Gentoo Forums
Gentoo Forums
Gentoo Forums
Quick Search: in
nOOb need help with Kernel panic - not syncing: VFS: Unable
View unanswered posts
View posts from last 24 hours

 
Reply to topic    Gentoo Forums Forum Index Installing Gentoo
View previous topic :: View next topic  
Author Message
Nkonspikus
n00b
n00b


Joined: 03 Nov 2004
Posts: 15

PostPosted: Wed Nov 03, 2004 11:37 pm    Post subject: nOOb need help with Kernel panic - not syncing: VFS: Unable Reply with quote

Sorry guys. Im very computer literate and serve currently for the gov't (CACI) as a network security analyst. however im completely new to the unix /linux community. i was told this is the best place to start.

the problem im having is this:

Code:
Kernel panic - not syncing: VFS: unable to mount root fs on unknown-block(1,0)


I have no idea what to use to check my fstab or grub.conf

i noticed people were checking those but when i boot from the cd and type modprobe ide-disk i still cannot get into any of these config files. Please help.... once again sorry for the nOOb questions


Last edited by Nkonspikus on Thu Nov 04, 2004 4:22 am; edited 1 time in total
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
hielvc
Advocate
Advocate


Joined: 19 Apr 2002
Posts: 2805
Location: Oceanside, Ca

PostPosted: Thu Nov 04, 2004 12:41 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

That message is telling you that it is trying to mount /dev/hdb as you rroot file system. To get in and look at what you have or to post them
Code:

boot install cd
mount /dev/hd?? /mnt/gentoo  ( your root partion. If your not sure fdisk -l will list your disk and partions)
cd /mnt/gentoo
mount /dev/hd?? boot
cat etc/fstab     ( or use nano)
cat boot/grub/grub.conf    ( or use nano)

_________________
An A-Z Index of the Linux BASH command line
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Nkonspikus
n00b
n00b


Joined: 03 Nov 2004
Posts: 15

PostPosted: Thu Nov 04, 2004 12:47 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

trying now, thanks so much! i will keep you posted
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Nkonspikus
n00b
n00b


Joined: 03 Nov 2004
Posts: 15

PostPosted: Thu Nov 04, 2004 12:53 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

hielvc wrote:
That message is telling you that it is trying to mount /dev/hdb as you rroot file system. To get in and look at what you have or to post them
Code:

boot install cd
mount /dev/hd?? /mnt/gentoo  ( your root partion. If your not sure fdisk -l will list your disk and partions)
cd /mnt/gentoo
mount /dev/hd?? boot
cat etc/fstab     ( or use nano)
cat boot/grub/grub.conf    ( or use nano)


ok /etc/fstab is completely empty

boot/grub/grub.conf contains the following:

Code:
default 0
timeout 30
splashimage=(hd0,0)/grub/splash.xpm.gz

title=Gentoo Linux 2.6.9
root (hd0,0)
kernel /kernel-2.6.9-gentoo-r1 root=/dev/ram0 init=/linuxrc ramdisk=8192 real_root=/dev/hda3

initrd /initrd-2.6.9-gentoo-r1


just to give you a idea of my current system:

80 gig maxtor drive ATA
amd 3200+ 64 bit
1 gig ddr ram
abit kav-max3 mobo


Last edited by Nkonspikus on Thu Nov 04, 2004 4:21 am; edited 1 time in total
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
hielvc
Advocate
Advocate


Joined: 19 Apr 2002
Posts: 2805
Location: Oceanside, Ca

PostPosted: Thu Nov 04, 2004 1:24 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

1 I was wroug about "unknown-block(1,0)" being "hdb". That would be 4,0 and 3,3 is hda3.

2 you need an fstab :wink: You can use nano now to fill it out. As a model look at this thread he has a simular prob Cannot mount /
Ill be back.
_________________
An A-Z Index of the Linux BASH command line
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Nkonspikus
n00b
n00b


Joined: 03 Nov 2004
Posts: 15

PostPosted: Thu Nov 04, 2004 1:28 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

hielvc wrote:
1 I was wroug about "unknown-block(1,0)" being "hdb". That would be 4,0 and 3,3 is hda3.

2 you need an fstab :wink: You can use nano now to fill it out. As a model look at this thread he has a simular prob Cannot mount /
Ill be back.


i will be back also... im so lost :cry: i dont know how to even begin setting up my fstab. the file systems im using are hda1-ext2, hda3-ext3

also how does my grub look?
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
hielvc
Advocate
Advocate


Joined: 19 Apr 2002
Posts: 2805
Location: Oceanside, Ca

PostPosted: Thu Nov 04, 2004 1:35 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Theres a good chance that by fixing your fstab will fix your prob. For more info lool at grub error collection
_________________
An A-Z Index of the Linux BASH command line
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Nkonspikus
n00b
n00b


Joined: 03 Nov 2004
Posts: 15

PostPosted: Thu Nov 04, 2004 2:30 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

hielvc wrote:
Theres a good chance that by fixing your fstab will fix your prob. For more info lool at grub error collection


Ok. i went to edit my etc/fstab by getting into like you reccomended and edited as needed. when i go to save it however i get this message:

Code:
[ Error writing etc/fstab: No such file or directory ]


i think i know what to do but i do not know how to get to the correct directory to edit the correct etc/fstab

thanks again.


Last edited by Nkonspikus on Thu Nov 04, 2004 4:19 am; edited 1 time in total
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
hielvc
Advocate
Advocate


Joined: 19 Apr 2002
Posts: 2805
Location: Oceanside, Ca

PostPosted: Thu Nov 04, 2004 2:50 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

When you mounted /mnt/gentoo do a " ls " which is shoule show something like
Code:
 ls /mnt/gentoo
bin/   dev/  home/  lost+found/  opt/   root/  stage1-x86-2004.2.tar.bz2  tmp/  var/
boot/  etc/  lib/   mnt/         proc/  sbin/  sys/

_________________
An A-Z Index of the Linux BASH command line
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Nkonspikus
n00b
n00b


Joined: 03 Nov 2004
Posts: 15

PostPosted: Thu Nov 04, 2004 3:31 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

hielvc wrote:
When you mounted /mnt/gentoo do a " ls " which is shoule show something like
Code:
 ls /mnt/gentoo
bin/   dev/  home/  lost+found/  opt/   root/  stage1-x86-2004.2.tar.bz2  tmp/  var/
boot/  etc/  lib/   mnt/         proc/  sbin/  sys/


ok my /etc/fstab says the following:

Code:
# /etc/fstab: static file system information.
# $Header: /home/cvsroot/gentoo-src/rc-scripts/etc/fstab,v 1.14 2003/10/13 20:03:38 azarah Exp $
#
#noatime turns off atimes for increased performance (atimes normally aren't
#needed; notail increases performance of ReiserFS (at the expnese of storage efficiency).  It's safe to drop the noatime options if you want and to
#switch between notail and tail freely.

# <fs>               <mountpoint>    <type>   <opts>       <dump/pass>

# Note:  If your BOOT partition is ReiserFS, add the notail option to opts.
/dev/BOOT          /boot                  ext2       noauto,noatime 1 1
/dev/ROOT          /                         xfs         noatime           0 0
/dev/SWAP          none                  swap      sw                    0 0
/dev/cdroms/cdrom0  /mnt/cdrom  iso9660   noauto,ro         0 0
#/dev/fd0           /mnt/floppy          auto       noauto             0 0

# NOTE: The next line is critical for boot!
none                  /proc                    proc       defaults           0 0

# glibc 2.2 and above expects tmpfs to be mounted at /dev/shm for
# POSIX shared memory (shm_open, shm_unlink).
# (tmpfs is a dynamically expandable/shrinkable ramdisk, and will
# use almost no memory if not populated with files)
# Adding the following line to /etc/fstab should take care of this:

none                 /dev/shm               tmpfs      defaults         0 0


___________________________________________________________

Grub is as followed:

Code:
default        0
timeout       30
splashimage=(hd0,0)/grub/splash.xpm.gz

title=Gentoo Linux 2.6.9
root (hd0,0)
kernel (hd0,0/boot/kernel-2.6.9-gentoo-r1 root=/dev/ram0 init=/linuxrc ramdisk=8192 real_root=/dev/hda3
initrd (hd0,0)/boot/initrd-2.6.9-gentoo-r1


__________________________________________________________

I hope this helps.. PLZ assist.


Last edited by Nkonspikus on Thu Nov 04, 2004 4:18 am; edited 2 times in total
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
hielvc
Advocate
Advocate


Joined: 19 Apr 2002
Posts: 2805
Location: Oceanside, Ca

PostPosted: Thu Nov 04, 2004 3:47 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Your fstab is wrong. You have to edit it. Heres mine as a example
Code:
 grep -v "#" /etc/fstab
/dev/hda1   /boot         ext2       noauto,defaults      1 1
/dev/hda3   /         ext3      defaults      0 2
/dev/hda2   none         swap      sw         0 0
/dev/hda5   /usr         ext3      defaults      0 2
/dev/hda6   /home         ext3      defaults      0 2
/dev/hda7   /opt          ext3      defaults      0 0
/dev/hda8   /home/cifs      reiserfs   notail,defaults      0 2
/dev/hdc   /mnt/cdrom      iso9660      noauto,ro,users      0 0
/dev/fd0   /mnt/floppy      vfat      noauto,users,rw      0 0

none         /proc      proc      defaults      0 0
none         /dev/shm   tmpfs      defaults      0 0
none         /sys      sysfs      defaults      0 0
none         /dev/pts   devpts      defaults      0 0


You have edit out /dev/BOOT and suck put in your partions and fs type.

Your kernel line has a misstype
kernel (hd0,0/boot/kernel-2.6.9-gentoo-r1
initrd (hd0,0)/boot/initrd-2.6.9-gentoo-r1

should be
kernel (hd0,0)/kernel........
initrd (hd0,0)/initrrd........
_________________
An A-Z Index of the Linux BASH command line
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Nkonspikus
n00b
n00b


Joined: 03 Nov 2004
Posts: 15

PostPosted: Thu Nov 04, 2004 4:12 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

hielvc wrote:
Your fstab is wrong. You have to edit it. Heres mine as a example
Code:
 grep -v "#" /etc/fstab
/dev/hda1   /boot         ext2       noauto,defaults      1 1
/dev/hda3   /         ext3      defaults      0 2
/dev/hda2   none         swap      sw         0 0
/dev/hda5   /usr         ext3      defaults      0 2
/dev/hda6   /home         ext3      defaults      0 2
/dev/hda7   /opt          ext3      defaults      0 0
/dev/hda8   /home/cifs      reiserfs   notail,defaults      0 2
/dev/hdc   /mnt/cdrom      iso9660      noauto,ro,users      0 0
/dev/fd0   /mnt/floppy      vfat      noauto,users,rw      0 0

none         /proc      proc      defaults      0 0
none         /dev/shm   tmpfs      defaults      0 0
none         /sys      sysfs      defaults      0 0
none         /dev/pts   devpts      defaults      0 0


You have edit out /dev/BOOT and suck put in your partions and fs type.

Your kernel line has a misstype
kernel (hd0,0/boot/kernel-2.6.9-gentoo-r1
initrd (hd0,0)/boot/initrd-2.6.9-gentoo-r1

should be
kernel (hd0,0)/kernel........
initrd (hd0,0)/initrrd........


just to verify that what i did was correct;

whenever i type
Code:
nano -w /etc/fstab
it shows the changes i made... but if i check with
Code:
cat etc/fstab
it shows all the old settings prior to my changes.. any suggestions? maybe im getting into fstab wrong? im sorry for being so new at this.. and thanks for your help so far bro :)
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Nkonspikus
n00b
n00b


Joined: 03 Nov 2004
Posts: 15

PostPosted: Thu Nov 04, 2004 4:39 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

damn im so confused. i feel like i've done everything and still nothing :cry:

edit: after trying again it seems as though the changes i make aren't saving. can anyone explain it to me like ima 2 year old. im missing something with the whole booting off live cd step. (fairly confused on what to do once booted off the cd) :oops:
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Nkonspikus
n00b
n00b


Joined: 03 Nov 2004
Posts: 15

PostPosted: Thu Nov 04, 2004 5:30 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

bump for help :oops:
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
mstyer
n00b
n00b


Joined: 29 Oct 2004
Posts: 52
Location: Philly

PostPosted: Thu Nov 04, 2004 6:15 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

One thing I notice is that the commands that are confusing you are potentially different.

Code:
# nano -w /etc/fstab


allows you to edit the file /etc/fstab in nano.

Code:
# cat etc/fstab


shows the contents of the file ./etc/fstab, where . is the current directory. So if your current directory is /var/foo/bar, the file that this command displays is /var/foo/bar/etc/fstab, not /etc/fstab.

To figure out what directory you're in, use
Code:
# pwd


To check that you're making changes to the correct file, once you've edited fstab with nano, type
Code:
# cat /etc/fstab


Sorry if this is all stuff you know! Seems like you might be a bit confused though; hope this helps.

mike
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Nkonspikus
n00b
n00b


Joined: 03 Nov 2004
Posts: 15

PostPosted: Thu Nov 04, 2004 10:20 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

mstyer wrote:
One thing I notice is that the commands that are confusing you are potentially different.

Code:
# nano -w /etc/fstab


allows you to edit the file /etc/fstab in nano.

Code:
# cat etc/fstab


shows the contents of the file ./etc/fstab, where . is the current directory. So if your current directory is /var/foo/bar, the file that this command displays is /var/foo/bar/etc/fstab, not /etc/fstab.

To figure out what directory you're in, use
Code:
# pwd


To check that you're making changes to the correct file, once you've edited fstab with nano, type
Code:
# cat /etc/fstab


Sorry if this is all stuff you know! Seems like you might be a bit confused though; hope this helps.

mike


i understand. thanks bro i will let you know how it goes
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Nkonspikus
n00b
n00b


Joined: 03 Nov 2004
Posts: 15

PostPosted: Fri Nov 05, 2004 4:34 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

finally figured it out... but :( now that i logged in and setup a user account i have no desktop just a prompt. what now lol!!
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
slycordinator
Advocate
Advocate


Joined: 31 Jan 2004
Posts: 3065
Location: Korea

PostPosted: Fri Nov 05, 2004 4:40 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Nkonspikus wrote:
finally figured it out... but :( now that i logged in and setup a user account i have no desktop just a prompt. what now lol!!


http://www.gentoo.org/doc/en/desktop.xml
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Nkonspikus
n00b
n00b


Joined: 03 Nov 2004
Posts: 15

PostPosted: Fri Nov 05, 2004 4:49 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

slycordinator wrote:
Nkonspikus wrote:
finally figured it out... but :( now that i logged in and setup a user account i have no desktop just a prompt. what now lol!!


http://www.gentoo.org/doc/en/desktop.xml


thanks bro. i hear working in root is dangerous. do i log into root and then go from there with the Xserver stuff?

edit: my ethernet card was working fine during installation using
Code:
modprobe sk98lin
and then doing
Code:
dhcpcd eth0
but now i have no internet. any ideas here?
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Display posts from previous:   
Reply to topic    Gentoo Forums Forum Index Installing Gentoo All times are GMT
Page 1 of 1

 
Jump to:  
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum