View previous topic :: View next topic |
Author |
Message |
qanuta n00b
Joined: 04 Apr 2003 Posts: 43 Location: NJ, USA
|
Posted: Thu Jul 15, 2004 12:07 am Post subject: Konqueror and urlview |
|
|
I am in the progress of trying to switch over from Mozilla to Konqueror as my main browser. One of the last hurdles is interfacing the browser with urlview. I have it working fine with a standard case -- the appropriate line from my .urlview file is:
Code: | COMMAND konqueror %s |
However, I have become accustomed when using mozilla of having the option to open the link into a new tab in the existing browser:
Code: | #COMMAND mozilla -remote "openURL("%s", new-tab)" |
Is there an analogous way to open up a new URL in a tab with Konqueror? I couldn't dig up anything on the web that looked useful, and the konqueror command-line help didn't look very promising. Any help/ideas would be appreciated. |
|
Back to top |
|
|
jdgill0 Veteran
Joined: 25 Mar 2003 Posts: 1366 Location: Lexington, Ky -- USA
|
Posted: Thu Jul 15, 2004 11:55 am Post subject: |
|
|
Look under:
Settings --> Configure Konqueror --> Web Behavior --> Advanced Options
There is an "Open as tab in existing Konqueror when URL is called externally."
Maybe this is what you need? |
|
Back to top |
|
|
qanuta n00b
Joined: 04 Apr 2003 Posts: 43 Location: NJ, USA
|
Posted: Thu Jul 15, 2004 10:56 pm Post subject: |
|
|
Indeed, that does sound promising. However, I gave it a try and the old "start a new browser and open a new window " behavior continued.
It's also interesting that that "Advanced Option" isn't mentioned in the help.
Any other ideas? |
|
Back to top |
|
|
jdgill0 Veteran
Joined: 25 Mar 2003 Posts: 1366 Location: Lexington, Ky -- USA
|
Posted: Thu Jul 15, 2004 11:11 pm Post subject: |
|
|
Maybe you can find the method you are looking for through dcop ... run kde's kdcop gui browser for dcop and look around there ... I just tried it, however it seems I am suffering from some kde 3.3beta1 bugs, it just freezes up on me ... maybe you will have better luck, it's worth a shot anyways. |
|
Back to top |
|
|
qanuta n00b
Joined: 04 Apr 2003 Posts: 43 Location: NJ, USA
|
Posted: Sun Dec 12, 2004 12:28 pm Post subject: |
|
|
I had just learned to live without this feature, when I came across a way to do it, using the above mentioned dcop. I created a small cover script called "tabkonq" as follows:
Code: | #!/bin/bash
konqps=`ps -C konqueror -o pid=`
konqps=`printf 'konqueror-%s' $konqps`
dcop $konqps konqueror-mainwindow#1 newTab $1 || (konqueror $1 &)
|
This script gets fired off from urlview using the following line in my .urlview:
It's not the best, most robust script, and could undoubtedly be improved. But it seems to do the trick. If konqueror is running, I get a new tab in the existing konqueror. If that dcop command fails, then a new konqueror is started. |
|
Back to top |
|
|
|