_rect_0.gif)
Joined: 07 Jul 2004 Posts: 3
|
Posted: Thu Jul 08, 2004 1:50 pm Post subject: |
|
|
To pjv: You are right but realy need to know what you are looking for when searching forums and I have so little experience that I am getting nowhere slowly.
Could someone please tell me how I find out the network info for manually setting. I had a look at ipconfig under Win XP (was this the right thing to do), however it did not supply me with a broadcast address. And I have no idea what this is.
The reason that I am so dense is that I have had a 56k dial-up for ever and now find myself with broadband and a new Linux install, I didn't install it - so I am slowly learning everything.
Thank to everyone in advance. |
|
Back to top |
|
![](templates/gentoo/images/spacer.gif) |
DaveArb Guru
![Guru Guru](/images/ranks/rank_rect_3.gif)
Joined: 29 Apr 2004 Posts: 510 Location: Texas, USA
|
Posted: Thu Jul 08, 2004 2:10 pm Post subject: |
|
|
99 times out of a hundred, your broadcast address is the same as your IP, but with the last number replaced with 255. So, if your IP is 192.168.0.41, your broadcase is 192.168.0.255.
A more sure answer would require your IP and netmask (subnet mask in Windows).
Did DHCP not do the trick for you? It's far easier, if the network is using it.
Dave |
|
Back to top |
|
![](templates/gentoo/images/spacer.gif) |
|