Gentoo Forums
Gentoo Forums
Gentoo Forums
Quick Search: in
Konqueror and urlview
View unanswered posts
View posts from last 24 hours

 
Reply to topic    Gentoo Forums Forum Index Networking & Security
View previous topic :: View next topic  
Author Message
qanuta
n00b
n00b


Joined: 04 Apr 2003
Posts: 43
Location: NJ, USA

PostPosted: Thu Jul 15, 2004 12:07 am    Post subject: Konqueror and urlview Reply with quote

I am in the progress of trying to switch over from Mozilla to Konqueror as my main browser. One of the last hurdles is interfacing the browser with urlview. I have it working fine with a standard case -- the appropriate line from my .urlview file is:

Code:
COMMAND  konqueror %s


However, I have become accustomed when using mozilla of having the option to open the link into a new tab in the existing browser:

Code:
#COMMAND  mozilla -remote "openURL("%s", new-tab)"


Is there an analogous way to open up a new URL in a tab with Konqueror? I couldn't dig up anything on the web that looked useful, and the konqueror command-line help didn't look very promising. Any help/ideas would be appreciated.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
jdgill0
Veteran
Veteran


Joined: 25 Mar 2003
Posts: 1366
Location: Lexington, Ky -- USA

PostPosted: Thu Jul 15, 2004 11:55 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Look under:
Settings --> Configure Konqueror --> Web Behavior --> Advanced Options

There is an "Open as tab in existing Konqueror when URL is called externally."

Maybe this is what you need?
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
qanuta
n00b
n00b


Joined: 04 Apr 2003
Posts: 43
Location: NJ, USA

PostPosted: Thu Jul 15, 2004 10:56 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Indeed, that does sound promising. However, I gave it a try and the old "start a new browser and open a new window " behavior continued.

It's also interesting that that "Advanced Option" isn't mentioned in the help.

Any other ideas?
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
jdgill0
Veteran
Veteran


Joined: 25 Mar 2003
Posts: 1366
Location: Lexington, Ky -- USA

PostPosted: Thu Jul 15, 2004 11:11 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Maybe you can find the method you are looking for through dcop ... run kde's kdcop gui browser for dcop and look around there ... I just tried it, however it seems I am suffering from some kde 3.3beta1 bugs, it just freezes up on me :) ... maybe you will have better luck, it's worth a shot anyways.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
qanuta
n00b
n00b


Joined: 04 Apr 2003
Posts: 43
Location: NJ, USA

PostPosted: Sun Dec 12, 2004 12:28 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

I had just learned to live without this feature, when I came across a way to do it, using the above mentioned dcop. I created a small cover script called "tabkonq" as follows:

Code:
#!/bin/bash                     
konqps=`ps -C konqueror -o pid=`
konqps=`printf 'konqueror-%s' $konqps`
dcop $konqps konqueror-mainwindow#1 newTab $1 || (konqueror $1 &)


This script gets fired off from urlview using the following line in my .urlview:

Code:
COMMAND tabkonq %s


It's not the best, most robust script, and could undoubtedly be improved. But it seems to do the trick. If konqueror is running, I get a new tab in the existing konqueror. If that dcop command fails, then a new konqueror is started.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Display posts from previous:   
Reply to topic    Gentoo Forums Forum Index Networking & Security All times are GMT
Page 1 of 1

 
Jump to:  
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum