View previous topic :: View next topic |
Author |
Message |
eNTi Veteran
![Veteran Veteran](/images/ranks/rank_rect_5_vet.gif)
![](images/avatars/644131975434e394a00450.gif)
Joined: 20 Oct 2002 Posts: 1011 Location: Salzburg, Austria
|
Posted: Fri Oct 01, 2004 11:13 pm Post subject: dynamic ip + name help please |
|
|
i've tried some things and read some post and manuals, but i'm a little stuck. i'm trying to set my two gentoo boxes to dynamically recive ip's from a server.
i've set:
Code: |
ifconfig_eth0=( "dhcp" )
dhcpcd_eth0="-h `/bin/hostname`"
routes_eth0=(
"default gw 192.168.0.2"
)
|
the server is a windows 2003 server machine running it's native nat module, that is giving ip's dynamically. it's a little stupid that thing and you can't change _anything_. no settings. it's not my server, so please don't tell me to not use windows for this, i wouldn't.
i'm getting this error and don't know what it means (not looked it up yet, but i will) and it's not working at all, even though my machine seems to get an ip, there's no name to ip resolution.
Code: |
* Bringing eth0 up...
* eth0 dhcp [ ok ]
* eth0 received address 192.168.0.40
* Adding routes
* default gw 192.168.0.2
SIOCADDRT: File exists [ !! ]
|
is there anything i've forgotten?
i've also tried to start "/etc/init.d/domainname". but this obviously does nothing and i don't even have a "/etc/conf.d/dommainname" or smiliar. what am i doing wrong here? _________________ If you fall off a cliff, you might as well try to fly. After all, you got nothing to lose.
-- John Sheridan - Babylon 5, Season 4 |
|
Back to top |
|
![](templates/gentoo/images/spacer.gif) |
malloc l33t
![l33t l33t](/images/ranks/rank_rect_4.gif)
![](images/avatars/6579039763fec331f70bd5.png)
Joined: 19 Sep 2003 Posts: 762
|
Posted: Fri Oct 01, 2004 11:22 pm Post subject: |
|
|
I think you should replace your -h with
That -h means you're sending your hostname to the server and not the other way around.
On the other hand i might be misunderstanding what you're wanting _________________ --> Linux ### 2.6.11-ck2 #1 Sat Mar 12 20:21:30 WET 2005 i686 GNU/Linux <-- |
|
Back to top |
|
![](templates/gentoo/images/spacer.gif) |
eNTi Veteran
![Veteran Veteran](/images/ranks/rank_rect_5_vet.gif)
![](images/avatars/644131975434e394a00450.gif)
Joined: 20 Oct 2002 Posts: 1011 Location: Salzburg, Austria
|
Posted: Sat Oct 02, 2004 2:22 am Post subject: |
|
|
i won't get a hostname from the server. the server is _plain stupid_. you can't configure that thing, so i need to send mine over to it. but it doesn't seem to work. how is this working in a pure windows environment? netbios? i have no idea how to use that or even how it works. i need to change that, maybe that helps me. but i don't understand this damn:
Code: |
SIOCADDRT: File exists [ !! ]
|
can anyone tell me, what that is? _________________ If you fall off a cliff, you might as well try to fly. After all, you got nothing to lose.
-- John Sheridan - Babylon 5, Season 4 |
|
Back to top |
|
![](templates/gentoo/images/spacer.gif) |
nobspangle Veteran
![Veteran Veteran](/images/ranks/rank_rect_5_vet.gif)
![](images/avatars/210249061640b0c1d626f5b.gif)
Joined: 23 Mar 2004 Posts: 1318 Location: Manchester, UK
|
Posted: Sat Oct 02, 2004 8:24 am Post subject: |
|
|
I know that you have to use the windows 2k3 server for your dhcp but have you tried using a different dhcp server temporarily so you can rule that out. Maybe try the proper windows dhcp server which is actually quite good and has lots of settings to change. |
|
Back to top |
|
![](templates/gentoo/images/spacer.gif) |
|