Gentoo Forums
Gentoo Forums
Gentoo Forums
Quick Search: in
NIC IRQ conflict? Bad mojo?
View unanswered posts
View posts from last 24 hours

 
Reply to topic    Gentoo Forums Forum Index Networking & Security
View previous topic :: View next topic  
Author Message
frozenJim
Guru
Guru


Joined: 18 Jun 2004
Posts: 341
Location: Montreal, Quebec, Canada

PostPosted: Tue Nov 02, 2004 7:37 pm    Post subject: NIC IRQ conflict? Bad mojo? Reply with quote

Hi,

I'm setting up an old P-133 with 3COM 3c905 is using 3c59x module.

What is killing me is that I get no errors, the driver is nicely loaded and I am TXing and RXing lots but only seem to TX packets. No RX packets.

Code:
# /etc/inet.d/net.eth0 restart

just hangs while waiting for dhcp and then no eth0 is listed in ifconfig.

Code:
# dhcpcd

just waits around for 5 minutes then exits with no error.

Code:
# ifconfig eth0 up

gets the adapter listed in ifconfig AND shows it up in my "cat /proc/interrupts". But it still doesn't RX any packets.

So it seems that the card is THERE and RECOGNIZED and the module is LOADED just fine. I do not SEE anything that is using IRQ11. Mind you, I don't see my video card either (which is the only other PCI card in the machine).

Code:
# ifconfig eth0
eth0   Link encap:Ethernet HWaddr 00:60:08:05:12:BD
       UP BROADCAST RUNNING MULTICAST MTU:1500 Metric:1
       RX Packets:0 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:5 frame:0
       TX packets:38 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 carrier:0
       collisions:0 txqueuelen:1000
       RX bytes:35932 (35.0kb)  TX bytes:17650 (17.2kb)
       Interrupt:11 Base address:0x6400

# cat /proc/interrupts
   0:  16976852   XT-PIC   timer
   1:      5216   XT-PIC   i8042
   2:         0   XT-PIC   cascade
  11:         0   XT-PIC   eth0
  14:      2599   XT-PIC   ide0
  15:        11   XT-PIC   ide1
 NMI:         0
 LOC:         0
 ERR:         0
 MIS:         0

# dmesg   (just a fragment of my dmesg of course...)
   PCI: Found IRQ 11 for device 0000:00:12:0
   3c59x: Donald Becker and others.  www.scyld.com/network/vortex.html
   0000:00:12:0: 3Com PCI 3c905 Boomerang 100BaseTx at 0x6400. Vers LK1.1.19
   eth0: Dropping NETIF_F_SG since no checksum feature.

# ping -c 3 192.168.2.1
   connect: Network is unreachable


Anybody know the amazingly simple little thing that I am overlooking? I am beating my head on the floor more and more as this thing starts to get to me. :wink:

----------EDIT------------

Here's a thought, what are the numbers in lspci? Surely not the IRQ. Just checked to see if my video card shows up. What is the 0000:00:11.0? 11 is the IRQ that my 3c905 is using. Coincidence?

Code:

# lspci
   0000:00:00.0 Host Bridge:.....
   0000:00:07.0 ISA bridge:.....
   0000:00:07:1 IDE interface:....
   0000:00:11:0 VGA compatible controller: Cirrus Logic GD 5446
   0000:00:12:0 Ethernet controller: 3Com Corporation 3c905 100BaseTX [Boomerang]

_________________
Who controls the past, controls the future. Who controls the present, controls the past.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
speeding
n00b
n00b


Joined: 13 May 2004
Posts: 14
Location: Europe

PostPosted: Wed Nov 03, 2004 12:04 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Have you tried assigning an ip address manually? like
Code:

ipconfig eth0 <ipaddress>

and then ping'ing another pc?

to lspci:
the format is
Code:

<vendor>:<busnumber>:<slotnumber>.<function>

note that <vendor> is usually 0000.
so your ethernet card is connected at bus 0 ( that would be pci - agp is usually bus 1 - which you obviously don't have on that old box ..) in slot 12 which seems to be quite high.

if manually assigning an ip does not work try putting the card in another slot, preferably the first. ( that is the first pci slot - for numbering of these look in the board handbook. if you don't have that anymore - sometimes they are printed on the board itself)
Could be you put that card in a slot which does not support bus-mastering, IIRC 3com cards need that to work right. slot 1 or 2 should normally should support bus-master (needed for the card to initiate pci transfers)
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
frozenJim
Guru
Guru


Joined: 18 Jun 2004
Posts: 341
Location: Montreal, Quebec, Canada

PostPosted: Wed Nov 03, 2004 2:30 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Thanks for the info on lspci. I always wondered.

