View previous topic :: View next topic |
Author |
Message |
Lindsey n00b
Joined: 24 Sep 2004 Posts: 20
|
Posted: Sat Sep 25, 2004 6:52 pm Post subject: [SOLVED] No eth0 in ifconfig |
|
|
Hello, I just installed Gentoo and I'm having networking issues. I get the
Code: |
* Bringing eth0 up via DHCP... [!!]
* ERROR: Problem starting needed services.
"netmount" was not started.
|
error during bootup, like so many people on this forum. When I run ifconfig, sometimes I see an entry just for lo, and sometimes I see one for lo and one for sit0. (I can't figure out what I'm doing that's making sit0 appear and disappear.) There's never an entry for eth0, which is what I need. I've read that maybe the correct drivers for my network card didn't get compiled in, but I used genkernel --menuconfig all and only pulled out things that I was absolutely sure I didn't need. I could go back and just do genkernel all, but I would hate to waste time doing that if it's not the problem.
rc-status gives me:
Code: |
Runlevel: default
local [started]
vixie-cron [started]
syslog-ng [started]
domainname [started]
net.eth0 [off]
netmount [off]
|
I can start netmount, but when I do, it trieds to bring up eth0 and can't.
My /etc/conf.d/net is simply
Code: |
iface_eth0="dhcp"
dhcpcd_eth0="-HD"
|
Any ideas? Thanks in advance.
Last edited by Lindsey on Sun Sep 26, 2004 4:31 pm; edited 1 time in total |
|
Back to top |
|
|
d9f61 n00b
Joined: 07 Aug 2004 Posts: 13 Location: The Netherlands
|
Posted: Sat Sep 25, 2004 8:05 pm Post subject: |
|
|
does
show eth0? |
|
Back to top |
|
|
Lindsey n00b
Joined: 24 Sep 2004 Posts: 20
|
Posted: Sun Sep 26, 2004 2:28 am Post subject: |
|
|
Nope, it doesn't. This time, ifconfig -a shows lo and sit0 and ifconfig by itself just shows lo. |
|
Back to top |
|
|
papal_authority Veteran
Joined: 31 Mar 2004 Posts: 1823 Location: Canada
|
Posted: Sun Sep 26, 2004 2:35 am Post subject: |
|
|
What does dmesg or dmesg | grep eth say? Any errors? _________________ The free market gave me gonorrhea. |
|
Back to top |
|
|
Lindsey n00b
Joined: 24 Sep 2004 Posts: 20
|
Posted: Sun Sep 26, 2004 3:58 am Post subject: |
|
|
dmesg | grep eth gives me
Code: |
divert: not allocating divert_blk for non-ethernet device sit0
|
which seems irrelevant, except that it mentions sit0 again. I wonder what that is. There are a couple other things in dmesg that could be construed as errors, but none of them have to do with networking. |
|
Back to top |
|
|
slycordinator Advocate
Joined: 31 Jan 2004 Posts: 3065 Location: Korea
|
Posted: Sun Sep 26, 2004 6:10 am Post subject: |
|
|
Most likely, you either didn't have your kernel build the module needed for your network card or you didn't make sure that this module gets loaded at boot.
With that in mind...
1) What network card do you have?
2) Did you include support for this network card in your kernel?
If yes,
Which is it? Module or built-in? |
|
Back to top |
|
|
Lindsey n00b
Joined: 24 Sep 2004 Posts: 20
|
Posted: Sun Sep 26, 2004 4:05 pm Post subject: |
|
|
It's a Netgear FA311. I thought that I included support for it when I built my kernel, because I was using genkernel and only pulling out things like RAID and SCSI that I knew I wasn't going to need. But I guess I'm not completely sure.
I'm not autoloading any modules right now. Supposing I did compile in the correct module, how would I find that module, so I can autoload it?
Thanks again, everyone -- I really appreciate all your help. |
|
Back to top |
|
|
Lindsey n00b
Joined: 24 Sep 2004 Posts: 20
|
Posted: Sun Sep 26, 2004 4:30 pm Post subject: |
|
|
I think I figured it out. I wasn't autoloading something called natsemi, which the Internet tells me is necessary for the FA311. So I added 'natsemi' to my /etc/modules.autoload.d/kernel-2.4 and ran modules-update. I rebooted and now ifconfig shows eth0 and I can ping places. Yay! |
|
Back to top |
|
|
|