View previous topic :: View next topic |
Author |
Message |
UFO n00b
Joined: 25 Oct 2002 Posts: 14
|
Posted: Mon Oct 28, 2002 6:07 am Post subject: Connecting to internet |
|
|
Ok my computer in windows xp says that i have a realteck 8139 NIC. I'm having problems connection to internet and i think that might be why. However I don't understand since I could do it during install to get all the data I needed. Why won't it work now? What module should I use for the realtec nic? if you have any ideas please inform me. Also what is the windows gui called? X windows or windows X? I tried emerge is and can't find it. I found the windowmaker but that is just an addon for x windows or whatever it is called right? If you can help me on those two things it'd appreciate it. _________________ We've been here long enough. Now let's make some room for Duck time. |
|
Back to top |
|
|
rac Bodhisattva
Joined: 30 May 2002 Posts: 6553 Location: Japanifornia
|
Posted: Mon Oct 28, 2002 6:30 am Post subject: Re: Connecting to internet |
|
|
For the realtek, you want Network device support -> Ethernet (10 or 100mbit) -> RealTek RTL-8139 PCI Fast Ethernet Adapater support. I recommend compiling it directly into the kernel instead of as a module. As for the X / windowmaker issues, I recommend the desktop guide. _________________ For every higher wall, there is a taller ladder |
|
Back to top |
|
|
UFO n00b
Joined: 25 Oct 2002 Posts: 14
|
Posted: Mon Oct 28, 2002 6:53 am Post subject: |
|
|
Thanks for the reply. I am very very new to linux. I did manage to get gentoo in now working niceely. No bugs. However how do I compile it into the kernel? i did the automatic net-setup. I don't know how to compile it. _________________ We've been here long enough. Now let's make some room for Duck time. |
|
Back to top |
|
|
UFO n00b
Joined: 25 Oct 2002 Posts: 14
|
Posted: Mon Oct 28, 2002 5:33 pm Post subject: |
|
|
I went and loged in as root. Then i did the following steps
cd /usr/src/linux
make menuconfig
{I went into the ethernet part and enabled the realtec ethernet}
make dep && make clean bzImage modules modules_install
cp /usr/src/linux/arch/i386/boot/bzImage /boot
reboot
the computer reboots and starts up into gentoo just fine but still can't emerge anything. Keeps telling me that the source cannot be found. _________________ We've been here long enough. Now let's make some room for Duck time. |
|
Back to top |
|
|
klieber Bodhisattva
Joined: 17 Apr 2002 Posts: 3657 Location: San Francisco, CA
|
Posted: Mon Oct 28, 2002 5:45 pm Post subject: |
|
|
UFO wrote: | the computer reboots and starts up into gentoo just fine but still can't emerge anything. Keeps telling me that the source cannot be found. |
As rac suggested, RTFM. If you're having specific problems with a part of the desktop guide, please post relevant information (including error messages) here and we'll help you get past those.
--kurt _________________ The problem with political jokes is that they get elected |
|
Back to top |
|
|
UFO n00b
Joined: 25 Oct 2002 Posts: 14
|
Posted: Mon Oct 28, 2002 6:15 pm Post subject: |
|
|
but it isn't a desktop problem. I can't get anything on-line. I do the emerge -s to find what I want. Then try to emerge it and it gives me a paragraph and at the end saying something along the lines of it can't contact host. Meaning it can't get on-line. I've tried it with many things not just the desktop. I've tried drivers, GUI's, and many other random things just to see. Can't connect to get anyof them. _________________ We've been here long enough. Now let's make some room for Duck time. |
|
Back to top |
|
|
rizzo Retired Dev
Joined: 30 Apr 2002 Posts: 1067 Location: Manitowoc, WI, USA
|
Posted: Mon Oct 28, 2002 6:50 pm Post subject: |
|
|
As klieber suggested, post the exact text of the error message here in a code block. |
|
Back to top |
|
|
klieber Bodhisattva
Joined: 17 Apr 2002 Posts: 3657 Location: San Francisco, CA
|
Posted: Mon Oct 28, 2002 6:55 pm Post subject: |
|
|
UFO wrote: | it gives me a paragraph and at the end saying something along the lines of it can't contact host. |
We probably can't be of much help unless you give us the detailed error message...
--kurt _________________ The problem with political jokes is that they get elected |
|
Back to top |
|
|
UFO n00b
Joined: 25 Oct 2002 Posts: 14
|
Posted: Mon Oct 28, 2002 10:30 pm Post subject: |
|
|
oh ok. I thought you ment that I was in the wrong forum... this is what I do.
emerge -s nvidia.
[finds the nvidia files]
emerge -k <file here>
[enter]
Downloading http://www.ibiblio.org/pub/......
Resolving www.ibiblio.org...Failed:Host not found
Downloading ftp://ftp.uu.net/.......
Resolving ftp.uu.net...Failed:host not found. _________________ We've been here long enough. Now let's make some room for Duck time. |
|
Back to top |
|
|
klieber Bodhisattva
Joined: 17 Apr 2002 Posts: 3657 Location: San Francisco, CA
|
Posted: Mon Oct 28, 2002 10:38 pm Post subject: |
|
|
What's in your /etc/resolv.conf file? Can you ping any servers by name?
Try the following two commands:
If the first one works and the second one doesn't, then you have something hosed with your name server setup. (probably have /etc/resolv.conf configured incorrectly.)