My network card has been moved from slot 3 into slot 1. Good thinking.

Yes, I have tried manual IP setting. Result is the same.

Interestingly, when I ping my manually set IP it succeeds in sending packets according to the ping command output but ifconfig eth0 still shows 0 packets RX.
Code:
# ifconfig eth0 192.168.2.6
# ping -c 3 192.168.2.6
     <normal ping info here...>
     --- 192.168.2.6 ping statistics ---
     3 packets transmitted, 3 received, 0% packet loss, time 2000ms
     rtt min/avg/max/mdev = 0.314/0.407/0.582/0.123 ms
# ifconfig eth0
   eth0   Link encap:Ethernet  HWaddr 00:60:08:05:12:BD
            inet addr:192.168.2.6  Bcast:192.168.2.255  Mask:255.255.255.0
          UP BROADCAST RUNNING MULTICAST  MTU:1500 Metric:1
          RX packets:0 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:1 frame:0
          TX packets:18 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 carrier:0
          collisions:0 txqueuelen:1000
          RX bytes:12508 (12.2 Kb)  TX bytes:5850 (5.7 Kb)
          Interrupt:11 Base address:0x6400

So if PING shows that I have succesfully RXed 3 packets, why doesn't ifconfig show the same thing?

Card was working fine until I emerged HOTPLUG and did an etc-update so I suspect it's just a setting somewhere.
_________________
Who controls the past, controls the future. Who controls the present, controls the past.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
jhfry
n00b
n00b


Joined: 03 Nov 2004
Posts: 15

PostPosted: Wed Nov 03, 2004 7:29 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

did you check all of the obvious stuff... like good cable, port on hub/switch?

also, post an "ethtool eth0", you could have a problem with the configuration of the card like the wrong duplex/speed settings.

it looks like ping is registering a reply, even though the board catches it as an overrun... notice that your RX line shows overruns in both of your ifconfigs.

Check out this page for some help in troubleshooting:

http://www.siliconvalleyccie.com/linux-hn/network-trouble.htm
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
frozenJim
Guru
Guru


Joined: 18 Jun 2004
Posts: 341
Location: Montreal, Quebec, Canada

PostPosted: Wed Nov 03, 2004 1:21 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

More good ideas, thanks.

I have re-tested all cabling between the router and my PC and found it to be good with my line-tester.

Then, I unplugged the eth cable from my PC and plugged it into the laptop that I am currently using to type this message. As you can see, I have good internet connectivity so we know that the cabling is not at fault.

Settings on the NIC have NOT been adjusted. I do not have the DOS diskette containing tools to change the eeprom settings. Since the NIC was working just fine before the etc-update, it also seems safe to assume that the NIC is correctly configured.

So, as you observed, I truly am RECEIVING bytes as well as TRANSMITTING bytes. I TRANSMIT packets but I do not RECEIVE any PACKETS, only OVERRUNS. This is where I am lost.

Since I cannot receive packets, this explains my error on boot while trying to start netmount. Dhcpcd is failing during netmount because no packets are received.

But what could cause me to receive bytes but not packets?

What in the heck is missing?
_________________
Who controls the past, controls the future. Who controls the present, controls the past.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
jhfry
n00b
n00b


Joined: 03 Nov 2004
Posts: 15

PostPosted: Wed Nov 03, 2004 1:25 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

I would still double check the card settings... if it's autodetecting the duplex or speed wrong it could result in errors rather than packets. At least that way you are eliminating one more possibility.

