View previous topic :: View next topic |
Author |
Message |
BennyP Guru
Joined: 09 May 2003 Posts: 503 Location: Jerusalem, Israel
|
Posted: Sun Jul 25, 2004 5:32 am Post subject: xorg quake2 |
|
|
Code: | ====== Quake2 Initialized ======
0.0.0.0:0: client_connect
------- Server Initialization -------
0 entities inhibited
0 teams with 0 entities
-------------------------------------
Changing map...
reconnecting...
Installation
models/objects/debris1/triXlib: extension "XFree86-DGA" missing on display ":0.0".
Failed to detect XF86DGA Mouse
Fatal signal: Segmentation Fault (SDL Parachute Deployed)
|
harumph
can i do a symlink on x extensions? _________________ Could it be? |
|
Back to top |
|
|
ckenda1 Tux's lil' helper
Joined: 19 Feb 2004 Posts: 126
|
Posted: Sun Jul 25, 2004 3:23 pm Post subject: |
|
|
yea I am getting the same error... I have a USBmouse plugged into my laptop, and the mouse buttons work in the game.. but no movement... (yes I enabled freelook, lookspring and all the other good stuff)
Any help would be appreciated.
Thanks. |
|
Back to top |
|
|
Mekoryuk Apprentice
Joined: 17 Sep 2003 Posts: 174
|
Posted: Sun Jul 25, 2004 3:49 pm Post subject: D'oh! |
|
|
I had the same problem a while back, and I eventually discovered that it was because I forgot to compile DGA support into XFree86.
Add 'dga' to your USE variables and recompile xorg-x11. Your mouse should work properly in Quake 2 after that. |
|
Back to top |
|
|
BennyP Guru
Joined: 09 May 2003 Posts: 503 Location: Jerusalem, Israel
|
Posted: Sun Jul 25, 2004 8:24 pm Post subject: |
|
|
sweet thanks will try that _________________ Could it be? |
|
Back to top |
|
|
ckenda1 Tux's lil' helper
Joined: 19 Feb 2004 Posts: 126
|
Posted: Sun Jul 25, 2004 11:56 pm Post subject: |
|
|
thanks.. did not help though.. I recompiled xorg with dga in my use flags ... still does not work... any other suggestions? do I need to recompile quake2-icculus and quake2-data ? |
|
Back to top |
|
|
apeitheo Apprentice
Joined: 09 Jan 2004 Posts: 222
|
Posted: Mon Jul 26, 2004 5:08 am Post subject: |
|
|
I had these problems a little while back, I eventually did get quake2-icculus working...sort of, the video menu was still screwed up. I'd recommend using Quake2Forge, It's not in portage, but an ebuild can be found here http://nightgrave.computed.net/index.php?page=code It should work, if you have any problems, I can try to get them working It may be something related to the sound driver, I have the instructions included in with the ebuild (When it's finished it'll display a message about what to do) Good luck on getting this to work |
|
Back to top |
|
|
Tuna Guru
Joined: 19 Jul 2002 Posts: 485 Location: Berlin
|
Posted: Mon Jul 26, 2004 11:54 am Post subject: |
|
|
DGA is an option in X.
Quote: | Option "omit xfree86-dga" # don't initialise the DGA extension |
look for that in your config and remove that line. DGA module should be loaded at next X startup. |
|
Back to top |
|
|
ckenda1 Tux's lil' helper
Joined: 19 Feb 2004 Posts: 126
|
Posted: Mon Jul 26, 2004 1:52 pm Post subject: |
|
|
ok i got my mouse working...
now can anyone help me get sound working...
I am using gentoo-dev-sources 2.6.7-r11, I have a VIA chipset onboard sound card (laptop) and have the alsa driver loaded... sound works in everything else, but q2... any help? |
|
Back to top |
|
|
apeitheo Apprentice
Joined: 09 Jan 2004 Posts: 222
|
Posted: Mon Jul 26, 2004 3:48 pm Post subject: |
|
|
ckenda1 wrote: | ok i got my mouse working...
now can anyone help me get sound working...
I am using gentoo-dev-sources 2.6.7-r11, I have a VIA chipset onboard sound card (laptop) and have the alsa driver loaded... sound works in everything else, but q2... any help? |
Try running the game with these (obviously if you don't have alsa, alsa won't work):
quake2 +set snddriver sdl
quake2 +set snddriver oss
quake2 +set snddriver alsa
I think the parameter is snddriver, I could be wrong, I haven't used quake2-icculus in a while... Good luck |
|
Back to top |
|
|
ckenda1 Tux's lil' helper
Joined: 19 Feb 2004 Posts: 126
|
Posted: Mon Jul 26, 2004 3:57 pm Post subject: |
|
|
tried all those.. did not work...
i checked the startup messages and it says something about not being able to connect to the sound aRts daemon...
which i believe is the KDE sound daemon... though im running fluxbox... and yes aRts is installed as I run some KDE apps...
anymore ideas?
Thanks in advance. |
|
Back to top |
|
|
BennyP Guru
Joined: 09 May 2003 Posts: 503 Location: Jerusalem, Israel
|
Posted: Mon Jul 26, 2004 7:23 pm Post subject: |
|
|
killall arts _________________ Could it be? |
|
Back to top |
|
|
ckenda1 Tux's lil' helper
Joined: 19 Feb 2004 Posts: 126
|
Posted: Mon Jul 26, 2004 7:47 pm Post subject: |
|
|
no instance of arts even running... is that even my problem? if so how do I run arts? |
|
Back to top |
|
|
ckenda1 Tux's lil' helper
Joined: 19 Feb 2004 Posts: 126
|
Posted: Mon Jul 26, 2004 10:11 pm Post subject: |
|
|
nevermind figured it out.. since I do not run KDE and I run fluxbox... I have to start arts when I startx.. i just created a script for this containing the following...
Code: | artsd -F 10 -S 4096 -a alsa -s 60 -m artsmessage -c drkonqi -l 3 -f |
..now sound works in quake2 with the alsa driver... |
|
Back to top |
|
|
apeitheo Apprentice
Joined: 09 Jan 2004 Posts: 222
|
Posted: Mon Jul 26, 2004 10:40 pm Post subject: |
|
|
ckenda1 wrote: | nevermind figured it out.. since I do not run KDE and I run fluxbox... I have to start arts when I startx.. i just created a script for this containing the following...
Code: | artsd -F 10 -S 4096 -a alsa -s 60 -m artsmessage -c drkonqi -l 3 -f |
..now sound works in quake2 with the alsa driver... |
If you don't want to have to use arts, recompile quake2-icculus without arts.
Code: | # USE="-arts" emerge quake2-icculus |
I'm guessing then you won't need to have arts running, as it may cause trouble with other sounds in the future. |
|
Back to top |
|
|
ckenda1 Tux's lil' helper
Joined: 19 Feb 2004 Posts: 126
|
Posted: Tue Jul 27, 2004 12:38 am Post subject: |
|
|
now sound does not work at all
says "could not mmap /dev/dsp"
even though all other games/music/sounds work perfectly....
weird.. any other ideas?
Thanks. |
|
Back to top |
|
|
apeitheo Apprentice
Joined: 09 Jan 2004 Posts: 222
|
Posted: Tue Jul 27, 2004 4:31 am Post subject: |
|
|
ckenda1 wrote: | now sound does not work at all
says "could not mmap /dev/dsp"
even though all other games/music/sounds work perfectly....
weird.. any other ideas?
Thanks. |
After you recompiled without ARTS support? Hmm, I guess you might as well recompile with arts support, and just use it like that. Did you compile with SDL support? Maybe that has something to do with it... (You'd have to choose the sdl sound driver then as a parameter) Personally I use Quake2Forge, you could always give that a try if you want to, that works fully for me, using the SDL sound driver, and xorg's nvidia drivers (Since the official drivers don't work with sound for some reason) That could also be something you could try, if you were to use Quake2Forge, I'm not sure how to do it in quake2-icculus. |
|
Back to top |
|
|
Tuna Guru
Joined: 19 Jul 2002 Posts: 485 Location: Berlin
|
Posted: Tue Jul 27, 2004 8:45 am Post subject: |
|
|
this is problematic with alsa and oss emulation. see http://www.alsa-project.org/~iwai/OSS-Emulation.html for explanation and workaround.
Quote: | As default, ALSA emulates the OSS PCM with so-called plugin layer, i.e. tries to convert the sample format, rate or channels automatically when the card doesn't support it natively. This will lead to some problems for some applications like quake or wine, especially if they use the card only in the MMAP mode. |
|
|
Back to top |
|
|
BennyP Guru
Joined: 09 May 2003 Posts: 503 Location: Jerusalem, Israel
|
Posted: Tue Jul 27, 2004 2:24 pm Post subject: |
|
|
I think my main problem is video
If I cant use the video menu, its tricky to geth the right settings fer res, fullscreen, driver _________________ Could it be? |
|
Back to top |
|
|
jrz Apprentice
Joined: 19 Mar 2003 Posts: 272 Location: Sacramento, CA USA
|
Posted: Tue Jul 27, 2004 3:10 pm Post subject: |
|
|
quake2forge works great. _________________ Press F1 for Help. |
|
Back to top |
|
|
Mekoryuk Apprentice
Joined: 17 Sep 2003 Posts: 174
|
Posted: Tue Jul 27, 2004 3:36 pm Post subject: |
|
|
BennyP wrote: | I think my main problem is video
If I cant use the video menu, its tricky to geth the right settings fer res, fullscreen, driver |
You can use the console to set those.
set vid_fullscreen 1/0
set vid_ref (soft, softx, gl, sdlgl, glx)
set gl_mode # (where # is a number representing a resolution. 1 is 320x240 I think, 6 is 1024x768, etc.)
You can probably toss those into an autoexec.cfg file in your ~/.quake2/baseq2 directory.
As for sound... I dunno. I never use aRTS, and currently use kernel 2.6 with ALSA built-in. I do remember editing the makefile for the CVS version of Icculus-q2, and that included some variables you could change to compile in ALSA support, enhanced "qmax" graphics, and such... |
|
Back to top |
|
|
Blasyhrkh n00b
Joined: 16 Jul 2004 Posts: 20
|
Posted: Wed Jul 28, 2004 8:42 pm Post subject: |
|
|
iam having some problems too with the quake2-icculus
====== Quake2 Initialized ======
0.0.0.0:0: client_connect
------- sound initialization -------
Segmentation fault
what could that be? id love to play the game. |
|
Back to top |
|
|
BennyP Guru
Joined: 09 May 2003 Posts: 503 Location: Jerusalem, Israel
|
Posted: Thu Jul 29, 2004 11:09 pm Post subject: |
|
|
I dont get any sound. arts is not installed. should work but doesnt. no console errors following sound init
I also can't get fullscreen with glx
oi _________________ Could it be? |
|
Back to top |
|
|
ckenda1 Tux's lil' helper
Joined: 19 Feb 2004 Posts: 126
|
Posted: Fri Jul 30, 2004 1:58 am Post subject: |
|
|
install arts...
then make a script called arts or whatever you want to call it.
it should contain:
Code: | #!/bin/sh
artsd -F 10 -S 4096 -a alsa -s 60 -m artsmessage -c drkonqi -l 3 -f |
su to root and place it in the /usr/bin directory
in your .xinitrc(located in your home dir) add Code: | exec <script name> & | before the window manager loads mine looks like this
Code: | exec gdesklets &
exec arts & <--- arts is what I called my script
exec fluxbox |
load up quake2 and you should have sound...
as far as getting quake2 running fullscreen glx... I have had no success with that either...
I run quake2 in 1024x768 and my laptop's native resolution is 1280x800... quake 2 does run in default openGL mode but does not resize my desktop and run fullscreen... instead it runs in a 1024x768 window even with r_fullscreen set to 1... and i can still see part of my background... although my mouse is locked to the window until I exit quake 2...
if anyone has a fix to this i'd be interested to hear it.. THANKS!!
[EDIT] FIXED: I forgot a " in my xorg.conf that would not allow resolutions to change.. i had "1280x800 1024x768" instead of "1280x800" "1024x768" DOH!! |
|
Back to top |
|
|
|