--kurt _________________ The problem with political jokes is that they get elected |
|
Back to top |
|
|
UFO n00b
Joined: 25 Oct 2002 Posts: 14
|
Posted: Mon Oct 28, 2002 11:08 pm Post subject: |
|
|
in the /etc/resolv.conf
-------------------------------------
nameserver 24.155.11.2
nameserver 24.155.0.11
nameserver 24.155.0.12
search wtx.clearsource.net
-------------------------------------
I pinged both and here are results
ping:unknown host forums.gentoo.org <---tried it different ways including http://
ping: error<----didn't say error but it gave me one. It tried pinging over and over and kept going so fast that I couldn't really read it. _________________ We've been here long enough. Now let's make some room for Duck time. |
|
Back to top |
|
|
n0n Guru
Joined: 13 Jun 2002 Posts: 355
|
Posted: Tue Oct 29, 2002 4:18 am Post subject: |
|
|
When you enabled Realtek support in the kernel, are you sure it was marked with an asterisk, and not an "M"? If there's an M there, then it was compiled as a module, and you'll probably want to change it to be compiled directly into the kernel (asterisk). If you could run the following commands and post them here, it would really help:
and
Also, when you post them, be sure to put "code" tags around them, so they're formatted nicely. More information on how to do that is here. |
|
Back to top |
|
|
UFO n00b
Joined: 25 Oct 2002 Posts: 14
|
Posted: Tue Oct 29, 2002 6:08 am Post subject: |
|
|
ok i typed in ifconfig and here is what i got
Code: |
Link encap: Local Loopback
inet addr: 127.0.0.1 Mask 255.0.0.0
UP Loopback Running MTU: 16436 Metric:1
RX packets:0 errors: 0 dropped:0 overruns:0 frame:0
TX packets:0 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 carner:0
Collisions:0 tx:0
rx bytes:(0.0b) Tx bytes: (0.0b) |
_________________ We've been here long enough. Now let's make some room for Duck time. |
|
Back to top |
|
|
0ver.bi+e n00b
Joined: 15 Aug 2002 Posts: 60 Location: Columbus, OH
|
Posted: Tue Oct 29, 2002 6:11 am Post subject: |
|
|
That looks like the readout of your loopback device. (lo) If this is the only response you got back from ifconfig, your ethernet adapter (device: eth0, eth1, etc) probably hasn't been brought up.
In other words, a driver may not have been installed (compiled into the kernel or loaded as a module at bootup).
Hope this helps in the troubleshooting. _________________ "Nobody calls me CHICKEN!"
--Marty McFly |
|
Back to top |
|
|
rac Bodhisattva
Joined: 30 May 2002 Posts: 6553 Location: Japanifornia
|
Posted: Tue Oct 29, 2002 6:20 am Post subject: |
|
|
Any chance /boot was unmounted when you copied the new kernel to it? _________________ For every higher wall, there is a taller ladder |
|
Back to top |
|
|
mmontg1 Tux's lil' helper
Joined: 21 Jun 2002 Posts: 129
|
Posted: Tue Oct 29, 2002 6:29 am Post subject: |
|
|
maybe...
Code: | rc-update add net.eth0 default |
or....
Code: | /etc/init.d/net.eth0 start |
|
|
Back to top |
|
|
n0n Guru
Joined: 13 Jun 2002 Posts: 355
|
Posted: Tue Oct 29, 2002 2:11 pm Post subject: |
|
|
If none of the other suggestions here work, could you post the output from running "dmesg"? That might help with diagnosing what's going on. |
|
Back to top |
|
|
UFO n00b
Joined: 25 Oct 2002 Posts: 14
|
Posted: Tue Oct 29, 2002 6:41 pm Post subject: |
|
|
Quote: | Any chance /boot was unmounted when you copied the new kernel to it? | possibly. So i do the mount /boot. Then recompile the kernel? _________________ We've been here long enough. Now let's make some room for Duck time. |
|
Back to top |
|
|
klieber Bodhisattva
Joined: 17 Apr 2002 Posts: 3657 Location: San Francisco, CA
|
Posted: Tue Oct 29, 2002 6:46 pm Post subject: |
|
|
UFO wrote: | possibly. So i do the mount /boot. Then recompile the kernel? |
Just mount /boot and do:
Code: | cp /usr/src/linux/arch/i386/boot/bzImage /boot |
You should be good to go at that point.
--kurt _________________ The problem with political jokes is that they get elected |
|
Back to top |
|
|
UFO n00b
Joined: 25 Oct 2002 Posts: 14
|
Posted: Tue Oct 29, 2002 6:57 pm Post subject: |
|
|
i tried
and nothing happened. It told me that it couldn't mount. Then i put the install disk in and tried as well and same thing. _________________ We've been here long enough. Now let's make some room for Duck time. |
|
Back to top |
|
|
n0n Guru
Joined: 13 Jun 2002 Posts: 355
|
Posted: Tue Oct 29, 2002 6:59 pm Post subject: |
|
|
UFO wrote: | i tried
and nothing happened. It told me that it couldn't mount. Then i put the install disk in and tried as well and same thing. |
What was the actual error message? Pasting in exactly what the computer told you is always helpful.
Were you root when you tried this? If not, be sure to do it as root. If you were root, then please post that actual message. :) |
|
Back to top |
|
|
klieber Bodhisattva
Joined: 17 Apr 2002 Posts: 3657 Location: San Francisco, CA
|
Posted: Tue Oct 29, 2002 7:08 pm Post subject: |
|
|
UFO wrote: | i tried
and nothing happened. |
That probably means your /etc/fstab file is not set up correctly. Check that file against the instructions in the Install Guide to make sure you've got it configured correctly.
In the mean time, try the full version of the command:
Code: | mount -t ext3 /dev/hda2 /boot |
(that command assumes you use ext3 for your boot file system and that /dev/hda2 is where your boot files are located. Adjust accordingly if your system is different.)
--kurt _________________ The problem with political jokes is that they get elected |
|
Back to top |
|
|
|