View previous topic :: View next topic |
Author |
Message |
dalek Veteran
Joined: 19 Sep 2003 Posts: 1353 Location: Mississippi USA
|
Posted: Tue Nov 09, 2004 2:24 am Post subject: Sharing a modem connection. :( |
|
|
I built a computer for my mom and was hoping to have DSL when she learned enough to surf the net. Well, the phone guy has not showed up yet and she wants to surf.
I have two machines, one is smoker and it has the modem, the other is pokey and it is connected by ethernet. I can do the ping stuff. No problems there but no internet stuff at all that I can find.
Info about smoker first:
Code: | root@smoker / # route
Kernel IP routing table
Destination Gateway Genmask Flags Metric Ref Use Iface
nosp2.datasync. * 255.255.255.255 UH 0 0 0 ppp0
192.168.0.0 * 255.255.255.0 U 0 0 0 eth0
loopback localhost 255.0.0.0 UG 0 0 0 lo
default nosp2.datasync. 0.0.0.0 UG 0 0 0 ppp0
You have new mail in /root/
root@smoker / # |
Code: | root@smoker / # ifconfig
eth0 Link encap:Ethernet HWaddr 00:01:53:81:D5:D3
inet addr:192.168.0.1 Bcast:192.168.0.25 Mask:255.255.255.0
UP BROADCAST RUNNING MULTICAST MTU:1500 Metric:1
RX packets:28634 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 frame:0
TX packets:28492 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 carrier:0
collisions:0 txqueuelen:1000
RX bytes:7049772 (6.7 Mb) TX bytes:1903720 (1.8 Mb)
Interrupt:11 Base address:0xd000
lo Link encap:Local Loopback
inet addr:127.0.0.1 Mask:255.0.0.0
UP LOOPBACK RUNNING MTU:16436 Metric:1
RX packets:34638 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 frame:0
TX packets:34638 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 carrier:0
collisions:0 txqueuelen:0
RX bytes:2385736 (2.2 Mb) TX bytes:2385736 (2.2 Mb)
ppp0 Link encap:Point-to-Point Protocol
inet addr:209.205.159.33 P-t-P:204.251.0.19 Mask:255.255.255.255
UP POINTOPOINT RUNNING NOARP MULTICAST MTU:1500 Metric:1
RX packets:178 errors:4 dropped:0 overruns:0 frame:0
TX packets:184 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 carrier:0
collisions:0 txqueuelen:3
RX bytes:125311 (122.3 Kb) TX bytes:47032 (45.9 Kb)
root@smoker / # |
Now for a bit about pokey:
Code: | pokey root # route
Kernel IP routing table
Destination Gateway Genmask Flags Metric Ref Use Iface
192.168.0.0 * 255.255.255.0 U 0 0 0 eth0
loopback localhost 255.0.0.0 UG 0 0 0 lo
default smoker.net 0.0.0.0 UG 0 0 0 eth0
pokey root # |
Code: | pokey root # ifconfig
eth0 Link encap:Ethernet HWaddr 00:C0:F0:46:DD:7A
inet addr:192.168.0.2 Bcast:192.168.0.255 Mask:255.255.255.0
UP BROADCAST RUNNING MULTICAST MTU:1500 Metric:1
RX packets:28941 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 frame:0
TX packets:29262 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 carrier:0
collisions:0 txqueuelen:1000
RX bytes:1935730 (1.8 Mb) TX bytes:7181118 (6.8 Mb)
Interrupt:10
lo Link encap:Local Loopback
inet addr:127.0.0.1 Mask:255.0.0.0
UP LOOPBACK RUNNING MTU:16436 Metric:1
RX packets:248 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 frame:0
TX packets:248 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 carrier:0
collisions:0 txqueuelen:0
RX bytes:17592 (17.1 Kb) TX bytes:17592 (17.1 Kb)
pokey root # |
Code: | pokey root # cat /etc/hosts
# /etc/hosts: This file describes a number of hostname-to-address
# mappings for the TCP/IP subsystem. It is mostly
# used at boot time, when no name servers are running.
# On small systems, this file can be used instead of a
# "named" name server. Just add the names, addresses
# and any aliases to this file...
# $Header: /home/cvsroot/gentoo-src/rc-scripts/etc/hosts,v 1.8 2003/08/04 20:12:25 azarah Exp $
#
127.0.0.1 localhost
192.168.0.1 smoker.net
# IPV6 versions of localhost and co
::1 ip6-localhost ip6-loopback
fe00::0 ip6-localnet
ff00::0 ip6-mcastprefix
ff02::1 ip6-allnodes
ff02::2 ip6-allrouters
ff02::3 ip6-allhosts
pokey root # |
I prolly missed something real simple, usually do. How do I get this to work? I suspect a route problem myself.
Thanks
Oh, I can also ssh as root @pokey.net. <inserted a space so it wouldn't be a linky thing > I assume the hosts file is OK. _________________ My rig: Gigabyte GA-970A-UD3P mobo, AMD FX-8350 Eight-Core CPU, ZALMAN CNPS10X Performa CPU cooler,
G.SKILL 32GB DDR3 PC3 12800 Memory Nvidia GTX-650 video card LG W2253 Monitor
60TBs of hard drive space using LVM
Cooler Master HAF-932 Case |
|
Back to top |
|
|
dalek Veteran
Joined: 19 Sep 2003 Posts: 1353 Location: Mississippi USA
|
Posted: Tue Nov 09, 2004 2:53 pm Post subject: |
|
|
Well, any ideas??
BUMP, mostly.
I found some stuff about bridging but I can't find anything on how to "bridge" the thing.
Little help here please.
_________________ My rig: Gigabyte GA-970A-UD3P mobo, AMD FX-8350 Eight-Core CPU, ZALMAN CNPS10X Performa CPU cooler,
G.SKILL 32GB DDR3 PC3 12800 Memory Nvidia GTX-650 video card LG W2253 Monitor
60TBs of hard drive space using LVM
Cooler Master HAF-932 Case |
|
Back to top |
|
|
befa Apprentice
Joined: 28 Oct 2004 Posts: 208 Location: rennes
|
Posted: Tue Nov 09, 2004 3:18 pm Post subject: |
|
|
i think that you got a problem on smoker....
i got the same configuration here...and here is what i have :
Code: | Destination Gateway Genmask Flags Metric Ref Use Iface
193.253.160.3 0.0.0.0 255.255.255.255 UH 0 0 0 ppp0
[b]192.168.100.0 0.0.0.0 255.255.255.0 U 0 0 0 eth1[/b]
192.168.0.0 0.0.0.0 255.255.255.0 U 0 0 0 eth0
0.0.0.0 195.253.160.110 0.0.0.0 UG 0 0 0 ppp0
|
maybe it's not that problem.....
it's an usb modem? or ethernet one?
have active the forwarding?
like
[code]
echo "1" > /proc/sys/net/ipv4/ip_forward
if you don't have the 1 that mean that you don't forward inet packet into your local network...
p.s: sorry for my bad english...i try my best! hope you'll understand! _________________ Open Minds! Open Sources! Open Future!
think_tux@jabber.org |
|
Back to top |
|
|
dalek Veteran
Joined: 19 Sep 2003 Posts: 1353 Location: Mississippi USA
|
Posted: Tue Nov 09, 2004 3:23 pm Post subject: |
|
|
befa wrote: |
it's an usb modem? or ethernet one? |
Actually it is a serial dial-up modem. I don't have broadband yet.
I assume it would have to "connect" from pokey to smoker then to ppp which goes to the internet.
I can ping all the way around the local part but I can only ping the internet from smoker.
That help any?? Thanks.
Oh, I just walked up the road. No telephone trucks yet. _________________ My rig: Gigabyte GA-970A-UD3P mobo, AMD FX-8350 Eight-Core CPU, ZALMAN CNPS10X Performa CPU cooler,
G.SKILL 32GB DDR3 PC3 12800 Memory Nvidia GTX-650 video card LG W2253 Monitor
60TBs of hard drive space using LVM
Cooler Master HAF-932 Case |
|
Back to top |
|
|
befa Apprentice
Joined: 28 Oct 2004 Posts: 208 Location: rennes
|
Posted: Tue Nov 09, 2004 3:28 pm Post subject: |
|
|
look in the /etc/resolv.conf on pokey
Code: |
nameserver xxx.xxx.xxx.xxx
nameserver xxx..xxx.xxx.xxx
|
you have to put the dns from your provider...
you got some message like host name not found check your dns (or something like that) on your browser? _________________ Open Minds! Open Sources! Open Future!
think_tux@jabber.org |
|
Back to top |
|
|
dalek Veteran
Joined: 19 Sep 2003 Posts: 1353 Location: Mississippi USA
|
Posted: Tue Nov 09, 2004 3:43 pm Post subject: |
|
|
They were there. I tried that before I started the thread.
If it helps, when I try to ping say google.com, it just sits there for a while then gives me this:
Code: | pokey linux # ping google.com
ping: unknown host google.com
pokey linux # |
I'm in the middle of a compile right now so I can't tell if it tries to go over the network or not. I'm doing the compile over ssh from smoker.
Any more ideas? It look like it needs something to point to smoker or something to tell smoker to forward the traffic on to the net. I'm not sure which though.
Thanks
hmmmm. Looks like Arafat is about gone. It's on the news. You hear the same thing over there? _________________ My rig: Gigabyte GA-970A-UD3P mobo, AMD FX-8350 Eight-Core CPU, ZALMAN CNPS10X Performa CPU cooler,
G.SKILL 32GB DDR3 PC3 12800 Memory Nvidia GTX-650 video card LG W2253 Monitor
60TBs of hard drive space using LVM
Cooler Master HAF-932 Case |
|
Back to top |
|
|
befa Apprentice
Joined: 28 Oct 2004 Posts: 208 Location: rennes
|
Posted: Tue Nov 09, 2004 3:51 pm Post subject: |
|
|
i think it's a routing problem...or an ipforwarding problem....check your route once more....
p.s: in fact, for the death of Arafat, if they don't know where to dig his grave (i dunno if you'll understand...) they consider he's alive...even if he's dead....so i think that he's dead bout 5 days... _________________ Open Minds! Open Sources! Open Future!
think_tux@jabber.org |
|
Back to top |
|
|
dalek Veteran
Joined: 19 Sep 2003 Posts: 1353 Location: Mississippi USA
|
Posted: Tue Nov 09, 2004 3:58 pm Post subject: |
|
|
This is route from pokey:
Code: | pokey linux # route
Kernel IP routing table
Destination Gateway Genmask Flags Metric Ref Use Iface
192.168.0.0 * 255.255.255.0 U 0 0 0 eth0
loopback localhost 255.0.0.0 UG 0 0 0 lo
default smoker.net 0.0.0.0 UG 0 0 0 eth0
pokey linux # |
the net file from pokey:
Code: | iface_eth0="192.168.0.2 broadcast 192.168.0.255 netmask 255.255.255.0"
gateway="eth0/192.168.0.1" |
Why does the route show 192.168.0.0 as the gateway? Should that be a 1 on the end instead of a 0??
I think you are right about Arafat. I think they are using machines to keep him alive till they can figure out what to do. Could get messy too.
Thanks for the help. What you think about that difference though?
_________________ My rig: Gigabyte GA-970A-UD3P mobo, AMD FX-8350 Eight-Core CPU, ZALMAN CNPS10X Performa CPU cooler,
G.SKILL 32GB DDR3 PC3 12800 Memory Nvidia GTX-650 video card LG W2253 Monitor
60TBs of hard drive space using LVM
Cooler Master HAF-932 Case |
|
Back to top |
|
|
befa Apprentice
Joined: 28 Oct 2004 Posts: 208 Location: rennes
|
Posted: Tue Nov 09, 2004 4:05 pm Post subject: |
|
|
[quote="dalek"]This is route from pokey:
pokey linux # route
Kernel IP routing table
Destination Gateway Genmask Flags Metric Ref Use Iface
192.168.0.0 * 255.255.255.0 U 0 0 0 eth0
loopback localhost 255.0.0.0 UG 0 0 0 lo
default smoker.net 0.0.0.0 UG 0 0 0 eth0
pokey linux #
the net file from pokey:
Code: | iface_eth0="192.168.0.2 broadcast 192.168.0.255 netmask 255.255.255.0"
gateway="eth0/192.168.0.1" |
make a Code: | route del default gw smoker.net |
replace it by Code: | route add default gw 192.168.0.1 |
the route i underlined, is not important because it's not a default gateway...
p.s de nada for the help, i'll more happy if that could work!!
we're agree bout Arafat! _________________ Open Minds! Open Sources! Open Future!
think_tux@jabber.org |
|
Back to top |
|
|
dalek Veteran
Joined: 19 Sep 2003 Posts: 1353 Location: Mississippi USA
|
Posted: Tue Nov 09, 2004 4:16 pm Post subject: |
|
|
Code: | pokey linux # route del default gw smoker.net
pokey linux # route add default gw 192.168.0.1
pokey linux # ping google.com
ping: unknown host google.com
pokey linux #
|
The smoke got out. No workey.
edit:
Code: | pokey linux # route
Kernel IP routing table
Destination Gateway Genmask Flags Metric Ref Use Iface
192.168.0.0 * 255.255.255.0 U 0 0 0 eth0
loopback localhost 255.0.0.0 UG 0 0 0 lo
default smoker.net 0.0.0.0 UG 0 0 0 eth0
pokey linux # |
Huh? Looks the same.
Any more ideas?
_________________ My rig: Gigabyte GA-970A-UD3P mobo, AMD FX-8350 Eight-Core CPU, ZALMAN CNPS10X Performa CPU cooler,
G.SKILL 32GB DDR3 PC3 12800 Memory Nvidia GTX-650 video card LG W2253 Monitor
60TBs of hard drive space using LVM
Cooler Master HAF-932 Case |
|
Back to top |
|
|
befa Apprentice
Joined: 28 Oct 2004 Posts: 208 Location: rennes
|
Posted: Tue Nov 09, 2004 4:20 pm Post subject: |
|
|
try that Code: | ping 216.239.59.104 | it's the google's ip!
if it's good, it's a dns problem...
tell us what you have... _________________ Open Minds! Open Sources! Open Future!
think_tux@jabber.org |
|
Back to top |
|
|
dalek Veteran
Joined: 19 Sep 2003 Posts: 1353 Location: Mississippi USA
|
Posted: Tue Nov 09, 2004 4:41 pm Post subject: |
|
|
Looks like the problem is with smoker. When I do that ping I can see the ping go over the ethernet. I used ethreal to capture the thing. It appears that smoker is not passing the traffic on to the ppp thing.
This is route from smoker:
Code: | root@smoker /usr/src/linux # route
Kernel IP routing table
Destination Gateway Genmask Flags Metric Ref Use Iface
nosp2.datasync. * 255.255.255.255 UH 0 0 0 ppp0
192.168.0.0 * 255.255.255.0 U 0 0 0 eth0
loopback localhost 255.0.0.0 UG 0 0 0 lo
default nosp2.datasync. 0.0.0.0 UG 0 0 0 ppp0
You have new mail in /root/
root@smoker /usr/src/linux # |
I can't help but notice that I don't have a 192.168.0.0 and it shows it above. That the problem you think???
_________________ My rig: Gigabyte GA-970A-UD3P mobo, AMD FX-8350 Eight-Core CPU, ZALMAN CNPS10X Performa CPU cooler,
G.SKILL 32GB DDR3 PC3 12800 Memory Nvidia GTX-650 video card LG W2253 Monitor
60TBs of hard drive space using LVM
Cooler Master HAF-932 Case |
|
Back to top |
|
|
befa Apprentice
Joined: 28 Oct 2004 Posts: 208 Location: rennes
|
Posted: Tue Nov 09, 2004 4:45 pm Post subject: |
|
|
i think i got it!! make Code: | route dell default gw localhost |
then check in the route-table if the default gw from localhost has disappeared.. _________________ Open Minds! Open Sources! Open Future!
think_tux@jabber.org |
|
Back to top |
|
|
dalek Veteran
Joined: 19 Sep 2003 Posts: 1353 Location: Mississippi USA
|
Posted: Tue Nov 09, 2004 4:49 pm Post subject: |
|
|
On smoker I presume???
_________________ My rig: Gigabyte GA-970A-UD3P mobo, AMD FX-8350 Eight-Core CPU, ZALMAN CNPS10X Performa CPU cooler,
G.SKILL 32GB DDR3 PC3 12800 Memory Nvidia GTX-650 video card LG W2253 Monitor
60TBs of hard drive space using LVM
Cooler Master HAF-932 Case |
|
Back to top |
|
|
befa Apprentice
Joined: 28 Oct 2004 Posts: 208 Location: rennes
|
Posted: Tue Nov 09, 2004 4:51 pm Post subject: |
|
|
yup you presume good! _________________ Open Minds! Open Sources! Open Future!
think_tux@jabber.org |
|
Back to top |
|
|
dalek Veteran
Joined: 19 Sep 2003 Posts: 1353 Location: Mississippi USA
|
Posted: Tue Nov 09, 2004 5:04 pm Post subject: |
|
|
Well that pissed it off real good.
Code: | root@smoker /usr/src/linux # route del default gw localhost
SIOCDELRT: No such process
root@smoker /usr/src/linux # |
Oh, it is still there. Isn't that lo. We really want to delete that?
Still wondering about that 192.168.0.0. Pokey is 192.168.0.2 and smoker is 192.168.0.1 if that helps any.
Thanks again. At least we know pokey is accessing the network now. Just need to beat some sense into smoker.
_________________ My rig: Gigabyte GA-970A-UD3P mobo, AMD FX-8350 Eight-Core CPU, ZALMAN CNPS10X Performa CPU cooler,
G.SKILL 32GB DDR3 PC3 12800 Memory Nvidia GTX-650 video card LG W2253 Monitor
60TBs of hard drive space using LVM
Cooler Master HAF-932 Case |
|
Back to top |
|
|
befa Apprentice
Joined: 28 Oct 2004 Posts: 208 Location: rennes
|
Posted: Tue Nov 09, 2004 5:15 pm Post subject: |
|
|
i got the same config as you...here is my route on my gateway
Code: |
Destination Gateway Genmask Flags Metric Ref Use Iface
193.253.160.3 0.0.0.0 255.255.255.255 UH 0 0 0 ppp0
192.168.100.0 0.0.0.0 255.255.255.0 U 0 0 0 eth1
192.168.0.0 0.0.0.0 255.255.255.0 U 0 0 0 eth0
0.0.0.0 196.253.160.19 0.0.0.0 UG 0 0 0 ppp0
|
i got no lo in my route and it works properly....
you have something like a firewall? smoothwall or iptables or something like that? _________________ Open Minds! Open Sources! Open Future!
think_tux@jabber.org |
|
Back to top |
|
|
dalek Veteran
Joined: 19 Sep 2003 Posts: 1353 Location: Mississippi USA
|
Posted: Tue Nov 09, 2004 5:27 pm Post subject: |
|
|
befa wrote: |
you have something like a firewall? smoothwall or iptables or something like that? |
Firewall: nope
Smoothwall: nope
iptables: I dunno. How do i find out? I think I see that go by when I compile my kernel. Not sure it is using them though. If they are there, it is default. I didn't mess with it.
I did try some different route commands but all it did was lock me out of ssh until I deleted them. They work again now but no internet.
I'm going to take a nap. Me sleepy. I'll work on it some more later. I wish I had DSL. I think it would be a lot easier.
Thanks again.
_________________ My rig: Gigabyte GA-970A-UD3P mobo, AMD FX-8350 Eight-Core CPU, ZALMAN CNPS10X Performa CPU cooler,
G.SKILL 32GB DDR3 PC3 12800 Memory Nvidia GTX-650 video card LG W2253 Monitor
60TBs of hard drive space using LVM
Cooler Master HAF-932 Case |
|
Back to top |
|
|
befa Apprentice
Joined: 28 Oct 2004 Posts: 208 Location: rennes
|
Posted: Tue Nov 09, 2004 5:33 pm Post subject: |
|
|
have you tried the the first command i give you?
Code: | nano -w /proc/sys/net/ipv4/ip_forward |
if you find a 0 replace it by a 1 !
sleep good ttyl _________________ Open Minds! Open Sources! Open Future!
think_tux@jabber.org |
|
Back to top |
|
|
romano n00b
Joined: 09 Nov 2004 Posts: 3 Location: Slovakia
|
|
Back to top |
|
|
befa Apprentice
Joined: 28 Oct 2004 Posts: 208 Location: rennes
|
Posted: Tue Nov 09, 2004 6:20 pm Post subject: |
|
|
oh i don't ask if iptables was running.... _________________ Open Minds! Open Sources! Open Future!
think_tux@jabber.org |
|
Back to top |
|
|
dalek Veteran
Joined: 19 Sep 2003 Posts: 1353 Location: Mississippi USA
|
Posted: Wed Nov 10, 2004 12:09 pm Post subject: |
|
|
Where do I put this?:
Code: | #!/bin/bash
IPTABLES='/sbin/iptables'
# Set interface values
EXTIF='ppp0'
INTIF1='eth1'
INTIF2='eth2'
# enable ip forwarding in the kernel
/bin/echo 1 > /proc/sys/net/ipv4/ip_forward
# flush rules and delete chains
$IPTABLES -F
$IPTABLES -X
# enable masquerading to allow LAN internet access
$IPTABLES -t nat -A POSTROUTING -o $EXTIF -j MASQUERADE
# forward LAN traffic from $INTIF1 to Internet interface $EXTIF
$IPTABLES -A FORWARD -i $INTIF1 -o $EXTIF -m state --state NEW,ESTABLISHED -j ACCEPT
# forward LAN traffic from $INTIF2 to Internet interface $EXTIF
$IPTABLES -A FORWARD -i $INTIF2 -o $EXTIF -m state --state NEW,ESTABLISHED -j ACCEPT
#echo -e " - Allowing access to the SSH server"
$IPTABLES -A INPUT --protocol ssh --dport 22 -j ACCEPT
#echo -e " - Allowing access to the HTTP server"
$IPTABLES -A INPUT --protocol tcp --dport 80 -j ACCEPT
# block out all other Internet access on $EXTIF
$IPTABLES -A INPUT -i $EXTIF -m state --state NEW,INVALID -j DROP
$IPTABLES -A FORWARD -i $EXTIF -m state --state NEW,INVALID -j DROP
|
I was going to copy it over put don't know where to put it.
I had to take medicine so I'm going back to bed. Makes me sleepy, and hungry. Going to raid the fridge first. Being disabled sucks, big time.
I did also emerge iptables. It won't start until I put those rules somewhere. I beginning to wonder if I can share this slow modem connection though.
Thanks.
_________________ My rig: Gigabyte GA-970A-UD3P mobo, AMD FX-8350 Eight-Core CPU, ZALMAN CNPS10X Performa CPU cooler,
G.SKILL 32GB DDR3 PC3 12800 Memory Nvidia GTX-650 video card LG W2253 Monitor
60TBs of hard drive space using LVM
Cooler Master HAF-932 Case |
|
Back to top |
|
|
befa Apprentice
Joined: 28 Oct 2004 Posts: 208 Location: rennes
|
Posted: Wed Nov 10, 2004 12:23 pm Post subject: |
|
|
you can cpoy that in a script like /usr/bin/firewall.sh
the to launch it you make Code: | sh /usr/bin/firewall.sh |
i duno if i understood the post....b/c i'm french... _________________ Open Minds! Open Sources! Open Future!
think_tux@jabber.org |
|
Back to top |
|
|
dalek Veteran
Joined: 19 Sep 2003 Posts: 1353 Location: Mississippi USA
|
Posted: Wed Nov 10, 2004 12:49 pm Post subject: |
|
|
Well I was looking at this how to:
http://gentoo-wiki.com/HOWTO_Iptables_for_newbies
It has that in it but never said where I was supposed to put it. I had to reboot smoker. My CPU sensors stop working after a couple days of uptime. I put them as modules this time so I can unload and reload them.
Still no ping though. Going to try that script now. Back later.
_________________ My rig: Gigabyte GA-970A-UD3P mobo, AMD FX-8350 Eight-Core CPU, ZALMAN CNPS10X Performa CPU cooler,
G.SKILL 32GB DDR3 PC3 12800 Memory Nvidia GTX-650 video card LG W2253 Monitor
60TBs of hard drive space using LVM
Cooler Master HAF-932 Case |
|
Back to top |
|
|
dalek Veteran
Joined: 19 Sep 2003 Posts: 1353 Location: Mississippi USA
|
Posted: Wed Nov 10, 2004 1:05 pm Post subject: |
|
|
It works now. I can actually get to the net with Mozilla on pokey.
Wooooooo Ooooooooooo
Now I have to teach my mom how to surf the web. I think she's got the mouse figured out though. Move mouse forward and the pointer goes up the screen. That took her a bit though. Not talking about the clicking thing though.
Thanks for the help.
Oh, I couldn't get that script to run so I just copy and pasted the commands in and then saved them with /etc/init.d/iptables save. That seemed to work.
Thanks again.
_________________ My rig: Gigabyte GA-970A-UD3P mobo, AMD FX-8350 Eight-Core CPU, ZALMAN CNPS10X Performa CPU cooler,
G.SKILL 32GB DDR3 PC3 12800 Memory Nvidia GTX-650 video card LG W2253 Monitor
60TBs of hard drive space using LVM
Cooler Master HAF-932 Case |
|
Back to top |
|
|
|