Gentoo Forums
Gentoo Forums
Gentoo Forums
Quick Search: in
Boot scripts bawk
View unanswered posts
View posts from last 24 hours

 
Reply to topic    Gentoo Forums Forum Index Other Things Gentoo
View previous topic :: View next topic  
Author Message
DrSpirograph
n00b
n00b


Joined: 05 Apr 2003
Posts: 69

PostPosted: Mon Aug 02, 2004 11:45 pm    Post subject: Boot scripts bawk Reply with quote

I've got a server that's failing to bootup. The boot scripts are completely bawking once init gets launched:
Code:
INIT: version 2.84 booting
/sbin/rc: line 1: /proc/cmdline: No such file or directory
mkdir: cannot create directory '/mnt/.init.d/failed': Read-only file system
cannot create /mnt/.init.d/softscripts.new: Read-only
ln: creating symbolic link '/mnt/.init.d/softscripts.new/bootmisc' to '/etc/init.d/bootmisc': No such file or directory
ln: creating symbolic link '/mnt/.init.d/softscripts.new/checkfs' to '/etc/init.d/checkfs': No such file or directory

For all the bootscripts I get
Code:
/sbin/rc: line 392: /mnt/.init.d/urandom-478: Read-only file system
 * ERROR: "/etc/init.d/urandom" has syntax errors in it; not executing...

and then finally
Code:
 * ERROR: "/etc/init.d/serial" has syntax errors in it; not executing...
Errot: /proc must be mounted
  To mount /proc at boot you need an /etc/fstab line like:
    /proc   /proc    proc    defaults
  In the meantime, mount /proc /proc -t proc
INIT: Id "c1" respawning too fast: disabled for 5 minutes
...
INIT: Id "c6" respawning too fast: disabled for 5 minutes
INIT: no more processes left in this runlevel


I have no idea why it would be bawking at the lack of proc or the root fs being ro as that's always the way at boot time.
I've got another box that has the same kernel and baselayout versions and the same scripts in the boot runlevel and it boots fine.

The only difference I can see is that their /mnt/.init.d directories are quite different, they have some subdirs in common, but the working box also has: after broken need provide use before cache
while the broken box has: depcache deptree softlevel

I've booted into the box using init=/bin/sh and tried regenerating /mnt/.init.d using depscan.sh (after running mount / -o remount,rw), but that doesn't seem to do anything.

I'd appreciate any ideas, I need to get this box back up ASAP.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
DrSpirograph
n00b
n00b


Joined: 05 Apr 2003
Posts: 69

PostPosted: Tue Aug 03, 2004 11:44 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

The problem was a corrupted inittab that wasn't running /sbin/rc sysinit
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
manny15
Guru
Guru


Joined: 01 Dec 2002
Posts: 473
Location: USA

PostPosted: Sun Aug 08, 2004 2:05 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

I've got the same problem. But it doesn't always happen. But regardless, how can I tell if my /etc/inittab is corrupted? I've got a line like this:
Code:
si::sysinit:/sbin/rc sysinit

I don't know what else to look for.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
DrSpirograph
n00b
n00b


Joined: 05 Apr 2003
Posts: 69

PostPosted: Tue Aug 10, 2004 12:02 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

I knew because I keep /etc under version control (subversion).
Funnily enough, I tried re-merging baselayout twice, and it never tried to install a new /etc/inittab
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Display posts from previous:   
Reply to topic    Gentoo Forums Forum Index Other Things Gentoo All times are GMT
Page 1 of 1

 
Jump to:  
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum