Gentoo Forums
Gentoo Forums
Gentoo Forums
Quick Search: in
No network after bootstrapping??
View unanswered posts
View posts from last 24 hours

 
Reply to topic    Gentoo Forums Forum Index Installing Gentoo
View previous topic :: View next topic  
Author Message
eviltoylet
n00b
n00b


Joined: 05 Sep 2004
Posts: 8

PostPosted: Sun Sep 05, 2004 3:23 pm    Post subject: No network after bootstrapping?? Reply with quote

Hi everybody -- just getting started with linux. Tried suse -- hated it, now trying gentoo.

So, I successfully got to the bootstrapping part following the manual. Started the bootstrap script, then went to sleep. Woke up, came back -- and network access seems to be defunct. I'm not sure if the network card is in sleep mode or something ... but no idea how to get it back up

Code:

modprobe sis900
dhcpcd eth0


tried it again, and links just immediately gives me a host not found message when i try to connect. any help would be appreciated. thanks
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
30726
Veteran
Veteran


Joined: 24 Sep 2003
Posts: 1501

PostPosted: Sun Sep 05, 2004 3:30 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Do you use an ISP that uses some kind of login method to get online?
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
NeddySeagoon
Administrator
Administrator


Joined: 05 Jul 2003
Posts: 54304
Location: 56N 3W

PostPosted: Sun Sep 05, 2004 3:32 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

eviltoylet,

do lsmod
It should list sis900 if thats your network module.
If thats OK,
Do ifconfig. Is eth0 listed and does its setup look sane?

If you have an eth0, do
route
If you have a defualt route poiting to the outside, try
ping 216.239.37.99
and
ping google.com
They are the same thing.
If ping by IP works but by name fails, your /etc/resolv.conf is broken.
It needs to contain the IP of a working nameserver like this
Code:
nameserver 192.168.100.1
. (That IP won't work for you)
_________________
Regards,

NeddySeagoon

Computer users fall into two groups:-
those that do backups
those that have never had a hard drive fail.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
eviltoylet
n00b
n00b


Joined: 05 Sep 2004
Posts: 8

PostPosted: Sun Sep 05, 2004 3:39 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

thanks for the quick reply guys. seems a bit faster than the gentoo irc when i used it yetserday :)

anyway, i'm connected through a router. all other computers on the network have working access ... hence , the reason i'm able to post.

lsmod shows sis900 used by '1'. ifconfig does show the eth0. However, when i look at the route. I see the following

destination gateway genmask flags metric ref use iface
192.168.0.0 * 255.255.255 0 0 0 0 eth0
loopback ................

when i try the ping , it automatically (almost instantaneously) returns:
ping: unknown host www.google.com

thank you guys once again
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
NeddySeagoon
Administrator
Administrator


Joined: 05 Jul 2003
Posts: 54304
Location: 56N 3W

PostPosted: Sun Sep 05, 2004 3:47 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

eviltoylet,

Your default route is missing.

say
Code:
route add default <IP of next hop> eth0

_________________
Regards,

NeddySeagoon

Computer users fall into two groups:-
those that do backups
those that have never had a hard drive fail.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
r0nin
Tux's lil' helper
Tux's lil' helper


Joined: 26 Aug 2004
Posts: 140
Location: San Diego

PostPosted: Sun Sep 05, 2004 3:49 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

What's your /etc/conf.d/net look like.
_________________
Registered linux user #366586

--New California Gentoo Linux User Group site up (CAGLUG)
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
eviltoylet
n00b
n00b


Joined: 05 Sep 2004
Posts: 8

PostPosted: Sun Sep 05, 2004 3:53 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

neddy:: i tried what you said but i get a usage message for inet_route. I'm not too familiar with the terminology.. so not sure what the ip of the next hop is referring to.

r0nin: I commented it out. now what?
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
NeddySeagoon
Administrator
Administrator


Joined: 05 Jul 2003
Posts: 54304
Location: 56N 3W

PostPosted: Sun Sep 05, 2004 3:57 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

eviltoylet,

The next hop is your router. By tradition its 192.168.0.1 or 192.168.0.254 but it can be anything in that subnet.

Even windows will know it. Look it up on another PC.
Linux==route
Windows (in a DOS box) netstat -r
_________________
Regards,

NeddySeagoon

Computer users fall into two groups:-
those that do backups
those that have never had a hard drive fail.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
eviltoylet
n00b
n00b


Joined: 05 Sep 2004
Posts: 8

PostPosted: Sun Sep 05, 2004 4:05 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

thanks neddy, but no cigar :(

found my hop to be 192.168.0.1 -- tried
Code:
route add default 192.168.0.1 eth0

but I get the usage information for inet_route, which i can't make anything of.

i also tried a /etc/init.d/net.eth0 restart -- brought eth0 down, and then up.. and still not working
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
NeddySeagoon
Administrator
Administrator


Joined: 05 Jul 2003
Posts: 54304
Location: 56N 3W

PostPosted: Sun Sep 05, 2004 4:13 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

eviltoylet,

Please post the full text of the error. It may well mean something to your readers.
_________________
Regards,

NeddySeagoon

Computer users fall into two groups:-
those that do backups
those that have never had a hard drive fail.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
eviltoylet
n00b
n00b


Joined: 05 Sep 2004
Posts: 8

PostPosted: Sun Sep 05, 2004 4:21 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

hi neddy. sorry about being so vague. didn't realize you neede more information. here's what i get.

Code:

# route add default 192.168.0.1 eth0
Usage: Inet_route [-vF] del {-host|-net} Target[/prefix] [gw Gw] [metric M] [[dev] If]
Inet_route [-vF] add {-host|-net} Target[/prefix] [gw Gw] [metric M]
[netmask N] [mss Mss] [window W] [irtt ]]
[mod] [dyn] [reinstate] [[dev] If]
Inet_route [-vF] add {-host|-net} Target[/prefix] [metric M] reject
Inet_route [-FC] flush    NOT supported


I don't know if i typoed on anything. didnt have a way of copying pasting onto this comp. thanks.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
NeddySeagoon
Administrator
Administrator


Joined: 05 Jul 2003
Posts: 54304
Location: 56N 3W

PostPosted: Sun Sep 05, 2004 4:44 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

eviltoylet,

Oops its my fault - I missed the gw
Code:
route add default gw 192.168.0.1 eth0


The message is a usage message. It tells you how to use route. Its trying to be helpful because it didn't understand the command.
_________________
Regards,

NeddySeagoon

Computer users fall into two groups:-
those that do backups
those that have never had a hard drive fail.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
eviltoylet
n00b
n00b


Joined: 05 Sep 2004
Posts: 8

PostPosted: Sun Sep 05, 2004 4:49 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

neddy. thanks. i did that, fiddle around here and there... which involved typing modprobe sis900 millions of times, ran net-setup . and finally got it to work. currently doing its mojo.

though i still have no idea exactly what went wrong and why network access suddenly broke.

many thanks, i owe you a guniess :D
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Display posts from previous:   
Reply to topic    Gentoo Forums Forum Index Installing Gentoo All times are GMT
Page 1 of 1

 
Jump to:  
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum