Gentoo Forums
Gentoo Forums
Gentoo Forums
Quick Search: in
init and RunLevel trouble [SOLVED]
View unanswered posts
View posts from last 24 hours

 
Reply to topic    Gentoo Forums Forum Index Other Things Gentoo
View previous topic :: View next topic  
Author Message
BlakeJob
Tux's lil' helper
Tux's lil' helper


Joined: 23 May 2004
Posts: 80

PostPosted: Sun Oct 10, 2004 7:46 pm    Post subject: init and RunLevel trouble [SOLVED] Reply with quote

The other day I updated my Grub and compiled a new kernel (to get my touchpd to work), but now my runlevel seems to be messed up.

My internet doesn't come up unless I manually go: /etc/init.d/net.eth0 start.

Xdm will not start automically either.

I'm starting into runlevel of 3

rc-status output
Code:

Runlevel: default
  local                                                             [ started ]
  netmount                                                          [ started ]
  domainname                                                        [   off   ]
  net.eth0                                                          [ started ]
  syslog-ng                                                         [ started ]
  vixie-cron                                                        [   off   ]
  alps-detect                                                       [   off   ]
  xdm                                                               [   off   ]


The only reason net.eth0 is started is b/c i did it manually!

My Default Runlevel directory lists:
Code:

bash-2.05b# ls /etc/runlevels/default/
alps-detect  domainname  local  net.eth0  netmount  syslog-ng  vixie-cron  xdm



The only thing I have left is my inittab which I have not touched but here it is (in case this helps):
Code:

bash-2.05b# more /etc/inittab
#
# /etc/inittab:  This file describes how the INIT process should set up
#                the system in a certain run-level.
#
# Author:  Miquel van Smoorenburg, <miquels@cistron.nl>
# Modified by:  Patrick J. Volkerding, <volkerdi@ftp.cdrom.com>
# Modified by:  Daniel Robbins, <drobbins@gentoo.org>
# Modified by:  Martin Schlemmer, <azarah@gentoo.org>
#
# $Header: /home/cvsroot/gentoo-src/rc-scripts/etc/inittab,v 1.6 2003/01/06 21:
2:43 azarah Exp $

#
# Default runlevel.
id:3:initdefault:

# System initialization, mount local filesystems, etc.
si::sysinit:/sbin/rc sysinit

# Further system initialization, brings up the boot runlevel.
rc::bootwait:/sbin/rc boot

l0:0:wait:/sbin/rc shutdown
l1:S1:wait:/sbin/rc single
l2:2:wait:/sbin/rc nonetwork
l3:3:wait:/sbin/rc default
l4:4:wait:/sbin/rc default
l5:5:wait:/sbin/rc default
l6:6:wait:/sbin/rc reboot
#z6:6:respawn:/sbin/sulogin

# TERMINALS
c1:12345:respawn:/sbin/agetty 38400 tty1 linux
c2:12345:respawn:/sbin/agetty 38400 tty2 linux
c3:12345:respawn:/sbin/agetty 38400 tty3 linux
c4:12345:respawn:/sbin/agetty 38400 tty4 linux
c5:12345:respawn:/sbin/agetty 38400 tty5 linux
c6:12345:respawn:/sbin/agetty 38400 tty6 linux

# What to do at the "Three Finger Salute".
ca:12345:ctrlaltdel:/sbin/shutdown -r now

# Used by /etc/init.d/xdm to control DM startup.
# Read the comments in /etc/init.d/xdm for more
# info. Do NOT remove, as this will start nothing
# extra at boot if /etc/init.d/xdm is not added
# to the "default" runlevel.
x:a:once:/etc/X11/startDM.sh

# End of /etc/inittab


runlevel shows I am in 3:
Code:

bash-2.05b# runlevel
N 3



As you can see everything that needs to be added to the default runlevel is. Does anyone know what this could be?


Last edited by BlakeJob on Thu Oct 14, 2004 10:27 pm; edited 1 time in total
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
MacMasta
Guru
Guru


Joined: 18 Apr 2002
Posts: 545
Location: Anchorage, AK

PostPosted: Sun Oct 10, 2004 9:45 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

In gentoo, the numeric runlevels aren't actually used; gentoo maps them to names (like 'default') and then uses the rc-update program to change them.