PS- unless you have a switch, you need to be running in half-duplex.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
frozenJim
Guru
Guru


Joined: 18 Jun 2004
Posts: 341
Location: Montreal, Quebec, Canada

PostPosted: Wed Nov 03, 2004 1:30 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

You are right. I'm gonna check that. It's worth the effort for sure.

Now that I think about it, these damned 3Com 3c905Tx have always been a bit "wonky" anyhow. They work in one PC one day and won't work in another, identical machine the next. Even on Windows XP which is pretty good with hardware.

I'll check the 3Com site for the eprom diskette.
_________________
Who controls the past, controls the future. Who controls the present, controls the past.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
jhfry
n00b
n00b


Joined: 03 Nov 2004
Posts: 15

PostPosted: Wed Nov 03, 2004 1:34 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

you shouldnt need it... just use ethtool... it should tell you what it it set on.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
frozenJim
Guru
Guru


Joined: 18 Jun 2004
Posts: 341
Location: Montreal, Quebec, Canada

PostPosted: Wed Nov 03, 2004 2:23 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

ethtool?

I don't know if this is something I have installed. I type "ethtool" at the prompt but there is no command by that name.

Sadly, I can't emerge it without a network connection.

Is it hidden somewhere that I'm not looking?
_________________
Who controls the past, controls the future. Who controls the present, controls the past.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
frozenJim
Guru
Guru


Joined: 18 Jun 2004
Posts: 341
Location: Montreal, Quebec, Canada

PostPosted: Thu Nov 04, 2004 3:47 pm    Post subject: Getting desperate Reply with quote

I just swapped NIC's with another PC. 3Com works fine in the other PC on Linux and this PC has the SAME PROBLEM with the new NIC.

The NIC is NOT the problem. I then moved the PC to another network jack and used a different network cable and started up again.

Same error. Lots of RX and TX, but no packets being RXed.

Booted PC with LiveCD to bypass all of my (apparently) messed-up setttings and had the SAME PROBLEM!!!

wtf.

BIOS settings? Bios does not have a "pnp-os" setting. Switched PCI from Level to Edge but this made no difference (I have no idea what that means anyhow).

What kills me is that it WAS WORKING through several boots before i did my etc-update!!!

Helllpppppp mmmeeeeeeeeeee.........
_________________
Who controls the past, controls the future. Who controls the present, controls the past.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
roeles
n00b
n00b


Joined: 10 Mar 2004
Posts: 3

PostPosted: Fri Nov 05, 2004 9:10 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

I am currently experiencing the same problem.
I had this in the past (with 2 8139too's), but I am not sure what I did to get it working.
I remember modprobing with io= and irq= settings.
I tried it myself today, since I have the same problem you have. Also with 3c59x cards. No succes.
But hey, maybe it does help you :)
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
frozenJim
Guru
Guru


Joined: 18 Jun 2004
Posts: 341
Location: Montreal, Quebec, Canada

PostPosted: Sun Nov 07, 2004 3:54 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Anyone else have any suggestions?

I'm thinking that since it works fine in my other computers without editing the eeprom, and since it DID work on this one until I did my "emerge -U world" and etc-update, that it probably isn't the irq setting.

WHAT could have been changed during my etc-update that would cause this? It's almost like I'm not receiving my packets... like a routing issue.

Anyone? Sadly, this is a client's computer and I'm getting pretty embarassed :oops: that it's taking me this long to figure this one out.
_________________
Who controls the past, controls the future. Who controls the present, controls the past.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
rosema55
n00b
n00b


Joined: 19 Sep 2004
Posts: 27
Location: Sweden

PostPosted: Sun Nov 07, 2004 5:45 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Hi, I've read about your problem and I had a similar during a week or so after making " emerge world " First my sound stopped working and when I had fixed that netmount didn't start at boot. I think I was as desperate as you say you are. For some reason I looked in BIOS and three devices had the same IRQ value = 11. When I changed networkIRQ to 9 (USB controllIRQ changed at the same time and 9 seemed to be "free") netmount started at boot and soon after internet worked again. From what I've learned you are also working with a " not so new " computer like mine, a PII.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Display posts from previous:   
Reply to topic    Gentoo Forums Forum Index Networking & Security All times are GMT
Page 1 of 1

 
Jump to:  
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum