View previous topic :: View next topic |
Author |
Message |
JeffW_ Retired Dev
Joined: 19 Sep 2004 Posts: 80 Location: Fremont CA, USA
|
Posted: Tue Apr 12, 2005 8:15 pm Post subject: |
|
|
Bullet,
Sending the kernel over serial in a RAW mode depends on what serial terminal program you're using. If you could let us know, we could help you. _________________ JeffWalter |
|
Back to top |
|
|
atopian n00b
Joined: 18 Apr 2002 Posts: 29 Location: Columbus, OH
|
Posted: Tue Apr 12, 2005 9:29 pm Post subject: |
|
|
Using another linux box, the simplest solution is to run (as root) `cat <kernel>.bz2 > /dev/ttyS<x>` where <kernel> is the kernel filename and <x> is whatever serial port number to use (typically its 1 or 0)
that with minicom makes for the best RaQ management solution ive found so far. I usually use a second raq as the other linux box too, so when it breaks i have another to fix it with *evil cackle* _________________ Gentoo, boldly going places only NetBSD dare venture. |
|
Back to top |
|
|
JeffW_ Retired Dev
Joined: 19 Sep 2004 Posts: 80 Location: Fremont CA, USA
|
Posted: Wed Apr 13, 2005 1:45 am Post subject: |
|
|
I actually have my RaQ plugged in to a FreeBSD machine, so I typically use tip. It's an odd interface, but I'm used to it. _________________ JeffWalter |
|
Back to top |
|
|
BulletSponge n00b
Joined: 30 Sep 2003 Posts: 26 Location: Calgary, Canada
|
Posted: Wed Apr 13, 2005 5:26 pm Post subject: |
|
|
Thanks for all of the suggestions guys,
i'm using minicom for a terminal
i'll try the cat kernel > serial port thing now. |
|
Back to top |
|
|
smlgbl Guru
Joined: 10 Feb 2005 Posts: 305
|
Posted: Thu Apr 28, 2005 2:16 pm Post subject: |
|
|
Hi guys,
thanks for all the work, that went into this, before i even came here.
After a lot of fiddling and checking at five different hardware stores to find a Serial cable, i now got a running Gentoo on our Qube3!!!
But i still have a problem. I am logged in via minicom and i get these errors:
Quote: | Gentoo Linux; http://www.gentoo.org/
Copyright 2001-2004 Gentoo Technologies, Inc.; Distributed under the GPL
* Mounting proc at /proc... [ ok ]
* Mounting sysfs at /sys... [ ok ]
* Mounting devpts at /dev/pts... [ ok ]
* Starting devfsd...Started device management daemon v1.3.25 for /dev
[ ok ]
* Activating (possible) swap...Adding 18136k swap on /dev/hda2. Priority:-1 ex
tents:1
[ ok ]
* Remounting root filesystem read-only (if necessary)... [ ok ]
* Checking root filesystem.../dev/hda4: clean, 88392/156160 files, 195845/31197
6 blocks
[ ok ]
* Remounting root filesystem read/write... [ ok ]
* Setting hostname to Qube... [ ok ]
* Calculating module dependencies... [ ok ]
* Checking all filesystems.../dev/hda1: clean, 13/1512 files, 2658/6044 blocks
[ ok ]
* Mounting local filesystems... [ ok ]
* Activating (possibly) more swap... [ ok ]
* Caching service dependencies... * Setting system clock to hardware clock [UTC
]... [ ok ]
* Configuring kernel parameters... [ ok ]
* Updating environment... [ ok ]
* Cleaning /var/lock, /var/run... [ ok ]
* Cleaning /tmp directory... [ ok ]
* Setting user font... [ ok ]
* Loading key mappings... [ ok ]
* Bringing lo up... [ ok ]
* Initializing random number generator... [ ok ]
INIT: Entering runlevel: 3
* Starting metalog... [ ok ]
* Setting DNS domainname to haader.com... [ ok ]
* Bringing eth0 up (192.168.0.78)...SIOCSIFADDR: No such device
eth0: unknown interface: No such device
SIOCSIFBRDADDR: No such device
eth0: unknown interface: No such device
SIOCSIFNETMASK: No such device
[ !! ]
* ERROR: Problem starting needed services.