What does

Code:

% rc-update show default


show you?

If you need to add something (net.eth0, say) to your default runlevel, do

Code:

% rc-update add net.eth0 default


~Mac~
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
BlakeJob
Tux's lil' helper
Tux's lil' helper


Joined: 23 May 2004
Posts: 80

PostPosted: Sun Oct 10, 2004 9:51 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

I've tried re-adding it but it says it is already installed.

rc-update show default shows that everything is correct:
Code:

bash-2.05b# rc-update show default
         alps-detect | default
           alsasound |         
            bootmisc |         
             checkfs |         
           checkroot |         
               clock |         
         consolefont |         
            cpufreqd |         
         crypto-loop |         
          domainname | default
              esound |         
                famd |         
                 gpm |         
              hdparm |         
            hostname |         
             keymaps |         
               local | default
          localmount |         
             modules |         
            net.eth0 | default
              net.lo |         
            netmount | default
                nscd |         
             numlock |         
             portmap |         
           rmnologin |         
              rsyncd |         
              serial |         
                sshd |         
           syndaemon |         
    syndaemon.merged |         
           syslog-ng | default
             urandom |         
          vixie-cron | default
                 xdm | default
                 xfs |         


Is it possible that I'm not really starting the default runlevel? At boot up it says something about doing default (init 3), but it only gets my mouse and alsa working... nothing else.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
MacMasta
Guru
Guru


Joined: 18 Apr 2002
Posts: 545
Location: Anchorage, AK

PostPosted: Mon Oct 11, 2004 2:39 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Does it try to start them?

"Tried and failed" is a different problem than "never tries to run them at all", and I'm not sure which one we're looking at.

~Mac~
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
BlakeJob
Tux's lil' helper
Tux's lil' helper


Joined: 23 May 2004
Posts: 80

PostPosted: Mon Oct 11, 2004 11:47 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

It's not trying (as far as I know). Before I get to the login screen all it states is that it's loading the mouse and alps (this is the text after it states default runlevel(3)). Then i get the prompt.

It never states "bringing up network" or anything similar and everything it does bring up succeeds, nothing fails.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
MacMasta
Guru
Guru


Joined: 18 Apr 2002
Posts: 545
Location: Anchorage, AK

PostPosted: Mon Oct 11, 2004 6:51 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Then I haven't got a clue what's going on...

~Mac~
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
BlakeJob
Tux's lil' helper
Tux's lil' helper


Joined: 23 May 2004
Posts: 80

PostPosted: Mon Oct 11, 2004 9:55 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

anyone else have an idea? Please! :-)
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
BlakeJob
Tux's lil' helper
Tux's lil' helper


Joined: 23 May 2004
Posts: 80

PostPosted: Tue Oct 12, 2004 10:07 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Okay...

So it turns out NONE of my DEFAULT run scripts are running! So... what controls that? I thought it was the inittab (but if you look above it should be correct).

I hope that offers new light.

Oh yeah, and at boot it just says entering level 3, nothing about running default.

EDIT:

This is the exact printout I get after I enter "level 3"
Code:

bash-2.05b# /sbin/rc
alps-detect: detecting touchpad...
alps-detect: removing psmouse (1)
alps-detect: adding psmouse (1)
alps-detect: mouse detected!
Terminated


I'm not sure about the Terminated line off-hand, that might be b/c of how I just ran that.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
BlakeJob
Tux's lil' helper
Tux's lil' helper


Joined: 23 May 2004
Posts: 80

PostPosted: Thu Oct 14, 2004 10:27 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

SOLVED:

OK so i figured it out! This is what it was. The alps-detect was apparently new as well and that script has a line at the very end like:

Code:

END


This line is different then my other scripts that end with:

Code:

eend 0


or something else. This leads me to believe END tells the runlevel to finish. ANyways I didn't need alps-detect (I'm not sure if it is b/c i use synaptics or not, but either way my touchpad still works). So i just did a rc-update del alps-detect default.

I'm very excited now. Hope this helps anyone else who ever runs into the problem.[/b]
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Display posts from previous:   
Reply to topic    Gentoo Forums Forum Index Other Things Gentoo All times are GMT
Page 1 of 1

 
Jump to:  
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum