View previous topic :: View next topic |
Author |
Message |
jondkent Apprentice
Joined: 26 Jul 2002 Posts: 289 Location: London
|
Posted: Wed Nov 13, 2002 10:08 am Post subject: Setting Evolution to use already open Mozilla? |
|
|
This is slightly annoying, but not major problem for me. However, currently when I click on a URL link in a email within Evolution it opens a new Mozilla session instead of using an existing Mozilla window which I would prefer. Is there a way of achieving this as I can't seem to find anything that relates to this.
Thanks
Jon |
|
Back to top |
|
|
Smooth n00b
Joined: 28 Jun 2002 Posts: 28
|
Posted: Wed Nov 13, 2002 3:31 pm Post subject: Using the same Mozilla process |
|
|
Hey,
I know you can use the command mozilla -remote openURL(urlname) to use the same mozilla process instead of opening up a new window. You can also use mozilla -remote openURL(urlname, new-tab) to open up a new tab in the same window. So, although I haven't tried it, maybe you could change the options within Evolution to use this remote command. |
|
Back to top |
|
|
jondkent Apprentice
Joined: 26 Jul 2002 Posts: 289 Location: London
|
Posted: Wed Nov 13, 2002 3:34 pm Post subject: |
|
|
Hi,
Unfortunately that the problem, I can't see where you would change the browser settings within Evolution to do this. I'm assuming that this is configured via the GUI and not from a text file though, maybe I'll see if I can find a text config file somewhere
Cheers
Jon |
|
Back to top |
|
|
Smooth n00b
Joined: 28 Jun 2002 Posts: 28
|
Posted: Wed Nov 13, 2002 3:40 pm Post subject: Config File |
|
|
Yeah, I was looking for a way to graphically edit such an option, but no cigar. So I'm gonna start looking through config files to see if I can find something. If I do, I'll let you know (and if you do, then you let me know |
|
Back to top |
|
|
sessionID Apprentice
Joined: 11 Nov 2002 Posts: 266 Location: hungary
|
Posted: Wed Nov 13, 2002 3:41 pm Post subject: |
|
|
You might want to get the mozilla starter script, MSS: http://kingant.net/?p=mss.
AFAIK with gnomecc, you can set up the preferred browser for Evolution. |
|
Back to top |
|
|
sl70 Guru
Joined: 18 Jun 2002 Posts: 455 Location: Saitama, JP
|
Posted: Wed Nov 13, 2002 3:49 pm Post subject: |
|
|
Set the default URL handler in gnomecc. Mine is set to:
galeon --new-tab "%s" |
|
Back to top |
|
|
Smooth n00b
Joined: 28 Jun 2002 Posts: 28
|
Posted: Wed Nov 13, 2002 3:59 pm Post subject: MSS |
|
|
Thanks sessionID,
That's a good idea. Since that thing replaces /usr/bin/mozilla, every program requesting to open up mozilla will open up a new tab instead. I don't see why I'd need new windows opening up if we got tabs to work with
Maybe setting mozilla -remote openURL("%s", new-tab) in gnomecc would work? |
|
Back to top |
|
|
jondkent Apprentice
Joined: 26 Jul 2002 Posts: 289 Location: London
|
Posted: Wed Nov 13, 2002 4:05 pm Post subject: |
|
|
Yeh that MSS looks to be what I need as I don't use GNOME wm (I'm assuming gnomecc is part of this). I'll give it a whirl.
Cheers
Jon |
|
Back to top |
|
|
paul138 Guru
Joined: 09 Aug 2002 Posts: 370 Location: Ottawa, ON
|
Posted: Fri Jan 17, 2003 10:01 pm Post subject: |
|
|
Heres a quick-n-dirty way to get mozilla to launch in a new tab if one is open. Call this whatever you want. I use it with sylpheed like so:
Not sure about Evolution as I cant seem to start it up right now
Code: |
#!/bin/bash
if [ -z $1 ]; then
exit
fi
mozilla -remote "ping()"
if [ $? != 0 ]; then
mozilla "$1" &
exit 0
else
mozilla -remote "openURL($1,new-tab)" &
exit 0
fi
|
Save it, mark it executable (chmod +x file) and try it out. _________________ Talk is cheap because supply always exceeds demand. |
|
Back to top |
|
|
AlterEgo Veteran
Joined: 25 Apr 2002 Posts: 1619
|
Posted: Sat Jan 18, 2003 11:22 am Post subject: |
|
|
paul138 wrote: | Heres a quick-n-dirty way to get mozilla to launch in a new tab if one is open. |
I tried to get exactly this working for Phoenix 0.5, by replacing "mozilla" with "phoenix' in the script. I want to use the script from within Sylpheed.
But it does not open in new tabs.
I can'i figure out the correct new-tab syntax, not even from the command-line
The "ping" does not work either:
phoenix -remote "ping()"
Failed to send command.
What am I doing wrong? |
|
Back to top |
|
|
paul138 Guru
Joined: 09 Aug 2002 Posts: 370 Location: Ottawa, ON
|
Posted: Mon Jan 20, 2003 2:20 pm Post subject: |
|
|
It would appear that Phoenix does not yet have that functionality. It -is- still a young program. _________________ Talk is cheap because supply always exceeds demand. |
|
Back to top |
|
|
|