* "netmount" was not started.
* ERROR: Problem starting needed services.
* "sshd" was not started.
* Starting vixie-cron... [ ok ]
* Starting local... [ ok ]
This is Qube.unknown_domain (Linux i586 2.6.10-cobalt) 02:00:21
Qube login: root
Password:
Last login: Thu Apr 28 01:48:11 on tts/0
Qube root #
|
What is wrong? The ROM seems to find the ethernet adapters, but gentoo does not.
Did i miss something?
Any help would be greatly appreciated! |
|
Back to top |
|
|
JeffW_ Retired Dev
Joined: 19 Sep 2004 Posts: 80 Location: Fremont CA, USA
|
Posted: Thu Apr 28, 2005 2:29 pm Post subject: |
|
|
Can you post all of the kernel boot messages? This would help in diagnosing the problem. _________________ JeffWalter |
|
Back to top |
|
|
smlgbl Guru
Joined: 10 Feb 2005 Posts: 305
|
Posted: Thu Apr 28, 2005 3:02 pm Post subject: |
|
|
i just noticed, that CONFIG_NATSEMI wasn't set. I am going to recompile the kernel and see then.
Thanks for the quick reply, though.
regards
samuel |
|
Back to top |
|
|
JeffW_ Retired Dev
Joined: 19 Sep 2004 Posts: 80 Location: Fremont CA, USA
|
Posted: Thu Apr 28, 2005 3:40 pm Post subject: |
|
|
No problem, let us know how it turns out. _________________ JeffWalter |
|
Back to top |
|
|
smlgbl Guru
Joined: 10 Feb 2005 Posts: 305
|
Posted: Thu Apr 28, 2005 6:06 pm Post subject: |
|
|
Perfect, compiling did the trick!!!
Two more things: Do i need to recompile to have fsck.reiserfs? (sorry for my ignorance!)
The first nic is working. But what about the other one?
I kind of declare it in /etc/conf.d/net, but it doesn't get used.
What must i do?
Thanks a lot, even though these probably are normal linux questions, not cobalt-specific!
regards
samuel |
|
Back to top |
|
|
JeffW_ Retired Dev
Joined: 19 Sep 2004 Posts: 80 Location: Fremont CA, USA
|
Posted: Thu Apr 28, 2005 6:09 pm Post subject: |
|
|
The get the ReiserFS stuff do:
Code: | emerge reiserfsprogs |
As far as the second NIC is concerned, does it show up when the kernel loads the network card driver? _________________ JeffWalter |
|
Back to top |
|
|
smlgbl Guru
Joined: 10 Feb 2005 Posts: 305
|
Posted: Fri Apr 29, 2005 7:46 am Post subject: |
|
|
Quick update: I can start eth1 manually! I put net.eth1 in /etc/init.d/, but i had forgotten to add it to the default runlevel!
Now the second thing: When i log in, i have some form of bash, but when i type in bash, only then does it use my .bashrc. It then changes the colors and takes the commands i put in the .bashrc. When i type "exit", i get the other one again???
Third: Quote: | * Activating (possible) swap...Unable to find swap-space signature [ ok ]
|
I put it in fstab right (i think), but it doesn't seem to mount hda2 as swap! What must i do?
Thanks a lot.
regards,
samuel |
|
Back to top |
|
|
JeffW_ Retired Dev
Joined: 19 Sep 2004 Posts: 80 Location: Fremont CA, USA
|
Posted: Fri Apr 29, 2005 10:35 am Post subject: |
|
|
It's missing the signature, so as root do mkswap /dev/hda2 then you can do swapon /dev/hda2 so you don't have to reboot. I'm not sure about the BASH thing. _________________ JeffWalter |
|
Back to top |
|
|
smlgbl Guru
Joined: 10 Feb 2005 Posts: 305
|
Posted: Fri Apr 29, 2005 3:41 pm Post subject: |
|
|
Thanks, i had tried the swapon, but forgot the mkswap.
Besides me being happy about the install working, my boss actually wants me to put Smoothwall on the Qube.
Before we got it, it was used as a firewall at a customers office. But after someone used the old Cobalt webinterface for sending thousands of spam messages, we said, they have to replace the maschine. So we tried to get something else working on there. Me anyway working with Gentoo for a while now and finding the bold developers for gentoo on this thread, i went ahead.
I actually think, the Qube is to cute to work with smoothwall, the white box we put there in the meantime does the job perfectly well. Anyway nobody looking at that thing.
But i guess that it is possible to get smoothwall working on the Qube. SWExpress 2.0 works with a 2.4.29 kernel. Maybe i can patch that one with the cobalt patches on the net.
Any opinions on that are greatly appreciated.
Thanks,
samuel |
|
Back to top |
|
|
lleo_ n00b
Joined: 05 Feb 2005 Posts: 7
|
Posted: Wed May 11, 2005 3:01 pm Post subject: Gentoo on Raq 3i from flash |
|
|
Hi All,
I am trying to run Gentoo from a M-SYSTEMS flash solid-state disk. These have a 44 pin notebook hard-drive connector and I use an adaptor to connect it to my Raq3i.
The kernel works, because if the same everything is on a normal hard-drive, it boots and runs fine. When I am trying it from the flash, the boot-rom doesn't sees the flash at all. It is like trying to boot the raq from disk without a hard-drive attached.
Any ideas why the flash is not seen on the Raq3i? This setup works even on a old pentium 166...
One thing comes to my mind is that the boot kernel from the rom uses DMA by default. How can I pass ide=nodma to the boot-rom command line and second stage?
Thanks a lot! Cheers, Lleo_ |
|
Back to top |
|
|
smlgbl Guru
Joined: 10 Feb 2005 Posts: 305
|
Posted: Mon May 16, 2005 11:51 am Post subject: |
|
|
Hi Everyone,
just a quick update:
The cute qube is now working as a firewall with gentoo/shorewall at our customers site. So far it is working perfectly fine.
Thanks a lot for all the help and i hope, that i will be able to get my hands on another of these cute machines and use it for myself, once i am back home in good old germany!
regards,
samuel |
|
Back to top |
|
|
madmango Guru
Joined: 15 Jul 2003 Posts: 507 Location: PA, USA
|
Posted: Sat May 28, 2005 1:46 am Post subject: |
|
|
I wonder if anyone can help me.
I'm having trouble getting my qube3 to boot the second stage kernel. I've flashed the rom with 2.10.3-ext3, and that loads and works correctly, even over a serial console. It seems to boot the first stage kernel correctly, but it won't decompress vmlinux.bz2 no matter what I do. I even tried to transfer vmlinux.bz2 over /dev/ttyS0 and load it from that and it still won't work.
Here's the output
Code: |
<snip>
kjournald starting. Commit interval 5 seconds
EXT3-fs: mounted filesystem with ordered data mode.
VFS: Mounted root (ext3 filesystem) readonly.
Freeing unused kernel memory: 100k freed
BOOTLOADER: Mapping in physical locations
BOOTLOADER: load_addr=0xc2004000 ret_data=0xc2205cc4
BOOTLOADER: opening "/boot/vmlinux.bz2"
BOOTLOADER: opening "/vmlinux.bz2"
BOOTLOADER: reading "/vmlinux.bz2"
BOOTLOADER: read 2097152bytes
BOOTLOADER: unmounting /
BOOTLOADER: calling reboot notifiers
md: stopping all md devices.
flushing ide devices: hda
BOOTLOADER: mapping 22M-32M for ride home
BOOTLOADER: disabling interrupts
BOOTLOADER: flushing cache
BOOTLOADER: Leap of faith!
Back in ramcode: done
Second stage kernel: Decompressing -Error bunzip2ing kernel. Trying gunzip.
ERROR: unknown compression method
ERROR: internal error, invalid method
Error gunziping kernel. Giving up.
command line: 'console=ttyS0,115200 debug ip=off '
booting kernel...
|
Any ideas? And yes, vmlinux.bz2 is actually vmlinux, bzip2'd. _________________ word. |
|
Back to top |
|
|
JeffW_ Retired Dev
Joined: 19 Sep 2004 Posts: 80 Location: Fremont CA, USA
|
Posted: Sat May 28, 2005 2:18 am Post subject: |
|
|
How big is the bzip2'd kernel? _________________ JeffWalter |
|
Back to top |
|
|
madmango Guru
Joined: 15 Jul 2003 Posts: 507 Location: PA, USA
|
Posted: Sat May 28, 2005 2:30 am Post subject: |
|
|
Code: | liquidice linux-2.6.11-hardened-r13 # du vmlinux.bz2
2190 vmlinux.bz2
|
_________________ word. |
|
Back to top |
|
|
JeffW_ Retired Dev
Joined: 19 Sep 2004 Posts: 80 Location: Fremont CA, USA
|
Posted: Sat May 28, 2005 3:40 am Post subject: |
|
|
That's too big. I've found there to be a limit on even the compressed kernel size, even with a newer ROM image. The limit seems to be right around 1800KB. At that point you have to start making modules. I know that people think down on modules, especially in hardened environments, but there's no current way around it. _________________ JeffWalter |
|
Back to top |
|
|
madmango Guru
Joined: 15 Jul 2003 Posts: 507 Location: PA, USA
|
Posted: Sat May 28, 2005 4:30 am Post subject: |
|
|
NIce!!!!
It works with a smaller kernel, thanks. Now I'm loading 117 modules on bootup, but nice (mostly netfilter stuffs).
And the lcd works too, though the text is rather... bland looking. _________________ word. |
|
Back to top |
|
|
JeffW_ Retired Dev
Joined: 19 Sep 2004 Posts: 80 Location: Fremont CA, USA
|
Posted: Sat May 28, 2005 4:34 am Post subject: |
|
|
Modules for netfilter/iptables is how I keep my kernel size down as well; everything else is compiled in to the kernel. As for the LCD, its text will always be bland, there's only so much you can do rendering a character on 5 pixels by 7 pixels. _________________ JeffWalter |
|
Back to top |
|
|
atopian n00b
Joined: 18 Apr 2002 Posts: 29 Location: Columbus, OH
|
Posted: Thu Jun 02, 2005 1:41 pm Post subject: |
|
|
The second stage size limit is due to the method by which the bootloader works. One could realisticly go into the rom source and make the memory bigger, preventing this issue from happening.
Then again, why do you have 2.1meg of compressed kernel? Ive never seen mine float much more than 1500, and thats with KITCHEN_SINK enabled. Just trim some of the non-cobalt required drivers, as well as unneeded filesystems and whatnot _________________ Gentoo, boldly going places only NetBSD dare venture. |
|
Back to top |
|
|
nagel n00b
Joined: 13 Sep 2004 Posts: 21
|
Posted: Sun Jun 05, 2005 10:57 pm Post subject: |
|
|
hi... who can give me a howto or some tips for setting up a qube3 on gentoo???
the links to the stages are broken |
|
Back to top |
|
|
smlgbl Guru
Joined: 10 Feb 2005 Posts: 305
|
Posted: Tue Jun 07, 2005 2:54 pm Post subject: |
|
|
Hi dude,
i still have the stage3-x86-cobalt-raq3i-2.6.10-01-reiserfs-2004.3.tar.bz2 if you need it. But actually i am sure, that Jeff Walter is better able to provide it, as i don't have such a good upload connection here in good old africa!
Besides, i managed to get it working perfectly (except the lcd) with the hints mentioned in this thread. It took me a while, but i did it partially by putting the Qube's harddrive in my other pc, and mostly by working over the serial console and ssh as long as the original Qube-OS is still on there. (Basically used the harddrive swap only for stupid mistake reasons!)
So have fun trying, it's worth it!
Just post again, maybe i can upload the file over night!
regards,
samuel |
|
Back to top |
|
|
smlgbl Guru
Joined: 10 Feb 2005 Posts: 305
|
Posted: Wed Jun 08, 2005 8:16 am Post subject: |
|
|
Quick boast:
Code: | Qube root # uptime
08:59:52 up 29 days, 1:03, 1 user, load average: 0.00, 0.00, 0.00 |
Maybe this isn't that impressive, but here in Namibia we've got power failures every now and then, and so far this has been the only reason for any downtime at all.
Thank you very much!!! _________________ samuel.
'Do not let one girding on boast about himself like one unfastening' |
|
Back to top |
|
|
|