View previous topic :: View next topic |
Author |
Message |
DArtagnan l33t
Joined: 30 Apr 2002 Posts: 942 Location: Israel, Jerusalem
|
Posted: Sun Nov 17, 2002 6:42 am Post subject: novell |
|
|
I mount novell dir on my comp:
Code: |
# configure the IPX network
ipx_configure --auto_interface=on --auto_primary=on
# login to the HUJI-ROTH file server
ncpmount -S MY_NOVELL_SERVER -U MY_USER_NAME -P MY_PASSWORD /mnt/novell
|
and every thing goes just fine BUT i can READ ONLY, I can't make dirs...any clue?
Thanks,
Liviu _________________ All for one and one for All
--
MACPRO machine... |
|
Back to top |
|
|
splooge l33t
Joined: 30 Aug 2002 Posts: 636
|
Posted: Sun Nov 17, 2002 9:15 am Post subject: |
|
|
Stupid question but uhh ... don't you need to give the volume name when mapping to a netware volume? eg:
mount f: server/volume:dir\subdir
Anyways sorry if i'm completely off base here it's been years since i've used netware ;p |
|
Back to top |
|
|
DArtagnan l33t
Joined: 30 Apr 2002 Posts: 942 Location: Israel, Jerusalem
|
Posted: Sun Nov 17, 2002 9:22 am Post subject: |
|
|
splooge wrote: | Stupid question but uhh ... don't you need to give the volume name when mapping to a netware volume? eg:
mount f: server/volume:dir\subdir
Anyways sorry if i'm completely off base here it's been years since i've used netware ;p |
As i said, it gaves me the volumes:
_________________ All for one and one for All
--
MACPRO machine... |
|
Back to top |
|
|
splooge l33t
Joined: 30 Aug 2002 Posts: 636
|
Posted: Sun Nov 17, 2002 9:33 am Post subject: |
|
|
So ... forgive me if I am wrong, but shouldn't the volume name be in your ncpmount line?
Sorry, never done this under linux, but it only seems logical that you need to supply the volume name on the ncpmount line. /shrug |
|
Back to top |
|
|
DArtagnan l33t
Joined: 30 Apr 2002 Posts: 942 Location: Israel, Jerusalem
|
Posted: Sun Nov 17, 2002 9:35 am Post subject: |
|
|
splooge wrote: | So ... forgive me if I am wrong, but shouldn't the volume name be in your ncpmount line?
Sorry, never done this under linux, but it only seems logical that you need to supply the volume name on the ncpmount line. /shrug |
i get them automaticaly... _________________ All for one and one for All
--
MACPRO machine... |
|
Back to top |
|
|
mksoft l33t
Joined: 28 May 2002 Posts: 844
|
Posted: Sun Nov 17, 2002 9:42 am Post subject: |
|
|
The mounted dir is owned by root, so only root can access it.
Add to the mount options the uid and gid of the user/group you wish to have access to the mount point, and the mode of the mount:
e.g:
Code: | ncpmount -S MY_NOVELL_SERVER -U MY_USER_NAME -P MY_PASSWORD -o mode=644,uid=you_uid,gid=your_gid /mnt/novell |
If you want the group to write too, change the mode to 664.
You can also add that mount point to fstab, for more info see the example in the man page for ncpmount and mount. _________________ There's someone in my head but it's not me - Pink Floyd |
|
Back to top |
|
|
DArtagnan l33t
Joined: 30 Apr 2002 Posts: 942 Location: Israel, Jerusalem
|
Posted: Sun Nov 17, 2002 9:54 am Post subject: |
|
|
mksoft wrote: | The mounted dir is owned by root, so only root can access it.
Add to the mount options the uid and gid of the user/group you wish to have access to the mount point, and the mode of the mount:
e.g:
Code: | ncpmount -S MY_NOVELL_SERVER -U MY_USER_NAME -P MY_PASSWORD -o mode=644,uid=you_uid,gid=your_gid /mnt/novell |
If you want the group to write too, change the mode to 664.
You can also add that mount point to fstab, for more info see the example in the man page for ncpmount and mount. |
Thanks Meir,
as always u're present _________________ All for one and one for All
--
MACPRO machine... |
|
Back to top |
|
|
|