View previous topic :: View next topic |
Author |
Message |
bulash n00b


Joined: 14 Apr 2004 Posts: 63
|
Posted: Sat Oct 23, 2004 5:10 am Post subject: STOP interface from coming up |
|
|
Hi all,
I have a Laptop with a wireless (eth0) and cable (eth1) interface. As I need a fixed IP address at work (using eth1) I use ifconfig_fallback in /etc/conf.d/net. I also use ifplugd (only for eth1). The problem I have is that whenever I boot my computer at home, where I use the wireless interface, eth1 is brought up too with the fallback settings. This would be fine with me if the default gateway would not be set to the one I use for work. As this always happens I have to stop eth1 and restart eth0 each time I boot my computer at home. Ifplugd works fine, but it seems the init script is executed when booting and thus sets the default gateway even when no cable is plugged...
here are my /etc/conf.d/net:
Code: |
ifconfig_eth0=("dhcp")
dhcpcd_eth0=("-t 10 -N -R -D")
ifconfig_eth1=("dhcp")
dhcpcd_eth1=("-t 5 -N -R -D")
gateway=("eth1/xxx.xxx.xxx.xxx")
ifconfig_fallback_eth1=("xxx.xxx.xxx.xxx broadcast xxx.xxx.xxx.xxx netmask 255.255.255.0")
|
and /etc/conf.d/ifplugd (ifplugd-0.13-r1)
Code: |
INTERFACES="eth1"
ARGS="-f -u0 -d20 -w -mm"
|
Thanks in advance... |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
codergeek42 Bodhisattva

Joined: 05 Apr 2004 Posts: 5142 Location: Anaheim, CA (USA)
|
Posted: Sat Oct 23, 2004 5:28 am Post subject: |
|
|
What's the output of ? You may need to remove the net.eth1 startup script from the initialization: Code: | # rc-update del net.eth1 |
_________________ ~~ Peter: Programmer, Mathematician, STEM & Free Software Advocate, Enlightened Agent, Transhumanist, Fedora contributor
Who am I? :: EFF & FSF |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
pjp Administrator


Joined: 16 Apr 2002 Posts: 20589
|
Posted: Sat Oct 23, 2004 5:53 am Post subject: |
|
|
Documentation, Tips & Tricks has some guides about laptops and switching networks. Maybe one of them can help. _________________ Quis separabit? Quo animo? |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
bulash n00b


Joined: 14 Apr 2004 Posts: 63
|
Posted: Sat Oct 23, 2004 6:21 am Post subject: |
|
|
No, I don't have any of the net.eth? in any runlevel. I know that net.eth0 is called by the hotplug scripts. Not too sure about eth1.
I suspect it might have something to do with the hotplug stuff, though, and not with ifplugd as I don't run into problems when I manually start ifplugd...
Guess I'll have a look at the hotplug scripts then. |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
bulash n00b


Joined: 14 Apr 2004 Posts: 63
|
Posted: Sat Oct 23, 2004 5:29 pm Post subject: |
|
|
Seems my problem was indeed due to the hotplug scripts... |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
|